Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1964 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the
1964 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men women
400 m men women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m women
200 m men
Breaststroke
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m women
200 m men
Individual medley
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

At the 1964 Summer Olympics, eighteen swimming events were contested, ten for men and eight for women. There was a total of 405 participants from 42 countries competing. For the first time, the 4×100 metres freestyle relay for men and the 400 metres individual medley for both men and women was contested. Olympic records were broken in all events and the world record was broken in ten events.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 22x20px United States 13 8 8 29
2 22x20px Australia 4 1 4 9
3 22x20px Soviet Union 1 1 2 4
4 22x20px Germany 0 4 2 6
5 22x20px Netherlands 0 2 1 3
6 22x20px Great Britain 0 1 0 1
22x20px France 0 1 0 1
8 22x20px Japan 0 0 1 1

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Don Schollander
United States (USA)
53.4 (OR) 22x20px Robert McGregor
Great Britain (GBR)
53.5 22x20px Hans-Joachim Klein
Germany (EUA)
54.0
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Don Schollander
United States (USA)
4:12.2 (WR) 22x20px Frank Wiegand
Germany (EUA)
4:14.9 22x20px Allan Wood
Australia (AUS)
4:15.1
1500 m freestyle
details
22x20px Bob Windle
Australia (AUS)
17:01.7 (OR) 22x20px John Nelson
United States (USA)
17:03.0 22x20px Allan Wood
Australia (AUS)
17:07.7
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Jed Graef
United States (USA)
2:10.3 (WR) 22x20px Gary Dilley
United States (USA)
2:10.5 22x20px Bob Bennett
United States (USA)
2:13.1
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Ian O'Brien
Australia (AUS)
2:27.8 (WR) 22x20px Georgy Prokopenko
Soviet Union (URS)
2:28.2 22x20px Chet Jastremski
United States (USA)
2:29.6
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Kevin Berry
Australia (AUS)
2:06.6 (WR) 22x20px Carl Robie
United States (USA)
2:07.5 22x20px Fred Schmidt
United States (USA)
2:09.3
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Dick Roth
United States (USA)
4:45.4 (WR) 22x20px Roy Saari
United States (USA)
4:47.1 22x20px Gerhard Hetz
Germany (EUA)
4:51.0
4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Steve Clark
Mike Austin
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
3:33.2 (WR) Germany Germany (EUA)
Horst Löffler
Frank Wiegand
Uwe Jacobsen
Hans-Joachim Klein
3:37.2 Australia Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
Peter Doak
John Ryan
Bob Windle
3:39.1
4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Steve Clark
Roy Saari
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
7:52.1 (WR) Germany Germany (EUA)
Horst-Günther Gregor
Gerhard Hetz
Frank Wiegand
Hans-Joachim Klein
7.59.3 Japan Japan (JPN)
Makoto Fukui
Kunihiro Iwasaki
Toshio Shoji
Yukiaki Okabe
8:03.8
4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Thompson Mann
Bill Craig
Fred Schmidt
Steve Clark
3:58.4 (WR) Germany Germany (EUA)
Ernst Küppers
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günther Gregor
Hans-Joachim Klein
4:01.6 Australia Australia (AUS)
Peter Reynolds
Ian O'Brien
Kevin Berry
David Dickson
4:02.3

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Dawn Fraser
Australia (AUS)
59.5 (OR) 22x20px Sharon Stouder
United States (USA)
59.9 22x20px Kathy Ellis
United States (USA)
1:00.8
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Ginny Duenkel
United States (USA)
4:43.3 (OR) 22x20px Marilyn Ramenofsky
United States (USA)
4:44.6 22x20px Terri Stickles
United States (USA)
4:47.2
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Cathy Ferguson
United States (USA)
1:07.7 (WR) 22x20px Kiki Caron
France (FRA)
1:07.9 22x20px Ginny Duenkel
United States (USA)
1:08.0
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Galina Prozumenshchikova
Soviet Union (URS)
2:46.4 (OR) 22x20px Claudia Kolb
United States (USA)
2:47.6 22x20px Svetlana Babanina
Soviet Union (URS)
2:48.6
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Sharon Stouder
United States (USA)
1:04.7 (WR) 22x20px Ada Kok
Netherlands (NED)
1:05.6 22x20px Kathy Ellis
United States (USA)
1:06.0
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Donna de Varona
United States (USA)
5:18.7 (OR) 22x20px Sharon Finneran
United States (USA)
5:24.1 22x20px Martha Randall
United States (USA)
5:24.2
4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Sharon Stouder
Donna de Varona
Lillian Watson
Kathy Ellis
4:03.8 (WR) Australia Australia (AUS)
Robyn Thorn
Janice Murphy
Lynette Bell
Dawn Fraser
4:06.9 Netherlands Netherlands (NED)
Pauline van der Wildt
Toos Beumer
Winnie van Weerdenburg
Erica Terpstra
4:12.0
4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Cathy Ferguson
Cynthia Goyette
Sharon Stouder
Kathy Ellis
4:33.9 (OR) Netherlands Netherlands (NED)
Corrie Winkel
Klenie Bimolt
Ada Kok
Erica Terpstra
4:37.0 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Savelyeva
Svetlana Babanina
Tatyana Devyatova
Natalya Ustinova
4:39.2

References

Coordinates: 35°40′04″N 139°42′01″E / 35.6678°N 139.7003°E / 35.6678; 139.7003{{#coordinates:35.6678|N|139.7003|E|source:wikidata|||| |primary |name= }}