Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the
1968 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, 29 events in swimming were contested. There was a total of 468 participants from 51 countries competing. The United States dominated the competition, winning 52 of 87 medals.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 22x20px United States 21 15 16 52
2 22x20px Australia 3 2 3 8
3 22x20px East Germany 2 3 1 6
4 22x20px Yugoslavia 1 1 0 2
5 22x20px Mexico 1 0 1 2
6 22x20px Netherlands 1 0 0 1
7 22x20px Soviet Union 0 4 4 8
8 22x20px Canada 0 3 1 4
9 22x20px Great Britain 0 1 0 1
10 22x20px West Germany 0 0 2 2
11 22x20px France 0 0 1 1

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Michael Wenden
Australia (AUS)
52.2 (WR) 22x20px Ken Walsh
United States (USA)
52.8 22x20px Mark Spitz
United States (USA)
53.0
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Michael Wenden
Australia (AUS)
1:55.2 (OR) 22x20px Don Schollander
United States (USA)
1:55.8 22x20px John Nelson
United States (USA)
1:58.1
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Mike Burton
United States (USA)
4:09.0 (OR) 22x20px Ralph Hutton
Canada (CAN)
4:11.7 22x20px Alain Mosconi
France (FRA)
4:13.3
1500 m freestyle
details
22x20px Mike Burton
United States (USA)
16:38.9 (OR) 22x20px John Kinsella
United States (USA)
16:57.3 22x20px Greg Brough
Australia (AUS)
17:04.7
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Roland Matthes
East Germany (GDR)
58.7 (OR) 22x20px Charlie Hickcox
United States (USA)
1:00.2 22x20px Ronnie Mills
United States (USA)
1:00.5
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Roland Matthes
East Germany (GDR)
2:09.6 (OR) 22x20px Mitch Ivey
United States (USA)
2:10.6 22x20px Jack Horsley
United States (USA)
2:10.9
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Don McKenzie
United States (USA)
1:07.7 (OR) 22x20px Vladimir Kosinsky
Soviet Union (URS)
1:08.0 22x20px Nikolai Pankin
Soviet Union (URS)
1:08.0
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Felipe Muñoz
Mexico (MEX)
2:28.7 22x20px Vladimir Kosinsky
Soviet Union (URS)
2:29.2 22x20px Brian Job
United States (USA)
2:29.9
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Doug Russell
United States (USA)
55.9 (OR) 22x20px Mark Spitz
United States (USA)
56.4 22x20px Ross Wales
United States (USA)
57.2
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Carl Robie
United States (USA)
2:08.7 22x20px Martyn Woodroffe
Great Britain (GBR)
2:09.0 22x20px John Ferris
United States (USA)
2:09.3
200 m individual medley
details
22x20px Charlie Hickcox
United States (USA)
2:12.0 (OR) 22x20px Greg Buckingham
United States (USA)
2:13.0 22x20px John Ferris
United States (USA)
2:13.3
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Charlie Hickcox
United States (USA)
4:48.4 22x20px Gary Hall, Sr.
United States (USA)
4:48.7 22x20px Michael Holthaus
West Germany (FRG)
4:51.4
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Zac Zorn
Stephen Rerych
Ken Walsh
Mark Spitz
3:31.7 (WR) Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Georgi Kulikov
Viktor Mazanov
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Leonid Ilyichov
3:34.2 Australia Australia (AUS)
Greg Rogers
Robert Cusack
Bob Windle
Michael Wenden
3:34.7
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
John Nelson
Stephen Rerych
Mark Spitz
Don Schollander
7:52.3 Australia Australia (AUS)
Greg Rogers
Graham White
Bob Windle
Michael Wenden
7:53.7 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Bure
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgi Kulikov
Leonid Ilyichov
8:01.6
4×100 m medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Charlie Hickcox
Don McKenzie
Doug Russell
Ken Walsh
3:54.9 (WR) East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günter Gregor
Frank Wiegand
3:57.5 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Gromak
Vladimir Nemshilov
Vladimir Kosinsky
Leonid Ilyichov
4:00.7

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Jan Henne
United States (USA)
1:00.0 22x20px Susan Pedersen
United States (USA)
1:00.3 22x20px Linda Gustavson
United States (USA)
1:00.3
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Debbie Meyer
United States (USA)
2:10.5 (OR) 22x20px Jan Henne
United States (USA)
2:11.0 22x20px Jane Barkman
United States (USA)
2:11.2
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Debbie Meyer
United States (USA)
4:31.8 (OR) 22x20px Linda Gustavson
United States (USA)
4:35.5 22x20px Karen Moras
Australia (AUS)
4:37.0
800 m freestyle
details
22x20px Debbie Meyer
United States (USA)
9:24.0 (OR) 22x20px Pam Kruse
United States (USA)
9:35.7 22x20px Maria Teresa Ramírez
Mexico (MEX)
9:38.5
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Kaye Hall
United States (USA)
1:06.2 (WR) 22x20px Elaine Tanner
Canada (CAN)
1:06.7 22x20px Jane Swagerty
United States (USA)
1:08.1
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Lillian Watson
United States (USA)
2:24.8 (OR) 22x20px Elaine Tanner
Canada (CAN)
2:27.4 22x20px Kaye Hall
United States (USA)
2:28.9
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Đurđica Bjedov
Yugoslavia (YUG)
1:15.8 (OR) 22x20px Galina Prozumenshchikova
Soviet Union (URS)
1:15.9 22x20px Sharon Wichman
United States (USA)
1:16.1
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Sharon Wichman
United States (USA)
2:44.4 (OR) 22x20px Đurđica Bjedov
Yugoslavia (YUG)
2:46.4 22x20px Galina Prozumenshchikova
Soviet Union (URS)
2:47.0
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Lyn McClements
Australia (AUS)
1:05.5 22x20px Ellie Daniel
United States (USA)
1:05.8 22x20px Susan Shields
United States (USA)
1:06.2
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Ada Kok
Netherlands (NED)
2:24.7 (OR) 22x20px Helga Lindner
East Germany (GDR)
2:24.8 22x20px Ellie Daniel
United States (USA)
2:25.9
200 m individual medley
details
22x20px Claudia Kolb
United States (USA)
2:24.7 (OR) 22x20px Susan Pedersen
United States (USA)
2:28.8 22x20px Jan Henne
United States (USA)
2:31.4
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Claudia Kolb
United States (USA)
5:08.5 (OR) 22x20px Lynn Vidali
United States (USA)
5:22.2 22x20px Sabine Steinbach
East Germany (GDR)
5:25.3
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Jane Barkman
Linda Gustavson
Susan Pedersen
Jan Henne
4:02.5 (OR) East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Wetzko
Roswitha Krause
Uta Schmuck
Gabriele Perthes
4:05.7 Canada Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Marilyn Corson
Elaine Tanner
Marion Lay
4:07.2
4×100 m medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Kaye Hall
Catie Ball
Ellie Daniel
Susan Pedersen
4:28.3 (OR) Australia Australia (AUS)
Lynne Watson
Judy Playfair
Lyn McClements
Janet Steinbeck
4:30.0 West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Angelika Kraus
Uta Frommater
Heike Hustede
Heidemarie Reineck
4:36.4

References