Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Russian Basketball Cup

Russian Basketball Cup

Russian Basketball Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
31px 2014–15 Russian Basketball Cup
Sport Basketball
Founded 2000
Country 23x15px Russia
Most recent champion(s) Novosibirsk
(1th title)
Most titles CSKA Moscow
(4 titles)
Official website basket.ru

The Russian Basketball Cup is the primary professional national domestic basketball cup competition of Russia.

History

The first cup tournament took place in the year 2000. Since the year 2003, the competition has been held annually.

In the 2010–11 season, 4 teams of the PBL did not participate in the Cup: CSKA Moscow, Dynamo Moscow, Khimki, and UNICS.[1]

In the 2011–12 season, 5 teams of the PBL did not participate in the Cup: CSKA Moscow, Enisey, Khimki, Lokomotiv-Kuban and UNICS.

Title holders

Performance by club

Club Winners Runners-up Winning Years Runner-up years
20px CSKA Moscow 4 3 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10 2002-03, 2003-04, 2007-08
20px UNICS 3 3 2002-03, 2008-09, 2013-14 2004-05, 2006-07, 2009-10
20px Krasnye Krylia 2 2011-12, 2012-13
20px Spartak Saint Petersburg 1 2 2010-11 1999-00, 2012-13
20px Khimki 1 1 2007-08 2005-06
20px Lokomotiv Kuban 1 1 1999-00 2013-14
20px Ural Great 1 2003-04
Novosibirsk 1 2014-15
20px Dynamo Moscow 2 2008-09, 2014-15
20px Nizhny Novgorod 1 2010-11
20px Spartak Primorye 1 2011-12

Final Fours

Season Winner Runner-up Semifinalists Host City MVP
1999–2000 Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody Spartak Saint Petersburg Ural Great (3rd) Dinamo-Avtodor Volgograd (4th) Sochi N/A
2002–03 UNICS CSKA Moscow Ural Great Khimki Ekaterinburg N/A
2003–04 Ural Great CSKA Moscow UNICS (3rd) Khimki (4th) Perm N/A
2004–05 CSKA Moscow UNICS Dynamo Moscow (3rd) Khimki (4th) Moscow N/A
2005–06 CSKA Moscow Khimki UNICS (3rd) Triumph Lyubertsy (4th) Khimki 23x15px Theo Papaloukas
2006–07 CSKA Moscow UNICS Dynamo Moscow Triumph Lyubertsy Kazan 23x15px Alexey Savrasenko
2007–08 Khimki CSKA Moscow UNICS Dynamo Moscow Vidnoye 23x15px Maciej Lampe
2008–09 UNICS Dynamo Moscow CSKA Moscow (3rd) Triumph Lyubertsy (4th) Lyubertsy 23x15px Krešimir Lončar
2009–10 CSKA Moscow UNICS Spartak Saint Petersburg (3rd) Khimki (4th) Moscow 23x15px Victor Khryapa
2010–11 Spartak Saint Petersburg Nizhny Novgorod Enisey Krasnoyarsk (3rd) Lokomotiv Kuban (4th) Krasnoyarsk 23x15px Pero Antić
2011–12 Krasnye Krylia Spartak Primorye Spartak Saint Petersburg (3rd) Ural Ekaterinburg (4th) Samara 23x15px Brion Rush
2012–13 Krasnye Krylia Spartak Saint Petersburg Spartak Primorye (3rd) Enisey Krasnoyarsk (4th) Vladivostok 23x15px Aaron Miles
2013–14 UNICS Lokomotiv Kuban Khimki Krasny Oktyabr Kazan, Krasnodar 23x15px Andrew Goudelock
2014–15 a Novosibirsk Dynamo Moscow Krasnye Krylia Spartak Primorye Novosibirsk N/A
^a – In the 2014–15 competition, teams were only allowed to play with Russian players; which led to the withdrawals of most of the top tier Russian teams.[2]
</dl>

See also

References

External links


Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Buffer' not found.

Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Buffer' not found.