Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s 4 %C3%97 200 metre freestyle relay

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

Swimming events at the
1992 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The qualifying heats and the final of the Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay event for the 1992 Summer Olympics were held on 1992-07-27 in Barcelona, Spain.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Unified Team Unified Team (EUN)
Final
Dmitry Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
Yevgeny Sadovyi

Heat
Aleksey Kudryavtsev
Yury Mukhin
<center>Sweden Sweden (SWE)
Final
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
<center>United States United States (USA)
Final
Joe Hudepohl
Melvin Stewart
Jon Olsen
Doug Gjertsen

Heat
Scott Jaffe
Dan Jorgensen

Results

Final

RANK FINAL TIME
Gold 22x20px Unified Team
Dmitri Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
Yevgeny Sadovyi
7:11.95
1:49.55
1:46.58
1:48.99
1:46.83
Silver 22x20px Sweden
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
7:15.51
1:49.69
1:46.13
1:49.35
1:50.31
Bronze 22x20px United States
Joe Hudepohl
Melvin Stewart
Jon Olsen
Doug Gjertsen
7:16.23
1:49.52
1:48.41
1:49.19
1:49.11
4. 22x20px Germany
Peter Sitt
Steffen Zesner
Andreas Szigat
Stefan Pfeiffer
7:16.58
1:50.06
1:47.78
1:49.61
1:49.13
5. 22x20px Italy
Roberto Gleria
Giorgio Lamberti
Massimo Trevisan
Stefano Battistelli
7:18.10
1:49.29
1:49.80
1:47.97
1:51.04
6. 22x20px Great Britain
Paul Palmer
Steven Mellor
Stephen Akers
Paul Howe
7:22.57
1:49.21
1:51.77
1:51.61
1:49.98
7. 22x20px Brazil
Gustavo Borges
Emanuel Nascimento
Teófilo Ferreira
Cristiano Michelena
7:24.03
1:50.45
1:52.63
1:50.28
1:50.67
22x20px Australia
Ian Brown
Deane Pieters
Kieren Perkins
Duncan Armstrong
DSQ
1:49.45
--
--
--

Non-Qualifiers

RANK HEATS TIME
9. 22x20px Canada
Edward Parenti
Darren Ward
Christopher Bowie
Turlough O'Hare
7:25.61
10. 22x20px France
Christophe Bordeau
Lionel Poirot
Franck Horter
Yann DeFabrique
7:26.22
11. 22x20px New Zealand
Trent Bray
Richard Tapper
John Steel
Danyon Loader
7:26.36
12. 22x20px Finland
Jani Sievinen
Vesa Hanski
Petteri Lehtinen
Antti Kasvio
7:28.71
13. 22x20px Poland
Mariusz Podkościelny
Artur Wojdat
Piotr Albinski
Krzysztof Cwalina
7:29.59
14. 22x20px Norway
Jarl Inge Melberg
Thomas Sopp
Trond Hoines
Kjell Lundemoen
7:31.35
15. 22x20px Puerto Rico
Jorge Herrera
Manuel Guzmán
Ricardo Busquets
David Monasterio
7:35.63
16. 22x20px Hong Kong
Arthur Kai Yien Li
Michael Wright
Kar Wai Kelvin Li
Tat Cheung Wu
7:54.30
17. 22x20px Guatemala
Andres Sedano
Helder Torres
Roberto Bonilla
Gustavo Bucaro
8:07.30
18. 22x20px United Arab Emirates
Mohammed Bin Abid
Obaid Al-Rumaithi
Abdullah Sultan
Ahmed Faraj
8:39.72

See also

References