Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for USSR Premier Basketball League

USSR Premier Basketball League

USSR Premier Basketball League
Sport Basketball
Founded 1923
Inaugural season 1923–24
Country 23x15px 23x15px
Ceased 1992
Last champion(s) Spartak Leningrad
(2nd title)
Most titles CSKA Moscow
(24 titles)
Related competitions USSR Cup
Level on pyramid 1st Tier (Soviet Union)

The USSR Premier Basketball League, or Soviet Union Premier Basketball League (also called Supreme League), was the first-tier men's professional basketball league in the former Soviet Union. The league existed from 1923 to 1991, as the top professional basketball league of the Soviet Union, and from 1991 to 1992, as the top professional basketball league of the CIS. In the years 1924, 1928, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1956, 1959, 1963, and 1967, the league was contested by regional teams, rather than individual sports clubs.

CSKA Moscow was the league's most successful club, having won the league's championship 24 times, including winning 9 consecutive championships, from 1976 to 1984. The league featured the players of the senior men's Soviet Union national basketball team. The league exists in a similar format today, as the VTB United League. Although, the VTB United League can include clubs from countries that were not a part of the Soviet Union.

USSR League history

[1][2]

  • 1923–24 to 1935–36  Soviet Union Regional League
  • 1936–37 to 1990–91  Soviet Union National League
  • ......1991 to 1992......  CIS National League

Title holders

Titles by club

Titles Club Years
24 20px CSKA Moscow 1944-45, 1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1977-78,
1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1987-88, 1989-90
5 20px Žalgiris 1946-47, 1950-51, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87
4 20px Moscow 1923-24, 1927-28, 1934-35, 1958-59
20px Dinamo Tbilisi 1949-50, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1967-68
3 20px ASK Riga 1954-55, 1956-57, 1957-58
2 20px Leningrad 1933-34, 1935-36
21px Petrel Leningrad 1937-38, 1939-40
20px Armia 1943-44, 1944-46
20px Dynamo Moscow 1936-37, 1947-48
20px Spartak Leningrad 1974-75, 1991-92
1 20px Lokomotiv Moscow 1938-39
20px Tartu Ülikool 1948-49
21px VVS Moscow 1951-52
21px Latvian SSR Team 1955-56
21px Russian SFSR Team 1962-63
21px Ukrainian SSR Team 1966-67
20px Stroitel 1988-89
20px Tallinna Kalev 1990-91

Titles by Republic

Titles Republic
39 23x15px Russia
6 23x15px Georgia
5 23x15px Lithuania
4 23x15px Latvia
2 23x15px Ukraine
2 23x15px Estonia

Notable players

The lineups and rosters of the USSR League champions

[3]

1923–24: Team Moscow: Belyaev, A. Kovalev, S. Pashkov, V. Strepiheev, S. Chesnokov.

1927–28: Team Moscow: S. Vorobyov, A. Gusev, M.Medvedev, N. Strokin, K. Travin.

1933–34: Team Leningrad: F. Hostilius, Krasovskii, S. Kuznetsov, M. Morozov, P. Osipov, Vn. Rodionov, G. Tishinskiy.

1934–35: Team Moscow: E. Bokunyaev, V. Gorokhov, Zimin, A. Lobanov, M. Semichastny, J. Titov, K. Travin, A. Tolkachev.

1935–36: Team Leningrad: F. Hostilius, A. Elenskiy, Kuznetsov, V. Kurkov, M. Sverckov, G. Tishinskiy.

1936–37: Dynamo Moscow: V. Gorokhov, A. Grigoriev, V. Dmitriev, Alexander Zaitsev, A. Zinin, Rumyantsev, S. Spandaryan.

1937–38: Petrel Leningrad: B. Abramov, V. Zhebokritsky, B. Kondrashov, A. Selivanov, Stepanov.

1938–39: Lokomotiv Moscow: En. Alekseev, Belyaev, A. Lobanov, V. Kiselev, Romishevsky, Y. Titov, K. Travin.

1939–40: Petrel Leningrad: B. Abramov, V. Zhebokritsky, Zlobin, V. Kondrashov, V. Razzhivin, Rogov, A. Selivanov, Stepanov.

1943–44: Armia Tbilisi: N. Dzhordzhkiya, L. Dzekonsky, Ermakov, G. Zahlyan, B. Oganezov, B. Sarkisov, M. Filippov.

1944–45: CSKA Moscow: Ev. Alekseev, En. Alekseev, Bajkov, Grebenshchikov, V. Kudryashov, S. Kuznetsov, B. Mershin.

1945–46: Armia Tbilisi: G. Akhvlediani, Vachadze A., G. Gupalov, L. Dzekonsky, N. Djordjikia, S. Oganezov, B. Sarkisov, O. Sulaberidze, M. Filippov.

1946–47: Žalgiris: S. Butautas, A. Vilimas, V. Dzenis, I. Kilšauskas, J. Lagunavičius, V. Majorovas, K. Petkevičius, V. Sercevičius, V. Kulakauskas.

1947–48: Dynamo Moscow: G. Bajkov, V. Vlasov, V. Kolpakov, A. Konev, Kogan, Y. Ozerov, Al. Saychuk, P. Sergeev, B. Fedotov, Yuri Ushakov.

1948–49: Tartu Ülikool: W. Kiivet, H. Kreevald, I. Kull, V. Laats, I. Lysov, Rekker G., H. Rusak, E. Ehavveer, Õun Yu, H. Kruus.

1949–50: Dinamo Tbilisi: D. Godziashvili, N. Djordjikia, V. Zhgenti, S. Tortladze, Intskirveli L., S. Korkashvili, O. Korkia, A. Meshi, D. Nijaradze, G. Rukhadze.

1950–51: Žalgiris: I. Balakauskas, G. Butautas, J. Lagunavičius, A. Nemcevičius, K. Petkevičius, Z. Sabulis, V. Sercevičius, L. Tendzegolskis, V. Timleris.

1951–52: VVS Moscow: Ev. Alekseev, En. Alekseev, V. Antonov, G. Gupalov, E. Kazakov, A. Konev, A. Moiseev, D. Osipov, G. Silins, S. Tarasov.

1952–53: Dinamo Tbilisi: Gk. Abashidze, Ga. Abashidze, V. Gvantseladze, N. Djordjikia, M. Eganov, V. Zhgenti, L. Inskirveli, A. Kiladze O. Korkia, G. Minashvili, D. Nijaradze.

1953–54: Dinamo Tbilisi: Gk. Abashidze, Ga. Abashidze, M. Asitashvili, N. Djordjikia, V. Zhgenti, L. Inskirveli, M. Kvachantiradze, A. Kiladze O. Korkia, Kutchava G., D. Nijaradze.

1954–55: ASK Riga: M. Valdmanis, T. Gavars, A. Gulbis, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Silins, V. Skalder, O. Hecht, L. Jankowski.

1955–56: Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic Team: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, J. Kalnins, T. Kalhert, R. Karnitis, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Silins, O. Hecht, L. Jankowski.

1956–57; ASK Riga: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, A. Gulbis, J. Davids, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, Ostrouhs J., G. Silins, O. Hecht.

1957–58: ASK Riga: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, A. Gulbis, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Muiznieks, G. Silins, O. Hecht.

1958–59: Team Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, N. Balabanov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, Korneev Yu, Y. Ozerov, Semenov, M. Studenetsky, V. Torban.

1959–60: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Bochkarev, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kopylov, Semenov, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin, V. Kharitonov.

1960–61: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kopylov, Semenov, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin, B . Kharitonov.

1961–62: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kovalchuk, Y. Korneev, J. Lipso, Semenov, S . Sirotinsky, A. Travin.

1962–63: Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Team: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Yu. Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, Petrov, A. Travin, V. Hrynin, A. Shatalin.

1963–64: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, Yuri Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin.

1964–65: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, I. Bryansk, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, B. Kapranov, Y. Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, A. Travin.

1965–66: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, I. Bryansk, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, B. Kapranov, A. Kovalev, Yuri Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, V. Rodionov, A. Travin.

1966–67: Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic Team: V. Bryantsev, A. Valtin, B. Gladun, Novikov, V. Okipnyak, B. Pinchuk, A. Polivoda, L. Poplawski, W. Saluhin, N. Sushak, G. Chechurov.

1967–68: Dinamo Tbilisi: V. Altabaev, B. Bolqvadze, A. Kazandjian, Z. Karabak, M. Korkia, A. Lejava, Z. Leontiev, S. Magalashvili, R. Mamaladze, L. Moseshvili, V. Narimanidze, A. Shiereli, V. Ugrekhelidze, T. Chikhladze.

1968–69: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, A. Astakhov, Belov, A. Blick, G. Volnov, V. Kapranov, N. Kovyrkin, N. Kryuchkov, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, P. Nesterov, B. Selikhov, A. Sidyakin.

1969–70: CSKA Moscow: V. Andreev, S. Belov, A. Blick, N. Gilgner, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, N. Kovyrkin, N. Kryuchkov, A. Kulkov, V. Mercy, Ne. Selikhov, A. Sidyakin.

1970–71: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, Belov, N. Gilgner, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Mercy, C. Subbotin.

1971–72: CSKA Moscow: V. Andreev, S. Belov, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1972–73: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1973–74. CSKA Moscow: V. Akimov, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, P. Lushenko, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov

1974–75: Spartak Leningrad: V. Arzamas, A. Belov, A. Bolshakov, L. Ivanov, S. Kuznetsov, A. Makeev, Y. Pavlov, M. Silantyev, V. Fedovrov, Yu. Shtukin, V. Yakovlev.

1975–76: CSKA Moscow: Mr. Avdeev, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1976–77: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Gusev, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1977–78: CSKA Moscow: V. Arzamas, Belov, A. Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1978–79: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Gusev, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1979–80: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Belostenny, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, V. Petrakov, S. Tarakanov.

1980–81: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, M. Kozhelyanko, V. Kuzmin, A. Lopatov, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, V. Petrakov, S. Tarakanov.

1981–82: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Kovtun, M. Kozhelyanko, V. Kuzmin, R. Kurtinaitis, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, S. Tarakanov.

1982–83: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, V. Kuzmin, A. Lopatov, A. Lyndin, A. Meleshkin, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, Popov, D. Sukharev, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko.

1983–84: CSKA Moscow: S. Bazarevich, A. Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Ermolinsky, A. Lopatov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, Popov, D. Sukharev, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko, X. Enden.

1984–85: Žalgiris: M. Arlauskas, A. Brazys, A. Visockas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1985–86: Žalgiris: A. Brazys, A. Visockas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1986–87: Žalgiris: A. Brazys, A. Visockas, A. Venclovas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1987–88: CSKA Moscow: V. Berezhnoj, Volkov, V. Goborov, Gorin, A. Lopatov, I. Miglinieks, Minaev, Pankrashin, S. Popov, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko, X. Enden.

1988–89: Stroitel: A. Belostenny, Volkov, E. Dolgov, A. Kovtun, Y. Kosenko, V. Levitsky, E. Murzin, S. Orehov, I. Pinchuk, A. Podkovyrov, Yu. Silvestrov, A. Shaptala, A. Shevchenko.

1989–90: CSKA Moscow: V. Berezhnoj, Gorin, A. Gusev, A. Kornev, S. Kocherin, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, Minaev, S. Popov, G. Rezcov, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko.

1990–91: Tallinna Kalev: S. Babenko, G. Jackson, A. Karavaev, G. Kullamäe, A. Kuusmaa, M. Metstak, A. Nagel, M. Noormets, R. Pehka, I. Saksakulm, T. Sokk, A. Toomiste.

1991–92 (CIS League): Spartak Leningrad: V. Gorin, V. Dolopchi, V. Karasev. Kisurin, A. Maltsev, M. Mikhailov, V. Mishnev, S. Panov, Z. Pashutin, A. Potapov, A. Fetisov, G. Schetinin.

Soviet basketball clubs in European-wide competitions

FIBA European Champions Cup

Club Champions Finalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist
20px CSKA Moscow 1960-61, 1962-63, 1968-69, 1970-71 1964-65, 1969-70, 1972-73 1961-62, 1965-66 1976-77*, 1980-81*, 1982-83*, 1984-85*, 1988-89
20px ASK Riga 1958, 1958-59, 1959-60 1960-61
20px Dinamo Tbilisi 1961-62 1959-60 1962-63
20px Žalgiris 1985-86 1986-87

* Top 6

FIBA Saporta Cup

Club Champions Finalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist
20px Spartak Leningrad 1972-73, 1974-75 1970-71 1976-77
20px Žalgiris 1984-85 1988-89, 1989-90 1980-81
20px Dinamo Tbilisi 1968-69 1969-70
20px CSKA Moscow 1985-86, 1986-87
20px Stroitel 1981-82
20px Dynamo Moscow 1990-91

FIBA Korać Cup

Club Champions Finalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist
20px Dynamo Moscow 1980-81, 1982-83
20px CSKA Moscow 1989-90

See also

References

External links