Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Swimming events at the
1988 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The 1988 Summer Olympics took place in Seoul, South Korea. The swimming competition, held from September 18 to September 25, was notable for the seven medals, including five golds, won by Matt Biondi, the six golds won by Kristin Otto, and the three individual golds won by Janet Evans. 633 participants from 77 countries were competing.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 East Germany East Germany (GDR) 11 8 9 28
2 United States United States (USA) 8 6 4 18
3 Hungary Hungary (HUN) 4 2 0 6
4 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS) 2 2 5 9
5 Australia Australia (AUS) 1 1 1 3
Bulgaria Bulgaria (BUL) 1 1 1 3
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 1 3
West Germany West Germany (FRG) 1 1 1 3
9 Japan Japan (JPN) 1 0 0 1
Suriname Suriname (SUR) 1 0 0 1
11 China China (CHN) 0 3 1 4
12 Canada Canada (CAN) 0 1 1 2
Romania Romania (ROU) 0 1 1 2
14 Costa Rica Costa Rica (CRC) 0 1 0 1
Denmark Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
Netherlands Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
Sweden Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
18 France France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
New Zealand New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 2 2
20 Italy Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
Poland Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
Spain Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1

Events

The swimming program for 1988 was expanded from 1984, with the addition of the 50 m freestyle, bringing the total number of events to 31. The following events were contested:

Competition schedule

All dates are in 1988.

date Morning session Afternoon session
Sept.18   no competition women's 100 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 breaststroke (prelims)
women's 400 I.M. (prelims)
men's 200 freestyle (prelims)
Sept.19 women's 100 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 breaststroke (finals)
women's 400 I.M. (finals)
men's 200 freestyle (finals)
Sept.20 men's 100 butterfly (prelims)
women's 200 freestyle (prelims)
men's 400 I.M. (prelims)
women's 200 breaststroke (prelims)
men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay (prelims)
Sept.21 men's 100 butterfly (finals)
women's 200 freestyle (finals)
men's 400 I.M. (finals)
women's 200 breaststroke (finals)
men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.22 women's 400 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 freestyle (prelims)
women's 100 backstroke (prelims)
men's 200 backstroke (prelims)
women's 4x100 Free Relay
women's 400 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 freestyle (finals)
women's 100 backstroke (finals)
men's 200 backstroke (finals)
women's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.23 men's 400 freestyle (prelims)
women's 100 butterfly (prelims)
men's 200 breaststroke (prelims)
women's 100 breaststroke (prelims)
men's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (prelims)
women's 800 freestyle (prelims)
men's 400 freestyle (final)
women's 100 butterfly (finals)
men's 200 breaststroke (finals)
women's 100 breaststroke (finals)
men's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.24 men's 200 butterfly (prelims)
women's 200 I.M. (prelims)
men's 50 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 backstroke (prelims)
women's 4x100 Medley Relay (prelims)
men's 1500 freestyle (prelims)
women's 200 I.M. (finals)
men's 200 butterfly (finals)
men's 50 freestyle (finals)
women's 800 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 backstroke (finals)
women's 4x100 Medley Relay (finals)
Sept.25 women's 200 butterfly (prelims)
men's 200 I.M. (prelims)
women's 50 freestyle (prelims)
men's 4x100 Medley Relay (prelims)
women's 200 backstroke (prelims)
men's 200 I.M. (finals)
women's 200 butterfly
women's 50 freestyle (finals)
men's 1500 freestyle (finals)
women's 200 backstroke (finals)
men's 4x100 Medley Relay (finals)


Medal summary

Men’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 22.14 (WR) 22x20px Tom Jager (USA) 22.36 22x20px Gennadiy Prigoda (URS) 22.71
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 48.63 (OR) 22x20px Chris Jacobs (USA) 49.08 22x20px Stéphan Caron (FRA) 49.62
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 1:47.25 (WR) 22x20px Anders Holmertz (SWE) 1:47.89 22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 1:47.99
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Uwe Daßler (GDR) 3:46.95 (WR) 22x20px Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 3:47.15 22x20px Artur Wojdat (POL) 3:47.34
1500 m freestyle
details
22x20px Vladimir Salnikov (URS) 15:00.40 22x20px Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG) 15:02.69 22x20px Uwe Daßler (GDR) 15:06.15
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Daichi Suzuki (JPN) 55.05 22x20px David Berkoff (USA) 55.18 22x20px Igor Polyansky (URS) 55.20
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Igor Polyansky (URS) 1:59.37 22x20px Frank Baltrusch (GDR) 1:59.60 22x20px Paul Kingsman (NZL) 2:00.48
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) 1:02.04 22x20px Károly Güttler (HUN) 1:02.05 22x20px Dmitry Volkov (URS) 1:02.20
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px József Szabó (HUN) 2:13.52 22x20px Nick Gillingham (GBR) 2:14.12 22x20px Sergio López Miró (ESP) 2:15.21
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Anthony Nesty (SUR) 53.00 (OR) 22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 53.01 22x20px Andy Jameson (GBR) 53.30
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Michael Gross (FRG) 1:56.94 (OR) 22x20px Benny Nielsen (DEN) 1:58.24 22x20px Anthony Mosse (NZL) 1:58.28
200 m individual relay
details
22x20px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 2:00.17 (WR) 22x20px Patrick Kühl (GDR) 2:01.61 22x20px Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS) 2:02.40
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 4:14.75 (WR) 22x20px David Wharton (USA) 4:17.36 22x20px Stefano Battistelli (ITA) 4:18.01
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
Doug Gjertsen*
Brent Lang*
Shaun Jordan*
3:16.53 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Vladimir Tkacenko
Raimundas Mažuolis*
Oleksiy Boryslavskiy*
3:18.33 East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
3:19.82
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
Craig Oppel*
Dan Jorgensen*
7:12.51 East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Daßler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Lars Hinneburg*
7:13.68 West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Peter Sitt*
Stefan Pfeiffer*
7:14.35
4×100 m medley relay
details
United States United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Jay Mortenson*
Tom Jager*
3:36.93 Canada Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
3:39.28 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
Sergey Zabolotnov*
Valeriy Lozik*
Konstantin Petrov*
Nikolay Yevseyev*
3:39.96

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
22x20px Kristin Otto (GDR) 25.49 (OR) 22x20px Yang Wenyi (CHN) 25.64 22x20px Jill Sterkel (USA) 25.71
22x20px Katrin Meissner (GDR)
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Kristin Otto (GDR) 54.93 22x20px Zhuang Yong (CHN) 55.47 22x20px Catherine Plewinski (FRA) 55.49
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Heike Friedrich (GDR) 1:57.65 (OR) 22x20px Silvia Poll (CRC) 1:58.67 22x20px Manuela Stellmach (GDR) 1:59.01
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Janet Evans (USA) 4:03.85 (WR) 22x20px Heike Friedrich (GDR) 4:05.94 22x20px Anke Möhring (GDR) 4:06.62
800 m freestyle
details
22x20px Janet Evans (USA) 8:20.20 (OR) 22x20px Astrid Strauss (GDR) 8:22.09 22x20px Julie McDonald (AUS) 8:22.93
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Kristin Otto (GDR) 1:00.89 22x20px Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 1:01.56 22x20px Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 1:01.57
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 2:09.29 (OR) 22x20px Katrin Zimmermann (GDR) 2:10.61 22x20px Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 2:11.45
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Tanya Dangalakova (BUL) 1:07.95 (OR) 22x20px Antoaneta Frenkeva (BUL) 1:08.74 22x20px Silke Hörner (GDR) 1:08.83
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Silke Hörner (GDR) 2:26.71 (WR) 22x20px Huang Xiaomin (CHN) 2:27.49 22x20px Antoaneta Frenkeva (BUL) 2:28.34
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Kristin Otto (GDR) 59.00 (OR) 22x20px Birte Weigang (GDR) 59.45 22x20px Hong Qian (CHN) 59.52
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Kathleen Nord (GDR) 2:09.51 22x20px Birte Weigang (GDR) 2:09.91 22x20px Mary T. Meagher (USA) 2:10.80
200 m individual medley
details
22x20px Daniela Hunger (GDR) 2:12.59 (OR) 22x20px Yelena Dendeberova (URS) 2:13.31 22x20px Noemi Lung (ROU) 2:14.85
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Janet Evans (USA) 4:37.76 22x20px Noemi Lung (ROU) 4:39.46 22x20px Daniela Hunger (GDR) 4:39.76
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meissner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
Sabina Schulze*
Heike Friedrich*
3:40.63 Netherlands Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Diana van der Plaats*
3:43.39 United States United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
Paige Zemina*
Jill Sterkel*
3:44.25
4×100 m medley relay
details
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meissner
Cornelia Sirch*
Manuela Stellmach*
4:03.74 United States United States (USA)
Beth Barr
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
Betsy Mitchell*
Mary T. Meagher*
Dara Torres*
4:07.90 Canada Canada (CAN)
Lori Melien
Allison Higson
Jane Kerr
Andrea Nugent
Keltie Duggan*
Patricia Noall*
4:10.49

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References