Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships %E2%80%93 Men%27s 50 metre backstroke

Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre backstroke

Men's 50 metre backstroke
at the Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships
Dates 20–21 August
Competitors 40 from 25 nations
Winning time 24.64
Medalists
Gold medal  22x20px Russia
Silver medal  22x20px France
Bronze medal  22x20px Great Britain
2014 LEN
European Championships

Berlin, Germany
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Team team
Open water swimming
Individual
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronised swimming
Individual Solo Duet
Team Team Combination

The Men's 50 metre backstroke competition of the 2014 European Aquatics Championships was held on 20–21 August.[1]

Records

Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.

Name Nation Time Location Date
World record Liam Tancock 23x15px Great Britain 24.04 Rome 2 August 2009
European record
Championship record Camille Lacourt 23x15px France 24.07 Budapest 12 August 2010

Results

Heats

The heats were held at 10:30.[2]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 5 Guy Barnea Template:Country data Israel 24.99 Q
1 4 4 Vladimir Morozov 23x15px Russia 24.99 Q
3 5 4 Jérémy Stravius 23x15px France 25.04 Q
4 4 6 Nicolas Grässer 23x15px Germany 25.15 Q
5 4 5 Nikita Ulyanov 23x15px Russia 25.22 Q
6 3 5 Sergey Fesikov 23x15px Russia 25.28
7 5 3 Chris Walker-Hebborn 23x15px Great Britain 25.29 Q
8 4 3 Stefano Pizzamiglio 23x15px Italy 25.30 Q
8 3 4 Niccolò Bonacchi 23x15px Italy 25.30 Q
10 3 6 Juan Miguel Rando 23x15px Spain 25.33 Q
11 4 2 Jesse Puts 23x15px Netherlands 25.44 Q
12 5 6 Jonatan Kopelev Template:Country data Israel 25.45 Q
13 4 7 Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate 23x15px Spain 25.55 Q
14 5 7 Pavel Sankovich 23x15px Belarus 25.57 Q
15 3 3 Bastiaan Lijesen 23x15px Netherlands 25.65 Q
15 5 2 Lavrans Solli 23x15px Norway 25.65 Q
17 3 2 Viktar Staselovich 23x15px Belarus 25.69 Q
18 4 0 David Gamburg Template:Country data Israel 26.05
18 2 4 Andrey Shabasov 23x15px Russia 26.05
20 3 7 Yakov Toumarkin Template:Country data Israel 26.07
21 5 1 Baslakov İskender 23x15px Turkey 26.11
22 5 8 Pedro Oliveira 23x15px Portugal 26.15
23 2 5 Daniel Macovei 23x15px Romania 26.30
24 3 8 Antons Voitovs 23x15px Latvia 26.32
25 3 1 Eric Ress 23x15px France 26.33
26 3 0 Axel Pettersson 23x15px Sweden 26.34
27 4 9 Martin Zhelev 23x15px Bulgaria 26.37
28 5 9 Gytis Stankevičius 23x15px Lithuania 26.47
29 2 6 Teo Kolonić 23x15px Croatia 26.56
30 3 9 Martin Baďura 23x15px Czech Republic 26.57
31 2 3 Martin Verner 23x15px Czech Republic 26.59
32 2 7 David Kunčar 23x15px Czech Republic 26.68
33 2 1 Boris Kirillov 23x15px Azerbaijan 26.69
34 5 0 Doruk Tekin 23x15px Turkey 26.74
35 2 0 Jean-François Schneiders 23x15px Luxembourg 26.76
36 2 8 Marko Krce-Rabar 23x15px Croatia 26.82
36 2 9 Petar Petrović 23x15px Serbia 26.82
36 2 2 Sergiy Varvaruk 23x15px Ukraine 26.82
39 1 4 Elijah Stolz 23x16px  Switzerland 27.51
40 1 3 Aram Kostanyan 23x15px Armenia 28.41
1 5 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen 23x15px Finland DNS
4 1 Alexis Santos 23x15px Portugal DNS
4 8 Benjamin Stasiulis 23x15px France DNS

Semifinals

The semifinals were held at 19:43.[3]

Semifinal 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Vladimir Morozov 23x15px Russia 24.61 Q
2 3 Chris Walker-Hebborn 23x15px Great Britain 25.05 Q
3 2 Jesse Puts 23x15px Netherlands 25.07 Q
4 5 Nicolas Grässer 23x15px Germany 25.11 Q
5 8 Viktar Staselovich 23x15px Belarus 25.41
6 6 Niccolò Bonacchi 23x15px Italy 25.47
7 1 Bastiaan Lijesen 23x15px Netherlands 25.51
8 7 Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate 23x15px Spain 25.60

Semifinal 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Guy Barnea Template:Country data Israel 24.99 Q
2 8 Lavrans Solli 23x15px Norway 25.14 Q
3 5 Jérémy Stravius 23x15px France 25.21 Q
4 1 Pavel Sankovich 23x15px Belarus 25.23 Q
5 3 Nikita Ulyanov 23x15px Russia 25.24
6 6 Stefano Pizzamiglio 23x15px Italy 25.27
7 7 Jonatan Kopelev Template:Country data Israel 25.37
8 2 Juan Miguel Rando 23x15px Spain 25.40

Final

The final was held at 19:24.[4]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 4 Vladimir Morozov 23x15px Russia 24.64
File:Silver medal icon.svg 1 Jérémy Stravius 23x15px France 24.84
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 3 Chris Walker-Hebborn 23x15px Great Britain 25.00
4 2 Nicolas Grässer 23x15px Germany 25.02
5 5 Guy Barnea Template:Country data Israel 25.05
6 8 Pavel Sankovich 23x15px Belarus 25.11
7 7 Lavrans Solli 23x15px Norway 25.28
8 6 Jesse Puts 23x15px Netherlands 25.56

References