Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Phytoene

Phytoene

Template:Chembox UNII
Phytoene
Skeletal formula
Ball-and-stick model
colspan=2 style="background:#f8eaba; border-top:2px solid transparent; border-bottom:2px solid transparent; text-align:center;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Names

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-

IUPAC name
(6E,10E,14E,16Z,18E,22E,26E)-2,6,10,14,19,23,27,31-octamethyldotriaconta-2,6,10,14,16,18,22,26,30-nonaene
Other names
15-cis-Phytoene; 7,7',8,8',11,11',12,12'-Octahydro-ψ,ψ-carotene
colspan=2 style="background:#f8eaba; border-top:2px solid transparent; border-bottom:2px solid transparent; text-align:center;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Identifiers#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-



13920-14-4 7pxY
ChEBI CHEBI:27787 7pxN
ChemSpider 8138988 7pxN
Jmol-3D images Image
KEGG C05421 7pxN
PubChem Template:Chembox PubChem/format
colspan=2 style="background:#f8eaba; border-top:2px solid transparent; border-bottom:2px solid transparent; text-align:center;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Properties

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-

C40H64
Molar mass Lua error in Module:Math at line 495: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). g·mol−1
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
 14pxN verify (what is10pxY/10pxN?)
Infobox references

Phytoene (FY-toe-een) is a 40-carbon intermediate in the biosynthesis of carotenoids.[1] The synthesis of phytoene is the first committed step in the synthesis of carotenoids in plants. Phytoene is produced from two molecules of geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate (GGPP) by the action of the enzyme phytoene synthase.[2] The two GGPP molecules are condensed together followed by removal of diphosphate and proton shift leading to the formation of phytoene.

Dietary phytoene and phytofluene are found in a number of human tissues including the liver, lung, breast, prostate, colon, and skin.[3] Accumulation of these carotenoids in the skin may protect the skin by several mechanisms: acting as UV absorbers, as antioxidants, and as anti-inflammatory agents.[4][5]

Structure

Phytoene is a symmetric molecule containing three conjugated double bonds. Phytoene has a UV-Vis absorption spectrum typical for a triply conjugated system with its main absorption maximum in the UVB range at 286 nm and with ε1% of 915.[clarification needed][citation needed]

Sources

Analysis of several fruits and vegetables showed that phytoene and phytofluene are found in majority of fruits and vegetables.[6] In contrast to all other carotenoids, phytoene and phytofluene, the first carotenoid precursors in the biosynthetic pathway of other carotenoids absorb light in the UV range.

History

The structure of phytoene was established and proven by total synthesis, by the Basil Weedon group in 1966.[7]

References

  1. ^ Carotenoid Biosynthesis
  2. ^ Phytoene synthase
  3. ^ Khachik F, Carvalho L, Bernstein PS, Muir GJ, Zhao DY, Katz NB. Chemistry, distribution, and metabolism of tomato carotenoids and their impact on human health. Experimental biology and medicine. 2002;227:845-51.
  4. ^ Aust, W. Stahl, H. Sies, H. Tronnier, U. Heinrich (2005). "Supplementation with tomato-based products increases lycopene, phytofluene, and phytoene levels in human serum and protects against UV-light-induced erythema". Int J Vitam Nutr Res. 75 (1): 54–60. PMID 15830922. doi:10.1024/0300-9831.75.1.54. 
  5. ^ B. B. Fuller, D. R. Smith, A. J. Howerton, D. Kern (2006). "Anti-inflammatory effects of CoQ10 and colorless carotenoids". J. Cos. Derm. 5 (1): 30–38. PMID 17173569. doi:10.1111/j.1473-2165.2006.00220.x. 
  6. ^ Khachik, F., G.R. Beecher, M.B. Goli, and W.R. Lusby (1991). "Separation, identifi cation, and quantification of carotenoids in fruits, vegetables and human plasma by high performance liquid chromatography". Pure & App. Chemistry 63 (1): 71–80. doi:10.1351/pac199163010071. 
  7. ^ J. B. Davis, L. M. Jackman, P. T. Siddons, B. C. L. Weedon (1966). "Carotenoids and related compounds. XV. The structure and synthesis of phytoene, phytofluene, zeta-carotene, and neurosporene". J. Chem. Soc. C: 2154–2165. 

7. Book chapter: Liki von Oppen-Bezalel, Aviv Shaish. Application of the Colorless Carotenoids, Phytoene, and Phytofluene in Cosmetics, Wellness, Nutrition, and Therapeutics. In The alga Dunaliella: Biodiversity, Physiology, Genomics & Biotechnology. Eds. Ami Ben-Amotz, Juergen Polle, and Subba Rao, released May 2009 by Science Publishers, Enfield, NH, USA (2009)