Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Swimming
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
250px

Athens Olympic Aquatics Centre

VenueAthens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Dates14–21 August 2004
Competitors937 from 152 nations
«20002008»
Swimming events at the
2004 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The swimming competitions at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens took place from 14 to 21 August 2004 at the Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre in Marousi. It featured 32 events (16 male, 16 female), a total of 937 swimmers from 152 nations, and the program's changes instituted in the previous Games, including notably the three-phase format (heats, semifinals, and final) for all short-distance races (200 metres and under).[1][2]

Swimmers from the United States continued to dominate the medal tally with a total of 28, earning twelve golds, nine silver, and seven bronze.[3] Australia still maintained the second spot from Sydney in 2000, but produced a total of 15 more medals (seven golds, five silver, and three bronze) to its historical hardware in swimming.[4][5] Meanwhile, Japan moved from behind to third overall in the medal board with eight medals after a sterling breaststroke double from Kosuke Kitajima. A total of eight world records and twenty-five Olympic records were set during the competition.

Events

The following events were contested (all pool events were long course, and distances are in metres unless stated):

Schedule

H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Men[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
1500 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
Women[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
800 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
M = Morning session, E = Evening session


Participating nations

A total of 937 swimmers (544 men and 393 women) from 152 nations would compete in swimming events at these Olympic Games.[7] Albania, Antigua and Barbuda, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cayman Islands, Guyana, and Turkmenistan made their official debut in swimming. Meanwhile, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya and Norway returned to the sport after long years of absence. Nations with swimmers at the Games are (team size in parentheses):

Medal summary

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States (USA) 12 9 7 28
2 Australia Australia (AUS) 7 5 3 15
3 Japan Japan (JPN) 3 1 4 8
4 Netherlands Netherlands (NED) 2 3 2 7
5 Ukraine Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 1 3
6 France France (FRA) 1 2 3 6
7 Poland Poland (POL) 1 2 0 3
8 South Africa South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe (ZIM) 1 1 1 3
10 China China (CHN) 1 1 0 2
11 Romania Romania (ROM) 1 0 1 2
12 Austria Austria (AUT) 0 2 0 2
13 Germany Germany (GER) 0 1 4 5
14 Hungary Hungary (HUN) 0 1 1 2
Italy Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
16 Croatia Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
Russia Russia (RUS) 0 1 0 1
18 Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 2 2
19 Argentina Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] [[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 2004 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] (TRI) 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 33 97

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
22x20px Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 21.93 22x20px Duje Draganja (CRO) 21.94 22x20px Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA) 22.02
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 48.17 22x20px Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA) 48.23 22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 48.56
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 1:44.71 OR 22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 1:45.23 22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 1:45.32 AM
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 3:43.10 22x20px Grant Hackett (AUS) 3:43.36 22x20px Klete Keller (USA) 3:44.11 AM
1500 m freestyle
details
22x20px Grant Hackett (AUS) 14:43.40 22x20px Larsen Jensen (USA) 14:45.29 AM 22x20px David Davies (GBR) 14:45.95 NR
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 54.06 22x20px Markus Rogan (AUT) 54.35 22x20px Tomomi Morita (JPN) 54.36 AS
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 1:54.95 OR 22x20px Markus Rogan (AUT) 1:57.35 22x20px Răzvan Florea (ROM) 1:57.56
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 1:00.08 22x20px Brendan Hansen (USA) 1:00.25 22x20px Hugues Duboscq (FRA) 1:00.88
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 2:09.44 OR 22x20px Dániel Gyurta (HUN) 2:10.80 22x20px Brendan Hansen (USA) 2:10.87
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 51.25 OR 22x20px Ian Crocker (USA) 51.29 22x20px Andriy Serdinov (UKR) 51.36 EU
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.04 OR 22x20px Takashi Yamamoto (JPN) 1:54.56 AS 22x20px Stephen Parry (GBR) 1:55.52
200 m individual medley
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 1:57.14 OR 22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:58.78 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] George Bovell ([[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 2004 Summer Olympics|TRI]]) 1:58.80 NR
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 4:08.26 WR 22x20px Erik Vendt (USA) 4:11.81 22x20px László Cseh (HUN) 4:12.15
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
22x20px South Africa
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
3:13.17 WR 22x20px Netherlands
Johan Kenkhuis
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens*
3:14.36 NR 22x20px United States
Ian Crocker
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Gabe Woodward*
3:14.62
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
22x20px United States
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Scott Goldblatt*
Dan Ketchum*
7:07.33 AM 22x20px Australia
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Craig Stevens*
7:07.46 22x20px Italy
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Simone Cercato
Filippo Magnini
Federico Cappellazzo*
Matteo Pelliciari*
7:11.83
4×100 m medley relay
details
22x20px United States
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Mark Gangloff*
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
3:30.68 WR 22x20px Germany
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Helge Meeuw*
3:33.62 22x20px Japan
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoshihiro Okumura
3:35.22

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
22x20px Inge de Bruijn (NED) 24.58 22x20px Malia Metella (FRA) 24.89 22x20px Lisbeth Lenton (AUS) 24.91
100 m freestyle
details
22x20px Jodie Henry (AUS) 53.84 22x20px Inge de Bruijn (NED) 54.16 22x20px Natalie Coughlin (USA) 54.40
200 m freestyle
details
22x20px Camelia Potec (ROM) 1:58.03 22x20px Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:58.22 22x20px Solenne Figuès (FRA) 1:58.45
400 m freestyle
details
22x20px Laure Manaudou (FRA) 4:05.34 EU 22x20px Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 4:05.84 22x20px Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) 4:06.19
800 m freestyle
details
22x20px Ai Shibata (JPN) 8:24.54 22x20px Laure Manaudou (FRA) 8:24.96 22x20px Diana Munz (USA) 8:26.61
100 m backstroke
details
22x20px Natalie Coughlin (USA) 1:00.37 22x20px Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 1:00.50 22x20px Laure Manaudou (FRA) 1:00.88
200 m backstroke
details
22x20px Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 2:09.19 AF 22x20px Stanislava Komarova (RUS) 2:09.72 22x20px Antje Buschschulte (GER)
22x20px Reiko Nakamura (JPN)
2:09.88
100 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 1:06.64 OR 22x20px Brooke Hanson (AUS) 1:07.15 22x20px Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:07.16
200 m breaststroke
details
22x20px Amanda Beard (USA) 2:23.37 OR 22x20px Leisel Jones (AUS) 2:23.60 22x20px Anne Poleska (GER) 2:25.82
100 m butterfly
details
22x20px Petria Thomas (AUS) 57.72 22x20px Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 57.84 22x20px Inge de Bruijn (NED) 57.99
200 m butterfly
details
22x20px Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 2:06.05 NR 22x20px Petria Thomas (AUS) 2:06.36 22x20px Yuko Nakanishi (JPN) 2:08.04
200 m individual medley
details
22x20px Yana Klochkova (UKR) 2:11.14 22x20px Amanda Beard (USA) 2:11.70 AM 22x20px Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 2:12.72 AF
400 m individual medley
details
22x20px Yana Klochkova (UKR) 4:34.83 22x20px Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) 4:34.95 AM 22x20px Georgina Bardach (ARG) 4:37.51 SA
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
22x20px Australia
Alice Mills
Lisbeth Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Sarah Ryan*
3:35.94 WR 22x20px United States
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Weir
Jenny Thompson
Lindsay Benko*
Maritza Correia*
Colleen Lanne*
3:36.39 AM 22x20px Netherlands
Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten*
3:37.59
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
22x20px United States
Natalie Coughlin
Carly Piper
Dana Vollmer
Kaitlin Sandeno
Lindsay Benko*
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
7:53.42 WR 22x20px China
Zhu Yingwen
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Pang Jiaying
Li Ji*
7:55.97 AS 22x20px Germany
Franziska van Almsick
Petra Dallmann
Antje Buschschulte
Hannah Stockbauer
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
7:57.37
4×100 m medley relay
details
22x20px Australia
Giaan Rooney
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Brooke Hanson*
Alice Mills*
Jessicah Schipper*
3:57.32 WR 22x20px United States
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Beard
Jenny Thompson
Kara Lynn Joyce
Haley Cope*
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Amanda Weir*
3:59.12 22x20px Germany
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz
4:00.72 EU

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References

  1. ^ "USA Today 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Format and Schedule". USA Today. 20 May 2005. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  2. ^ "Athens 2004: Volume Two – Aquatics (Swimming)" (PDF). Sydney 2000. LA84 Foundation. pp. 9–27. Retrieved 29 June 2013. 
  3. ^ "U.S. adds another relay gold". ESPN. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  4. ^ Gordos, Phil (21 August 2004). "Phelps causes biggest splash". BBC Sport. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  5. ^ "Australian team expects world swimming titles to close door on culture of drug abuse, bullying and bad behaviour". The Australian. 29 June 2013. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  6. ^ a b "BBC 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Schedule". BBC Sport. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  7. ^ "Athens 2004: Swimming – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). Athens 2004. LA84 Foundation. pp. 2–23. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 

External links