Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s 1500 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Men's 1500 metre freestyle

Men's 1500 metre freestyle
at the Games of the VII Olympiad
VenueStade Nautique d'Antwerp
DatesAugust 22–25
Competitors23 from 12 nations
Medalists
Gold medal  22x20px United States
Silver medal  22x20px Canada
Bronze medal  22x20px Australia
«19121924»
Swimming at the
1920 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men   women
300 m   women
400 m men  
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men
Breaststroke
200 m men  
400 m men
Freestyle relay
4×100 m   women
4×200 m men  

The men's 1500 metre freestyle was a swimming event held as part of the swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics programme. It was the third appearance of the event.

A total of 23 swimmers from 12 nations competed in the event, which was held from Sunday, August 22 to Wednesday, August 25, 1920.

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in minutes) prior to the 1920 Summer Olympics.

World Record 22:00.0 23x15px George Hodgson Stockholm (SWE) July 10, 1912
Olympic Record 22:00.0 23x15px George Hodgson Stockholm (SWE) July 10, 1912

Results

Quarterfinals

The fastest two in each heat and the fastest third-placed from across the heats advanced.

Heat 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px George Vernot (CAN) 23:40.0 Q
2 22x20px Eugene Bolden (USA) 23:41.2 Q
3 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE) 23:54.4 q
22x20px René Ricolfi-Doria (SUI) DNF
22x20px Henry Taylor (GBR) DNF

Heat 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Ludy Langer (USA) 24:28.8 Q
2 22x20px Edward Peter (GBR) 24:39.4 Q
3 22x20px Cor Zegger (NED) 24:58.0
4 22x20px Antonio Quarantotto (ITA)
5 22x20px Alois Hrášek (TCH)

Heat 3

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Harold Annison (GBR) 24:28.2 Q
2 22x20px George Hodgson (CAN) 24:36.6 Q
3 22x20px Gilio Bisagno (ITA) 25:18.0
4 22x20px Hans Drexler (SUI)
5 22x20px Emanuel Prüll (TCH)

Heat 4

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Norman Ross (USA) 24:08.2 Q
2 22x20px Paul De Backer (BEL) 26:46.4 Q
3 22x20px Frans Möller (SWE) 27:42.0
4 22x20px Joaquín Cuadrada (ESP)

Heat 5

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 22:55.0 Q
2 22x20px Fred Kahele (USA) 23:41.6 Q
3 22x20px Jack Hatfield (GBR) 23:56.6
22x20px Pierre Lavraie (FRA) DNF

Semifinals

The fastest two in each semi-final and the faster of the two third-placed swimmer advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Norman Ross (USA) 23:12.0 Q
2 22x20px Fred Kahele (USA) 23:23.0 Q
3 22x20px Eugene Bolden (USA) 23:26.4 q
4 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE)
5 22x20px George Hodgson (CAN)

Semifinal 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px George Vernot (CAN) 22:59.4 Q
2 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 23:02.2 Q
3 22x20px Harold Annison (GBR) 23:51.4
4 22x20px Ludy Langer (USA)
5 22x20px Edward Peter (GBR)
6 22x20px Paul De Backer (BEL)

Final

Place Swimmer Time
1 22x20px Norman Ross (USA) 22:23.2
2 22x20px George Vernot (CAN) 22:36.4
3 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 23:04.0
4 22x20px Fred Kahele (USA) 23:59.1
5 22x20px Eugene Bolden (USA) 24:04.3

References

  • Belgium Olympic Committee (1957). Olympic Games Antwerp 1920: Official Report (in français). 
  • Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich" (in polski). Retrieved 25 April 2008.