Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Pulaski Yankees

Pulaski Yankees

Pulaski Yankees
Founded in 1942
Pulaski, Virginia
100px100px
Team logoCap insignia
Class-level
Current Advanced Rookie (1969–1977, 1982–1992, 1997–2006, 2008–present)
Previous

D (1946-1958)

C (1942)
Minor league affiliations
League Appalachian League (1946–1950, 1952–1955, 1957–1958, 1969–1977, 1982–1992, 1997–2006, 2008–present)
Division East Division
Previous leagues
Virginia League (1942)
Major league affiliations
Current New York Yankees (from 2015)
Previous

Seattle Mariners (2008–2014)
Toronto Blue Jays (2003–2006)
Texas Rangers (1997–2002)
Atlanta Braves (1982–1992)
Philadelphia Phillies (1969–1977)
Chicago Cubs (1957–1958)
Philadelphia Phillies (1952–1955)

Brooklyn Dodgers (1947–1949)
Minor league titles
League titles 1986, 1991, 2013
Division titles 1984, 1986, 1989, 1991, 1997, 1999, 2008, 2010, 2013
Team data
Nickname Pulaski Yankees
Previous names

Pulaski Mariners (2008-2014) Pulaski Blue Jays (2003–2006)
Pulaski Rangers (1997–2002)
Pulaski Braves (1982–1992)
Pulaski Phillies (1969–1977)
Pulaski Cubs (1957–1958)
Pulaski Phillies (1952–1955)

Pulaski Counts (1942, 1946–1950)
Ballpark Calfee Park (1982–1992), (1997–2006), (2008–present)
Owner(s)/
Operator(s)
David Hagan and Larry Shelor
Manager Tony Franklin
General manager Mike Fintel[1]

The Pulaski Yankees are a minor league baseball team based in Pulaski, Virginia, United States. They are an Advanced Rookie League team in the Appalachian League, and will be a farm team of the New York Yankees beginning in 2015.[2] The team plays its home games at Calfee Park. They have previously been affiliated with several other major league baseball teams, and lost their Seattle Mariners affiliation after the 2014 season.[3]

Pulaski baseball history

  • Pulaski Counts,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year,
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  3. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Phillies,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Cubs,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Phillies,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Braves,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Rangers,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Blue Jays,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Mariners,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year
  • Pulaski Yankees,
  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year to future

Pulaski's teams won the Appalachian League's championship in

  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year,
  2. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year,
  3. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year,
  4. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year and
  5. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year.

Pulaski was the 2010 Appalachian League Eastern Division Champion.

Ballpark

File:Calfee Park in 2005.jpg
Photo of Calfee Park in 2005
Main article: Calfee Park

The Pulaski Yankees play at Calfee Park. Calfee Park opened in 1935 and has a capacity of 2,500 fans. A number of houses that surround the park have good views of games. The director of stadium operations is Dave Hart and the head groundskeeper is Gary Martin.

The park had major renovations prior to the

  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year season, with a new grandstand behind the plate and along the first-base side as well as "open-air suites" (railed-in areas with picnic tables) farther down on the first-base line. A new scoreboard was also installed.

Notable former Pulaski players

  1. REDIRECT Template:Baseball year

Roster

Pulaski Yankees roster
Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

  • None

Catchers

  • None

Infielders

  • None

Outfielders

  • None

Manager

Coaches

  • -- Edwar Gonzalez (hitting)
  • -- Justin Pope (pitching)
  • -- Hector Rabago (defensive)


10px 7-day disabled list
* On New York Yankees 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated April 10, 2015
Transactions
More MiLB rosters
New York Yankees minor league players

References

  1. ^ "Pulaski Yankees Announce 2015 Managing Staff". Minor League Baseball. Retrieved 17 April 2015. 
  2. ^ Gangloff, Mike (September 9, 2014). "New York Yankees to Field Farm Club in Pulaski". Retrieved September 10, 2014. 
  3. ^ "Calfee Park sale OK'd as Mariners leave and $3 million upgrade begins". September 3, 2014. 

External links