Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1964 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s 1500 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 1500 metre freestyle

Swimming at the
1964 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men women
400 m men women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m women
200 m men
Breaststroke
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m women
200 m men
Individual medley
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The men's 1500 metre freestyle event at the 1964 Olympic Games took place between October 16 and 17. This swimming event used freestyle swimming, which means that the method of the stroke is not regulated (unlike backstroke, breaststroke, and butterfly events). Nearly all swimmers use the front crawl or a variant of that stroke. Because an Olympic size swimming pool is 50 metres long, this race consisted of 30 lengths of the pool.

Medalists

bgcolor="gold"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Gold#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.22x20px Bob Windle
Australia (AUS)
bgcolor="silver"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Silver#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.22x20px John Nelson
United States (USA)
bgcolor="#cc9966"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Bronze#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.22x20px Allan Wood
Australia (AUS)

Results

Heats

Five heats were held; the eight fastest swimmers advanced to the Finals. Those that advanced are highlighted.

Heat One

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Bob Windle Australia 17:15.9
2 József Katona Hungary 17:33.5
3 Kazuyuki Iwamoto Japan 17:52.7
4 Holger Kirschke Germany 18:01.6
5 Celestino Pérez Puerto Rico 18:07.2
6 Tan Thuan Heng Malaysia 18:24.2
7 Esa Lepola Finland 18:33.4

Heat Two

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Roy Saari United States 17:27.0
2 Sueaki Sasaki Japan 17:28.8
3 Sandy Gilchrist Canada 17:42.0
4 Tin Maung Ni Myanmar 18:09.5
5 Alan Durrett Zambia 18:24.9
6 Slobodan Dijaković Yugoslavia 18:31.2
7 Walter Ledgard Jr. Peru 19:10.3

Heat Three

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 John Nelson United States 17:22.4
2 Russell Phegan Australia 17:28.9
3 Guillermo Echevarría Mexico 17:35.0
4 Miguel Torres Spain 17:36.0
5 Heinz Junga Germany 18:08.7
6 Petr Lohnický Czechoslovakia 18:18.4
7 Eliot Chenaux Puerto Rico 18:33.1

Heat Four

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Allan Wood Australia 17:26.3
2 Veljko Rogošić Yugoslavia 18:05.5
3 John Thurley Great Britain 18:12.3
4 Ricardo Morello Argentina 18:46.5
5 Pano Capéronis Switzerland 19:10.5
6 Robert Loh Hong Kong 19:28.6

Heat Five

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Bill Farley United States 17:30.5
2 Satoru Nakano Japan 17:40.4
3 Julio Arango Colombia 17:59.1
4 Alfredo Guzmán Mexico 18:07.4

Final

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Bob Windle 22x20px Australia 17:01.7 OR
2 John Nelson 22x20px United States 17:03.0
3 Allan Wood 22x20px Australia 17:07.7
4 Bill Farley 22x20px United States 17:18.2
5 Russell Phegan 22x20px Australia 17:22.4
6 Sueaki Sasaki 22x20px Japan 17:25.3
7 Roy Saari 22x20px United States 17:29.2
8 József Katona 22x20px Hungary 17:30.8

Key: OR = Olympic record

References