Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Rowing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Rowing
at the Games of the XXV Olympiad
Date27 July-2 August
Competitors627 (437 men, 190 women) from 45 nations
«19881996»

At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, 14 events in rowing were contested, eight for men and six for women.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
22x20px Thomas Lange (GER) 22x20px Václav Chalupa (TCH) 22x20px Kajetan Broniewski (POL)
Double sculls
details
22x20px Peter Antonie
and Stephen Hawkins (AUS)
22x20px Arnold Jonke
and Christoph Zerbst (AUT)
22x20px Nico Rienks
and Henk-Jan Zwolle (NED)
Quadruple sculls
details
Germany Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
Norway Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Undset
Per Sætersdal
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
Italy Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Filippo Soffici
Coxless pair
details
22x20px Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
22x20px Colin von Ettingshausen
and Peter Hoeltzenbein (GER)
22x20px Iztok Čop
and Denis Žvegelj (SLO)
Coxed pair
details
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
Garry Herbert (cox)
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
Italy Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Di Capua (cox)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Romania Romania (ROM)
Dumitru Răducanu (cox)
Dimitrie Popescu
Nicolaie Taga
Coxless four
details
Australia Australia (AUS)
Andrew Cooper
Nick Green
Mike McKay
James Tomkins
United States United States (USA)
Jeffrey McLaughlin
William Burden
Thomas Bohrer
Patrick Manning
Slovenia Slovenia (SLO)
Milan Janša
Sadik Mujkič
Sašo Mirjanič
Janez Klemenčič
Coxed four
details
Romania Romania (ROM)
Iulica Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolaie Taga
Germany Germany (GER)
Ralf Brudel
Uwe Kellner
Thoralf Peters
Karsten Finger
Hendrik Reiher
Poland Poland (POL)
Wojciech Jankowski
Maciej Lasicki
Jacek Streich
Tomasz Tomiak
Michał Cieślak
Coxed eight
details
Canada Canada (CAN)
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Michael Forgeron
Robert Marland
Terence Paul
Derek Porter
Michael Rascher
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
Romania Romania (ROM)
Iulica Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Vasile Nastase
Claudiu Marin
Dănuţ Dobre
Valentin Robu
Vasile Mastacan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe
Germany Germany (GER)
Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
22x20px Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) 22x20px Annelies Braedael (BEL) 22x20px Silken Laumann (CAN)
Double sculls
details
22x20px Kerstin Köppen
and Kathrin Boron (GER)
22x20px Veronica Cochelea
and Elisabeta Lipă (ROU)
22x20px Gu Xiaoli
and Lu Huali (CHN)
Quadruple sculls
details
Germany Germany (GER)
Sybille Schmidt
Birgit Peter
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
Romania Romania (ROM)
Anişoara Dobre
Doina Ignat
Constanţa Burcică
Veronica Cochelea
Unified Team Unified Team (EUN)
Antonina Zelikovich
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Ekaterina Karsten
Elena Khloptseva
Coxless pair
details
22x20px Kathleen Heddle
and Marnie McBean (CAN)
22x20px Ingeburg Schwerzmann
and Stefani Werremeier (GER)
22x20px Stephanie Pierson
and Anna Seaton (USA)
Coxless four
details
Canada Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Kay Worthington
United States United States (USA)
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
Germany Germany (GER)
Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Gabriele Mehl
Birte Siech
Coxed eight
details
Canada Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Shannon Crawford
Megan Delehanty
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Lesley Thompson (cox)
Kay Worthington
Romania Romania (ROM)
Veronica Necula
Adriana Bazon
Maria Păduraru
Iulia Bulie
Doina Robu
Viorica Lepădatu
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Elena Georgescu (cox)
Ioana Olteanu
Germany Germany (GER)
Sylvia Dördelmann
Kathrin Haacker
Christiane Harzendorf
Daniela Neunast (cox)
Cerstin Petersmann
Dana Pyritz
Annegret Strauch
Ute Schell
Judith Zeidler

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany Germany (GER) 4 3 3 10
2 Canada Canada (CAN) 4 0 1 5
3 Romania Romania (ROM) 2 4 1 7
4 Australia Australia (AUS) 2 0 0 2
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 2 0 0 2
6 United States United States (USA) 0 2 1 3
7 Italy Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
8 Austria Austria (AUT) 0 1 0 1
Belgium Belgium (BEL) 0 1 0 1
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 1 0 1
Norway Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
12 Poland Poland (POL) 0 0 2 2
Slovenia Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 2 2
14 China China (CHN) 0 0 1 1
Netherlands Netherlands (NED) 0 0 1 1
Unified Team Unified Team (EUN) 0 0 1 1

See also

References