Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1924 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s 1500 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 1924 Summer Olympics – Men's 1500 metre freestyle

Men's 1500 metre freestyle
at the Games of the VIII Olympiad
DateJuly 13–15
Competitors22 from 12 nations
Medalists
Gold medal  22x20px Australia
Silver medal  22x20px Sweden
Bronze medal  22x20px Australia
«19201928»
Swimming at the
1924 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men   women
400 m men   women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men   women
Breaststroke
200 m men   women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m   women
4×200 m men  

The men's 1500 metre freestyle was a swimming event held as part of the swimming at the 1924 Summer Olympics programme. It was the fourth appearance of the event, which was established in 1908. The competition was held on Sunday July 13, 1924, on Monday July 14, 1924, and on Tuesday July 15, 1924.

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in minutes) prior to the 1924 Summer Olympics.

World Record 21:15.0 23x15px Arne Borg Sydney (AUS) January 30, 1924
Olympic Record 22:00.0 23x15px George Hodgson Stockholm (SWE) July 10, 1912

In the third heat Boy Charlton set a new Olympic record with 21:20.4 minutes, but in the next heat Arne Borg bettered his own world record to 21:11.4 minutes. In the final both swimmers were under the standing world record with Boy Charlton bettered the record by more than a minute to 20:06.6 minutes.

Results

Heats

Sunday July 13, 1924: The fastest two in each heat and the fastest third-placed from across the heats advanced.

Heat 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Harold Annison (GBR) 22:38.4 QQ
2 22x20px Adam Smith (USA) 22:48.8 QQ
3 22x20px Moss Christie (AUS) 22:49.4
22x20px Gustave Klein (FRA) DNF
22x20px Kazuo Onoda (JPN) DNF

Heat 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Åke Borg (SWE) 22:55.2 QQ
2 22x20px John Taylor (GBR) 23:16.6 QQ
3 22x20px Kazuo Noda (JPN) 23:44.2
4 22x20px Jean Rebeyrol (FRA) 24:46.4

Heat 3

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Boy Charlton (AUS) 21:20.4 QQ OR
2 22x20px Jack Hatfield (GBR) 22:26.8 QQ
3 22x20px Dick Howell (USA) 22:48.2 qq
4 22x20px Dionysios Vasilopoulos (GRE) 26:17.4
22x20px Ante Roje (YUG) DNF

Heat 4

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE) 21:11.4 QQ WR
2 22x20px Katsuo Takaishi (JPN) 22:43.2 QQ
3 22x20px Luigi Bacigalupo (ITA) 25:04.4

Heat 5

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 22:17.6 QQ
2 22x20px George Vernot (CAN) 23:11.4 QQ
3 22x20px Salvator Pellegry (FRA) 24:07.6
4 22x20px Václav Antoš (TCH) 24:44.0
5 22x20px Pedro Méndez (ESP) 26:23.5

Semifinals

Monday July 14, 1924: The fastest two in each semi-final and the faster of the two third-placed swimmer advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Boy Charlton (AUS) 21:28.4 QF
2 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE) 21:50.8 QF
3 22x20px Jack Hatfield (GBR) 21:53.4 qf
4 22x20px Adam Smith (USA) 22:39.8
5 22x20px George Vernot (CAN) 23:02.4
6 22x20px John Taylor (GBR) 23:13.8

Semifinal 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 21:41.6 QF
2 22x20px Katsuo Takaishi (JPN) 21:48.6 QF
3 22x20px Åke Borg (SWE) 21:59.4
4 22x20px Harold Annison (GBR) 23:11.8
22x20px Dick Howell (USA) DNS

Final

Tuesday July 15, 1924:

Place Swimmer Time
1 22x20px Boy Charlton (AUS) 20:06.6 WR
2 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE) 20:41.4
3 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 21:48.4
4 22x20px Jack Hatfield (GBR) 21:55.6
5 22x20px Katsuo Takaishi (JPN) 22:10.4

References