Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Swimming events at the
1976 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The 1976 Summer Olympics were held in the Canadian city of Montreal; 26 events in swimming were contested. There was a total of 471 participants from 51 countries competing.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States (USA) 13 14 7 34
2 East Germany East Germany (GDR) 11 6 2 19
3 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS) 1 3 5 9
4 Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 1 3
5 Canada Canada (CAN) 0 2 6 8
6 West Germany West Germany (FRG) 0 0 2 2
Netherlands Netherlands (NED) 0 0 2 2
8 Australia Australia (AUS) 0 0 1 1

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Jim Montgomery (USA) 49.99 (WR) 22x20px Jack Babashoff (USA) 50.81 22x20px Peter Nocke (FRG) 51.31
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Bruce Furniss (USA) 1:50.29 (WR) 22x20px John Naber (USA) 1:50.50 22x20px Jim Montgomery (USA) 1:50.58
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Brian Goodell (USA) 3:51.93 (WR) 22x20px Tim Shaw (USA) 3:52.54 22x20px Vladimir Raskatov (URS) 3:55.76
1500 m freestyle
details
22x20px Brian Goodell (USA) 15:02.40 (WR) 22x20px Bobby Hackett (USA) 15:03.91 22x20px Stephen Holland (AUS) 15:04.66
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px John Naber (USA) 55.49 (WR) 22x20px Peter Rocca (USA) 56.34 22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR) 57.22
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px John Naber (USA) 1:59.19 (WR) 22x20px Peter Rocca (USA) 2:00.55 22x20px Dan Harrigan (USA) 2:01.35
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px John Hencken (USA) 1:03.11 (WR) 22x20px David Wilkie (GBR) 1:03.43 22x20px Arvydas Juozaitis (URS) 1:04.23
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px David Wilkie (GBR) 2:15.11 (WR) 22x20px John Hencken (USA) 2:17.26 22x20px Rick Colella (USA) 2:19.20
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Matt Vogel (USA) 54.35 22x20px Joe Bottom (USA) 54.50 22x20px Gary Hall, Sr. (USA) 54.65
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Mike Bruner (USA) 1:59.23 (WR) 22x20px Steve Gregg (USA) 1:59.54 22x20px Bill Forrester (USA) 1:59.96
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Rod Strachan (USA) 4:23.68 (WR) 22x20px Tim McKee (USA) 4:24.62 22x20px Andrei Smirnov (URS) 4:26.90
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
John Naber
Mike Bruner
Bruce Furniss
Jim Montgomery
7:23.22 (WR) Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Raskatov
Andrei Bogdanov
Sergey Kopliakov
Andrey Krylov
7:27.97 Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
Alan McClatchey
Brian Brinkley
Gordon Downie
David Dunne
7:32.11
4×100 m medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
John Naber
John Hencken
Matt Vogel
Jim Montgomery
3:42.22 (WR) Canada Canada (CAN)
Stephen Pickell
Graham Smith
Clay Evans
Gary MacDonald
3:45.94 West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Michael Kraus
Walter Kusch
Peter Nocke
3:47.29

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Kornelia Ender (GDR) 55.65 (WR) 22x20px Petra Priemer (GDR) 56.49 22x20px Enith Brigitha (NED) 56.65
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Kornelia Ender (GDR) 1:59.26 (WR) 22x20px Shirley Babashoff (USA) 2:01.22 22x20px Enith Brigitha (NED) 2:01.40
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Petra Thümer (GDR) 4:09.89 (WR) 22x20px Shirley Babashoff (USA) 4:10.46 22x20px Shannon Smith (CAN) 4:14.60
800 m freestyle
details
22x20px Petra Thümer (GDR) 8:37.14 (WR) 22x20px Shirley Babashoff (USA) 8:37.59 22x20px Wendy Weinberg (USA) 8:42.60
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Ulrike Richter (GDR) 1:01.83 (OR) 22x20px Birgit Treiber (GDR) 1:03.41 22x20px Nancy Garapick (CAN) 1:03.71
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Ulrike Richter (GDR) 2:13.43 (OR) 22x20px Birgit Treiber (GDR) 2:14.97 22x20px Nancy Garapick (CAN) 2:15.60
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Hannelore Anke (GDR) 1:11.16 22x20px Lyubov Rusanova (URS) 1:13.04 22x20px Marina Koshevaya (URS) 1:13.30
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Marina Koshevaya (URS) 2:33.35 (WR) 22x20px Marina Yurchenya (URS) 2:36.08 22x20px Lyubov Rusanova (URS) 2:36.22
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Kornelia Ender (GDR) 1:00.13 (=WR) 22x20px Andrea Pollack (GDR) 1:00.98 22x20px Wendy Boglioli (USA) 1:01.17
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Andrea Pollack (GDR) 2:11.41 (OR) 22x20px Ulrike Tauber (GDR) 2:12.50 22x20px Rosemarie Gabriel (GDR) 2:12.86
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Ulrike Tauber (GDR) 4:42.77 (WR) 22x20px Cheryl Gibson (CAN) 4:48.10 22x20px Becky Smith (CAN) 4:50.48
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Kim Peyton
Jill Sterkel
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli
3:44.82 (WR) East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Petra Priemer
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
Andrea Pollack
3:45.50 Canada Canada (CAN)
Becky Smith
Gail Amundrud
Barbara Clark
Anne Jardin
3:48.81
4×100 m medley relay
details
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Ulrike Richter
Hannelore Anke
Kornelia Ender
Andrea Pollack
4:07.95 (WR) United States United States (USA)
Camille Wright
Shirley Babashoff
Linda Jezek
Lauri Siering
4:14.55 Canada Canada (CAN)
Susan Sloan
Robin Corsiglia
Wendy Hogg
Anne Jardin
4:15.22

References