Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s 100 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metre freestyle

Men's 100 metre freestyle
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
VenueAthens Olympic Aquatic Centre
DatesAugust 17, 2004 (heats &
semifinals)
August 18, 2004 (final)
Competitors71 from 55 nations
Winning time48.17
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«20002008»
Swimming events at the
2004 Summer Olympics
50px
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The men's 100 metre freestyle event at the 2004 Summer Olympics was contested at the Olympic Aquatic Centre of the Athens Olympic Sports Complex in Athens, Greece on August 17 and 18.[1]

Dutch swimmer Pieter van den Hoogenband defended his Olympic title in the event, outside the record time of 48.17. Roland Mark Schoeman, who solidified South Africa's triumph to break a world record in the 400 m freestyle relay, took home the silver in 48.23. Australia's Ian Thorpe edged out Schoeman's teammate Ryk Neethling to clinch a bronze medal by 0.07 of a second, in his personal best of 48.56.[2][3]

Two-time Olympic champion Alexander Popov finished only in ninth place by just two hundredths of a second (0.02) outside of the top 8 field from the semifinals (49.23).[4] By the following year, Popov announced his retirement from swimming, and became a full-time member of the International Olympic Committee. Other notable swimmers who missed the final cut featured France's Frédérick Bousquet, Lithuania's Rolandas Gimbutis, Trinidad and Tobago's George Bovell, and U.S. duo Jason Lezak and Ian Crocker. This became the first 100m freestyle where not a single American even qualified for the semifinals.

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World record 23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 47.84 Sydney, Australia 19 September 2000
Olympic record 22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 47.84 Sydney, Australia 19 September 2000

No new records were set during this competition.

Results

Heats

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 7 4 van den Hoogenband, PieterPieter van den Hoogenband 22x20px Netherlands 48.70 Q
2 5 4 Gimbutis, RolandasRolandas Gimbutis 22x20px Lithuania 48.85 Q
2 7 5 Neethling, RykRyk Neethling 22x20px South Africa 48.85 Q
4 6 1 Draganja, DujeDuje Draganja 22x20px Croatia 49.07 Q
5 7 2 Bousquet, FrédérickFrédérick Bousquet 22x20px France 49.08 Q
6 8 5 Thorpe, IanIan Thorpe 22x20px Australia 49.17 Q
7 9 1 Barnier, RomainRomain Barnier 22x20px France 49.49 Q
8 9 5 Popov, AlexanderAlexander Popov 22x20px Russia 49.51 Q
9 8 3 Kapralov, AndreyAndrey Kapralov 22x20px Russia 49.52 Q
10 7 7 Mankoč, PeterPeter Mankoč 22x20px Slovenia 49.54 Q
11 9 3 Magnini, FilippoFilippo Magnini 22x20px Italy 49.58 Q
12 8 8 Bovell, GeorgeGeorge Bovell [[Image:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] [[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 2004 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] 49.61 Q
13 8 4 Schoeman, Roland MarkRoland Mark Schoeman 22x20px South Africa 49.68 Q
14 6 2 Rojas, LuisLuis Rojas 22x20px Venezuela 49.69 Q
15 7 1 Spanneberg, TorstenTorsten Spanneberg 22x20px Germany 49.71 Q
16 9 2 Iles, SalimSalim Iles 22x20px Algeria 49.72 Q
17 6 6 Yegoshin, YuriyYuriy Yegoshin 22x20px Ukraine 49.73
17 7 3 Crocker, IanIan Crocker 22x20px United States 49.73
19 8 1 Cavic, MiloradMilorad Čavić 22x20px Serbia and Montenegro 49.74
20 6 8 Nystrand, StefanStefan Nystrand 22x20px Sweden 49.75
21 9 4 Lezak, JasonJason Lezak 22x20px United States 49.87
22 6 4 Novy, KarelKarel Novy 22x20px Switzerland 49.93
23 6 5 Kidd, MatthewMatthew Kidd 22x20px Great Britain 49.97
24 9 7 Meolans, JoséJosé Meolans 22x20px Argentina 49.98
25 8 2 Vismara, LorenzoLorenzo Vismara 22x20px Italy 50.03
26 9 8 Venâncio, TiagoTiago Venâncio 22x20px Portugal 50.18
27 5 8 Okumura, YoshihiroYoshihiro Okumura 22x20px Japan 50.24
28 6 3 Zubor, AttilaAttila Zubor 22x20px Hungary 50.26
29 5 6 Neviarouski, StanislauStanislau Neviarouski 22x20px Belarus 50.36
30 8 7 Lorente, EduardoEduardo Lorente 22x20px Spain 50.48
31 8 6 Callus, AshleyAshley Callus 22x20px Australia 50.56
32 5 5 Grigoriadis, AristeidisAristeidis Grigoriadis 22x20px Greece 50.61
33 6 7 Souza, JaderJader Souza 22x20px Brazil 50.67
33 5 2 Rajakylä, MattiMatti Rajakylä 22x20px Finland 50.67
35 4 6 Miloslavskis, RomānsRomāns Miloslavskis 22x20px Latvia 50.94
36 9 6 Kunzelmann, StephanStephan Kunzelmann 22x20px Germany 50.98
37 5 3 Haustov, DanilDanil Haustov 22x20px Estonia 51.02
38 4 2 Aresti, AlexandrosAlexandros Aresti 22x20px Cyprus 51.10
39 4 5 Pini, RyanRyan Pini 22x20px Papua New Guinea 51.11
40 3 3 Probert, CarlCarl Probert 22x20px Fiji 51.42
41 4 3 Kutscher, PaulPaul Kutscher 22x20px Uruguay 51.45
42 4 4 Tayla, KaanKaan Tayla 22x20px Turkey 51.52
43 5 1 Gibson, CameronCameron Gibson 22x20px New Zealand 51.56
44 4 1 Gleason, GeorgeGeorge Gleason 22x20px Virgin Islands 51.69
45 3 4 Lee, Chung HeeLee Chung-Hee 22x20px South Korea 51.74
45 3 1 Ortiz, IsmaelIsmael Ortiz 22x20px Panama 51.74
47 2 3 Guţu, OctavianOctavian Guţu 22x20px Moldova 51.84
48 3 5 Alleyne, DamianDamian Alleyne 22x20px Barbados 51.89
49 3 6 Schnettler, MaxMax Schnettler 22x20px Chile 51.91
50 4 7 Ong, AllenAllen Ong 22x20px Malaysia 52.04
51 3 2 Titarenko, VyacheslavVyacheslav Titarenko 22x20px Kazakhstan 52.09
52 4 8 Antonov, RaichinRaichin Antonov 22x20px Bulgaria 52.33
53 2 5 Becerra, CamiloCamilo Becerra 22x20px Colombia 52.57
54 3 8 Wu, Nien-PinWu Nien-Pin 22x20px Chinese Taipei 52.58
55 2 6 Panić, ŽeljkoŽeljko Panić 22x20px Bosnia and Herzegovina 52.75
56 3 7 Chay, MarkMark Chay 22x20px Singapore 52.83
57 2 4 Agafonov, AleksandrAleksandr Agafonov 22x20px Uzbekistan 52.92
58 2 1 Al Jasmi, ObaidObaid Al Jasmi 22x20px United Arab Emirates 54.17
59 2 7 Thom, Onan OrlandoOnan Orlando Thom 22x20px Guyana 55.24
60 5 7 Shaohua, HuangHuang Shaohua 22x20px China 55.46
61 2 2 Farhoudi, BabakBabak Farhoudi 22x20px Iran 56.42
62 2 8 Ravera, Jean LaurentJean Laurent Ravera 22x20px Monaco 56.47
63 1 2 Abbas, MohammedMohammed Abbas 22x20px Iraq 56.81
64 1 6 Andryei, TamirTamir Andryei 22x20px Mongolia 57.29
65 1 7 Matonse, LeonelLeonel Matonse 22x20px Mozambique 57.79
66 1 4 Shehab, HeshamHesham Shehab 22x20px Bahrain 57.94
67 1 3 Dyachkov, SergeySergey Dyachkov 22x20px Azerbaijan 58.26
68 1 5 Ahmed, MumtazMumtaz Ahmed 22x20px Pakistan 59.19
69 1 1 Nziyunvira, EmeryEmery Nziyunvira 22x20px Burundi 1:09.40
7 6 Hayden, BrentBrent Hayden 22x20px Canada DNS
7 8 Say, RickRick Say 22x20px Canada DNS

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 8 Salim Iles 22x20px Algeria 49.13 Q
2 5 Duje Draganja 22x20px Croatia 49.14 Q
3 3 Ian Thorpe 22x20px Australia 49.21 Q
4 6 Alexander Popov 22x20px Russia 49.23
5 7 George Bovell [[Image:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] [[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 2004 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] 49.53
6 2 Peter Mankoč 22x20px Slovenia 49.71
7 4 Rolandas Gimbutis 22x20px Lithuania 49.75
8 1 Luis Rojas 22x20px Venezuela 49.85

Semifinal 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Roland Mark Schoeman 22x20px South Africa 48.39 Q
2 4 Pieter van den Hoogenband 22x20px Netherlands 48.55 Q
3 7 Filippo Magnini 22x20px Italy 48.91 Q
4 2 Andrey Kapralov 22x20px Russia 49.12 Q
5 5 Ryk Neethling 22x20px South Africa 49.18 Q
6 3 Frédérick Bousquet 22x20px France 49.25
7 6 Romain Barnier 22x20px France 49.63
8 8 Torsten Spanneberg 22x20px Germany 49.88

Final

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 5 Pieter van den Hoogenband 22x20px Netherlands 48.17
File:Silver medal icon.svg 4 Roland Mark Schoeman 22x20px South Africa 48.23
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 8 Ian Thorpe 22x20px Australia 48.56
4 1 Ryk Neethling 22x20px South Africa 48.63
5 3 Filippo Magnini 22x20px Italy 48.99
6 7 Duje Draganja 22x20px Croatia 49.23
7 2 Salim Iles 22x20px Algeria 49.30
7 6 Andrey Kapralov 22x20px Russia 49.30

References

  1. ^ "Swimming schedule". BBC Sport. 5 August 2004. Retrieved 17 June 2007. 
  2. ^ "Van den Hoogenband wins 100 meters". CNN. 18 August 2004. Retrieved 19 April 2013. 
  3. ^ Thomas, Stephen (18 August 2004). "Hoogie Takes the 100 Free, Repeats Sydney Win, Schoeman takes Silver, Thorpe the Bronze". Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 19 April 2013. 
  4. ^ Whitten, Phillip (18 August 2004). "Day 4, Semifinals: Schoeman, Hoogie Qualify 1-2 for the 100 Free Final; Popov Is Out". Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 19 April 2013. 

External links