Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships %E2%80%93 Men%27s 50 metre backstroke

Swimming at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre backstroke

Men's 50 metre backstroke
at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Palau Sant Jordi
Dates August 3, 2013 (heats &
semifinals)
August 4, 2013 (final)
Competitors 52 from 47 nations
Winning time 24.42
Medalists
Gold medal  22x20px France
Silver medal  22x20px France
Silver medal  22x20px United States
← 2011
2015 →
2013 FINA
World Championships

Barcelona, Spain
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
High diving
27 m men
20 m women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Water polo

The men's 50 metre backstroke event in swimming at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships took place on 3–4 August at the Palau Sant Jordi in Barcelona, Spain.[1][2]

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and championship records were:

World record 23x15px Liam Tancock (GBR) 24.04 Rome, Italy 2 August 2009 [3][4]
Championship record 23x15px Liam Tancock (GBR) 24.04 Rome, Italy 2 August 2009 [3][4]

Results

Heats

The heats were held at 10:18.[5]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 5 Daniel Orzechowski 23x15px Brazil 24.67 Q
2 4 5 Aschwin Wildeboer Faber 23x15px Spain 24.72 Q
3 5 4 Jérémy Stravius 23x15px France 24.79 Q
4 5 3 Gerhard Zandberg 23x15px South Africa 24.85 Q
5 6 4 David Plummer 23x15px United States 24.91 Q
6 5 5 Bastiaan Lijesen 23x15px Netherlands 24.94 Q
7 4 4 Camille Lacourt 23x15px France 24.97 Q
8 5 7 Sun Xiaolei 23x15px China 25.01 Q
8 5 6 Guy Barnea Template:Country data ISR 25.01 Q
10 6 3 Matt Grevers 23x15px United States 25.08 Q
11 5 8 Lavrans Solli 23x15px Norway 25.15 Q, NR
12 6 6 Jonatan Kopelev Template:Country data ISR 25.17 Q
13 6 7 Ashley Delaney 23x15px Australia 25.36 Q
14 6 2 Pavel Sankovich 23x15px Belarus 25.40 Q
15 6 1 Federico Grabich 23x15px Argentina 25.44 Q
16 5 2 Juan Miguel Rando 23x15px Spain 25.52 Q
17 4 3 Mirco di Tora 23x15px Italy 25.54
18 4 7 Gareth Kean 23x15px New Zealand 25.62
19 6 8 I Gede Siman Sudartawa
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia || 25.68 ||
20 4 8 Alexis Santos 23x15px Portugal 25.78 NR
21 4 2 Cheng Feiyi 23x15px China 25.83
22 4 1 Shin Hee-Wong Template:Country data KOR 25.84
23 4 9 Felix Wolf 23x15px Germany 25.90
24 4 0 Charles Francis 23x15px Canada 26.10
25 5 1 Guven Duvan 23x15px Turkey 26.25
26 3 4 Martin Baďura 23x15px Czech Republic 26.26
27 5 9 Bilal Achelhi 23x15px Morocco 26.27
28 6 0 Péter Bernek 23x15px Hungary 26.36
29 5 0 Alexandr Tarabrin Template:Country data KAZ 26.39
30 3 5 Charles Hockin 23x15px Paraguay 26.41 =NR
31 6 9 Mohamed Khaled 23x15px Egypt 26.44
32 3 6 Artiom Gladun 23x15px Moldova 26.93
33 3 2 Jordan Augier 23x15px Saint Lucia 27.16 NR
34 3 1 Ngou Pok Man 23x15px Macau 27.18
35 3 7 Heshan Unamboowe 23x15px Sri Lanka 27.23
36 3 3 Khachik Plavchyan 23x15px Armenia 27.97
37 3 9 Hamdan Bayusuf Template:Country data KEN 28.20
38 2 8 Mathieu Marquet 23x15px Mauritius 28.54
39 3 0 Eisner Barberena 23x15px Nicaragua 28.71
40 2 5 Maroun Waked 23x15px Lebanon 29.31
41 2 3 Pablo Feo Mato 23x15px Andorra 29.47
42 2 6 Erdenemunkh Demuul 23x15px Mongolia 29.82
43 2 4 Victor Torres 23x15px U.S. Virgin Islands 30.01
44 2 2 Arnold Kisulo 23x15px Uganda 31.08
45 2 0 Umarkhon Alizoda 23x15px Tajikistan 33.37
46 2 9 Storm Hablich 23x15px Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 34.20
47 1 3 Miraj Prajapati File:Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 34.74
48 1 5 Ebrahim Al-Maleki 23x15px Yemen 34.84
49 1 2 Awoussou Ablam 23x15px Benin 35.85
50 2 7 Hamidou Seydou Lansina 23x15px Niger 36.65
51 1 6 Sahr James 23x15px Sierra Leone 37.36
52 3 8 Samson Opuakpo Forcados 23x15px Nigeria 99.99 DSQ
53 1 4 Abdelrahim Mohamed Abdelrahim 23x15px Sudan 99.99 DNS
53 2 1 Louis Croenen 23x15px Belgium 99.99 DNS
53 4 6 Ryosuke Irie Template:Country data JPN 99.99 DNS

Semifinals

The semifinals were held at 19.15.[6]

Semifinal 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Guy Barnea Template:Country data ISR 24.73 Q
2 2 Matt Grevers 23x15px United States 24.79 Q
3 4 Aschwin Wildeboer Faber 23x15px Spain 24.90 Q
4 7 Jonatan Kopelev Template:Country data ISR 24.95 Q
5 3 Bastiaan Lijesen 23x15px Netherlands 24.99
6 5 Gerhard Zandberg 23x15px South Africa 25.24
7 8 Juan Miguel Rando 23x15px Spain 25.28
8 1 Pavel Sankovich 23x15px Belarus 25.36

Semifinal 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Camille Lacourt 23x15px France 24.39 Q
2 5 Jérémy Stravius 23x15px France 24.45 Q
3 4 Daniel Orzechowski 23x15px Brazil 24.79 Q
4 2 Sun Xiaolei 23x15px China 24.95 Q
5 8 Federico Grabich 23x15px Argentina 25.16
6 7 Lavrans Solli 23x15px Norway 25.18
7 1 Ashley Delaney 23x15px Australia 25.21
8 3 David Plummer 23x15px United States 26.00

Final

The final was held at 18:02.[7]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 4 Camille Lacourt 23x15px France 24.42
File:Silver medal icon.svg 5 Jérémy Stravius 23x15px France 24.54
File:Silver medal icon.svg 6 Matt Grevers 23x15px United States 24.54
4 7 Aschwin Wildeboer Faber 23x15px Spain 24.58
5 8 Sun Xiaolei 23x15px China 24.76 NR
6 2 Daniel Orzechowski 23x15px Brazil 24.87
7 3 Guy Barnea Template:Country data ISR 25.14
8 1 Jonatan Kopelev Template:Country data ISR 25.19

References

External links