Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Swimming events at the
1972 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The 1972 Summer Olympics were held in Munich, West Germany, 29 events in swimming were contested. There was a total of 532 participants from 52 countries competing.

Perhaps the most spectacular athletic events were in swimming. Mark Spitz of the United States had a spectacular run, lining up for seven events, winning seven Olympic titles and setting seven world records. The seven world records in a single Olympic meet was tied by Michael Phelps in 2008. According to the official Olympic website, "He took part in the 4x200 m one hour after his final in the 100 m butterfly. As for the 200 m freestyle gold, it was his third medal in three days" [1].

On the women's side of the competition, Shane Gould of Australia won 5 medals. She won the 200 m and 400 m freestyle as well as the 200 m individual medley, each with a new world record time. In addition, she won the silver and the bronze in the 800 m and 100 m freestyle, respectively.

In terms of records, the Olympic record was broken at least once in all 29 events. In 20 of those events, there was a new world record set.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States (USA) 17 14 12 43
2 Australia Australia (AUS) 6 2 2 10
3 East Germany East Germany (GDR) 2 5 2 9
4 Japan Japan (JPN) 2 0 1 3
5 Sweden Sweden (SWE) 2 0 0 2
6 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS) 0 2 3 5
7 Canada Canada (CAN) 0 2 2 4
8 West Germany West Germany (FRG) 0 1 3 4
9 Italy Italy (ITA) 0 1 2 3
Hungary Hungary (HUN) 0 1 2 3
11 Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 0 1

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 51.22 (WR) 22x20px Jerry Heidenreich (USA) 51.65 22x20px Vladimir Bure (URS) 51.77
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 1:52.78 (WR) 22x20px Steve Genter (USA) 1:53.73 22x20px Werner Lampe (FRG) 1:53.99
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Brad Cooper (AUS) 4:00.27 (OR) 22x20px Steve Genter (USA) 4:01.94 22x20px Tom McBreen (USA) 4:02.64
1500 m freestyle
details
22x20px Mike Burton (USA) 15:52.58 (WR) 22x20px Graham Windeatt (AUS) 15:58.48 22x20px Doug Northway (USA) 16:09.25
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR) 56.58 (OR) 22x20px Mike Stamm (USA) 57.70 22x20px John Murphy (USA) 58.35
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR) 2:02.82 (WR) 22x20px Mike Stamm (USA) 2:04.09 22x20px Mitch Ivey (USA) 2:04.33
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) 1:04.94 (WR) 22x20px Tom Bruce (USA) 1:05.43 22x20px John Hencken (USA) 1:05.61
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px John Hencken (USA) 2:21.55 (WR) 22x20px David Wilkie (GBR) 2:23.67 22x20px Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) 2:23.88
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 54.27 (WR) 22x20px Bruce Robertson (CAN) 55.56 22x20px Jerry Heidenreich (USA) 55.74
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 2:00.70 (WR) 22x20px Gary Hall, Sr. (USA) 2:02.86 22x20px Robin Backhaus (USA) 2:03.23
200 m individual medley
details
22x20px Gunnar Larsson (SWE) 2:07.17 (WR) 22x20px Tim McKee (USA) 2:08.37 22x20px Steve Furniss (USA) 2:08.45
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Gunnar Larsson (SWE) 4:31.98 (OR) 22x20px Tim McKee (USA) 4:31.98 22x20px András Hargitay (HUN) 4:32.70
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
David Edgar
John Murphy
Jerry Heidenreich
Mark Spitz
3:26.42 (WR) Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Bure
Viktor Mazanov
Viktor Aboimov
Igor Grivennikov
3:29.72 East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Wilfried Hartung
Peter Bruch
Lutz Unger
3:32.42
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
John Kinsella
Fred Tyler
Steve Genter
Mark Spitz
7:35.78 (WR) West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Hans Vosseler
Hans Fassnacht
7:41.69 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Mazanov
Georgi Kulikov
Vladimir Bure
7:45.76
4×100 m medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Mike Stamm
Tom Bruce
Mark Spitz
Jerry Heidenreich
3:48.16 (WR) East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Klaus Katzur
Hartmut Flöckner
Lutz Unger
3:52.26 Canada Canada (CAN)
Erik Fish
William Mahony
Bruce Robertson
Robert Kasting
3:53.26

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Sandy Neilson (USA) 58.59 (OR) 22x20px Shirley Babashoff (USA) 59.02 22x20px Shane Gould (AUS) 59.06
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Shane Gould (AUS) 2:03.56 (WR) 22x20px Shirley Babashoff (USA) 2:04.33 22x20px Keena Rothhammer (USA) 2:04.92
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Shane Gould (AUS) 4:19.04 (WR) 22x20px Novella Calligaris (ITA) 4:22.44 22x20px Gudrun Wegner (GDR) 4:23.11
800 m freestyle
details
22x20px Keena Rothhammer (USA) 8:53.68 (WR) 22x20px Shane Gould (AUS) 8:56.39 22x20px Novella Calligaris (ITA) 8:57.46
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Melissa Belote (USA) 1:05.78 (OR) 22x20px Andrea Gyarmati (HUN) 1:06.26 22x20px Susie Atwood (USA) 1:06.34
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Melissa Belote (USA) 2:19.19 (WR) 22x20px Susie Atwood (USA) 2:20.38 22x20px Donna Gurr (CAN) 2:23.22
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Cathy Carr (USA) 1:13.58 (WR) 22x20px Galina Prozumenshchikova (URS) 1:14.99 22x20px Beverley Whitfield (AUS) 1:15.73
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Beverley Whitfield (AUS) 2:41.05 (OR) 22x20px Dana Schoenfield (USA) 2:42.05 22x20px Galina Prozumenshchikova (URS) 2:42.36
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Mayumi Aoki (JPN) 1:03.34 (OR) 22x20px Roswitha Beier (GDR) 1:03.61 22x20px Andrea Gyarmati (HUN) 1:03.73
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Karen Moe (USA) 2:15.57 (WR) 22x20px Lynn Colella (USA) 2:16.34 22x20px Ellie Daniel (USA) 2:16.74
200 m individual medley
details
22x20px Shane Gould (AUS) 2:23.07 (WR) 22x20px Kornelia Ender (GDR) 2:23.59 22x20px Lynn Vidali (USA) 2:24.06
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Gail Neall (AUS) 5:02.97 (WR) 22x20px Leslie Cliff (CAN) 5:03.57 22x20px Novella Calligaris (ITA) 5:03.99
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Shirley Babashoff
Jane Barkman
Jenny Kemp
Sandy Neilson
3:55.19 (WR) East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Andrea Eife
Kornelia Ender
Elke Sehmisch
Gabriele Wetzko
3:55.55 West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Gudrun Beckmann
Heidemarie Reineck
Angela Steinbach
Jutta Weber
3:57.93
4×100 m medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Melissa Belote
Cathy Carr
Deena Deardurff
Sandy Neilson
4:20.75 (WR) East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Christine Herbst
Renate Vogel
Roswitha Beier
Kornelia Ender
4:24.91 West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Gudrun Beckmann
Vreni Eberle
Silke Pielen
Heidemarie Reineck
4:26.46

References