Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships

Swimming at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships

1998 FINA
World Championships

23x15px Perth, Australia
Diving
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open Water
5 km men women
25 km men women
Team 5K 25K
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m   men   women  
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised Swimming
Solo women
Duet women
Team women
Water Polo
Team men women

These are the results of the swimming competition at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px United States 14 5 5 24
2 23x15px Australia 7 6 7 20
3 23x15px China 3 2 2 7
4 23x15px Germany 1 4 3 8
5 23x15px France 1 3 0 4
6 23x15px Netherlands 1 2 2 5
7 23x15px Russia 1 1 1 3
8 23x15px Ukraine 1 1 0 2
9 23x15px Hungary 1 0 2 3
10 23x15px Belgium 1 0 0 1
10 23x15px Costa Rica 1 0 0 1
12 Template:Country data Japan 0 2 3 5
13 23x15px Slovakia 0 2 1 3
14 23x15px Italy 0 2 0 2
15 23x15px Canada 0 1 3 4
16 23x15px Sweden 0 1 1 2
17 23x15px United Kingdom 0 0 2 2
18 23x15px Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 33 97

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
23x15px Bill Pilczuk (USA)
22.29
23x15px Alexander Popov (RUS)
22.43
23x15px Michael Klim (AUS)
23x15px Ricardo Busquets (PUR)
22.46
100 m freestyle
23x15px Alexander Popov (RUS)
48.93
23x15px Michael Klim (AUS)
49.20
23x15px Lars Frölander (SWE)
49.53
200 m freestyle
23x15px Michael Klim (AUS)
1:47.41
23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
1:48.30
23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
1:48.65
400 m freestyle
23x15px Ian Thorpe (AUS)
3:46.29
23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS)
3:46.44
23x15px Paul Palmer (GBR)
3:48.02
1500 m freestyle
23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS)
14:51.70
23x15px Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)
15:00.59
23x15px Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
15:03.94
100 m backstroke
23x15px Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)
55.00
23x15px Mark Versfeld (CAN)
55.17
23x15px Stev Theloke (GER)
55.20
200 m backstroke
23x15px Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)
1:58.84
23x15px Ralf Braun (GER)
1:59.23
23x15px Mark Versfeld (CAN)
1:59.39
100 m breaststroke
23x15px Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)
1:01.34
23x15px Zeng Qiliang (CHN)
1:01.76
23x15px Kurt Grote (USA)
1:01.93
200 m breaststroke
23x15px Kurt Grote (USA)
2:13.40
23x15px Jean-Christophe Sarnin (FRA)
2:13.42
23x15px Norbert Rózsa (HUN)
2:13.59
100 m butterfly
23x15px Michael Klim (AUS)
52.25
23x15px Lars Frölander (SWE)
52.79
23x15px Geoff Huegill (AUS)
52.90
200 m butterfly
23x15px Denys Sylantyev (UKR)
1:56.61
23x15px Franck Esposito (FRA)
1:56.77
23x15px Tom Malchow (USA)
1:57.26
200 m individual medley
23x15px Marcel Wouda (NED)
2:01.18
23x15px Xavier Marchand (FRA)
2:01.66
23x15px Ron Karnaugh (USA)
2:01.89
400 m individual medley
23x15px Tom Dolan (USA)
4:14.95
23x15px Marcel Wouda (NED)
4:15.53
23x15px Curtis Myden (CAN)
4:16.45
4×100 m freestyle relay
23x15px United States (USA)
Scott Tucker
Neil Walker
Jon Olsen
Gary Hall, Jr.

3:16.69
23x15px Australia (AUS)
Adam Pine
Richard Upton
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler

3:16.97
23x15px Russia (RUS)
Roman Yegorov
Denis Pimankov
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexander Popov

3:18.45
4×200 m freestyle relay
23x15px Australia (AUS)
Daniel Kowalski
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe

7:12.48
23x15px Netherlands (NED)
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark van der Zijden
Martijn Zuijdweg
Marcel Wouda

7:16.77
23x15px Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Palmer
Gavin Meadows
Andrew Clayton
James Salter

7:17.33
4×100 m medley relay
23x15px Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Phil Rogers
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler

3:37.98
23x15px United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Kurt Grote
Neil Walker
Gary Hall, Jr.

3:38.56
23x15px Hungary (HUN)
Attila Czene
Norbert Rózsa
Péter Horváth
Attila Zubor

3:39.53

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
23x15px Amy Van Dyken (USA)
25.14
23x15px Sandra Völker (GER)
25.32
23x15px Ying Shan (CHN)
25.36
100 m freestyle
23x15px Jenny Thompson (USA)
54.95
23x15px Martina Moravcová (SVK)
55.09
23x15px Ying Shan (CHN)
55.10
200 m freestyle
23x15px Claudia Poll (CRC)
1:58.90
23x15px Martina Moravcová (SVK)
1:59.61
23x15px Julia Greville (AUS)
1:59.92
400 m freestyle
23x15px Chen Yan (CHN)
4:06.72
23x15px Brooke Bennett (USA)
4:07.07
23x15px Dagmar Hase (GER)
4:08.82
800 m freestyle
23x15px Brooke Bennett (USA)
8:28.71
23x15px Diana Munz (USA)
8:29.97
23x15px Kirsten Vlieghuis (NED)
8:32.34
100 m backstroke
23x15px Lea Loveless-Maurer (USA)
1:01.16
Template:Country data JPN
1:01.28
23x15px Sandra Völker (GER)
1:01.47
200 m backstroke
23x15px Roxana Maracineanu (FRA)
2:11.26
23x15px Dagmar Hase (GER)
2:11.45
Template:Country data JPN
2:12.22
100 m breaststroke
23x15px Kristy Kowal (USA)
1:08.42
23x15px Helen Denman (AUS)
1:08.51
23x15px Lauren van Oosten (CAN)
1:08.66
200 m breaststroke
23x15px Ágnes Kovács (HUN)
2:25.45
23x15px Kristy Kowal (USA)
2:26.19
23x15px Jenna Street (USA)
2:26.50
100 m butterfly
23x15px Jenny Thompson (USA)
58.46
Template:Country data JPN
58.79
23x15px Petria Thomas (AUS)
58.97
200 m butterfly
23x15px Susie O'Neill (AUS)
2:07.93
23x15px Petria Thomas (AUS)
2:09.08
23x15px Misty Hyman (USA)
2:09.98
200 m individual medley
23x15px Wu Yanyan (CHN)
2:10.88
23x15px Chen Yan (CHN)
2:13.66
23x15px Martina Moravcová (SVK)
2:14.26
400 m individual medley
23x15px Chen Yan (CHN)
4:36.66
23x15px Yana Klochkova (UKR)
4:38.60
Template:Country data JPN
4:39.45
4×100 m freestyle relay
23x15px United States (USA)
Lindsey Farella
Barbara Bedford
Amy van Dyken
Jenny Thompson
3:42.11
23x15px Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Franziska van Almsick
Simone Osygus
Katrin Meissner
3:43.11
23x15px Australia (AUS)
Sarah Ryan
Rebecca Creedy
Angela Kennedy
Susie O'Neill
3:43.71
4×200 m freestyle relay
23x15px Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Dagmar Hase
Silvia Szalai
Kerstin Kielgass
8:01.46
23x15px United States (USA)
Cristina Teuscher
Lindsay Benko
Brooke Bennett
Jenny Thompson
8:02.88
23x15px Australia (AUS)
Julia Greville
Anna Windsor
Petria Thomas
Susie O'Neill

8:04.19
4×100 m medley relay
23x15px United States (USA)
Lea Loveless-Maurer
Kristy Kowal
Amy van Dyken
Jenny Thompson

4:01.93
23x15px Australia (AUS)
Meredith Smith
Helen Denman
Petria Thomas
Susie O'Neill

4:05.12
Template:Country data JPN
Mai Nakamura
Masami Tanaka
Ayari Aoyama
Sumika Minamoto

4:06.27

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

References