Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States House of Representatives elections, 1924

United States House of Representatives elections, 1924

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 style="text-align:center;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.50px

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. {#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="background:transparent; width:100%;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:25%;text-align:left;" class="noprint" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1922 ←
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.style="width:50%;text-align:center;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.November 4, 1924[1] #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.style="width:25%;text-align:right;" class="noprint" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.→ 1926
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.

File:1924 House Elections in the United States.png



#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="background:transparent; width:100%;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:50%; text-align:left; text-size: 80%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Speaker before election
Frederick Gillett
Republican #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:50%; text-align:right; text-size: 80%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Elected Speaker
Nicholas Longworth
Republican #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

United States House of Representatives elections, 1924
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.


#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty



































colspan=4 style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
style="text-align:left;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Majority party
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Minority party
style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Leader

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Nicholas Longworth #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Finis Garrett

style="width:75px;text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Party

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Republican #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Democratic

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Leader's seat

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Ohio 1st #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Tennessee-9th

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Last election

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 225 seats #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 207 seats

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seats won

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 247 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 183

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seat change

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 22 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 24

style="text-align:left;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Third party
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Fourth party
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Fifth party
style="width:75px;text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Party

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Farmer-Labor Party #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Socialist #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Progressive

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Last election

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 2 seats #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1 seat #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 0 seats

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seats won

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 3 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seat change

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 1 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 1

The U.S. House election, 1924 was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1924 which coincided with the election of President Calvin Coolidge, who had replaced Warren Harding following his death.

Coolidge's popularity helped his Republican Party to gain a net 22 seats from the opposition Democratic Party, cementing their majority. The burgeoning economy and Republican pro-business policies caused the party to gain popularity. An internal split somewhat reduced House gains, as a progressive faction of the party continued to antagonize party leadership. In the early stages of the election, there were fears that the Republicans would be swamped at the polls due to several scandals in the administration of President Warren Harding. However, after the chief executive's death, his incidents were painted as personal problems that did not reflect the state of the party. The populist Farmer-Labor Party also gained a seat in Minnesota.

Overall results

247 1 3 1 183
Republican P FL S Democratic
Template:American politics/party colors/Republican/rowTemplate:American politics/party colors/Democratic/rowTemplate:American politics/party colors/Progressive/row
Parties Seats Popular Vote
1922 1924 +/- Strength Vote  % Change
Republican Party 225 247 11px22 56.78% 17,946,806 57.48% 11px5.33%
Democratic Party 207 183 11px24 42.07% 12,103,278 38.76% 11px5.19%
Farmer–Labor Party 2 3 11px1 0.7% 357,591 1.15% 11px0.27%
  Socialist Party 1 1 11px 0.2% 347,291 1.11% 11px0.54%
Progressive Party 0 1 11px1 0.2% 140,458 0.45% 11px0.17%
Prohibition Party 0 0 11px 0% 102,568 0.33% 11px0.01%
  Others 0 0 11px 0% 225,209 0.72% 11px0.05%
Total 435 435 0 100.0% 31,223,201 100.0% -
House seats
Republican
  
56.78%
Democratic
  
42.07%
Farmer-Labor
  
0.69%
Socialist
  
0.23%
American Labor
  
0.23%
File:69 us house membership.png
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80.1-100% Republican
  80.1-100% Democratic
  60.1-80% Republican
  60.1-80% Democratic
  up to 60% Republican
  up to 60% Democratic
File:69 us house changes.png
Change in seats
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Farmer-Labor gain
  no net change

Complete Results

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Alabama's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 1]]
John McDuffie Democratic 1918 Re-elected John McDuffie (D) 86.1%
Frank J. Thompson (R) 13.9%
[[Alabama's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 2]]
J. Lister Hill Democratic 1923 Re-elected J. Lister Hill (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 3]]
Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Re-elected Henry B. Steagall (D) 87.7%
Carlos E. Roberts (R) 12.3%
[[Alabama's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 4]]
Lamar Jeffers Democratic 1921 Re-elected Lamar Jeffers (D) 75.6%
J. C. Middleton (R) 24.4%
[[Alabama's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 5]]
William B. Bowling Democratic 1920 Re-elected William B. Bowling (D) 78.2%
John C. Walker (R) 21.8%
[[Alabama's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 6]]
William B. Oliver Democratic 1914 Re-elected William B. Oliver (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 7]]
Miles C. Allgood Democratic 1922 Re-elected Miles C. Allgood (D) 57.1%
B. S. Cooley (R) 42.9%
[[Alabama's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 8]]
Edward B. Almon Democratic 1914 Re-elected Edward B. Almon (D) 81.5%
G. H. Huckaba (R) 18.5%
[[Alabama's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 9]]
George Huddleston Democratic 1914 Re-elected George Huddleston (D) 99.9%
James Weatherly (R) 0.1%
[[Alabama's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 10]]
William B. Bankhead Democratic 1916 Re-elected William B. Bankhead (D) 59.7%
W. A. McMurray (R) 40.3%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona At-large]]
Carl Hayden Democratic 1911 Re-elected Carl Hayden (D) 82.3%
W. J. Galbraith (R) 17.6%
George Maxwell (I) 0.1%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arkansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 1]]
William J. Driver Democratic 1920 Re-elected William J. Driver (D) 77.2%
Virgil R. Greene (R) 22.8%
[[Arkansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 2]]
William A. Oldfield Democratic 1908 Re-elected William A. Oldfield (D) 73.7%
M. D. Bowers (R) 26.3%
[[Arkansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 3]]
John N. Tillman Democratic 1914 Re-elected John N. Tillman (D) 60.0%
J. S. Thompson (R) 40.0%
[[Arkansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 4]]
Otis Wingo Democratic 1912 Re-elected Otis Wingo (D) 72.4%
Charles A. Darling (R) 27.6%
[[Arkansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 5]]
Heartsill Ragon Democratic 1922 Re-elected Heartsill Ragon (D) 76.9%
Powell Clayton (R) 23.1%
[[Arkansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 6]]
James B. Reed Democratic 1923 Re-elected James B. Reed (D) 77.0%
Martin A. Eisele (R) 23.0%
[[Arkansas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 7]]
Tilman B. Parks Democratic 1920 Re-elected Tilman B. Parks (D) 76.6%
J. K. Prescott (R) 23.4%

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[California's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 1]]
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Re-elected Clarence F. Lea (D) Unopposed
[[California's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 2]]
John E. Raker Democratic 1910 Re-elected John E. Raker (D) Unopposed
[[California's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 3]]
Charles F. Curry Republican 1912 Re-elected Charles F. Curry (R) 80.7%
James H. Barkley (S) 19.3%
[[California's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 4]]
Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Re-elected Julius Kahn (R) 81.0%
William McDevitt (S) 19.0%
[[California's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 5]]
Mae Nolan Republican 1922 Retired
Republican hold
Lawrence J. Flaherty (R) 76.2%
Isabel C. King (S) 23.8%
[[California's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 6]]
James H. MacLafferty Republican 1922 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Albert E. Carter (R) 57.5%
John L. Davie (D) 35.9%
Herbert L. Coggins (S) 6.6%
[[California's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 7]]
Henry E. Barbour Republican 1918 Re-elected Henry E. Barbour (R) Unopposed
[[California's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 8]]
Arthur M. Free Republican 1920 Re-elected Arthur M. Free (R) 97.9%
Arthur M. Clark (I) 1.5%
Others (I) 0.6%
[[California's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 9]]
Walter F. Lineberger Republican 1921 Re-elected Walter F. Lineberger (R) 63.9%
Charles H. Randall (D) 36.1%
[[California's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 10]]
John D. Fredericks Republican 1923 Re-elected John D. Fredericks (R) 62.3%
Robert W. Richardson (D) 37.7%
[[California's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 11]]
Philip D. Swing Republican 1920 Re-elected Philip D. Swing (R) Unopposed

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Colorado's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 1]]
William Newell Vaile Republican 1918 Re-elected William Newell Vaile (R) 54.2%
James G. Edgeworth (D) 42.0%
Thomas O. Spacey (I) 3.1%
Louis A. Zeitlin (I) 0.8%
[[Colorado's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 2]]
Charles Bateman Timberlake Republican 1914 Re-elected Charles Bateman Timberlake (R) 56.9%
James M. Taylor (D) 35.0%
James A. Owenby (I) 7.4%
Nelson Dewey (I) 0.7%
[[Colorado's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 3]]
Guy Urban Hardy Republican 1918 Re-elected Guy Urban Hardy (R) 58.7%
Charles B. Hughes (D) 41.3%
[[Colorado's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 4]]
Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic 1908 Re-elected Edward Thomas Taylor (D) 65.5%
Webster S. Whinnery (R) 34.5%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Connecticut's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 1]]
E. Hart Fenn Republican 1920 Re-elected E. Hart Fenn (R) 66.8%
Johnstone Vance (D) 31.9%
Fred M. Mansur (S) 1.2%
[[Connecticut's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 2]]
Richard P. Freeman Republican 1914 Re-elected Richard P. Freeman (R) 65.0%
Frank P. Fenton (D) 34.3%
James D. Williams (S) 0.6%
William P. Barstow (Proh) 0.2%
[[Connecticut's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 3]]
John Q. Tilson Republican 1914 Re-elected John Q. Tilson (R) 67.9%
William T. Hoyt (D) 30.3%
Louis O. Krahl (S) 1.8%
[[Connecticut's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 4]]
Schuyler Merritt Republican 1916 Re-elected Schuyler Merritt (R) 71.1%
William E. Walling (D) 27.0%
George R. Moffatt (S) 1.9%
[[Connecticut's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 5]]
Patrick B. O'Sullivan Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
James P. Glynn (R) 55.0%
Patrick B. O'Sullivan (D) 39.4%
? O'Sullivan (Prog) 5.6%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Delaware's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delaware At-large]]
William H. Boyce Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert G. Houston (R) 58.6%
William H. Boyce (D) 40.8%
Florence Garvin (I) 0.6%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Florida's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 1]]
Herbert J. Drane Democratic 1916 Re-elected Herbert J. Drane (D) 80.0%
A. W. Gage (R) 20.0%
[[Florida's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 2]]
Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Robert A. Green (D) 90.6%
H. O. Brown (R) 9.4%
[[Florida's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 3]]
John H. Smithwick Democratic 1918 Re-elected John H. Smithwick (D) 84.1%
J. H. Drummond (R) 15.9%
[[Florida's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 4]]
William J. Sears Democratic 1914 Re-elected William J. Sears (D) 62.5%
G. W. Bingham (R) 30.1%
Billy Parker (American) 7.4%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 1]]
Robert Lee Moore Democratic 1922 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Charles Gordon Edwards (D) 93.2%
A. G. Aaron (I) 4.0%
Don H. Clarke (R) 2.8%
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 2]]
Frank Park Democratic 1912 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Edward E. Cox (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 3]]
Charles R. Crisp Democratic 1912 Re-elected Charles R. Crisp (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 4]]
William C. Wright Democratic 1918 Re-elected William C. Wright (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 5]]
William D. Upshaw Democratic 1918 Re-elected William D. Upshaw (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 6]]
James W. Wise Democratic 1914 Retired
Democratic hold
Samuel Rutherford (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 7]]
Gordon Lee Democratic 1904 Re-elected Gordon Lee (D) 99.9%
A. T. Atwater (I) 0.1%
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 8]]
Charles H. Brand Democratic 1916 Re-elected Charles H. Brand (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 9]]
Thomas Montgomery Bell Democratic 1904 Re-elected Thomas Montgomery Bell (D) 87.7%
J. M. Johnson (R) 12.3%
[[Georgia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 10]]
Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Re-elected Carl Vinson (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 11]]
William C. Lankford Democratic 1918 Re-elected William C. Lankford (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 12]]
William W. Larsen Democratic 1916 Re-elected William W. Larsen (D) Unopposed

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Idaho's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 1]]
Burton L. French Republican 1916 Re-elected Burton L. French (R) 61.8%
Perry Mitchell (D) 37.5%
Roy Rabbit (S) 0.6%
[[Idaho's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 2]]
Addison T. Smith Republican 1912 Re-elected Addison T. Smith (R) 54.5%
William A. Shuldberg (Prog) 28.7%
Asher B. Wilson (D) 16.6%
Clifford Higby (S) 0.2%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Illinois's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 1]]
Martin B. Madden Republican 1904 Re-elected Martin B. Madden (R) 73.1%
James F. Doyle (D) 22.8%
Samuel A. T. Watkins (I) 3.7%
Elmer Whitmore (S) 0.4%
Gordon Owens (I) 0.1%
[[Illinois's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 2]]
Morton D. Hull Republican 1923 Re-elected Morton D. Hull (R) 74.5%
Frank A. Wright (D) 24.6%
William Frank (S) 0.8%
[[Illinois's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 3]]
Elliott W. Sproul Republican 1920 Re-elected Elliott W. Sproul (R) 67.0%
Joseph F. Timmis (D) 32.3%
Kellam Foster (S) 0.7%
[[Illinois's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 4]]
Thomas A. Doyle Democratic 1923 Re-elected Thomas A. Doyle (D) 56.0%
Stanley Jankowski (R) 43.3%
John F. Krause (S) 0.7%
Joseph Podkulski (I) 0.1%
[[Illinois's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 5]]
Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Re-elected Adolph J. Sabath (D) 57.8%
Bernard A. Weaver (R) 41.4%
Leon Hancock (S) 0.8%
[[Illinois's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 6]]
James R. Buckley Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John J. Gorman (R) 67.8%
James R. Buckley (D) 31.2%
Edward Hangsen (S) 1.0%
[[Illinois's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 7]]
M. Alfred Michaelson Republican 1920 Re-elected M. Alfred Michaelson (R) 67.7%
Hynek M. Howell (D) 23.4%
Edward A. Russell (I) 6.6%
John M. Collins (S) 2.0%
Samuel T. Hammersmark (C) 0.3%
[[Illinois's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 8]]
Stanley H. Kunz Democratic 1920 Re-elected Stanley H. Kunz (D) 53.1%
Ernest D. Potts (R) 41.3%
Gerard Kasmarek (I) 5.0%
William L. Long (S) 0.5%
George Maurer (I) 0.0%
[[Illinois's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 9]]
Frederick A. Britten Republican 1912 Re-elected Frederick A. Britten (R) 76.6%
Urban A. Lavery (D) 22.4%
Evar Anderson (S) 0.8%
John W. Johnstone (I) 0.2%
[[Illinois's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 10]]
Carl R. Chindblom Republican 1918 Re-elected Carl R. Chindblom (R) 80.0%
John P. Reed (D) 19.3%
Kunia Sissman (S) 0.7%
[[Illinois's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 11]]
Frank R. Reid Republican 1922 Re-elected Frank R. Reid (R) 84.1%
Charles L. Schwartz (D) 15.3%
George Chant (S) 0.5%
[[Illinois's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 12]]
Charles Eugene Fuller Republican 1914 Re-elected Charles Eugene Fuller (R) 84.5%
Marvin C. Parsons (D) 14.9%
Fred N. Hale (S) 0.7%
[[Illinois's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 13]]
John C. McKenzie Republican 1910 Retired
Republican hold
William Richard Johnson (R) 77.8%
William G. Curtiss (D) 21.7%
Xavier F. Gehant (S) 0.4%
John Erefeldt (I) 0.1%
[[Illinois's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 14]]
William J. Graham Republican 1916 Resigned
Republican hold
John Clayton Allen (R) 64.7%
William A. Schaeffer (D) 35.3%
[[Illinois's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 15]]
Edward John King Republican 1914 Re-elected Edward John King (R) 69.2%
Henry E. Schmiedeskamp (D) 30.0%
John C. Slodin (S) 0.8%
[[Illinois's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 16]]
William E. Hull Republican 1922 Re-elected William E. Hull (R) 55.4%
Charles C. Hatcher (D) 43.9%
James Lofthouse (S) 0.6%
[[Illinois's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 17]]
Frank H. Funk Republican 1920 Re-elected Frank H. Funk (R) 60.1%
Frank Gillespie (D) 39.6%
Harry A. Crawford (S) 0.4%
[[Illinois's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 18]]
William P. Holaday Republican 1922 Re-elected William P. Holaday (R) 64.4%
Andrew B. Dennis (D) 35.3%
James P. Miller (S) 0.4%
[[Illinois's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 19]]
Allen F. Moore Republican 1920 Retired
Republican hold
Charles Adkins (R) 56.5%
Edward F. Poorman (D) 43.1%
John R. Hefner (S) 0.4%
[[Illinois's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 20]]
Henry T. Rainey Democratic 1922 Re-elected Henry T. Rainey (D) 53.0%
Guy L. Shaw (R) 47.0%
[[Illinois's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 21]]
J. Earl Major Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Loren E. Wheeler (R) 50.0%
J. Earl Major (D) 48.7%
Max P. Heinz (S) 1.3%
[[Illinois's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 22]]
Edward E. Miller Republican 1922 Retired
Republican hold
Edward M. Irwin (R) 57.7%
Edward E. Campbell (D) 41.5%
Roy F. Boyd (S) 0.8%
[[Illinois's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 23]]
William W. Arnold Democratic 1922 Re-elected William W. Arnold (D) 53.9%
Charles J. Metzger (R) 45.7%
Howard L. Bollinger (S) 0.4%
[[Illinois's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 24]]
Thomas S. Williams Republican 1914 Re-elected Thomas S. Williams (R) 54.1%
H. Robert Fowler (D) 45.9%
[[Illinois's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 25]]
Edward E. Denison Republican 1914 Re-elected Edward E. Denison (R) 58.1%
Philip N. Lewis (D) 41.5%
David W. Kennedy (S) 0.4%
[[Illinois's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois At-large seat A]]
Richard Yates, Jr. Republican 1918 Re-elected Richard Yates, Jr. (R) 34.5%
Henry R. Rathbone (R) 34.4%
Mary Ward Hart (D) 15.2%
Allen D. Albert (D) 14.9%
Gus C. Sandberg (S) 0.4%
John C. Flora (S) 0.4%
J. E. Procum (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
C. E. Clouse (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
Robert Minor (Workers) 0.1%
E. B. Hewlett (Workers) 0.0%
P. H. Morrissey (Ind Rep) 0.0%
Dora Welty (Com. Land) 0.0%
James W. Hill (Com. Land) 0.0%
[[Illinois's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois At-large seat B]]
Henry R. Rathbone Republican 1922 Re-elected

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Indiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 1]]
William E. Wilson Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Harry E. Rowbottom (R) 52.1%
William E. Wilson (D) 47.9%
[[Indiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 2]]
Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic 1922 Re-elected Arthur H. Greenwood (D) 50.4%
John E. Sedwick (R) 49.6%
[[Indiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 3]]
Frank Gardner Democratic 1922 Re-elected Frank Gardner (D) 52.9%
Lindley Barlow (R) 47.1%
[[Indiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 4]]
Harry C. Canfield Democratic 1922 Re-elected Harry C. Canfield (D) 58.2%
James W. Hill (R) 41.8%
[[Indiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 5]]
Everett Sanders Republican 1916 Retired
Republican hold
Noble J. Johnson (R) 61.8%
J. R. Shannon (D) 38.2%
[[Indiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 6]]
Richard N. Elliott Republican 1918 Re-elected Richard N. Elliott (R) 55.3%
Laurence A. Handley (D) 44.7%
[[Indiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 7]]
Merrill Moores Republican 1914 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Ralph E. Updike (R) 60.3%
Joseph P. Turk (D) 39.7%
[[Indiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 8]]
Albert H. Vestal Republican 1916 Re-elected Albert H. Vestal (R) 55.8%
John A. M. Adair (D) 44.2%
[[Indiana's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 9]]
Fred S. Purnell Republican 1916 Re-elected Fred S. Purnell (R) 55.0%
James P. Davis (D) 45.0%
[[Indiana's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 10]]
William R. Wood Republican 1914 Re-elected William R. Wood (R) 66.8%
Harry O. Rhoades (D) 33.2%
[[Indiana's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 11]]
Samuel E. Cook Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Albert R. Hall (R) 54.5%
Samuel E. Cook (D) 45.5%
[[Indiana's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 12]]
Louis W. Fairfield Republican 1916 Lost renomination
Republican hold
David Hogg (R) 58.4%
Charles W. Branstrator (D) 41.6%
[[Indiana's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 13]]
Andrew J. Hickey Republican 1918 Re-elected Andrew J. Hickey (R) 61.7%
James L. Harman (D) 38.3%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Iowa's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 1]]
William F. Kopp Republican 1920 Re-elected William F. Kopp (R) 71.4%
James M. Bell (D) 28.6%
[[Iowa's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 2]]
Harry E. Hull Republican 1914 Lost renomination
Republican hold
F. Dickinson Letts (R) 59.7%
Ralph U. Thompson (D) 39.9%
Lester Myers (I) 0.4%
[[Iowa's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 3]]
Thomas J. B. Robinson Republican 1922 Re-elected Thomas J. B. Robinson (R) 68.5%
Willis N. Birdsall (D) 31.5%
[[Iowa's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 4]]
Gilbert N. Haugen Republican 1898 Re-elected Gilbert N. Haugen (R) 71.1%
J. M. Berry (D) 28.9%
[[Iowa's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 5]]
Cyrenus Cole Republican 1921 Re-elected Cyrenus Cole (R) 70.2%
W. N. Townsend (D) 29.8%
[[Iowa's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 6]]
C. William Ramseyer Republican 1914 Re-elected C. William Ramseyer (R) 69.1%
James V. Curran (D) 30.7%
Carrie I. Engle (I) 0.2%
[[Iowa's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 7]]
Cassius C. Dowell Republican 1914 Re-elected Cassius C. Dowell (R) 78.3%
William M. Wade (D) 21.7%
[[Iowa's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 8]]
Hiram Kinsman Evans Republican 1923 Retired
Republican hold
Lloyd Thurston (R) 62.5%
Le Roy Munyon (D) 37.5%
[[Iowa's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 9]]
William R. Green Republican 1910 Re-elected William R. Green (R) 68.0%
Charles F. Paschell (D) 31.5%
Mads Madson (I) 0.5%
[[Iowa's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 10]]
Lester J. Dickinson Republican 1918 Re-elected Lester J. Dickinson (R) 75.4%
Richard F. Mitchell (D) 24.6%
[[Iowa's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 11]]
William D. Boies Republican 1918 Re-elected William D. Boies (R) 61.5%
A. Sykes (D) 38.5%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 1]]
Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. Republican 1906 Re-elected Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. (R) 70.8%
Lee Eppinger (D) 29.2%
[[Kansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 2]]
Edward C. Little Republican 1916 Died in office
Democratic gain
Chauncey B. Little (D) 48.8%
Russell Dyer (R) 44.6%
Arthur L. McKenney (I) 6.6%
[[Kansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 3]]
William H. Sproul Republican 1922 Re-elected William H. Sproul (R) 57.3%
Charles Stephens (D) 42.7%
[[Kansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 4]]
Homer Hoch Republican 1918 Re-elected Homer Hoch (R) 65.0%
R. W. Woodside (D) 35.0%
[[Kansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 5]]
James G. Strong Republican 1918 Re-elected James G. Strong (R) 60.0%
Clarence E. Hatfield (D) 40.0%
[[Kansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 6]]
Hays B. White Republican 1918 Re-elected Hays B. White (R) 52.5%
John R. Connelly (D) 47.5%
[[Kansas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 7]]
Jasper Napoleon Tincher Republican 1918 Re-elected Jasper Napoleon Tincher (R) 54.6%
Nellie Cline (D) 45.4%
[[Kansas's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 8]]
William Augustus Ayres Democratic 1922 Re-elected William Augustus Ayres (D) 60.6%
Chester I. Long (R) 39.4%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kentucky's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 1]]
Alben Barkley Democratic 1912 Re-elected Alben Barkley (D) 66.9%
Robert L. Myre (R) 33.1%
[[Kentucky's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 2]]
David Hayes Kincheloe Democratic 1914 Re-elected David Hayes Kincheloe (D) Unopposed
[[Kentucky's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 3]]
Robert Y. Thomas, Jr. Democratic 1908 Re-elected Robert Y. Thomas, Jr. (D) 52.7%
George Baker (R) 47.3%
[[Kentucky's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 4]]
Ben Johnson Democratic 1906 Re-elected Ben Johnson (D) 53.5%
Z. T. Proctor (R) 45.7%
R. H. McMullin (I) 0.7%
[[Kentucky's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 5]]
Maurice H. Thatcher Republican 1922 Re-elected Maurice H. Thatcher (R) 54.5%
Sam H. McMeekin (D) 45.5%
[[Kentucky's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 6]]
Arthur B. Rouse Democratic 1910 Re-elected Arthur B. Rouse (D) 49.5%
Benedict S. Landram (R) 29.8%
William H. Bornhorst (Prog) 20.7%
[[Kentucky's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 7]]
Joseph W. Morris Democratic 1923 Retired
Democratic hold
Virgil Chapman (D) Unopposed
[[Kentucky's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 8]]
Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert Democratic 1920 Re-elected Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D) Unopposed
[[Kentucky's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 9]]
Fred M. Vinson Democratic 1924 Re-elected Fred M. Vinson (D) 54.5%
George Osborne (R) 45.5%
[[Kentucky's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 10]]
John W. Langley Republican 1906 Re-elected John W. Langley (R) 59.7%
Alex L. Ratliff (D) 39.6%
John S. Layne (I) 0.7%
[[Kentucky's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 11]]
John M. Robsion Republican 1918 Re-elected John M. Robsion (R) 74.4%
Nat B. Sewell (D) 25.6%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Louisiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 1]]
James O'Connor Democratic 1918 Re-elected James O'Connor (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 2]]
James Zacharie Spearing Democratic 1924 Re-elected James Zacharie Spearing (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 3]]
Whitmell P. Martin Democratic 1914 Re-elected Whitmell P. Martin (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 4]]
John N. Sandlin Democratic 1920 Re-elected John N. Sandlin (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 5]]
Riley Joseph Wilson Democratic 1914 Re-elected Riley Joseph Wilson (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 6]]
George K. Favrot Democratic 1920 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Bolivar E. Kemp (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 7]]
Ladislas Lazaro Democratic 1912 Re-elected Ladislas Lazaro (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 8]]
James Benjamin Aswell Democratic 1912 Re-elected James Benjamin Aswell (D) Unopposed

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 1]]
Carroll L. Beedy Republican 1920 Re-elected Carroll L. Beedy (R) 59.2%
William M. Ingraham (D) 40.8%
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 2]]
Wallace H. White, Jr. Republican 1916 Re-elected Wallace H. White, Jr. (R) 57.8%
Bertrand G. McIntire (D) 42.2%
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 3]]
John E. Nelson Republican 1922 Re-elected John E. Nelson (R) 62.1%
Leon O. Tebbetts (D) 37.9%
[[Maine's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 4]]
Ira G. Hersey Republican 1916 Re-elected Ira G. Hersey (R) 62.0%
Clinton G. Stevens (D) 38.0%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 1]]
T. Alan Goldsborough Democratic 1920 Re-elected T. Alan Goldsborough (D) 57.0%
Harry T. Phoebus (R) 43.0%
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 2]]
Millard E. Tydings Democratic 1922 Re-elected Millard E. Tydings (D) 53.2%
Edward R. Simpson (R) 44.7%
Christian B. Keller (S) 2.2%
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 3]]
John P. Hill Republican 1920 Re-elected John P. Hill (R) 61.5%
George Heller (D) 36.8%
Samuel M. Neistadt (S) 1.7%
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 4]]
J. Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Re-elected J. Charles Linthicum (D) 59.9%
John R. M. Staum (R) 38.0%
Gustave P. Dill (S) 2.1%
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 5]]
Sydney Emanuel Mudd II Republican 1914 Died in office
Democratic gain
Stephen W. Gambrill (D) 51.6%
Thomas B. R. Mudd (R) 48.4%
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 6]]
Frederick N. Zihlman Republican 1916 Re-elected Frederick N. Zihlman (R) 53.8%
David C. Winebrenner III (D) 44.6%
P. Oswald Weber (S) 1.5%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 1]]
Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Re-elected Allen T. Treadway (R) 58.5%
Thomas F. Cassidy (D) 41.5%
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 2]]
Frederick H. Gillett Republican 1892 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
George B. Churchill (R) 57.3%
Joseph E. Kerigan (D) 42.7%
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 3]]
Calvin D. Paige Republican 1913 Retired
Republican hold
Frank H. Foss (R) 64.4%
Wilfred J. Lamoureux (D) 35.6%
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 4]]
Samuel E. Winslow Republican 1912 Retired
Republican hold
George R. Stobbs (R) 57.3%
William H. Dyer (D) 41.2%
Michael T. Flaherty (Ind Prog) 1.5%
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 5]]
John Jacob Rogers Republican 1912 Re-elected John Jacob Rogers (R) 67.4%
Humphrey O'Sullivan (D) 32.6%
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 6]]
Abram Andrew Republican 1921 Re-elected Abram Andrew (R) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 7]]
William P. Connery, Jr. Democratic 1922 Re-elected William P. Connery, Jr. (D) 55.7%
Charles A. Littlefield (R) 44.3%
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 8]]
Frederick W. Dallinger Republican 1914 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Harry Irving Thayer (R) 62.0%
Daniel P. Leahy (D) 38.0%
[[Massachusetts's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 9]]
Charles L. Underhill Republican 1920 Re-elected Charles L. Underhill (R) 58.9%
Arthur D. Healey (D) 41.1%
[[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 10]]
Peter Francis Tague Template:Party shading/Independent| Independent 1914/1919 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John J. Douglass (D) 58.9%
Peter Francis Tague (I) 26.2%
James E. Maguire (R) 12.6%
Thomas J. Giblin (Ind Prog) 2.3%
[[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 11]]
George H. Tinkham Republican 1914 Re-elected George H. Tinkham (R) 66.0%
Timothy J. Driscoll (D) 34.0%
[[Massachusetts's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 12]]
James A. Gallivan Democratic 1914 Re-elected James A. Gallivan (D) 73.3%
Howard A. Morton (R) 26.7%
[[Massachusetts's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 13]]
Robert Luce Republican 1918 Re-elected Robert Luce (R) 69.3%
Edwin F. Tutle (D) 30.7%
[[Massachusetts's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 14]]
Louis A. Frothingham Republican 1920 Re-elected Louis A. Frothingham (R) 69.1%
David W. Murray (D) 30.9%
[[Massachusetts's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 15]]
William S. Greene Republican 1898 Died in office
Republican hold
Joseph William Martin, Jr. (R) 58.4%
Arthur J. B. Cartier (D) 41.6%
[[Massachusetts's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 16]]
Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Re-elected Charles L. Gifford (R) 69.5%
James P. Doran (D) 25.8%
Alvin C. Howes (Ind Prog) 4.8%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Michigan's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 1]]
Robert H. Clancy Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John B. Sosnowski (R) 67.5%
Robert H. Clancy (D) 32.2%
August Schmidt (S) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 2]]
Earl C. Michener Republican 1918 Re-elected Earl C. Michener (R) 73.8%
James W. Helme (D) 26.2%
[[Michigan's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 3]]
Arthur B. Williams Republican 1923 Re-elected Arthur B. Williams (R) 65.1%
Claude S. Carney (D) 34.9%
[[Michigan's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 4]]
John C. Ketcham Republican 1920 Re-elected John C. Ketcham (R) 70.3%
Fremont Evans (D) 29.6%
Frank Taylor (S) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 5]]
Carl E. Mapes Republican 1912 Re-elected Carl E. Mapes (R) 81.3%
Harry C. White (D) 18.7%
[[Michigan's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 6]]
Grant M. Hudson Republican 1922 Re-elected Grant M. Hudson (R) 85.6%
Willis M. Brewer (D) 14.4%
[[Michigan's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 7]]
Louis C. Cramton Republican 1912 Re-elected Louis C. Cramton (R) 80.8%
Varnum J. Bowers (D) 19.1%
Melvin Lamb (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 8]]
Bird J. Vincent Republican 1922 Re-elected Bird J. Vincent (R) 77.5%
William A. Seegmiller (D) 22.5%
[[Michigan's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 9]]
James C. McLaughlin Republican 1906 Re-elected James C. McLaughlin (R) 84.1%
Charles M. Black (D) 15.6%
Edward O. Foss (S) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 10]]
Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Re-elected Roy O. Woodruff (R) 81.3%
Judson E. Richardson (D) 18.7%
[[Michigan's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 11]]
Frank D. Scott Republican 1914 Re-elected Frank D. Scott (R) 73.3%
Prentiss M. Brown (D) 26.7%
[[Michigan's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 12]]
W. Frank James Republican 1914 Re-elected W. Frank James (R) Unopposed
[[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 13]]
Clarence J. McLeod Republican 1922 Re-elected Clarence J. McLeod (R) 88.4%
Joel L. Moore (D) 11.6%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 1]]
Sydney Anderson Republican 1910 Retired
Republican hold
Allen J. Furlow (R) 53.4%
Julius J. Reiter (FL) 36.8%
L. B. Hanna (D) 9.9%
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 2]]
Frank Clague Republican 1920 Re-elected Frank Clague (R) 60.5%
O. F. Swanjord (FL) 39.5%
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 3]]
Charles Russell Davis Republican 1902 Lost renomination
Republican hold
August H. Andresen (R) 57.3%
A. C. Welch (FL) 42.7%
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 4]]
Oscar Keller Republican 1918 Re-elected Oscar Keller (R) 47.7%
Dan W. Lawler (D) 36.8%
Julius F. Emme (FL) 15.4%
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 5]]
Walter Newton Republican 1918 Re-elected Walter Newton (R) 58.9%
A. G. Bastis (FL) 31.7%
John S. Crosby (D) 9.4%
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 6]]
Harold Knutson Republican 1916 Re-elected Harold Knutson (R) 54.1%
S. C. Shipstead (FL) 45.9%
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 7]]
Ole J. Kvale Farmer-Labor 1922 Re-elected Ole J. Kvale (FL) 58.5%
Gunnar B. Bjornson (R) 41.5%
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 8]]
Oscar J. Larson Republican 1920 Retired
Farmer-Labor gain
William L. Carss (FL) 54.3%
Victor L. Power (R) 45.7%
[[Minnesota's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 9]]
Knud Wefald Farmer-Labor 1922 Re-elected Knud Wefald (FL) 56.8%
F. H. Peterson (R) 43.2%
[[Minnesota's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 10]]
Thomas D. Schall Republican 1914 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Godfrey G. Goodwin (R) 53.8%
George D. Brewer (FL) 41.1%
Frank Hicks (D) 5.1%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Mississippi's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 1]]
John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Re-elected John E. Rankin (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 2]]
Bill G. Lowrey Democratic 1920 Re-elected Bill G. Lowrey (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 3]]
William Y. Humphreys Democratic 1923 Retired
Democratic hold
William Madison Whittington (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 4]]
Jeff Busby Democratic 1922 Re-elected Jeff Busby (D) 95.7%
R. H. DeKay (R) 4.3%
[[Mississippi's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 5]]
Ross A. Collins Democratic 1920 Re-elected Ross A. Collins (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 6]]
T. Webber Wilson Democratic 1922 Re-elected T. Webber Wilson (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 7]]
Percy E. Quin Democratic 1912 Re-elected Percy E. Quin (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 8]]
James W. Collier Democratic 1908 Re-elected James W. Collier (D) Unopposed

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Missouri's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 1]]
Milton A. Romjue Democratic 1922 Re-elected Milton A. Romjue (D) 57.3%
Frank C. Millspaugh (R) 42.7%
[[Missouri's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 2]]
Ralph F. Lozier Democratic 1922 Re-elected Ralph F. Lozier (D) 62.8%
W. R. Sweeney (R) 36.5%
Elias P. Anderson (S) 0.8%
[[Missouri's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 3]]
Jacob L. Milligan Democratic 1922 Re-elected Jacob L. Milligan (D) 52.8%
Henry F. Lawrence (R) 47.2%
[[Missouri's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 4]]
Charles L. Faust Republican 1920 Re-elected Charles L. Faust (R) 51.3%
John McDaniel (D) 48.7%
[[Missouri's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 5]]
Henry L. Jost Democratic 1922 Retired
Republican gain
Edgar C. Ellis (R) 49.8%
George H. Combs, Jr. (D) 48.9%
Joseph G. Hodges (S) 1.3%
[[Missouri's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 6]]
Clement C. Dickinson Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clement C. Dickinson (D) 53.8%
William O. Atkeson (R) 46.2%
[[Missouri's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 7]]
Samuel C. Major Democratic 1922 Re-elected Samuel C. Major (D) 52.0%
O. B. Whitaker (R) 48.0%
[[Missouri's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 8]]
Sidney C. Roach Republican 1920 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
William L. Nelson (D) 50.8%
Sidney C. Roach (R) 49.2%
[[Missouri's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 9]]
Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clarence Cannon (D) 56.1%
George E. Hackmann (R) 43.3%
Harry Shumaker (S) 0.5%
[[Missouri's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 10]]
Cleveland A. Newton Republican 1918 Re-elected Cleveland A. Newton (R) 61.2%
Henry J. Schleper (D) 35.3%
G. A. Hoehn (S) 3.4%
? Morishe (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
[[Missouri's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 11]]
Harry B. Hawes Democratic 1920 Re-elected Harry B. Hawes (D) 50.6%
Michael J. Hart (R) 47.5%
E. J. Tschudin (S) 1.9%
? Anastosoff (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
[[Missouri's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 12]]
Leonidas C. Dyer Republican 1914 Re-elected Leonidas C. Dyer (R) 63.2%
Jerome F. Duggan (D) 34.4%
Henry Siroky (S) 2.3%
Charles Kuchan (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
[[Missouri's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 13]]
J. Scott Wolff Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles Edward Kiefner (R) 53.0%
J. Scott Wolff (D) 47.0%
[[Missouri's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 14]]
James F. Fulbright Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Ralph E. Bailey (R) 50.3%
James F. Fulbright (D) 49.7%
[[Missouri's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 15]]
Joe J. Manlove Republican 1922 Re-elected Joe J. Manlove (R) 56.4%
William G. Warner (D) 43.3%
? Stater (S) 0.2%
[[Missouri's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 16]]
Thomas L. Rubey Democratic 1922 Re-elected Thomas L. Rubey (D) 55.8%
William P. Elmer (R) 44.2%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Montana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 1]]
John M. Evans Democratic 1922 Re-elected John M. Evans (D) 63.9%
John O. Daveis (R) 34.8%
John F. McKay (S) 1.3%
[[Montana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 2]]
Scott Leavitt Republican 1922 Re-elected Scott Leavitt (R) 61.4%
Joseph Kirschwing (D) 32.0%
Charles E. Taylor (FL) 6.6%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nebraska's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 1]]
John H. Morehead Democratic 1922 Re-elected John H. Morehead (D) 51.8%
Roy H. Thorpe (R) 45.9%
E. Luella Barton (Proh) 2.4%
[[Nebraska's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 2]]
Willis G. Sears Republican 1922 Re-elected Willis G. Sears (R) 55.5%
William N. Jamieson (D) 35.8%
Roy M. Harrop (Prog) 8.8%
[[Nebraska's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 3]]
Edgar Howard Democratic 1922 Re-elected Edgar Howard (D) 57.4%
E. C. Houston (R) 42.6%
[[Nebraska's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 4]]
Melvin O. McLaughlin Republican 1918 Re-elected Melvin O. McLaughlin (R) 49.0%
E. E. Placek (D) 44.0%
John A. Schmidt (Prog) 6.9%
[[Nebraska's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 5]]
Ashton C. Shallenberger Democratic 1922 Re-elected Ashton C. Shallenberger (D) 55.8%
William E. Andrews (R) 44.2%
[[Nebraska's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 6]]
Robert G. Simmons Republican 1922 Re-elected Robert G. Simmons (R) 59.9%
Charles W. Beal (D) 34.2%
Gandy (Prog) 5.9%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nevada's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nevada At-large]]
Charles L. Richards Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Samuel S. Arentz (R) 50.4%
Charles L. Richards (D) 49.6%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Hampshire's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 1]]
William N. Rogers Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Fletcher Hale (R) 55.2%
William N. Rogers (D) 44.8%
[[New Hampshire's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 2]]
Edward Hills Wason Republican 1914 Re-elected Edward Hills Wason (R) 61.4%
William H. Barry (D) 38.6%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Jersey's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 1]]
Francis F. Patterson, Jr. Republican 1920 Re-elected Francis F. Patterson, Jr. (R) 69.1%
Robert A. Irving (D) 27.0%
Leo W. Harkins (Prog) 3.9%
[[New Jersey's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 2]]
Isaac Bacharach Republican 1914 Re-elected Isaac Bacharach (R) 76.2%
Charles S. Stevens (D) 23.8%
[[New Jersey's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 3]]
Elmer H. Geran Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
T. Frank Appleby (R) 60.3%
Elmer H. Geran (D) 39.7%
[[New Jersey's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 4]]
Charles Browne Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles A. Eaton (R) 53.8%
Charles Browne (D) 46.2%
[[New Jersey's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 5]]
Ernest R. Ackerman Republican 1918 Re-elected Ernest R. Ackerman (R) 72.3%
Monell Sayre (D) 27.7%
[[New Jersey's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 6]]
Randolph Perkins Republican 1920 Re-elected Randolph Perkins (R) 66.3%
Alfred T. Holley (D) 30.8%
Frederick Krafft (Prog) 2.8%
[[New Jersey's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 7]]
George N. Seger Republican 1922 Re-elected George N. Seger (R) 73.0%
Andrew J. Callahan (D) 21.8%
Frank Hubschmitt (S) 4.8%
Harry Santhouse (Soc-Lab) 0.3%
[[New Jersey's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 8]]
Frank J. McNulty Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Herbert W. Taylor (R) 57.0%
Frank J. McNulty (D) 43.0%
[[New Jersey's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 9]]
Daniel F. Minahan Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Franklin W. Fort (R) 59.3%
Daniel F. Minahan (D) 36.7%
Max Frenchman (Prog) 4.0%
[[New Jersey's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 10]]
Frederick R. Lehlbach Republican 1914 Re-elected Frederick R. Lehlbach (R) 70.1%
Moses Greenwood (D) 25.6%
Peter Pollack (Prog) 4.3%
[[New Jersey's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 11]]
John J. Eagan Democratic 1922 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Oscar L. Auf der Heide (D) 60.5%
John F. Gardner (R) 35.3%
William K. Tallman (S) 3.8%
Francis Steiner (Workers) 0.4%
[[New Jersey's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 12]]
Charles F. X. O'Brien Democratic 1920 Retired
Democratic hold
Mary Teresa Norton (D) 61.7%
Douglas D. T. Story (R) 36.3%
Albert Sidler (I) 1.6%
Robert Ambry (War Vet.) 0.2%
Christian B. Blohm (Workers) 0.2%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
John Morrow Democratic 1922 Re-elected John Morrow (D) 51.8%
J. Felipe Hubbell (R) 48.2%

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New York's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 1]]
Robert L. Bacon Republican 1922 Re-elected Robert L. Bacon (R) 67.1%
Ira L. Terry (D) 30.5%
May Harris Mainland (S) 2.3%
[[New York's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 2]]
John J. Kindred Democratic 1920 Re-elected John J. Kindred (D) 62.6%
Frank E. Hopkins (R) 34.4%
Barnet Wolff (S) 3.0%
[[New York's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 3]]
George W. Lindsay Democratic 1922 Re-elected George W. Lindsay (D) 64.8%
Herman E. Sprigade (R) 28.1%
Joseph A. Weil (S) 7.1%
[[New York's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 4]]
Thomas H. Cullen Democratic 1918 Re-elected Thomas H. Cullen (D) 73.9%
Joseph Rosenbaum (R) 24.0%
Marx Lewis (S) 2.1%
[[New York's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 5]]
Loring M. Black, Jr. Democratic 1922 Re-elected Loring M. Black, Jr. (D) 51.1%
William T. Simpson (R) 46.6%
Francis M. Testa (S) 2.0%
Clyde W. Carter (I) 0.4%
[[New York's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 6]]
Charles I. Stengle Democratic 1922 Retired
Democratic hold
Andrew Lawrence Somers (D) 47.8%
Warren I. Lee (R) 45.8%
William W. Passage (S) 6.4%
[[New York's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 7]]
John F. Quayle Democratic 1922 Re-elected John F. Quayle (D) 56.7%
Otis S. Carroll (R) 34.5%
Jacob Axelrad (S) 8.8%
[[New York's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 8]]
William E. Cleary Democratic 1922 Re-elected William E. Cleary (D) 51.3%
Max Perlman (R) 40.1%
William M. Feigenbaum (S) 8.6%
[[New York's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 9]]
David J. O'Connell Democratic 1922 Re-elected David J. O'Connell (D) 50.2%
Andrew Petersen (R) 44.5%
Wilhemus B. Robinson (S) 5.3%
[[New York's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 10]]
Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Re-elected Emanuel Celler (D) 50.0%
James N. Little (R) 38.5%
Joseph A. Whitehorn (S) 10.8%
Alex Trachtenberg (Workers) 0.6%
[[New York's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 11]]
Anning S. Prall Democratic 1923 Re-elected Anning S. Prall (D) 68.6%
Frederick W. Lahr (R) 30.0%
Magnus Jacobson (S) 1.3%
[[New York's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 12]]
Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Re-elected Samuel Dickstein (D) 75.8%
Harry Schlissel (R) 12.5%
Israel Feinberg (S) 10.9%
Harry Winitsky (Workers) 0.8%
[[New York's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 13]]
Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic 1916 Re-elected Christopher D. Sullivan (D) 71.1%
Murray Firstman (R) 20.6%
Julius Hochman (S) 8.3%
[[New York's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 14]]
Nathan D. Perlman Republican 1920 Re-elected Nathan D. Perlman (R) 44.0%
William Irving Sirovich (D) 43.6%
William Karlin (S) 11.6%
Ludwig Lore (Workers) 0.8%
[[New York's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 15]]
John J. Boylan Democratic 1922 Re-elected John J. Boylan (D) 77.0%
Warren Bigelow (R) 21.2%
Leonard Kaye (S) 1.9%
[[New York's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 16]]
John J. O'Connor Democratic 1923 Re-elected John J. O'Connor (D) 72.3%
L. Wilfred Nidt (R) 24.4%
Bertha Mailly (S) 3.3%
[[New York's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 17]]
Ogden L. Mills Republican 1920 Re-elected Ogden L. Mills (R) 57.0%
Charles E. Gehring (D) 40.7%
Jessie Wallace Hughan (S) 2.2%
[[New York's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 18]]
John F. Carew Democratic 1912 Re-elected John F. Carew (D) 66.1%
Charles W. Ferry (R) 27.4%
Samuel E. Beardsley (S) 6.4%
[[New York's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 19]]
Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Re-elected Sol Bloom (D) 54.5%
Walter M. Chandler (R) 42.5%
Lucille E. Randolph (S) 3.0%
[[New York's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 20]]
Fiorello H. LaGuardia Progressive 1922 Re-elected Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Prog) 42.7%
Henry Frank (D) 28.4%
Isaac Siegel (R) 28.2%
Juliet Stuart Poyntz (Workers) 0.8%
[[New York's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 21]]
Royal H. Weller Democratic 1922 Re-elected Royal H. Weller (D) 52.5%
Charles H. Roberts (R) 43.0%
Asa P. Randolph (S) 2.8%
Oscar J. Smith (I) 1.4%
Morris Van Veen (Com. Land) 0.2%
[[New York's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 22]]
Anthony J. Griffin Democratic 1918 Re-elected Anthony J. Griffin (D) 69.7%
William E. Devlin (R) 23.3%
Joseph B. Hagerty (S) 7.0%
[[New York's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 23]]
Frank Oliver Democratic 1922 Re-elected Frank Oliver (D) 56.3%
Albert B. Rossdale (R) 29.7%
August Claessens (S) 13.1%
Harry M. Wicks (Workers) 0.9%
[[New York's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 24]]
Benjamin L. Fairchild Republican 1923 Re-elected Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) 45.5%
John J. Kinney (D) 44.7%
Philip Umstadter (S) 9.8%
[[New York's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 25]]
J. Mayhew Wainwright Republican 1922 Re-elected J. Mayhew Wainwright (R) 64.8%
A. Outram Sherman (D) 30.3%
John Hagerty (S) 4.9%
[[New York's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 26]]
Hamilton Fish, Jr. Republican 1920 Re-elected Hamilton Fish, Jr. (R) 69.7%
Rosslyn M. Cox (D) 27.2%
James C. Hogan (S) 3.1%
[[New York's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 27]]
Charles B. Ward Republican 1914 Retired
Republican hold
Harcourt J. Pratt (R) 58.6%
William C. DeWitt (D) 39.4%
Boris Fogelson (S) 2.0%
[[New York's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 28]]
Parker Corning Democratic 1922 Re-elected Parker Corning (D) 52.7%
Charles H. Johnson (R) 46.2%
Charles C. Sheahan (S) 1.1%
[[New York's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 29]]
James S. Parker Republican 1912 Re-elected James S. Parker (R) 67.2%
James E. Dwyer (D) 31.1%
T. J. Sullivan (S) 1.7%
[[New York's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 30]]
Frank Crowther Republican 1918 Re-elected Frank Crowther (R) 62.9%
James P. Boyle (D) 33.2%
Charles W. Noonan (S) 4.0%
[[New York's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 31]]
Bertrand Snell Republican 1915 Re-elected Bertrand Snell (R) 70.5%
John M. Cantwell (D) 29.5%
[[New York's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 32]]
Thaddeus C. Sweet Republican 1923 Re-elected Thaddeus C. Sweet (R) 68.9%
Charles R. Lee (D) 31.1%
[[New York's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 33]]
Homer P. Snyder Republican 1914 Retired
Republican hold
Frederick M. Davenport (R) 58.1%
Albert R. Kessinger (D) 39.5%
Otto L. Endres (S) 2.4%
[[New York's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 34]]
John D. Clarke Republican 1920 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Harold S. Tolley (R) 69.7%
Charles R. Seymour (D) 28.1%
William M. Boyd (S) 2.2%
[[New York's 35th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 35]]
Walter W. Magee Republican 1914 Re-elected Walter W. Magee (R) 64.7%
John J. Kesel (D) 32.2%
Frank Heck (S) 3.1%
[[New York's 36th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 36]]
John Taber Republican 1922 Re-elected John Taber (R) 71.7%
Michael J. Maney (D) 28.3%
[[New York's 37th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 37]]
Gale H. Stalker Republican 1922 Re-elected Gale H. Stalker (R) 66.9%
Charles L. Durham (D) 31.2%
Daniel D. Hungerford (S) 1.9%
[[New York's 38th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 38]]
Meyer Jacobstein Democratic 1922 Re-elected Meyer Jacobstein (D) 65.4%
John J. McInerney (R) 34.6%
[[New York's 39th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 39]]
Archie D. Sanders Republican 1916 Re-elected Archie D. Sanders (R) 67.9%
Michael L. Coleman (D) 27.7%
George Weber (S) 4.4%
[[New York's 40th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 40]]
S. Wallace Dempsey Republican 1914 Re-elected S. Wallace Dempsey (R) 67.8%
Thurman W. Stoner (D) 26.7%
Eustace Reynolds (S) 5.5%
[[New York's 41st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 41]]
Clarence MacGregor Republican 1918 Re-elected Clarence MacGregor (R) 68.1%
Edward C. Dethloff (D) 23.1%
Frank Ehrenfried (S) 8.8%
[[New York's 42nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 42]]
James M. Mead Democratic 1918 Re-elected James M. Mead (D) 50.1%
Richard S. Parsons (R) 44.9%
Amy R. Juengling (S) 4.9%
[[New York's 43rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 43]]
Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Re-elected Daniel A. Reed (R) 91.0%
J. Samuel Fowler (Prog) 9.0%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 1]]
Hallett Sydney Ward Democratic 1920 Retired
Democratic hold
Lindsay C. Warren (D) 78.5%
Peter D. Burgess (R) 21.5%
[[North Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 2]]
John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Re-elected John H. Kerr (D) 93.3%
M. R. Vick (R) 6.7%
[[North Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 3]]
Charles L. Abernethy Democratic 1922 Re-elected Charles L. Abernethy (D) 67.7%
William H. Fisher (R) 32.3%
[[North Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 4]]
Edward W. Pou Democratic 1900 Re-elected Edward W. Pou (D) 69.6%
Y. Z. Parker (R) 30.4%
[[North Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 5]]
Charles Manly Stedman Democratic 1910 Re-elected Charles Manly Stedman (D) 59.3%
Thomas C. Carter (R) 40.7%
[[North Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 6]]
Homer L. Lyon Democratic 1920 Re-elected Homer L. Lyon (D) 72.7%
William J. McDonald (R) 27.3%
[[North Carolina's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 7]]
William C. Hammer Democratic 1920 Re-elected William C. Hammer (D) 55.2%
S. Carter Williams (R) 44.8%
[[North Carolina's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 8]]
Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Re-elected Robert L. Doughton (D) 56.5%
James D. Dorsett (R) 43.5%
[[North Carolina's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 9]]
Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1920 Re-elected Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) 57.7%
John A. Hendricks (R) 42.3%
[[North Carolina's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 10]]
Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1916 Re-elected Zebulon Weaver (D) 55.5%
Lewis P. Hamlin (R) 44.5%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Dakota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota 1]]
Olger B. Burtness Republican 1920 Re-elected Olger B. Burtness (R) 75.5%
Walter Welford (D) 24.5%
[[North Dakota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota 2]]
George M. Young Republican 1912 Resigned
Republican hold
Thomas Hall (R) 42.3%
Gerald P. Nye (D) 38.0%
M. C. Freercks (NPL) 19.7%
[[North Dakota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota 3]]
James H. Sinclair Republican 1918 Re-elected James H. Sinclair (R) 73.4%
R. A. Johnson (D) 26.6%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Ohio's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 1]]
Nicholas Longworth Republican 1914 Re-elected Nicholas Longworth (R) 61.7%
Thomas B. Paxton (D) 38.3%
[[Ohio's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 2]]
Ambrose E. B. Stephens Republican 1918 Re-elected Ambrose E. B. Stephens (R) 58.1%
Robert J. O'Donnell (D) 41.9%
[[Ohio's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 3]]
Roy G. Fitzgerald Republican 1920 Re-elected Roy G. Fitzgerald (R) 62.3%
John P. Rogers (D) 36.8%
Joseph Woodward (S) 0.9%
[[Ohio's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 4]]
John L. Cable Republican 1920 Retired
Republican hold
William T. Fitzgerald (R) 50.8%
Hugh T. Mathers (D) 49.2%
[[Ohio's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 5]]
Charles J. Thompson Republican 1918 Re-elected Charles J. Thompson (R) 51.5%
Frank C. Kniffin (D) 48.5%
[[Ohio's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 6]]
Charles C. Kearns Republican 1914 Re-elected Charles C. Kearns (R) 53.0%
Edward N. Kennedy (D) 47.0%
[[Ohio's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 7]]
Charles Brand Republican 1922 Re-elected Charles Brand (R) 63.9%
C. K. Wolf (D) 36.1%
[[Ohio's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 8]]
R. Clint Cole Republican 1918 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Thomas B. Fletcher (D) 53.2%
R. Clint Cole (R) 46.0%
Charles E. Lukens (I) 0.8%
[[Ohio's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 9]]
Isaac R. Sherwood Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William W. Chalmers (R) 51.6%
Isaac R. Sherwood (D) 45.7%
Millard Price (Proh) 2.0%
John Kocinski (I) 0.7%
[[Ohio's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 10]]
Israel M. Foster Republican 1918 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Thomas A. Jenkins (R) 64.5%
W. F. Rutherford (D) 35.5%
[[Ohio's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 11]]
Mell G. Underwood Democratic 1922 Re-elected Mell G. Underwood (D) 59.5%
Edwin D. Ricketts (R) 40.5%
[[Ohio's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 12]]
John C. Speaks Republican 1920 Re-elected John C. Speaks (R) 58.7%
Lowry F. Sater (D) 41.3%
[[Ohio's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 13]]
James T. Begg Republican 1918 Re-elected James T. Begg (R) 62.1%
John Dreitzler (D) 37.9%
[[Ohio's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 14]]
Martin L. Davey Democratic 1922 Re-elected Martin L. Davey (D) 50.8%
Arthur W. Doyle (R) 49.2%
[[Ohio's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 15]]
C. Ellis Moore Republican 1918 Re-elected C. Ellis Moore (R) 56.1%
James R. Alexander (D) 43.9%
[[Ohio's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 16]]
John McSweeney Democratic 1922 Re-elected John McSweeney (D) 51.5%
Thomas C. Hunsicker (R) 45.6%
Jacob S. Coxey, Sr. (I) 2.9%
[[Ohio's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 17]]
William M. Morgan Republican 1920 Re-elected William M. Morgan (R) 57.9%
J. Freer Bittinger (D) 42.1%
[[Ohio's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 18]]
B. Frank Murphy Republican 1918 Re-elected B. Frank Murphy (R) 66.3%
James M. Barton (D) 31.4%
Charles Coleman (I) 2.3%
[[Ohio's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 19]]
John G. Cooper Republican 1914 Re-elected John G. Cooper (R) 75.5%
Phebe T. Sutliff (D) 24.5%
[[Ohio's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 20]]
Charles A. Mooney Democratic 1922 Re-elected Charles A. Mooney (D) 59.7%
Harvey Drucker (R) 39.3%
C. E. Ruthenberg (Workers) 1.0%
[[Ohio's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 21]]
Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Re-elected Robert Crosser (D) 53.2%
Harry C. Gahn (R) 46.2%
John Brahtin (Workers) 0.6%
[[Ohio's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 22]]
Theodore E. Burton Republican 1920 Re-elected Theodore E. Burton (R) 61.8%
Sam B. Fitzsimmons (D) 21.4%
Alfred F. Coyle (I) 16.6%
A. V. Severino (Workers) 0.2%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oklahoma's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 1]]
Everette B. Howard Democratic 1922 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican gain
Samuel J. Montgomery (R) 49.3%
Wayne W. Bayless (D) 49.2%
Lee Williams (D) 1.5%
[[Oklahoma's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 2]]
William W. Hastings Democratic 1922 Re-elected William W. Hastings (D) 54.9%
P. E. Reed (R) 44.2%
C. D. Moore (FL) 0.9%
[[Oklahoma's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 3]]
Charles D. Carter Democratic 1906 Re-elected Charles D. Carter (D) 83.1%
Don Welch (R) 14.5%
R. L. Thurmond (FL) 2.5%
[[Oklahoma's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 4]]
Tom D. McKeown Democratic 1922 Re-elected Tom D. McKeown (D) 58.8%
Charles E. Wells (R) 37.6%
M. L. Misenheimer (FL) 3.6%
[[Oklahoma's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 5]]
Fletcher B. Swank Democratic 1920 Re-elected Fletcher B. Swank (D) 59.2%
John Golobie (R) 38.2%
John Framing (FL) 2.6%
[[Oklahoma's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 6]]
Elmer Thomas Democratic 1922 Re-elected Elmer Thomas (D) 54.8%
L. M. Gensman (R) 41.1%
J. N. Carter (FL) 4.2%
[[Oklahoma's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 7]]
James V. McClintic Democratic 1914 Re-elected James V. McClintic (D) 65.7%
Walter S. Mills (R) 26.5%
M. Shadid (FL) 7.8%
[[Oklahoma's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 8]]
Milton C. Garber Republican 1922 Re-elected Milton C. Garber (R) 51.2%
V. P. Crowe (D) 44.3%
Alfred Reynolds (FL) 4.5%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oregon's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 1]]
Willis C. Hawley Republican 1906 Re-elected Willis C. Hawley (R) 63.5%
Harvey L. Clark (D) 22.0%
W. J. Butler (I) 11.8%
Upton A. Upton (Soc-Lab) 2.7%
[[Oregon's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 2]]
Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican 1912 Re-elected Nicholas J. Sinnott (R) 61.6%
James H. Graham (D) 38.4%
[[Oregon's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 3]]
Elton Watkins Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Maurice E. Crumpacker (R) 54.7%
Elton Watkins (D) 42.7%
I. N. Johns (Soc-Lab) 2.6%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 1]]
William S. Vare Republican 1912 Re-elected William S. Vare (R) 84.4%
Joseph A. Robbins (D) 10.4%
Alfred E. Scott (S) 4.7%
J. A. Robbins (Prog) 0.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 2]]
George S. Graham Republican 1912 Re-elected George S. Graham (R) 82.7%
Jessie L. Collet (D) 14.0%
Isadore Polstein (S) 3.2%
A. M Freg (Proh) 0.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 3]]
Harry C. Ransley Republican 1920 Re-elected Harry C. Ransley (R) 83.9%
Edward P. Carroll (D) 8.8%
Jennie Dorriblum (Soc-Lab) 7.1%
L. Blankenburg (Proh) 0.2%
William Mickle (Com. Land) 0.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 4]]
George W. Edmonds Republican 1912 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Benjamin M. Golder (R) 77.8%
Adolph Class (D) 16.0%
Henry P. Thomas (S) 6.2%
David S. Sobel (Com. Land) 0.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 5]]
James J. Connolly Republican 1920 Re-elected James J. Connolly (R) 81.0%
Daniel J. O'Donnell (D) 13.0%
Henry Calse (S) 5.4%
Joseph H. Robbins (Proh) 0.6%
Raymond James (Com. Land) 0.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 6]]
George A. Welsh Republican 1922 Re-elected George A. Welsh (R) 74.6%
Francis I. J. Coyle (D) 19.6%
Edward Norton (S) 4.4%
James R. Patten (Proh) 0.6%
F. R. Mason (I) 0.6%
Frederick E. Mayer (Com. Land) 0.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 7]]
George P. Darrow Republican 1914 Re-elected George P. Darrow (R) 80.7%
Thomas A. O'Hara (D) 14.4%
John Held (S) 4.7%
Oliver Wingert (Com. Land) 0.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 8]]
Thomas S. Butler Republican 1896 Re-elected Thomas S. Butler (R) 80.7%
Gordon H. Cilley (D) 16.3%
Walter Lodge (S) 2.0%
Frank G. Lewis (Proh) 1.0%
Joseph H. Bruner (Com. Land) 0.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 9]]
Henry Winfield Watson Republican 1914 Re-elected Henry Winfield Watson (R) 72.5%
C. William Freed (D) 22.7%
Anna Van Skite (Proh) 2.5%
Elmer Young (S) 2.3%
Julian P. Hickok (Com. Land) 0.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 10]]
William Walton Griest Republican 1908 Re-elected William Walton Griest (R) 60.4%
Frank C. Musser (D) 38.6%
Daisy M. Detterline (Lab) 1.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 11]]
Laurence H. Watres Republican 1922 Re-elected Laurence H. Watres (R) 56.7%
David Fowler (D) 40.7%
William P. Boland (Prog) 2.2%
William Repp (Proh) 0.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 12]]
John J. Casey Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Edmund N. Carpenter (R) 55.6%
John J. Casey (D) 44.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 13]]
George F. Brumm Republican 1922 Re-elected George F. Brumm (R) 69.5%
Thomas J. Butler (D) 28.4%
U. Grant Mengel (S) 2.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 14]]
William M. Croll Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles J. Esterly (R) 50.5%
William M. Croll (D) 42.6%
Raymond S. Hofses (S) 6.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 15]]
Louis T. McFadden Republican 1914 Re-elected Louis T. McFadden (R) 68.8%
Charles M. Driggs (D) 29.6%
Julius W. Kiesel (S) 1.7%
[[Pennsylvania's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 16]]
Edgar R. Kiess Republican 1912 Re-elected Edgar R. Kiess (R) 55.5%
Thomas Wood (D) 37.7%
P. A. McGowan (Soc-Lab) 6.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 17]]
Herbert W. Cummings Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frederick W. Magrady (R) 53.5%
Herbert W. Cummings (D) 46.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 18]]
Edward M. Beers Republican 1922 Re-elected Edward M. Beers (R) 66.2%
Meredith Meyers (D) 33.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 19]]
Frank C. Sites Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Joshua W. Swartz (R) 53.8%
Frank C. Sites (D) 45.3%
Sam Young (S) 0.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 20]]
George M. Wertz Republican 1922 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Anderson H. Walters (R)
Warren Worth Bailey (D)
[[Pennsylvania's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 21]]
J. Banks Kurtz Republican 1922 Re-elected J. Banks Kurtz (R) 69.4%
Harry K. Filler (D) 18.5%
J. E. Miller (Lab) 12.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 22]]
Samuel F. Glatfelter Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Franklin Menges (R) 53.4%
Samuel F. Glatfelter (D) 45.2%
Henry W. Logeman (S) 1.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 23]]
William I. Swoope Republican 1922 Re-elected William I. Swoope (R) 64.7%
Edward W. Benson (D) 35.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 24]]
Samuel Austin Kendall Republican 1918 Re-elected Samuel Austin Kendall (R) 68.5%
Harrison N. Boyd (D) 25.7%
W. M. Likins (American) 3.5%
E. H. Werner (Prog) 2.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 25]]
Henry Wilson Temple Republican 1912 Re-elected Henry Wilson Temple (R) 62.5%
Grant Furlong (D) 36.0%
David P. Cushnie (FL) 1.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 26]]
Thomas Wharton Phillips, Jr. Republican 1922 Re-elected Thomas Wharton Phillips, Jr. (R) 68.8%
John G. Cobler (D) 27.2%
George Lewis (S) 4.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 27]]
Nathan Leroy Strong Republican 1916 Re-elected Nathan Leroy Strong (R) 58.9%
John H. Murray (Proh) 19.8%
Harry W. Fee (D) 17.9%
R. V. Johns (S) 3.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 28]]
Harris J. Bixler Republican 1920 Re-elected Harris J. Bixler (R) 79.1%
William G. Barker (D) 20.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 29]]
Milton W. Shreve Republican 1918 Re-elected Milton W. Shreve (R) 57.7%
Edward M. Murphy (D) 21.6%
Elizabeth R. Culbertson (Proh) 17.3%
G. F. Burger (S) 3.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 30]]
Everett Kent Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William R. Coyle (R) 50.9%
Everett Kent (D) 47.1%
Wilson Brown (S) 1.3%
Benjamin E. Bender (S) 0.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 31]]
Adam M. Wyant Republican 1920 Re-elected Adam M. Wyant (R) 60.4%
Chester D. Sensenich (D) 39.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 32]]
Stephen Geyer Porter Republican 1910 Re-elected Stephen Geyer Porter (R) 79.5%
P. M. O'Donnell (D) 12.9%
Alfred Leach (S) 3.5%
Wayne Paulin (Prog) 3.2%
Anton Horvat (Workers) 0.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 33]]
Melville Clyde Kelly Republican 1916 Re-elected Melville Clyde Kelly (R) 81.1%
Gilbert F. Myer (D) 13.1%
William Adams (S) 4.7%
Otto Yeager (Workers) 1.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 34]]
John M. Morin Republican 1912 Re-elected John M. Morin (R) 82.5%
William N. McNair (D) 12.0%
Louis Finn (S) 3.6%
M. H. Sheets (Proh) 1.3%
Max Davidson (Workers) 0.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 35th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 35]]
James M. Magee Republican 1922 Re-elected James M. Magee (R) 59.9%
John W. Slayton (Soc-Lab) 19.1%
John Murphy (D) 12.1%
Thomas P. Moran (I) 5.4%
Frank H. Ellis (Proh) 3.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 36th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 36]]
Guy E. Campbell Republican 1916 Re-elected Guy E. Campbell (R) 87.2%
W. H. Bright (Proh) 12.8%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Rhode Island's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 1]]
Clark Burdick Republican 1918 Re-elected Clark Burdick (R) 65.2%
Alfred H. Jones (D) 34.8%
[[Rhode Island's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 2]]
Richard S. Aldrich Republican 1922 Re-elected Richard S. Aldrich (R) 63.9%
Charles M. Hall (D) 36.1%
[[Rhode Island's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 3]]
Jeremiah E. O'Connell Democratic 1922 Re-elected Jeremiah E. O'Connell (D) 51.7%
Louis Monast (R) 48.3%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 1]]
W. Turner Logan Democratic 1920 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Thomas S. McMillan (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 2]]
James F. Byrnes Democratic 1910 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold
Butler B. Hare (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 3]]
Frederick H. Dominick Democratic 1916 Re-elected Frederick H. Dominick (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 4]]
John J. McSwain Democratic 1920 Re-elected John J. McSwain (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 5]]
William Francis Stevenson Democratic 1917 Re-elected William Francis Stevenson (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 6]]
Allard H. Gasque Democratic 1922 Re-elected Allard H. Gasque (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 7]]
Hampton P. Fulmer Democratic 1920 Re-elected Hampton P. Fulmer (D) Unopposed

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Dakota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 1]]
Charles A. Christopherson Republican 1918 Re-elected Charles A. Christopherson (R) 53.5%
Warren E. Beck (D) 27.2%
William Bartling (I) 9.9%
William T. Jones (I) 9.4%
[[South Dakota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 2]]
Royal C. Johnson Republican 1914 Re-elected Royal C. Johnson (R) 60.2%
Walter P. Wohlheter (I) 15.4%
Fred H. Hildebrandt (I) 13.5%
Jack P. Reinhord (D) 10.8%
[[South Dakota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 3]]
William Williamson Republican 1920 Re-elected William Williamson (R) 58.3%
John R. Russell (D) 20.8%
Arthur H. Atwood (I) 14.4%
George H. Randall (I) 3.3%
Charles Ash Bates (I) 3.2%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Tennessee's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 1]]
B. Carroll Reece Republican 1920 Re-elected B. Carroll Reece (R) 62.6%
R. M. Barry (D) 30.3%
T. F. Robinson (I) 5.3%
W. I. Giles (I) 1.9%
[[Tennessee's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 2]]
J. Will Taylor Republican 1918 Re-elected J. Will Taylor (R) 96.3%
Mitchell Long (D) 3.7%
[[Tennessee's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 3]]
Sam D. McReynolds Democratic 1922 Re-elected Sam D. McReynolds (D) 56.8%
May Giles Howard (R) 43.2%
[[Tennessee's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 4]]
Cordell Hull Democratic 1922 Re-elected Cordell Hull (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 5]]
Ewin L. Davis Democratic 1918 Re-elected Ewin L. Davis (D) 81.7%
Abe Davidson (R) 18.3%
[[Tennessee's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 6]]
Joseph W. Byrns, Sr. Democratic 1908 Re-elected Joseph W. Byrns, Sr. (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 7]]
William Charles Salmon Democratic 1922 Retired
Democratic hold
Edward Everett Eslick (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 8]]
Gordon Browning Democratic 1922 Re-elected Gordon Browning (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 9]]
Finis J. Garrett Democratic 1904 Re-elected Finis J. Garrett (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 10]]
Hubert Fisher Democratic 1916 Re-elected Hubert Fisher (D) 74.0%
George H. Poole (R) 13.3%
Harry Spears (R) 12.7%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Texas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 1]]
Eugene Black Democratic 1914 Re-elected Eugene Black (D) 90.9%
R. B. Johnson (R) 9.1%
[[Texas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 2]]
John C. Box Democratic 1918 Re-elected John C. Box (D) 89.9%
A. E. Sweatland (R) 10.1%
[[Texas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 3]]
Morgan G. Sanders Democratic 1920 Re-elected Morgan G. Sanders (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 4]]
Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Re-elected Sam Rayburn (D) 91.1%
C. A. Gray (R) 8.9%
[[Texas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 5]]
Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Re-elected Hatton W. Sumners (D) 87.6%
George S. Atkinson (R) 12.4%
[[Texas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 6]]
Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Re-elected Luther A. Johnson (D) 93.1%
Tyler Haswell (R) 6.9%
[[Texas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 7]]
Clay Stone Briggs Democratic 1918 Re-elected Clay Stone Briggs (D) 89.1%
John T. Wheeler (R) 10.9%
[[Texas's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 8]]
Daniel E. Garrett Democratic 1920 Re-elected Daniel E. Garrett (D) 86.0%
Clarence A. Miller (R) 14.0%
[[Texas's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 9]]
Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Re-elected Joseph J. Mansfield (D) 82.3%
Edward Franz (R) 17.7%
[[Texas's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 10]]
James P. Buchanan Democratic 1912 Re-elected James P. Buchanan (D) 90.5%
Otto Stolley (R) 9.5%
[[Texas's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 11]]
Tom Connally Democratic 1916 Re-elected Tom Connally (D) 88.2%
C. C. Baker (R) 11.8%
[[Texas's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 12]]
Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 Re-elected Fritz G. Lanham (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 13]]
Guinn Williams Democratic 1922 Re-elected Guinn Williams (D) 88.6%
C. W. Johnson, Jr. (R) 11.4%
[[Texas's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 14]]
Harry M. Wurzbach Republican 1920 Re-elected Harry M. Wurzbach (R) 62.4%
D. S. Davenport (D) 37.6%
[[Texas's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 15]]
John Nance Garner Democratic 1902 Re-elected John Nance Garner (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 16]]
Claude Benton Hudspeth Democratic 1918 Re-elected Claude Benton Hudspeth (D) 84.1%
Vernon L. Sullivan (R) 15.9%
[[Texas's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 17]]
Thomas L. Blanton Democratic 1916 Re-elected Thomas L. Blanton (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 18]]
John Marvin Jones Democratic 1916 Re-elected John Marvin Jones (D) 89.7%
A. B. Spencer (R) 10.3%

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Utah's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 1]]
Don B. Colton Republican 1920 Re-elected Don B. Colton (R) 54.9%
Frank Francis (D) 45.1%
[[Utah's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 2]]
Elmer O. Leatherwood Republican 1920 Re-elected Elmer O. Leatherwood (R) 56.7%
James H. Waters (D) 43.3%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Vermont's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Vermont 1]]
Frederick G. Fleetwood Republican 1922 Retired
Republican hold
Elbert S. Brigham (R) 52.1%
Allan T. Calhoun (D) 47.9%
[[Vermont's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Vermont 2]]
Ernest Willard Gibson Republican 1923 Re-elected Ernest Willard Gibson (R) 78.4%
Harry C. Shurtleff (D) 21.6%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 1]]
S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Re-elected S. Otis Bland (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 2]]
Joseph T. Deal Democratic 1920 Re-elected Joseph T. Deal (D) 65.7%
Menalcus Lankford (R) 34.3%
[[Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 3]]
Andrew Jackson Montague Democratic 1912 Re-elected Andrew Jackson Montague (D) 100.0%
C. B. Jones (R) 0.0%
[[Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 4]]
Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Re-elected Patrick H. Drewry (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 5]]
J. Murray Hooker Democratic 1921 Retired
Democratic hold
Joseph Whitehead (D) 76.0%
G. A. De Hart (R) 24.0%
[[Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 6]]
Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clifton A. Woodrum (D) 69.0%
F. W. McWane (R) 31.0%
[[Virginia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 7]]
Thomas W. Harrison Democratic 1916 Re-elected Thomas W. Harrison (D) 59.2%
J. H. Ruebush (R) 33.2%
Dabney C. Harrison (I) 7.7%
[[Virginia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 8]]
R. Walton Moore Democratic 1919 Re-elected R. Walton Moore (D) 79.9%
John G. Dudley (R) 20.1%
[[Virginia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 9]]
George C. Peery Democratic 1922 Re-elected George C. Peery (D) 52.6%
C. Henry Harman (R) 47.4%
[[Virginia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 10]]
Henry St. George Tucker III Democratic 1922 Re-elected Henry St. George Tucker III (D) 69.7%
Henry S. Reid (R) 30.3%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Washington's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 1]]
John Franklin Miller Republican 1916 Re-elected John Franklin Miller (R) 78.8%
David J. Williams (D) 20.6%
Ruby Herman (S) 0.6%
[[Washington's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 2]]
Lindley H. Hadley Republican 1914 Re-elected Lindley H. Hadley (R) 57.4%
Lloyd L. Black (D) 41.4%
August Toellner (I) 1.1%
[[Washington's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 3]]
Albert Johnson Republican 1912 Re-elected Albert Johnson (R) 70.5%
O. M. Nelson (Prog) 29.4%
Hattie B. Cleveland (D) 0.2%
[[Washington's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 4]]
John W. Summers Republican 1918 Re-elected John W. Summers (R) 65.3%
H. C. Bohlke (D) 21.6%
Knute Hill (FL) 13.0%
[[Washington's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 5]]
Samuel B. Hill Democratic 1923 Re-elected Samuel B. Hill (D) 50.7%
J. E. Ferguson (R) 49.3%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[West Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 1]]
Benjamin L. Rosenbloom Republican 1920 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Carl G. Bachmann (R) 55.2%
George W. Oldham (D) 44.8%
[[West Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 2]]
Robert E. Lee Allen Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frank L. Bowman (R) 50.1%
Robert E. Lee Allen (D) 48.5%
John C. Chase (S) 1.4%
[[West Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 3]]
Stuart F. Reed Republican 1916 Retired
Republican hold
John M. Wolverton (R) 51.9%
Robert H. Kidd (D) 48.1%
[[West Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 4]]
George W. Johnson Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Harry C. Woodyard (R) 51.2%
George W. Johnson (D) 48.8%
[[West Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 5]]
Thomas Jefferson Lilly Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
James F. Strother (R) 51.5%
Thomas Jefferson Lilly (D) 48.5%
[[West Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 6]]
J. Alfred Taylor Democratic 1922 Re-elected J. Alfred Taylor (D) 49.8%
Leonard S. Echols (R) 48.5%
Fisher B. Plymale (FL) 1.7%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wisconsin's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 1]]
Henry A. Cooper Republican 1920 Re-elected Henry A. Cooper (R) 72.0%
Calvin Stewart (D) 28.0%
[[Wisconsin's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 2]]
Edward Voigt Republican 1916 Re-elected Edward Voigt (R) 70.5%
Ernst C. Wrucke (D) 29.5%
[[Wisconsin's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 3]]
John M. Nelson Republican 1920 Re-elected John M. Nelson (R) 77.0%
William Victoria (D) 23.0%
[[Wisconsin's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 4]]
John C. Schafer Republican 1922 Re-elected John C. Schafer (R) 60.9%
Leo Krzycki (S) 39.1%
[[Wisconsin's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 5]]
Victor L. Berger Socialist 1922 Re-elected Victor L. Berger (S) 50.4%
Ernst A. Braun (R) 49.6%
[[Wisconsin's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 6]]
Florian Lampert Republican 1918 Re-elected Florian Lampert (R) 70.6%
M. K. Reilly (D) 29.4%
[[Wisconsin's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 7]]
Joseph D. Beck Republican 1920 Re-elected Joseph D. Beck (R) 82.2%
W. D. Martin (D) 17.8%
[[Wisconsin's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 8]]
Edward E. Browne Republican 1912 Re-elected Edward E. Browne (R) 100.0%
R. J. Walsh (I) 0.0%
[[Wisconsin's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 9]]
George J. Schneider Republican 1922 Re-elected George J. Schneider (R) 71.0%
T. J. Reinert (D) 29.0%
[[Wisconsin's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 10]]
James A. Frear Republican 1912 Re-elected James A. Frear (R) 81.6%
Thomas A. Ryan (D) 18.4%
[[Wisconsin's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 11]]
Hubert H. Peavey Republican 1922 Re-elected Hubert H. Peavey (R) 78.2%
John A. Cadigan (D) 21.8%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wyoming's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wyoming At-large]]
Charles E. Winter Republican 1922 Re-elected Charles E. Winter (R) 58.7%
Theodore Wanerus (D) 38.9%
D. A. Hastings (I) 2.4%

See also

References

  1. ^ September 8, 1924 in Maine