Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s 4 %C3%97 200 metre freestyle relay

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The final of the Men's 4×200 metres Freestyle Relay event for the 1996 Summer Olympics were held in Atlanta, United States, on July 21, 1996.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
United States United States (USA)
Final
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube

Heat
Jon Olsen
<center>Sweden Sweden (SWE)
Final
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
<center>Germany Germany (GER)
Final
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner

Heat
Konstantin Dubrovin
Oliver Lampe

Results

RANK FINAL TIME
Gold 22x20px UNITED STATES
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
7:14.81
1:48.19
1:49.29
1:48.89
1:48.47
Silver 22x20px SWEDEN
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
7:17.56
1:50.47
1:47.03
1:48.98
1:51.08
Bronze 22x20px GERMANY
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
7:17.71
1:49.31
1:49.50
1:49.80
1:49.10
4. 22x20px AUSTRALIA
Daniel Kowalski
Michael Klim
Malcolm Allen
Matthew Dunn
7:18.47
1:49.42
1:48.04
1:50.77
1:50.24
5. 22x20px GREAT BRITAIN
Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
Mark Stevens
James Salter
7:18.74
1:49.19
1:49.84
1:50.42
1:49.29
6. 22x20px ITALY
Massimiliano Rosolino
Emanuele Idini
Emanuele Merisi
Pier Maria Siciliano
7:19.92
1:49.22
1:50.36
1:51.14
1:49.20
7. 22x20px NETHERLANDS
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden
Martin van der Spoel
Pieter van den Hoogenband
7:21.96
1:49.89
1:50.77
1:52.05
1:49.25
8. 22x20px FRANCE
Yann deFabrique
Lionel Poirot
Bruno Orsoni
Christophe Bordeau
7:24.85
1:50.76
1:50.74
1:51.97
1:51.38

Non-Qualifiers

RANK HEATS TIME
9. 22x20px NEW ZEALAND
Trent Bray
Murray Burdan
Scott Cameron
Danyon Loader
7:24.35
1:50.77
1:51.84
1:53.30
1:48.44
10. 22x20px BRAZIL
Cassiano Leal
Luiz Lima
Fernando Saez
André Teixeira
7:28.82
1:52.35
1:51.99
1:52.38
1:52.10
11. 22x20px VENEZUELA
Francisco Sánchez
Carlos Santander
Diego Henao
Rafael Manzano
7:32.63
1:52.34
1:52.58
1:52.57
1:55.14
12. 22x20px UZBEKISTAN
Vyacheslav Kabanov
Aleksandr Agafonov
Dmitriy Pankov
Oleg Tsvetkovskiy
7:40.60
1:53.76
1:56.44
1:56.29
1:54.11
13. 22x20px CROATIA
Gordan Kožulj
Miroslav Vučetić
Marijan Kanjer
Marko Strahija
7:43.69
1:57.08
1:53.83
1:53.89
1:58.89
14. 22x20px SOUTH KOREA
Ko Yun-Ho
Lee Kyu-Chang
Woo Chul
Kim Min-Suk
7:45.98
1:52.77
1:56.84
1:57.32
1:59.05
15. 22x20px SINGAPORE
Sng Ju Wei
Gerald Koh
Desmond Koh
Thum Ping Tjin
7:54.19
1:55.49
2:00.59
1:59.41
1:58.70
16. 22x20px ECUADOR
Roberto Delgado
Julio Santos
Javier Santos
Andrés Vasconcellos
7:54.37
1:57.86
1:56.60
1:59.79
2:00.12
17. 22x20px KYRGYZSTAN
Sergey Ashihmin
Andrey Kvassov
Dmitri Lapine
Vitaly Vasilyev
8:00.00
2:03.05
1:53.91
1:56.01
2:07.03

See also

References