The Polynesian rat, or Pacific rat (Rattus exulans), known to the Māori as kiore, is the third most widespread species of rat in the world behind the brown rat and black rat. The Polynesian rat originated in Southeast Asia, but like its relatives, has become well-traveled – infiltrating Fiji and most Polynesian islands, including New Zealand, Easter Island, and Hawaii. With them it shares the ability to easily adapt to many different types of environments, from grasslands to forests. Its habits are also similar, becoming closely associated with humans because of the easy access to food. As a result, it has become a major pest in almost all areas within its distribution.
The Polynesian rat is similar in appearance to other rats, such as the black rat and the brown rat. It has large, round ears, a pointed snout, black/brown hair with a lighter belly, and comparatively small feet. It has a thin, long body, reaching up to Script error: No such module "convert". in length from the nose to the base of the tail, making it slightly smaller than other human-associated rats. Where it exists on smaller islands, it tends to be smaller still [e.g. Script error: No such module "convert".]. It is commonly distinguished by a dark upper edge of the hind foot near the ankle. The rest of its foot is pale.
Distribution and habitat
The Polynesian rat is widespread throughout the Pacific and Southeast Asia. It cannot swim over long distances, so is considered to be a significant marker of the human migrations across the Pacific, as the Polynesians accidentally or deliberately introduced it to the islands they settled. The species has been implicated in many of the extinctions that occurred in the Pacific amongst the native birds and insects; these species had evolved in the absence of mammals and were unable to cope with the predation pressure posed by the rat. This rat also may have played a role in the complete deforestation of Easter Island by eating the nuts of the local palm tree, thus preventing regrowth of the forest.
Although remains of the Polynesian rat in New Zealand were dated to over 2000 years old during the 1990s, which was much earlier than the accepted dates for Polynesian migrations to New Zealand, this finding has been challenged by later research showing the rat was introduced to both of the country's main islands around 1280 AD.
Polynesian rats are nocturnal like most rodents, and are adept climbers, often nesting in trees. In winter, when food is scarce, they commonly strip bark for consumption and satisfy themselves with plant stems. They have common rat characteristics regarding reproduction: polyestrous, with gestations of 21–24 days, litter size affected by food and other resources (6–11 pups), weaning takes around another month at 28 days. They diverge only in that they do not breed year round, instead being restricted to spring and summer.
R. exulans is an omnivorous species, eating seeds, fruit, leaves, bark, insects, earthworms, spiders, lizards, and avian eggs and hatchlings. Polynesian rats have been observed to often take pieces of food back to a safe place to properly shell a seed or otherwise prepare certain foods. This not only protects them from predators, but also from rain and other rats. These "husking stations" are often found among trees, near the roots, in fissures of the trunk, and even in the top branches. In New Zealand, for instance, such stations are found under rock piles and fronds shed by nikau palms.
Rat control and bird conservation
In New Zealand and its offshore islands, many bird species evolved in the absence of terrestrial mammalian predators, so developed no behavioral defenses to rats. The introduction by the Maori of the Polynesian rat into New Zealand resulted in the eradication of several species of terrestrial and small seabirds.
Subsequent elimination of rats from islands has resulted in substantial increases in populations of certain seabirds and endemic terrestrial birds. As part of its program to restore these populations, such as the endangered kakapo, the New Zealand Department of Conservation undertakes programs to eliminate the Polynesian rat on most offshore islands in its jurisdiction, and other conservation groups have adopted similar programs in other reserves seeking to be predator- and rat-free.
- Ruedas, L., Heaney, L. & Molur, S. (2008). "Rattus exulans". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2009.2. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Retrieved 6 February 2010.
- Flenley, John R. (2003) The enigmas of Easter Island
- Diamond, Jared (2005). Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed. Penguin Group. ISBN 0-670-03337-5.
- Holdaway, R.N. (1996). Arrival of rats in New Zealand, Nature, 384, 225–226.
- Janet M. Wilmshurst, Atholl J. Anderson, Thomas F. G. Higham, and Trevor H. Worthy (2008). Dating the late prehistoric dispersal of Polynesians to New Zealand using the commensal Pacific rat, Proceedings of the National Academy of Science, 105, 7676–7680.
- Auckland Conservancy. 2006. Kiore / Pacific Rat/ Polynesian Rat New Zealand Department of Conservation
- Tahana, Yvonne (3 June 2010). "Rare rats off the hook as DoC gives them island sanctuary". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 3 November 2011.
- Jamieson, Regen (18 April 2014). "Removing Rats and Rabbits: An Interview with Ray Pierce". New England Aquarium - Phoenix Islands Blog. Retrieved 25 January 2015.
- "ISSG entry: Rattus exulans". Retrieved 2006-12-05.
- D. J. Campbell, I. A. E. Atkinson (1999). "Effects of kiore (Rattus exulans Peale) on recruitment of indigenous coastal trees on northern offshore islands of New Zealand" (PDF). Journal of The Royal Society of New Zealand. Vol. 29 No 4, December 1999, pp. 265–290. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2008-04-11. Retrieved 2007-06-17.
- Auckland Conservancy (2006). "Kiore / Pacific Rat / Polynesian Rat" (PDF). New Zealand Department of Conservation. Retrieved 2010-03-05.