Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1972 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s 200 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metre freestyle

Swimming events at the
1972 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The men's 200 metre freestyle event at the 1972 Olympic Games took place August 29. This swimming event used freestyle swimming, which means that the method of the stroke is not regulated (unlike backstroke, breaststroke, and butterfly events). Nearly all swimmers use the front crawl or a variant of that stroke. Because an Olympic size swimming pool is 50 metres long, this race consisted of four lengths of the pool.

Medalists

bgcolor="gold"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Gold#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.22x20px Mark Spitz
United States (USA)
bgcolor="silver"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Silver#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.22x20px Steve Genter
United States (USA)
bgcolor="#cc9966"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Bronze#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.22x20px Werner Lampe
West Germany (FRG)

Results

Heats

8 fastest swimmer from seven heats advanced to final.

Heat 1

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Mike Wenden 22x20px Australia 1:56.66 Q
2 Robert Nay 22x20px Australia 1:57.69
3 Viktor Mazanov 22x20px Soviet Union 1:57.92
4 Hans Ljungberg 22x20px Sweden 1:59.42
5 Alfredo Machado 22x20px Brazil 2:00.14

Heat 2

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Vladimir Bure 22x20px Soviet Union 1:56.15 Q
2 Georgijs Kuļikovs 22x20px Soviet Union 1:57.04
3 Pierre Calland 22x20px France 2:00.75
4 Michael Bailey 22x20px Great Britain 2:00.79
5 Zbigniew Pacelt 22x20px Poland 2:01.28
6 Arnaldo Cinquetti 22x20px Italy 2:01.78

Heat 3

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Werner Lampe 22x20px West Germany 1:55.97 Q
2 Graham White 22x20px Australia 1:58.60
3 John Mills 22x20px Great Britain 2:00.17
4 Fritz Warncke 22x20px Norway 2:00.98
5 Kamal Kenavi Ali Mustofa 22x20px Egypt 2:05.30
6 Luis Ayesa 22x20px Philippines 2:05.97

Heat 4

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Klaus Steinbach 22x20px West Germany 1:55.80 Q
2 Wilfried Hartung 22x20px East Germany 1:56.95
3 Gerardo Vera 22x20px Venezuela 1:57.33
4 Olaf, Baron von Schilling 22x20px West Germany 2:00.27
5 Bernt Zarnowiecki 22x20px Sweden 2:01.34
6 Riccardo Targhetti 22x20px Italy 2:02.58
7 Fawzi Irhama 22x20px Kuwait 2:33.75

Heat 5

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Fred Tyler 22x20px United States 1:56.04 Q
2 Peter Bruch 22x20px East Germany 1:58.49
3 Bruce Robertson 22x20px Canada 1:59.02
4 Marian Slavic 22x20px Romania 2:00.23
5 Colin Herring 22x20px New Zealand 2:00.29
6 Ian MacKenzie 22x20px Canada 2:01.22
7 Hanspeter Würmli 22x20px Switzerland 2:03.14
8 Roberto Strauss 22x20px Mexico 2:03.57

Heat 6

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Steve Genter 22x20px United States 1:55.42 Q
2 Brian Brinkley 22x20px Great Britain 1:56.99
3 Peter Prijdekker 22x20px Netherlands 1:58.78
4 Ruy de Oliveira 22x20px Brazil 2:00.48
5 Roberto Pangaro 22x20px Italy 2:00.97
6 Sandro Rudan 22x20px Yugoslavia 2:05.88
7 Tomás Rengifo 22x20px El Salvador 2:08.67
8 Finnur Garðarsson 22x20px Iceland 2:08.88

Heat 7

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Mark Spitz 22x20px United States 1:55.29 Q
2 Ralph Hutton 22x20px Canada 1:56.84 Q
3 Udo Poser 22x20px East Germany 1:57.23
4 Rolf Petterson 22x20px Sweden 2:00.02
5 Mark Crocker 22x20px Hong Kong 2:12.85
6 Samnang Prak 22x20px Khmer Republic 2:13.34

Final

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Mark Spitz 22x20px United States 1:52.78 WR
2 Steve Genter 22x20px United States 1:53.73
3 Werner Lampe 22x20px West Germany 1:53.99
4 Mike Wenden 22x20px Australia 1:54.40
5 Fred Tyler 22x20px United States 1:54.96
6 Klaus Steinbach 22x20px West Germany 1:55.65
7 Vladimir Bure 22x20px Soviet Union 1:57.24
8 Ralph Hutton 22x20px Canada 1:57.56

Key: WR = World record

References