Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States House of Representatives elections, 1938

United States House of Representatives elections, 1938

Template:Infobox Election

The U.S. House election, 1938 was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1938 which occurred in the middle of President Franklin Roosevelt's second term. Roosevelt's Democratic Party lost a net of 72 seats to the Republican Party, who also picked up seats from minor Progressive and Farmer-Labor Parties.

Multiple factors contributed to the Democratic decline. One main reason was the Recession of 1937. Unemployment soared, undercutting the Democrats' claim that the New Deal had ended the Great Depression. Democrats fought among themselves, especially over Roosevelt's "Court Packing" plan. In addition, there was backlash against Roosevelt's intervention in the Democratic primaries which angered conservative Democrats.[1] The labor unions, which were emerging as a powerful grass-roots factor in the New Deal Coalition, split bitterly as the AFL and CIO fought over membership.

Internal Democratic strains were exacerbated by an effort led by Roosevelt to purge certain conservative senators for defeat in Democratic primaries, including Walter George of Georgia, Millard Tydings of Maryland and Ellison Smith of South Carolina, along with the chairman of the House Rules Committee, John J. O'Connor of New York. All but the last were reelected.[2]

While a number of New Deal supporters won primary elections, such as Sen. Alben Barkley in Kentucky, who defeated Happy Chandler. In Idaho Sen. James P. Pope, a prominent New Deal supporter, lost his bid for re-nomination, as did California senator William McAdoo. The many seats Democrats won in traditionally Republican districts in the 1930, 1932, 1934 and 1936 elections means that they had to defend a large number of marginal seats.

Meanwhile the Republicans were united; they had shed their weakest members in a series of defeats since 1930.[3] Re-energized Republicans focused attention on strong fresh candidates in major states, especially Robert A. Taft the conservative from of Ohio,[4] Earl Warren the moderate who won both the Republican and the Democratic primaries in California,[5] and Thomas Dewey the crusading prosecutor from New York.[6] The Republican resurgence in 1938 was made possible by carrying 50% of the vote outside the South, giving GOP leaders confidence it had a strong base for the 1940 presidential election.[7]

Overall, the Democrats lost 72 seats in the House, though with 262 seats, they retained a majority. The defeats were nearly all in the North, as the South resumed its historic role as the Democratic base in Congress.[8]

Overall results

262 1 1 2 169
Democratic AL FL P Republican
Party Total
seats
Seat
change
Seat
percentage
Democratic Party 262 11px 72 60.2%
Republican Party 169 11px 81 38.8%
Progressive Party 2 11px 6 0.4%
Farmer-Labor Party 1 11px 4 0.2%
American Labor Party 1 11px 1 0.2%
Totals 435 11px 100.0%
House seats
Democratic
  
60.23%
Republican
  
38.85%
Progressive
  
0.46%
American Labor
  
0.23%
Farmer-Labor
  
0.23%
File:76 us house membership.png
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80%+ to 100% Democratic
  80%+ to 100% Republican
  60%+ to 80% Democratic
  60%+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
File:76 us house changes.png
Net gain per state
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain

  no net change

List of races

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Alabama's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 1]]
Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 Re-elected Frank W. Boykin (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 2]]
George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Re-elected George M. Grant (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 3]]
Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Re-elected Henry B. Steagall (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 4]]
Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Re-elected Sam Hobbs (D) 88.2%
C. W. McKay (R) 11.8%
[[Alabama's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 5]]
Joe Starnes Democratic 1934 Re-elected Joe Starnes (D) 99.7%
Frank J. Payne (I) 0.3%
[[Alabama's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 6]]
Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Re-elected Pete Jarman (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 7]]
William B. Bankhead Democratic 1916 Re-elected William B. Bankhead (D) 71.3%
E. M. Reed (R) 28.7%
[[Alabama's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 8]]
John Sparkman Democratic 1936 Re-elected John Sparkman (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 9]]
Luther Patrick Democratic 1936 Re-elected Luther Patrick (D) 93.5%
J. G. Bass (R) 6.5%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona At-large]]
John R. Murdock Democratic 1936 Re-elected John R. Murdock (D) 80.3%
M. E. Cassidy (R) 19.7%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arkansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 1]]
William J. Driver Democratic 1920 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 2]]
Vacant 1930 John E. Miller (D) resigned November 14, 1937 when elected to U. S. Senate
Democratic hold
Wilbur Mills (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 3]]
Claude Fuller Democratic 1928 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Clyde T. Ellis (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 4]]
William B. Cravens Democratic 1932 Re-elected William B. Cravens (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 5]]
David D. Terry Democratic 1933 Re-elected David D. Terry (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 6]]
John Little McClellan Democratic 1934 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold
William F. Norrell (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 7]]
Wade H. Kitchens Democratic 1936 Re-elected Wade H. Kitchens (D) Unopposed

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[California's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 1]]
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Re-elected Clarence F. Lea (D) 63.0%
Ernest S. Mitchell (Townsend) 37.0%
[[California's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 2]]
Harry Lane Englebright Republican 1926 Re-elected Harry Lane Englebright (R) Unopposed
[[California's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 3]]
Frank H. Buck Democratic 1932 Re-elected Frank H. Buck (D) 93.3%
Nora Conklin (C) 6.5%
George C. Kimber (W/I) 0.3%
[[California's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 4]]
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 1936 Re-elected Franck R. Havenner (D) 61.2%
Kennett B. Dawson (R) 38.8%
[[California's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 5]]
Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Re-elected Richard J. Welch (R) Unopposed
[[California's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 6]]
Albert E. Carter Republican 1924 Re-elected Albert E. Carter (R) 94.4%
Dave L. Saunders (C) 5.6%
[[California's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 7]]
John H. Tolan Democratic 1934 Re-elected John H. Tolan (D) 55.3%
Charles Wade Snook (R) 44.7%
[[California's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 8]]
John J. McGrath Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Jack Z. Anderson (R) 55.0%
John J. McGrath (D) 45.0%
[[California's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 9]]
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Re-elected Bertrand W. Gearhart (R) 96.3%
George H. Sciaroni (W/I) 3.7%
[[California's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 10]]
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 Re-elected Alfred J. Elliott (D) 67.3%
F. Fred Hoelscher (R) 32.7%
[[California's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 11]]
John S. McGroarty Democratic 1934 Retired to run for Secretary of State of California
Republican gain
Carl Hinshaw (R) 47.0%
Carl Stuart Hamblen (D) 41.1%
Ralph D. Horton (Townsend) 8.7%
John R. Grey (Prog) 2.6%
Orla E. Lair (C) 0.6%
[[California's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 12]]
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 1936 Re-elected Jerry Voorhis (D) 60.8%
Eugene W. Nixon (R) 32.8%
Russell R. Hand (Townsend) 6.4%
[[California's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 13]]
Charles Kramer Democratic 1932 Re-elected Charles Kramer (D) 65.9%
K. L. Stockton (R) 30.7%
Louis Baron (C) 3.5%
[[California's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 14]]
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 1932 Re-elected Thomas F. Ford (D) 68.3%
William D. Campbell (R) 31.7%
[[California's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 15]]
John M. Costello Democratic 1934 Re-elected John M. Costello (D) 60.4%
O. D. Thomas (R) 37.4%
Emil Freed (C) 2.1%
[[California's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 16]]
John F. Dockweiler Democratic 1932 Retired to run for Governor
Lost re-election as Independent
Republican gain
Leland M. Ford (R) 62.8%
John F. Dockweiler (W/I) 21.2%
Ted E. Felt (Townsend) 10.3%
J. Barton Hutchins (Prog) 4.3%
La Rue McCormick (C) 1.3%
[[California's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 17]]
Charles J. Colden Democratic 1932 Died in office
Democratic hold
Lee E. Geyer (D) 58.8%
Clifton A. Hix (R) 28.0%
Fred C. Wagner (Townsend) 9.2%
Robert O. Bates (Prog) 3.9%
[[California's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 18]]
Byron N. Scott Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Thomas M. Eaton (R) 48.6%
Byron N. Scott (D) 48.3%
Solomon Carr (Prog) 3.1%
[[California's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 19]]
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Re-elected Harry R. Sheppard (D) 53.3%
C. T. Johnson (R) 46.7%
[[California's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 20]]
Edouard Izac Democratic 1936 Re-elected Edouard Izac (D) 60.4%
John L. Bacon (R) 39.6%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Colorado's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 1]]
Lawrence Lewis Democratic 1932 Re-elected Lawrence Lewis (D) 65.3%
William I. Reilly (R) 33.4%
Edgar P. Sherman (S) 0.7%
Oliver L. Barnes (Proh) 0.5%
[[Colorado's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 2]]
Fred Nelson Cummings Democratic 1932 Re-elected Fred Nelson Cummings (D) 51.7%
William S. Hill (R) 47.6%
Charles R. Axelson (S) 0.6%
[[Colorado's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 3]]
John Andrew Martin Democratic 1932 Re-elected John Andrew Martin (D) 57.4%
Henry Leonard (R) 42.6%
[[Colorado's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 4]]
Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic 1908 Re-elected Edward Thomas Taylor (D) 63.7%
John S. Woody (R) 36.3%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Connecticut's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 1]]
Herman P. Kopplemann Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William J. Miller (R) 43.5%
Herman P. Kopplemann (D) 40.8%
Edward C. Roffler (S) 15.7%
[[Connecticut's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 2]]
William J. Fitzgerald Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Thomas R. Ball (R) 48.4%
William J. Fitzgerald (D) 45.2%
Thomas E. Bowman (S) 6.4%
[[Connecticut's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 3]]
James A. Shanley Democratic 1934 Re-elected James A. Shanley (D) 43.4%
Ranulf Compton (R) 43.2%
Harry Watstein (S) 13.3%
Ernest Castigliani (Lab) 0.1%
[[Connecticut's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 4]]
Alfred N. Phillips Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Albert E. Austin (R) 43.4%
Alfred N. Phillips (D) 31.4%
Charles H. McLevy (S) 24.9%
Jack C. Bergen (Lab) 0.2%
Clara Scala (C) 0.1%
[[Connecticut's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 5]]
J. Joseph Smith Democratic 1934 Re-elected J. Joseph Smith (D) 42.0%
Roy E. Rice (R) 41.8%
John W. Ring (C) 16.2%
[[Connecticut's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut At-large]]
William M. Citron Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
B. J. Monkiewicz (R) 43.1%
William M. Citron (D) 39.7%
Arthur F. King (S) 15.8%
Alfred Johnson (Soc-Lab) 1.1%
F. Henry Sattler (Union) 0.2%
Jacob Winnewisser (Lab) 0.1%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Delaware's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delaware At-large]]
William F. Allen Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
George S. Williams (R) 55.9%
William F. Allen (D) 43.3%
William J. Highfield (Ind Rep) 0.8%
Ralph L. Brown (Prog) 0.10%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Florida's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 1]]
J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Re-elected J. Hardin Peterson (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 2]]
Robert A. Green Democratic 1932 Re-elected Robert A. Green (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 3]]
Millard F. Caldwell Democratic 1932 Re-elected Millard F. Caldwell (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 4]]
J. Mark Wilcox Democratic 1932 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Pat Cannon (D) 81.5%
J. S. G. Gallagher (R) 18.5%
[[Florida's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 5]]
Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Re-elected Joe Hendricks (D) Unopposed

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 1]]
Hugh Peterson Democratic 1934 Re-elected Hugh Peterson (D) 99.3%
H. W. Shepard (R) 0.7%
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 2]]
Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Re-elected Edward E. Cox (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 3]]
Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Re-elected Stephen Pace (D) 100.0%
Alexander Stephens Mitchell (I) 0.02%
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 4]]
Emmett Marshall Owen Democratic 1932 Re-elected Emmett Marshall Owen (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 5]]
Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 Re-elected Robert Ramspeck (D) 97.2%
Henry A. Alexander (R) 2.8%
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 6]]
Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Re-elected Carl Vinson (D) 99.9%
H. W. Shepard (R) 0.1%
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 7]]
Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Re-elected Malcolm C. Tarver (D) 100.0%
Alexander Stephens Mitchell (I) 0.02%
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 8]]
Braswell Deen Democratic 1932 Retired
Democratic hold
W. Benjamin Gibbs (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 9]]
B. Frank Whelchel Democratic 1934 Re-elected B. Frank Whelchel (D) 99.9%
E. L. McCravey (I) 0.1%
[[Georgia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 10]]
Paul Brown Democratic 1933 Re-elected Paul Brown (D) 94.4%
D. Talmadge Bowers (I) 4.6%
Mrs. A. R. Shivers (I) 1.0%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Idaho's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 1]]
Compton I. White Democratic 1932 Re-elected Compton I. White (D) 62.8%
Rex T. Hensen (R) 37.2%
[[Idaho's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 2]]
David Worth Clark Democratic 1934 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Henry C. Dworshak (R) 53.6%
Bert H. Miller (D) 46.4%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Illinois's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 1]]
Arthur W. Mitchell Democratic 1934 Re-elected Arthur W. Mitchell (D) 53.4%
William L. Dawson (R) 46.6%
[[Illinois's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 2]]
Raymond S. McKeough Democratic 1934 Re-elected Raymond S. McKeough (D) 54.4%
Noble W. Lee (R) 45.6%
[[Illinois's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 3]]
Edward A. Kelly Democratic 1930 Re-elected Edward A. Kelly (D) 56.0%
Goodwin L. Dosland (R) 44.0%
[[Illinois's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 4]]
Harry P. Beam Democratic 1930 Re-elected Harry P. Beam (D) 76.4%
Dominic M. Janec, Jr. (R) 23.6%
[[Illinois's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 5]]
Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Re-elected Adolph J. Sabath (D) 74.8%
Max Price (R) 25.2%
[[Illinois's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 6]]
Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1932 Retired to run for sheriff of Cook County
Democratic hold
A. F. Maciejewski (D) 58.7%
Robert Isham Randolph (R) 41.3%
[[Illinois's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 7]]
Leonard W. Schuetz Democratic 1930 Re-elected Leonard W. Schuetz (D) 54.3%
James C. Moreland (R) 45.7%
[[Illinois's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 8]]
Leo Kocialkowski Democratic 1932 Re-elected Leo Kocialkowski (D) 75.3%
Rena E. Pikiel (R) 24.7%
[[Illinois's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 9]]
James McAndrews Democratic 1934 Re-elected James McAndrews (D) 52.7%
Charles S. Dewey (R) 47.3%
[[Illinois's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 10]]
Ralph E. Church Republican 1934 Re-elected Ralph E. Church (R) 58.1%
Joseph F. Elward (D) 41.9%
[[Illinois's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 11]]
Chauncey W. Reed Republican 1934 Re-elected Chauncey W. Reed (R) 65.9%
William J. Bossingham (D) 34.1%
[[Illinois's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 12]]
Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Re-elected Noah M. Mason (R) 60.7%
Edward C. Hunter (D) 39.3%
[[Illinois's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 13]]
Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Re-elected Leo E. Allen (R) 65.6%
Theodore A. Secker (D) 34.4%
[[Illinois's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 14]]
Chester Thompson Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Anton J. Johnson (R) 51.5%
Chester Thompson (D) 48.5%
[[Illinois's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 15]]
Lewis L. Boyer Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert B. Chiperfield (R) 54.5%
Lewis L. Boyer (D) 45.5%
[[Illinois's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 16]]
Everett Dirksen Republican 1932 Re-elected Everett Dirksen (R) 63.5%
James C. Dillon (D) 36.5%
[[Illinois's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 17]]
Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Re-elected Leslie C. Arends (R) 60.9%
Thomas V. Watson (D) 39.1%
[[Illinois's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 18]]
James A. Meeks Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Jessie Sumner (R) 55.3%
James A. Meeks (D) 44.7%
[[Illinois's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 19]]
Hugh M. Rigney Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William H. Wheat (R) 51.5%
Hugh M. Rigney (D) 48.5%
[[Illinois's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 20]]
Scott W. Lucas Democratic 1934 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
James M. Barnes (D) 55.4%
Stuart E. Pierson (R) 44.6%
[[Illinois's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 21]]
Frank W. Fries Democratic 1936 Re-elected Frank W. Fries (D) 50.3%
Frank M. Ramey (R) 49.7%
[[Illinois's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 22]]
Edwin M. Schaefer Democratic 1932 Re-elected Edwin M. Schaefer (D) 52.4%
Jesse R. Brown (R) 47.6%
[[Illinois's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 23]]
Laurence F. Arnold Democratic 1936 Re-elected Laurence F. Arnold (D) 53.8%
O. A. James (R) 46.2%
[[Illinois's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 24]]
Claude V. Parsons Democratic 1930 Re-elected Claude V. Parsons (D) 51.1%
R. R. Randolph (R) 48.9%
[[Illinois's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 25]]
Kent E. Keller Democratic 1930 Re-elected Kent E. Keller (D) 52.3%
R. G. Crisenberry (R) 47.7%
[[Illinois's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois At-large]]
Lewis M. Long Democratic 1936 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Thomas Vernor Smith (D) 25.9%
John C. Martin (D) 25.7%
Stephen A. Day (R) 24.2%
Simon E. Lantz (R) 24.0%
Harmon W. Reed (Proh) 0.2%
A. G. Carnine (Proh) 0.1%
[[Illinois's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois At-large]]
Edwin V. Champion Democratic 1936 Retired
Democratic hold

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Indiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 1]]
William T. Schulte Democratic 1932 Re-elected William T. Schulte (D) 54.9%
M. Elliott Belshaw (R) 45.0%
Ralph Logsdon (S) 0.07%
[[Indiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 2]]
Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 Re-elected Charles A. Halleck (R) 57.8%
Homer Stonebraker (D) 42.2%
[[Indiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 3]]
Samuel B. Pettengill Democratic 1930 Retired
Republican gain
Robert A. Grant (R) 51.0%
George N. Beamer (D) 49.0%
[[Indiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 4]]
James I. Farley Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
George W. Gillie (R) 58.1%
James I. Farley (D) 41.9%
[[Indiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 5]]
Glenn Griswold Democratic 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Forest A. Harness (R) 54.7%
Glenn Griswold (D) 45.3%
[[Indiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 6]]
Virginia Jenckes Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Noble J. Johnson (R) 50.6%
Virginia Jenckes (D) 49.4%
[[Indiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 7]]
Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic 1922 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Gerald W. Landis (R) 51.1%
Arthur H. Greenwood (D) 48.9%
[[Indiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 8]]
John W. Boehne, Jr. Democratic 1930 Re-elected John W. Boehne, Jr. (D) 56.4%
Charles F. Werner (R) 43.6%
[[Indiana's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 9]]
Eugene B. Crowe Democratic 1930 Re-elected Eugene B. Crowe (D) 52.1%
Clifford H. Long (R) 47.9%
[[Indiana's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 10]]
Finly Hutchinson Gray Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Raymond S. Springer (R) 53.5%
Finly Hutchinson Gray (D) 46.5%
[[Indiana's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 11]]
William H. Larrabee Democratic 1930 Re-elected William H. Larrabee (D) 51.6%
William O. Nelson (R) 48.4%
[[Indiana's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 12]]
Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Re-elected Louis Ludlow (D) 53.7%
Charles W. Jewett (R) 46.3%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Iowa's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 1]]
Edward C. Eicher Democratic 1932 Retired
Republican gain
Thomas E. Martin (R) 57.7%
James P. Goffney (D) 41.8%
Herman O. Hansen (FL) 0.5%
[[Iowa's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 2]]
William S. Jacobsen Democratic 1936 Re-elected William S. Jacobsen (D) 50.3%
Alfred C. Mueller (R) 49.7%
[[Iowa's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 3]]
John W. Gwynne Republican 1934 Re-elected John W. Gwynne (R) 59.7%
W. F. Hayes (D) 39.5%
Alderdyce (FL) 0.5%
Trickey (Prog) 0.3%
[[Iowa's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 4]]
Fred Bierman Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Henry O. Talle (R) 51.9%
Fred Bierman (D) 47.6%
Wilbur L. Peck (FL) 0.6%
[[Iowa's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 5]]
Lloyd Thurston Republican 1924 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Karl M. Le Compte (R) 53.9%
Ruth F. Hollingshead (D) 46.1%
[[Iowa's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 6]]
Cassius C. Dowell Republican 1936 Re-elected Cassius C. Dowell (R) 58.5%
Hubert Utterback (D) 40.5%
Pugh (Prog) 0.4%
Hugh Fagan (FL) 0.4%
Tennant (Proh) 0.1%
[[Iowa's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 7]]
Otha D. Wearin Democratic 1932 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Ben F. Jensen (R) 59.0%
Roger F. Warin (D) 40.8%
G. L. Harrison (FL) 0.3%
[[Iowa's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 8]]
Fred C. Gilchrist Republican 1930 Re-elected Fred C. Gilchrist (R) 62.5%
H. Lloyd Eveland (D) 36.9%
Lowe (FL) 0.6%
[[Iowa's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 9]]
Vincent F. Harrington Democratic 1936 Re-elected Vincent F. Harrington (D) 49.7%
Albert F. Swanson (R) 49.3%
Charles F. Schrunk (FL) 1.1%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 1]]
William P. Lambertson Republican 1928 Re-elected William P. Lambertson (R) 60.3%
H. N. Hensley (D) 39.7%
[[Kansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 2]]
Ulysses Samuel Guyer Republican 1926 Re-elected Ulysses Samuel Guyer (R) 56.4%
W. F. Jackson (D) 43.6%
[[Kansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 3]]
Edward White Patterson Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Thomas Daniel Winter (R) 53.4%
Edward White Patterson (D) 46.6%
[[Kansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 4]]
Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Re-elected Edward Herbert Rees (R) 63.1%
J. Donald Coffin (D) 36.9%
[[Kansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 5]]
John Mills Houston Democratic 1934 Re-elected John Mills Houston (D) 50.3%
Stanley Taylor (R) 49.7%
[[Kansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 6]]
Frank Carlson Republican 1934 Re-elected Frank Carlson (R) 63.4%
Roy L. Hamilton (D) 36.6%
[[Kansas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 7]]
Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Re-elected Clifford R. Hope (R) 65.5%
Claude E. Main (D) 34.5%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kentucky's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 1]]
Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Re-elected Noble Jones Gregory (D) 76.0%
Alvin H. Schutz (R) 24.0%
[[Kentucky's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 2]]
Beverly M. Vincent Democratic 1937 Re-elected Beverly M. Vincent (D) 63.8%
Richard H. Slack (R) 36.2%
[[Kentucky's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 3]]
Emmet O'Neal Democratic 1934 Re-elected Emmet O'Neal (D) 61.1%
Frank A. Ropke (R) 38.9%
[[Kentucky's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 4]]
Edward W. Creal Democratic 1935 Re-elected Edward W. Creal (D) 59.2%
Harry H. Wilson (R) 40.8%
[[Kentucky's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 5]]
Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Re-elected Brent Spence (D) 68.4%
Joseph Arnold Kreke (R) 31.6%
[[Kentucky's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 6]]
Virgil Chapman Democratic 1930 Re-elected Virgil Chapman (D) 64.8%
Chester D. Silvers (R) 34.8%
Thomas Anderson Brockman (I) 0.4%
[[Kentucky's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 7]]
Andrew J. May Democratic 1930 Re-elected Andrew J. May (D) 53.2%
Hillard H. Smith (R) 46.8%
[[Kentucky's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 8]]
Joe B. Bates Democratic 1930 Re-elected Joe B. Bates (D) 58.8%
H. Clell Hayes (R) 41.2%
[[Kentucky's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 9]]
John M. Robsion Republican 1934 Re-elected John M. Robsion (R) 66.8%
Bert Rowland (D) 33.2%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Louisiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 1]]
Joachim O. Fernandez Democratic 1930 Re-elected Joachim O. Fernandez (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 2]]
Paul H. Maloney Democratic 1930 Re-elected Paul H. Maloney (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 3]]
Robert L. Mouton Democratic 1936 Re-elected Robert L. Mouton (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 4]]
Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Re-elected Overton Brooks (D) 99.6%
Ben Neal (I) 0.4%
[[Louisiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 5]]
Newt V. Mills Democratic 1936 Re-elected Newt V. Mills (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 6]]
John K. Griffith Democratic 1936 Re-elected John K. Griffith (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 7]]
René L. De Rouen Democratic 1927 Re-elected René L. De Rouen (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 8]]
A. Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Re-elected A. Leonard Allen (D) Unopposed

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 1]]
James C. Oliver Republican 1936 Re-elected James C. Oliver (R) 59.0%
Harold B. Emery (D) 41.0%
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 2]]
Clyde H. Smith Republican 1936 Re-elected Clyde H. Smith (R) 54.3%
F. Harold Dubord (D) 45.7%
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 3]]
Ralph Owen Brewster Republican 1934 Re-elected Ralph Owen Brewster (R) 63.4%
Melvin P. Roberts (D) 36.6%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 1]]
T. Alan Goldsborough Democratic 1920 Re-elected T. Alan Goldsborough (D) 62.8%
Charles H. Gibson (R) 37.2%
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 2]]
William P. Cole, Jr. Democratic 1930 Re-elected William P. Cole, Jr. (D) 66.3%
Irving H. Mezger (R) 32.5%
Eric Arlt (Union) 1.2%
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 3]]
Vincent Luke Palmisano Democratic 1926 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (D) 56.6%
John A. Janetzke, Jr. (R) 43.4%
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 4]]
Ambrose Jerome Kennedy Democratic 1932 Re-elected Ambrose Jerome Kennedy (D) 50.2%
Daniel Ellison (R) 49.8%
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 5]]
Stephen W. Gambrill Democratic 1924 Re-elected Stephen W. Gambrill (D) 68.0%
A. Kingsley Love (R) 28.6%
John N. Torvestad (Prog) 2.0%
David L. Elliott (I) 1.4%
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 6]]
David John Lewis Democratic 1930 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
William D. Byron (D) 50.8%
A. Charles Stewart (R) 49.2%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 1]]
Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Re-elected Allen T. Treadway (R) 58.8%
Owen Johnson (D) 41.2%
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 2]]
Charles R. Clason Republican 1936 Re-elected Charles R. Clason (R) 61.9%
James F. Egan (D) 38.1%
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 3]]
Joseph E. Casey Democratic 1934 Re-elected Joseph E. Casey (D) 51.8%
J. Walton Tuttle (R) 48.2%
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 4]]
Pehr G. Holmes Republican 1930 Re-elected Pehr G. Holmes (R) 54.1%
Edward A. Ryan (D) 45.9%
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 5]]
Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Re-elected Edith Nourse Rogers (R) 74.8%
Francis J. Roane (D) 25.2%
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 6]]
George J. Bates Republican 1936 Re-elected George J. Bates (R) 74.7%
James D. Burns (D) 25.3%
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 7]]
Lawrence J. Connery Democratic 1937 Re-elected Lawrence J. Connery (D) 63.8%
George W. Eastman (R) 36.2%
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 8]]
Arthur D. Healey Democratic 1932 Re-elected Arthur D. Healey (D) 55.1%
Rufus H. Bond (R) 44.9%
[[Massachusetts's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 9]]
Robert Luce Republican 1936 Re-elected Robert Luce (R) 50.7%
Thomas H. Eliot (D) 49.3%
[[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 10]]
George H. Tinkham Republican 1914 Re-elected George H. Tinkham (R) 64.4%
Martin J. Kelly (D) 35.6%
[[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 11]]
Thomas A. Flaherty Democratic 1937 Re-elected Thomas A. Flaherty (D) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 12]]
John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Re-elected John William McCormack (D) 77.1%
Henry J. Allen (R) 22.9%
[[Massachusetts's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 13]]
Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Re-elected Richard B. Wigglesworth (R) 68.4%
Andrew T. Clancy (D) 31.6%
[[Massachusetts's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 14]]
Joseph William Martin, Jr. Republican 1924 Re-elected Joseph William Martin, Jr. (R) 58.7%
Lawrence J. Bresnahan (D) 40.5%
Mortimer A. Sullivan (Progressive Labor) 0.8%
[[Massachusetts's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 15]]
Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Re-elected Charles L. Gifford (R) 59.0%
John D. W. Bodfish (D) 41.0%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Michigan's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 1]]
George G. Sadowski Democratic 1932 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Rudolph G. Tenerowicz (D) 80.4%
Charles A. Roxborough (R) 18.8%
Ben Fischer (S) 0.4%
John Johns (Const Dem) 0.3%
Theos A. Grove (Soc-Lab) 0.07%
[[Michigan's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 2]]
Earl C. Michener Republican 1934 Re-elected Earl C. Michener (R) 64.4%
Walter C. Averill, Jr. (D) 35.5%
Florence Howard (Commonwealth) 0.04%
Edmund T. Taylor (Soc-Lab) 0.03%
[[Michigan's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 3]]
Paul W. Shafer Republican 1936 Re-elected Paul W. Shafer (R) 66.0%
Gordon L. Stewart (D) 33.9%
Duly McCone (Commonwealth) 0.05%
[[Michigan's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 4]]
Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Re-elected Clare E. Hoffman (R) 59.2%
Felix Racette (D) 40.8%
[[Michigan's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 5]]
Carl E. Mapes Republican 1912 Re-elected Carl E. Mapes (R) 59.1%
Tunis Johnson (D) 40.9%
[[Michigan's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 6]]
Andrew J. Transue Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William W. Blackney (R) 55.0%
Andrew J. Transue (D) 45.0%
Arthur H. McMaster (Commonwealth) 0.02%
[[Michigan's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 7]]
Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Re-elected Jesse P. Wolcott (R) 69.0%
Charles F. Mann (D) 31.0%
[[Michigan's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 8]]
Fred L. Crawford Republican 1934 Re-elected Fred L. Crawford (R) 58.7%
Louis C. Schwinger (D) 41.3%
[[Michigan's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 9]]
Albert J. Engel Republican 1934 Re-elected Albert J. Engel (R) 58.2%
Noel P. Fox (D) 41.8%
[[Michigan's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 10]]
Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Re-elected Roy O. Woodruff (R) 66.3%
Harold C. Bellows (D) 33.5%
Charles B. Asselin (Const Dem) 0.2%
[[Michigan's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 11]]
John F. Luecke Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frederick Van Ness Bradley (R) 51.4%
John F. Luecke (D) 48.6%
[[Michigan's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 12]]
Frank Eugene Hook Democratic 1934 Re-elected Frank Eugene Hook (D) 51.7%
John B. Bennett (R) 48.3%
[[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 13]]
George D. O'Brien Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Clarence J. McLeod (R) 50.6%
George D. O'Brien (D) 48.9%
Louis Busker (S) 0.2%
Edward A. Carey (Const Dem) 0.2%
Theodore Gramaticoff (Soc-Lab) 0.05%
[[Michigan's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 14]]
Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1934 Re-elected Louis C. Rabaut (D) 57.6%
O. Z. Ide (R) 42.1%
Loren Walters (S) 0.2%
Stanley Romanski (Const Dem) 0.1%
John Vonica (Soc-Lab) 0.02%
[[Michigan's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 15]]
John D. Dingell, Sr. Democratic 1932 Re-elected John D. Dingell, Sr. (D) 54.0%
Archie C. Fraser (R) 45.6%
Francis King (S) 0.2%
Francis J. McDonald (Const Dem) 0.2%
Edith Walzel (Soc-Lab) 0.04%
[[Michigan's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 16]]
John Lesinski, Sr. Democratic 1932 Re-elected John Lesinski, Sr. (D) 55.1%
John L. Carey (R) 44.5%
J. G. Betz (S) 0.2%
Leonard R. Kolpacke (Const Dem) 0.2%
Joseph Vers (S) 0.08%
[[Michigan's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 17]]
George A. Dondero Republican 1932 Re-elected George A. Dondero (R) 61.4%
Samuel G. Backus (D) 38.3%
Walter Allmendiger (S) 0.2%
W. Clifford Bentley (Soc-Lab) 0.09%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 1]]
August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Re-elected August H. Andresen (R) 64.9%
Ray G. Moonan (D) 35.1%
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 2]]
Elmer Ryan Democratic 1934 Re-elected Elmer Ryan (D) 43.6%
Joseph P. O'Hara (R) 35.9%
C. F. Gaarenstroom (FL) 20.5%
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 3]]
Henry Teigan Farmer-Labor 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John G. Alexander (R) 45.3%
Henry Teigan (FL) 42.8%
Martin A. Hogan (D) 11.9%
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 4]]
Melvin J. Maas Republican 1934 Re-elected Melvin J. Maas (R) 53.1%
Howard Y. Williams (FL) 35.8%
A. B. C. Doherty (D) 11.1%
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 5]]
Dewey Johnson Farmer-Labor 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Oscar Youngdahl (R) 54.7%
Dewey Johnson (FL) 36.8%
John L. Gleason (D) 8.6%
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 6]]
Harold Knutson Republican 1934 Re-elected Harold Knutson (R) 63.2%
Harry W. Christianson (FL) 28.5%
Harold F. Deering (D) 8.3%
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 7]]
Paul John Kvale Farmer-Labor 1929 Lost re-election
Republican gain
H. Carl Andersen (R) 42.6%
Paul John Kvale (FL) 36.7%
J. L. O'Connor (D) 16.7%
Albert S. Falk (I) 4.1%
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 8]]
John Bernard Farmer-Labor 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William Alvin Pittenger (R) 51.8%
John Bernard (FL) 41.4%
Merle J. McKeon (D) 6.8%
[[Minnesota's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 9]]
Rich T. Buckler Farmer-Labor 1934 Re-elected Rich T. Buckler (FL) 42.0%
Ole O. Sageng (R) 38.5%
Martin O. Brandon (D) 19.5%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Mississippi's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 1]]
John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Re-elected John E. Rankin (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 2]]
Wall Doxey Democratic 1928 Re-elected Wall Doxey (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 3]]
William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Re-elected William Madison Whittington (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 4]]
Aaron L. Ford Democratic 1934 Re-elected Aaron L. Ford (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 5]]
Ross A. Collins Democratic 1936 Re-elected Ross A. Collins (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 6]]
William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Re-elected William M. Colmer (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 7]]
Dan R. McGehee Democratic 1934 Re-elected Dan R. McGehee (D) Unopposed

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Missouri's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 1]]
Milton A. Romjue Democratic 1922 Re-elected Milton A. Romjue (D) 54.7%
James Grover Morgan (R) 45.2%
R. D. Morrison (S) 0.06%
[[Missouri's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 2]]
William L. Nelson Democratic 1934 Re-elected William L. Nelson (D) 57.9%
Mrs. George B. Simmons (R) 42.0%
H. V. Ousley (S) 0.05%
[[Missouri's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 3]]
Richard M. Duncan Democratic 1932 Re-elected Richard M. Duncan (D) 55.3%
Fred Maughmer (R) 44.7%
[[Missouri's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 4]]
C. Jasper Bell Democratic 1934 Re-elected C. Jasper Bell (D) 80.4%
George E. Kimball (R) 19.6%
W. F. Rinck (S) 0.01%
Henke (Soc-Lab) 0.01%
[[Missouri's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 5]]
Joe Shannon Democratic 1930 Re-elected Joe Shannon (D) 81.0%
Leslie J. Lyons (R) 19.0%
Hiltner (Soc-Lab) 0.001%
[[Missouri's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 6]]
Reuben T. Wood Democratic 1932 Re-elected Reuben T. Wood (D) 50.3%
Phil A. Bennett (R) 49.7%
Umstead (Soc-Lab) 0.01%
[[Missouri's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 7]]
Dewey Short Republican 1934 Re-elected Dewey Short (R) 56.3%
Frank H. Lee (D) 43.6%
Louise Carpenter (S) 0.1%
[[Missouri's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 8]]
Clyde Williams Democratic 1930 Re-elected Clyde Williams (D) 55.3%
Homer S. Cotton (R) 44.7%
Doyen (Soc-Lab) 0.02%
[[Missouri's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 9]]
Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clarence Cannon (D) 60.5%
F. B. Meyer (R) 39.4%
Harry Shumaker (S) 0.07%
[[Missouri's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 10]]
Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Re-elected Orville Zimmerman (D) 58.9%
Ralph Hutchison (R) 41.0%
Frank Jones (S) 0.08%
[[Missouri's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 11]]
Thomas C. Hennings, Jr. Democratic 1934 Re-elected Thomas C. Hennings, Jr. (D) 61.8%
William E. Buder (R) 37.9%
Paul W. Preisler (S) 0.2%
Wagoner (Soc-Lab) 0.06%
[[Missouri's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 12]]
Charles Arthur Anderson Democratic 1936 Re-elected Charles Arthur Anderson (D) 52.0%
Russell J. Horsefield (R) 47.6%
Kovaka (S) 0.4%
Genck (Soc-Lab) 0.06%
[[Missouri's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 13]]
John J. Cochran Democratic 1926 Re-elected John J. Cochran (D) 69.0%
William Gray (R) 30.9%
A. W. Nichols (S) 0.1%
Kochendorfer (Soc-Lab) 0.03%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Montana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 1]]
Jerry J. O'Connell Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Jacob Thorkelson (R) 54.4%
Jerry J. O'Connell (D) 45.6%
[[Montana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 2]]
James F. O'Connor Democratic 1936 Re-elected James F. O'Connor (D) 53.8%
W. C. Husband (R) 46.2%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nebraska's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 1]]
Henry Carl Luckey Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
George H. Heinke (R) 47.0%
Henry Carl Luckey (D) 46.6%
Catherine F. McGerr (I) 6.4%
[[Nebraska's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 2]]
Charles F. McLaughlin Democratic 1934 Re-elected Charles F. McLaughlin (D) 57.3%
M. F. Mulvaney (R) 39.9%
James Levi Nelson (I) 2.7%
[[Nebraska's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 3]]
Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Re-elected Karl Stefan (R) 75.3%
Edgar Howard (D) 24.7%
[[Nebraska's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 4]]
Charles Gustav Binderup Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Carl T. Curtis (R) 58.2%
Charles Gustav Binderup (D) 41.8%
[[Nebraska's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 5]]
Harry B. Coffee Democratic 1934 Re-elected Harry B. Coffee (D) 62.4%
William E. Shuman (R) 34.1%
Milford Flood (I) 3.5%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nevada's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nevada At-large]]
James G. Scrugham Democratic 1932 Re-elected James G. Scrugham (D) 66.4%
Harry E. Stewart (R) 33.6%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Hampshire's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 1]]
Alphonse Roy Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Arthur B. Jenks (R) 53.9%
Alphonse Roy (D) 46.1%
[[New Hampshire's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 2]]
Charles W. Tobey Republican 1932 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Foster Waterman Stearns (R) 59.1%
Alvin A. Lucier (D) 40.9%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Jersey's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 1]]
Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Re-elected Charles A. Wolverton (R) 62.0%
Thomas M. Madden (D) 37.5%
Samuel Josephson (S) 0.3%
Elizabeth S. Aceto (Proh) 0.2%
John F. Norman (C) 0.06%
[[New Jersey's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 2]]
Elmer H. Wene Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Walter S. Jeffries (R) 50.6%
Elmer H. Wene (D) 49.1%
Isaac Stalberg (Roos. Ind.) 0.2%
Margaret V. Moody (Proh) 0.08%
Anthon B. Ferretti (Peoples) 0.04%
Frank B. Hubin (Roos. Ind.) 0.02%
[[New Jersey's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 3]]
William H. Sutphin Democratic 1930 Re-elected William H. Sutphin (D) 50.5%
James K. Allerdice (R) 49.5%
[[New Jersey's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 4]]
D. Lane Powers Republican 1932 Re-elected D. Lane Powers (R) 61.3%
Richard J. Hughes (D) 38.4%
William C. Kauffman (S) 0.1%
Samuel E. Golder (Proh) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 5]]
Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Re-elected Charles A. Eaton (R) 56.7%
Franklin W. Rice (D) 43.2%
Jeremiah Morse (Proh) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 6]]
Donald H. McLean Republican 1932 Re-elected Donald H. McLean (R) 61.4%
Richard F. Green (D) 37.4%
Marion Douglas (S) 1.0%
Lillian Riker (Proh) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 7]]
J. Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Re-elected J. Parnell Thomas (R) 64.0%
Edward W. Wildrick (D) 35.6%
John L. Humbert (FL) 0.4%
[[New Jersey's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 8]]
George N. Seger Republican 1922 Re-elected George N. Seger (R) 59.2%
Fred Hoelscher (D) 40.1%
Manuel Cantor (C) 0.3%
Jacob H. Schmitter (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
Arthur W. Collard (Proh) 0.08%
[[New Jersey's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 9]]
Edward A. Kenney Democratic 1932 Died in office
Republican gain
Frank C. Osmers, Jr. (R) 59.3%
Vincent Clausen (D) 39.9%
Elizabeth Jane Kenney (I) 0.5%
William F. Klemm (Ind Prog) 0.3%
[[New Jersey's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 10]]
Fred A. Hartley, Jr. Republican 1928 Re-elected Fred A. Hartley, Jr. (R) 55.6%
Lindsay H. Rudd (D) 39.5%
Nicholas Fiore (I) 4.4%
Rose Risk (C) 0.5%
[[New Jersey's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 11]]
Edward L. O'Neill Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Albert L. Vreeland (R) 50.3%
Edward L. O'Neill (D) 44.8%
J. Roosevelt Womble (Lib) 3.0%
Reuben Plaskett (Socialist Workers) 0.7%
Lillie Brewer (C) 0.6%
John C. Privitera (I) 0.6%
[[New Jersey's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 12]]
Frank W. Towey, Jr. Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert W. Kean (R) 55.0%
Frank W. Towey, Jr. (D) 41.3%
Irving Rosenberg (Socialist Workers) 2.3%
Morris Friendal (C) 0.9%
Rubye Smith (S) 0.5%
[[New Jersey's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 13]]
Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Re-elected Mary Teresa Norton (D) 79.8%
T. Burton Coyle (R) 20.1%
Jay Anyon (C) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 14]]
Edward J. Hart Democratic 1934 Re-elected Edward J. Hart (D) 78.6%
Henry T. Stuhr (R) 21.1%
G. Darrell O'Neill (S) 0.3%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
John J. Dempsey Democratic 1934 Re-elected John J. Dempsey (D) 58.4%
Pearce C. Rodney (R) 41.4%
E. W. Fawkes (Citizens) 0.2%

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New York's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 1]]
Robert L. Bacon Republican 1922 Died in office
Republican hold
Leonard W. Hall (R) 63.0%
John F. Kiernan (D) 34.0%
Pierrepont E. Twitchell (American Labor) 2.7%
Robert Koeppicus (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 2]]
William Bernard Barry Democratic 1935 Re-elected William Bernard Barry (D) 67.6%
George Archinal (R) 31.5%
John Petrone (S) 0.9%
[[New York's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 3]]
Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic 1934 Re-elected Joseph L. Pfeifer (D) 64.8%
Philip Tirone (R) 23.3%
Bernard Kleban (American Labor) 11.2%
David Breslow (S) 0.8%
[[New York's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 4]]
Thomas H. Cullen Democratic 1918 Re-elected Thomas H. Cullen (D) 74.5%
Edwin R. Kaprat (R) 24.8%
David M. Cory (S) 0.7%
[[New York's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 5]]
Marcellus H. Evans Democratic 1934 Re-elected Marcellus H. Evans (D) 58.3%
Francis H. Warland (R) 30.1%
Joseph Dermody (American Labor) 10.7%
Sam Baron (S) 0.9%
[[New York's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 6]]
Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Re-elected Andrew Lawrence Somers (D) 52.0%
Gustav Drews (R) 46.3%
Jacob Axelrod (S) 1.6%
[[New York's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 7]]
John J. Delaney Democratic 1931 Re-elected John J. Delaney (D) 59.6%
John J. Blust (R) 19.8%
Bernard Reswick (American Labor) 19.4%
Joseph G. Glass (S) 1.1%
[[New York's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 8]]
Donald L. O'Toole Democratic 1936 Re-elected Donald L. O'Toole (D) 54.1%
Dorothy J. Bellanca (R) 44.7%
Alfred S. Belskin (S) 1.2%
[[New York's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 9]]
Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Re-elected Eugene James Keogh (D) 54.1%
Nelson S. Kirk (R) 34.0%
Spencer K. Binyon (American Labor) 11.0%
Simon L. Goldbloom (C) 0.9%
[[New York's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 10]]
Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Re-elected Emanuel Celler (D) 73.5%
Arthur H. J. Macmullen (R) 24.9%
Jack Altman (S) 1.6%
[[New York's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 11]]
James A. O'Leary Democratic 1934 Re-elected James A. O'Leary (D) 58.9%
Percy C. Ryder (R) 33.9%
John V. Murphy (American Labor) 6.6%
Ernest K. Barnard (S) 0.6%
[[New York's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 12]]
Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Re-elected Samuel Dickstein (D) 89.0%
Hyman Hecht (R) 9.6%
Mary Fox (S) 1.4%
[[New York's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 13]]
Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic 1916 Re-elected Christopher D. Sullivan (D) 63.8%
John Rosenberg (R) 18.2%
Eugene P. Connolly (American Labor) 17.0%
Joel Seidman (S) 1.0%
[[New York's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 14]]
William Irving Sirovich Democratic 1926 Re-elected William Irving Sirovich (D) 68.4%
Maurice Wahl (R) 30.0%
Daniel Glendenin (S) 1.6%
[[New York's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 15]]
John J. Boylan Democratic 1922 Died in office
Democratic hold
Michael J. Kennedy (D) 67.3%
John Kane, Jr. (R) 22.6%
Daniel L. McDonough (American Labor) 9.4%
Meriweather Stuart (S) 0.7%
[[New York's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 16]]
John J. O'Connor Democratic 1923 Lost renomination
Lost re-election as Republican
Democratic hold
James H. Fay (D) 52.1%
John J. O'Connor (R) 46.9%
McAlister Coleman (S) 1.1%
[[New York's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 17]]
Bruce Fairchild Barton Republican 1937 Re-elected Bruce Fairchild Barton (R) 55.0%
Walter H. Liebman (D) 36.2%
George Backer (American Labor) 8.3%
Clinton W. Keyes (S) 0.4%
[[New York's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 18]]
Martin J. Kennedy Democratic 1930 Re-elected Martin J. Kennedy (D) 60.8%
Raymond S. Fanning (R) 30.5%
Martin C. Kyne (American Labor) 8.1%
Sidonia Fried Sugar (S) 0.7%
[[New York's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 19]]
Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Re-elected Sol Bloom (D) 53.3%
Robert P. Levis (R) 28.1%
Joseph Schlossberg (American Labor) 18.6%
[[New York's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 20]]
James J. Lanzetta Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
American Labor gain
Vito Marcantonio (American Labor) 59.7%
James J. Lanzetta (D) 39.0%
Murray Cross (S) 1.3%
[[New York's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 21]]
Joseph A. Gavagan Democratic 1929 Re-elected Joseph A. Gavagan (D) 69.5%
Lorenzo H. King (R) 29.6%
Frank Crosswaithe (S) 1.0%
[[New York's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 22]]
Edward W. Curley Democratic 1935 Re-elected Edward W. Curley (D) 64.5%
Arthur D. Fisher (R) 23.0%
Thomas C. O'Leary (American Labor) 11.6%
Aaron Levenstein (S) 0.9%
[[New York's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 23]]
Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Re-elected Charles A. Buckley (D) 50.8%
Isidore Nagler (American Labor) 28.4%
Robert H. Brennen (R) 20.8%
[[New York's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 24]]
James M. Fitzpatrick Democratic 1926 Re-elected James M. Fitzpatrick (D) 48.7%
Louis Goldrich (R) 33.2%
Bartholomew F. Murphy (American Labor) 17.1%
Fred Harwood (S) 1.0%
[[New York's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 25]]
Ralph A. Gamble Republican 1937 Re-elected Ralph A. Gamble (R) 64.9%
Homer A. Stebbins (D) 32.0%
Michael Cimbalo (American Labor) 2.8%
Leonard Bright (S) 0.4%
[[New York's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 26]]
Hamilton Fish III Republican 1920 Re-elected Hamilton Fish III (R) 64.3%
Ben Martin (D) 35.0%
Edward J. Bowen (Freedom) 0.5%
Hans Peters (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 27]]
Lewis K. Rockefeller Republican 1937 Re-elected Lewis K. Rockefeller (R) 61.0%
George W. Markey (D) 39.0%
[[New York's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 28]]
William T. Byrne Democratic 1936 Re-elected William T. Byrne (D) 60.4%
William B. Cornell (R) 37.5%
Edward J. Addy (American Labor) 1.9%
Frank A. Andrae (S) 0.1%
[[New York's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 29]]
E. Harold Cluett Republican 1936 Re-elected E. Harold Cluett (R) 65.0%
Harry M. Brooks (D) 34.7%
Coleman B. Cheney (S) 0.2%
[[New York's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 30]]
Frank Crowther Republican 1918 Re-elected Frank Crowther (R) 60.1%
C. Dorothea Greene (D) 39.4%
Herbert M. Poller (S) 0.5%
[[New York's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 31]]
Bertrand Snell Republican 1915 Retired
Republican hold
Wallace E. Pierce (R) 64.1%
George C. Owens (D) 25.7%
Jesse W. Williams (Townsend) 9.9%
Forrest Wallace (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 32]]
Francis D. Culkin Republican 1928 Re-elected Francis D. Culkin (R) 75.5%
Virginia A. Spencer (D) 24.3%
Orley N. Tooley (S) 0.2%
[[New York's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 33]]
Fred J. Douglas Republican 1936 Re-elected Fred J. Douglas (R) 61.2%
Ralph A. Peters (D) 35.7%
Stanley C. Walewski (American Labor) 2.8%
Albert R. Tully (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 34]]
Bert Lord Republican 1934 Re-elected Bert Lord (R) 65.3%
John V. Johnson (D) 34.4%
Merle A. Wilson (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 35th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 35]]
Clarence E. Hancock Republican 1927 Re-elected Clarence E. Hancock (R) 64.1%
Caleb C. Brown, Jr. (D) 35.6%
Thomas P. Shallcross (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 36th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 36]]
John Taber Republican 1922 Re-elected John Taber (R) 55.2%
George F. Davie (D) 23.1%
Charles P. Russell (American Labor) 21.3%
Walter O'Hagen (S) 0.5%
[[New York's 37th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 37]]
W. Sterling Cole Republican 1934 Re-elected W. Sterling Cole (R) 60.5%
David Moses (D) 39.1%
Trevor Teele (S) 0.4%
[[New York's 38th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 38]]
George Bradshaw Kelly Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Joseph J. O'Brien (R) 55.8%
George Bradshaw Kelly (D) 43.7%
James Oakes (S) 0.5%
[[New York's 39th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 39]]
James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. Republican 1932 Re-elected James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R) 65.8%
J. Frank Gilligan (D) 28.4%
Edward J. Wagner (American Labor) 5.5%
Clair Walbridge (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 40th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 40]]
Walter Gresham Andrews Republican 1930 Re-elected Walter Gresham Andrews (R) 62.6%
John L. Beyer (D) 34.4%
August Hein (American Labor) 2.6%
George Brickner (S) 0.4%
[[New York's 41st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 41]]
Alfred F. Beiter Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
J. Francis Harter (R) 50.5%
Alfred F. Beiter (D) 49.1%
Alice Lebert (S) 0.4%
[[New York's 42nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 42]]
James M. Mead Democratic 1918 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Pius L. Schwert (D) 45.8%
John C. Butler (R) 42.3%
John A. Ulinski (I) 11.1%
John E. Kralisz (I) 0.5%
Connie Wilson (S) 0.3%
[[New York's 43rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 43]]
Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Re-elected Daniel A. Reed (R) 65.3%
Samuel A. Carlson (D) 34.7%
[[New York's at-large congressional seat#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York At-large]]
Caroline O'Day Democratic 1934 Re-elected Caroline O'Day (D) 26.7%
Matthew J. Merritt (D) 26.5%
Helen Z. M. Rodgers (R) 22.6%
Richard B. Scandrett, Jr. (R) 22.3%
Israel Amter (C) 1.2%
Edna Mitchell Blue (S) 0.3%
Brendan Sexton (S) 0.3%
Jeremiah D. Crowley (Industrial Government) 0.06%
William Herlet (Industrial Government) 0.05%
[[New York's at-large congressional seat#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York At-large]]
Matthew J. Merritt Democratic 1934 Re-elected

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 1]]
Lindsay C. Warren Democratic 1924 Re-elected Lindsay C. Warren (D) Unopposed
[[North Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 2]]
John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Re-elected John H. Kerr (D) Unopposed
[[North Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 3]]
Graham Arthur Barden Democratic 1934 Re-elected Graham Arthur Barden (D) Unopposed
[[North Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 4]]
Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Re-elected Harold D. Cooley (D) 63.9%
Willis G. Briggs (R) 36.1%
[[North Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 5]]
Franklin Wills Hancock, Jr. Democratic 1930 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Alonzo Dillard Folger (D) 69.7%
John W. Kurfees, Jr. (R) 30.3%
[[North Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 6]]
William B. Umstead Democratic 1932 Retired
Democratic hold
Carl T. Durham (D) 75.2%
Oscar G. Barker (I) 24.8%
[[North Carolina's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 7]]
J. Bayard Clark Democratic 1928 Re-elected J. Bayard Clark (D) 75.7%
Edgar C. Geddie (R) 24.3%
[[North Carolina's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 8]]
Walter Lambeth Democratic 1930 Retired
Democratic hold
William O. Burgin (D) 55.2%
John R. Jones (R) 44.8%
[[North Carolina's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 9]]
Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Re-elected Robert L. Doughton (D) 60.9%
Monroe Adams (R) 39.1%
[[North Carolina's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 10]]
Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1930 Re-elected Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) 56.5%
Frank C. Patton (R) 43.5%
[[North Carolina's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 11]]
Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1930 Re-elected Zebulon Weaver (D) 63.8%
Vonno L. Gudger (R) 36.2%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Dakota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota At-large]]
William Lemke Republican 1932 Re-elected William Lemke (R) 37.3%
Usher L. Burdick (R) 36.3%
Howard I. Henry (D) 13.4%
Alfred S. Dale (D) 10.9%
J. B. Field (I) 2.0%
[[North Dakota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota At-large]]
Usher L. Burdick Republican 1934 Re-elected

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Ohio's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 1]]
Joseph A. Dixon Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles H. Elston (R) 58.2%
Joseph A. Dixon (D) 41.8%
[[Ohio's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 2]]
Herbert S. Bigelow Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William E. Hess (R) 59.0%
Herbert S. Bigelow (D) 41.0%
[[Ohio's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 3]]
Byron B. Harlan Democratic 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Harry N. Routzohn (R) 55.8%
Byron B. Harlan (D) 44.2%
[[Ohio's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 4]]
Frank L. Kloeb Democratic 1932 Special election
Resigned August 19, 1937 to become U.S. District Court Judge
Republican gain
Walter H. Albaugh (R) 54.91%
Roy E. Layton (D) 45.09%[9]
General election
Winner of special election did not stand in general election
Republican hold (from special election)
Robert Franklin Jones (R) 59.81%
William B. Swonger (D) 35.30%
John C. Fisher (I) 4.90%[9]
[[Ohio's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 5]]
Frank C. Kniffin Democratic 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Cliff Clevenger (R) 56.8%
Frank C. Kniffin (D) 43.2%
[[Ohio's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 6]]
James G. Polk Democratic 1930 Re-elected James G. Polk (D) 50.5%
Emory F. Smith (R) 49.5%
[[Ohio's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 7]]
Arthur W. Aleshire Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Clarence J. Brown (R) 57.6%
Arthur W. Aleshire (D) 42.4%
[[Ohio's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 8]]
Thomas B. Fletcher Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frederick C. Smith (R) 54.5%
Thomas B. Fletcher (D) 45.5%
[[Ohio's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 9]]
John F. Hunter Democratic 1936 Re-elected John F. Hunter (D) 50.4%
Homer A. Ramey (R) 49.6%
[[Ohio's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 10]]
Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Re-elected Thomas A. Jenkins (R) 66.0%
Elsie Stanton (D) 34.0%
[[Ohio's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 11]]
Harold K. Claypool Democratic 1936 Re-elected Harold K. Claypool (D) 52.1%
Tom P. White (R) 47.9%
[[Ohio's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 12]]
Arthur P. Lamneck Democratic 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John M. Vorys (R) 50.9%
Arthur P. Lamneck (D) 49.1%
[[Ohio's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 13]]
Dudley A. White Republican 1936 Re-elected Dudley A. White (R) 69.4%
William L. Fiesinger (D) 30.6%
[[Ohio's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 14]]
Dow W. Harter Democratic 1932 Re-elected Dow W. Harter (D) 53.3%
Edward S. Sheck (R) 46.7%
[[Ohio's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 15]]
Robert T. Secrest Democratic 1932 Re-elected Robert T. Secrest (D) 52.3%
P. W. Griffiths (R) 47.7%
[[Ohio's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 16]]
William R. Thom Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
James Seccombe (R) 50.7%
William R. Thom (D) 49.3%
[[Ohio's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 17]]
William A. Ashbrook Democratic 1934 Re-elected William A. Ashbrook (D) 52.6%
Walter B. Woodward (R) 47.4%
[[Ohio's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 18]]
Lawrence E. Imhoff Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Earl R. Lewis (R) 50.3%
Lawrence E. Imhoff (D) 49.7%
[[Ohio's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 19]]
Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Re-elected Michael J. Kirwan (D) 52.4%
William P. Barnum (R) 47.6%
[[Ohio's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 20]]
Martin L. Sweeney Democratic 1931 Re-elected Martin L. Sweeney (D) 70.4%
Thomas F. McCafferty (R) 29.6%
[[Ohio's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 21]]
Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Re-elected Robert Crosser (D) 68.7%
J. E. Chizek (R) 31.3%
[[Ohio's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 22]]
Anthony A. Fleger Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Chester C. Bolton (R) 55.5%
Anthony A. Fleger (D) 44.5%
[[Ohio's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio At-large]]
Harold G. Mosier Democratic 1936 Lost renomination
Republican gain
George H. Bender (R) 27.0%
L. L. Marshall (R) 25.2%
Stephen M. Young (D) 24.5%
John McSweeney (D) 23.3%
[[Ohio's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio At-large]]
John McSweeney Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oklahoma's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 1]]
Wesley E. Disney Democratic 1930 Re-elected Wesley E. Disney (D) 63.2%
A. M. Armstrong (R) 36.3%
Martha A. Morrison (Proh) 0.3%
Philip J. Dickerson (I) 0.2%
[[Oklahoma's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 2]]
John Conover Nichols Democratic 1934 Re-elected John Conover Nichols (D) 71.3%
Bruce L. Keenan (R) 28.7%
[[Oklahoma's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 3]]
Wilburn Cartwright Democratic 1926 Re-elected Wilburn Cartwright (D) 85.4%
Frank D. McSherry (R) 14.6%
[[Oklahoma's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 4]]
Lyle Boren Democratic 1936 Re-elected Lyle Boren (D) 71.6%
Ed Ball (R) 28.4%
[[Oklahoma's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 5]]
Gomer Griffith Smith Democratic 1937 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
A. S. Mike Monroney (D) 71.9%
Harlan Deupree (R) 27.6%
Lizzie Varvil (Proh) 0.5%
[[Oklahoma's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 6]]
Jed Johnson Democratic 1926 Re-elected Jed Johnson (D) 69.5%
James F. Rowell (R) 30.1%
Margaret E. W. Austin (Proh) 0.4%
[[Oklahoma's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 7]]
Sam C. Massingale Democratic 1934 Re-elected Sam C. Massingale (D) 76.1%
A. L. Smith (R) 23.9%
[[Oklahoma's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 8]]
Phil Ferguson Democratic 1934 Re-elected Phil Ferguson (D) 50.2%
Charles E. Knox (R) 49.2%
H. P. Hunt (Proh) 0.7%
[[Oklahoma's at-large congressional seat#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma At-large]]
Will Rogers Democratic 1932 Re-elected Will Rogers (D) 68.7%
R. R. Wilson (R) 30.9%
E. W. Fickinger (Proh) 0.4%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oregon's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 1]]
James W. Mott Republican 1932 Re-elected James W. Mott (R) 70.7%
Andrew C. Burk (D) 29.3%
[[Oregon's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 2]]
Walter M. Pierce Democratic 1932 Re-elected Walter M. Pierce (D) 57.9%
U. S. Ballentine (R) 42.1%
[[Oregon's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 3]]
Nan Wood Honeyman Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Homer D. Angell (R) 50.9%
Nan Wood Honeyman (D) 49.1%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 1]]
Leon Sacks Democratic 1936 Re-elected Leon Sacks (D) 53.5%
John Alessandroni (R) 46.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 2]]
James P. McGranery Democratic 1936 Re-elected James P. McGranery (D) 52.4%
Edward W. Henry (R) 47.0%
Charles W. Drummond (Royal Oak) 0.4%
Reginald B. Naugle (I) 0.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 3]]
Michael J. Bradley Democratic 1936 Re-elected Michael J. Bradley (D) 52.0%
William T. Connor (R) 48.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 4]]
J. Burrwood Daly Democratic 1934 Re-elected J. Burrwood Daly (D) 53.8%
Edward F. Roberts (R) 45.6%
Frank A. Warner (Royal Oak) 0.4%
Donato Di Iorio (State Rights) 0.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 5]]
Frank Joseph Gerard Dorsey Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Fred C. Gartner (R) 52.5%
Frank Joseph Gerard Dorsey (D) 46.5%
Edward M. Walsh (Royal Oak) 0.9%
Anthony De Lisi (State Rights) 0.09%
[[Pennsylvania's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 6]]
Michael J. Stack Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Lost re-election as Royal Oak
Democratic hold
Francis J. Myers (D) 49.9%
J. Howard Berry, Jr. (R) 47.5%
Michael J. Stack (Royal Oak) 2.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 7]]
Ira W. Drew Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
George P. Darrow (R) 59.3%
Ira W. Drew (D) 40.2%
John J. King (Royal Oak) 0.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 8]]
James Wolfenden Republican 1928 Re-elected James Wolfenden (R) 67.6%
C. Fenno Hoffman (D) 32.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 9]]
Oliver W. Frey Democratic 1933 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles L. Gerlach (R) 56.7%
Oliver W. Frey (D) 43.1%
B. H. Maybury (Proh) 0.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 10]]
J. Roland Kinzer Republican 1930 Re-elected J. Roland Kinzer (R) 64.1%
Thomas Jefferson McClelland (D) 35.7%
Harry P. Young (Royal Oak) 0.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 11]]
Patrick J. Boland Democratic 1930 Re-elected Patrick J. Boland (D) 52.5%
William F. Hallstead (R) 47.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 12]]
J. Harold Flannery Democratic 1936 Re-elected J. Harold Flannery (D) 51.2%
Michael A. Yeosock (R) 48.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 13]]
James H. Gildea Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Ivor D. Fenton (R) 53.2%
James H. Gildea (D) 46.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 14]]
Guy L. Moser Democratic 1936 Re-elected Guy L. Moser (D) 46.7%
John C. Evans (R) 41.9%
Raymond S. Hofses (S) 11.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 15]]
Albert G. Rutherford Republican 1936 Re-elected Albert G. Rutherford (R) 61.6%
Harry M. Turrell (D) 37.9%
Judson N. Bailey (Proh) 0.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 16]]
Robert F. Rich Republican 1930 Re-elected Robert F. Rich (R) 61.5%
Paul A. Rothfuss (D) 37.8%
Emma McNaughton (Proh) 0.5%
George Rogers (Royal Oak) 0.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 17]]
J. William Ditter Republican 1932 Re-elected J. William Ditter (R) 68.5%
Carroll L. Rutter (D) 31.2%
Frank P. Klesichte (Royal Oak) 0.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 18]]
Richard M. Simpson Republican 1937 Re-elected Richard M. Simpson (R) 60.5%
Richard L. Schroyer (D) 39.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 19]]
Guy J. Swope Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John C. Kunkel (R) 55.0%
Guy J. Swope (D) 45.0%
Frank Tate (I) 0.004%
George I. Pieffer (Proh) 0.001%
[[Pennsylvania's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 20]]
Benjamin Jarrett Republican 1936 Re-elected Benjamin Jarrett (R) 61.1%
Earl H. Beshlin (D) 37.7%
Maude G. Reynolds (Proh) 1.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 21]]
Francis E. Walter Democratic 1932 Re-elected Francis E. Walter (D) 50.2%
Alonzo L. Reinhard (R) 48.4%
Everett Kent (Royal Oak) 1.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 22]]
Harry L. Haines Democratic 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Chester H. Gross (R) 50.3%
Harry L. Haines (D) 49.7%
[[Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 23]]
Don Gingery Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
James E. Van Zandt (R) 57.1%
Don Gingery (D) 42.5%
Aaron N. Work (Proh) 0.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 24]]
J. Buell Snyder Democratic 1932 Re-elected J. Buell Snyder (D) 51.2%
J. C. Glassburn (R) 48.5%
Minnie B. Shaulis (Proh) 0.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 25]]
Charles I. Faddis Democratic 1932 Re-elected Charles I. Faddis (D) 53.1%
Warren S. Burchinal (R) 46.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 26]]
Charles R. Eckert Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Louis E. Graham (R) 52.4%
Charles R. Eckert (D) 46.8%
Samuel R. Maitland (Proh) 0.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 27]]
Joseph Anthony Gray Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Harve Tibbott (R) 55.8%
Joseph Anthony Gray (D) 43.6%
James T. Malloy (Royal Oak) 0.4%
Nathan Asbel (S) 0.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 28]]
Robert G. Allen Democratic 1936 Re-elected Robert G. Allen (D) 53.9%
Roy C. McKenna (R) 45.8%
S. W. Bierer (Proh) 0.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 29]]
Charles N. Crosby Democratic 1932 Lost renomination
Republican gain
Robert L. Rodgers (R) 53.8%
Norbert James Fitzgerald (D) 45.6%
Ira M. Ramsey (Proh) 0.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 30]]
Peter J. De Muth Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert J. Corbett (R) 51.2%
Peter J. De Muth (D) 48.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 31]]
James L. Quinn Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John McDowell (R) 50.7%
James L. Quinn (D) 48.8%
M. J. Dibble (Proh) 0.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 32]]
Herman P. Eberharter Democratic 1936 Re-elected Herman P. Eberharter (D) 63.3%
Jacob E. Klason (R) 36.1%
Stanley K. Kazorski (Royal Oak) 0.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 33]]
Henry Ellenbogen Democratic 1932 Resigned when elected judge
Democratic hold
Joseph A. McArdle (D) 51.6%
James I. Marsh (R) 48.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 34]]
Matthew A. Dunn Democratic 1932 Re-elected Matthew A. Dunn (D) 50.0%
Robert B. McKinley (R) 49.6%
Walter L. Bouve, Jr. (I) 0.4%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Rhode Island's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 1]]
Aime Forand Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles Risk (R) 50.3%
Aime Forand (D) 49.7%
[[Rhode Island's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 2]]
John M. O'Connell Democratic 1932 Retired
Republican gain
Harry Sandager (R) 57.0%
Edward J. Fenelon, Jr. (D) 43.0%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 1]]
Thomas S. McMillan Democratic 1924 Re-elected Thomas S. McMillan (D) 98.2%
B. L. Hendrix (R) 1.7%
J. E. D. Meyer (I) 0.04%
[[South Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 2]]
Hampton P. Fulmer Democratic 1920 Re-elected Hampton P. Fulmer (D) 98.8%
B. L. Hendrix (R) 0.8%
S. J. Leaphart (I) 0.4%
[[South Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 3]]
John C. Taylor Democratic 1932 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Butler B. Hare (D) 99.6%
O. B. Menees (R) 0.4%
[[South Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 4]]
Gabriel H. Mahon, Jr. Democratic 1936 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Joseph R. Bryson (D) 99.4%
H. A. Costner (R) 0.6%
[[South Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 5]]
James P. Richards Democratic 1932 Re-elected James P. Richards (D) 99.8%
A. B. McCraw (R) 0.2%
[[South Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 6]]
Elizabeth Hawley Gasque Democratic 1938 Retired
Democratic hold
John L. McMillan (D) 99.2%
W. S. Thompson (I) 0.8%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Dakota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 1]]
Fred H. Hildebrandt Democratic 1932 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Karl E. Mundt (R) 54.0%
Emil Loriks (D) 46.0%
[[South Dakota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 2]]
Francis H. Case Republican 1936 Re-elected Francis H. Case (R) 61.4%
Theodore B. Werner (D) 38.6%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Tennessee's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 1]]
B. Carroll Reece Republican 1932 Re-elected B. Carroll Reece (R) 58.0%
John A. Armstrong (D) 26.5%
James P. Kivett (I) 10.9%
Charles W. Clark (I) 3.1%
G. M. Smith (I) 1.5%
[[Tennessee's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 2]]
J. Will Taylor Republican 1918 Re-elected J. Will Taylor (R) 64.1%
Judd Acuff (I) 32.0%
Calvin Rutherford (I) 4.0%
[[Tennessee's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 3]]
Sam D. McReynolds Democratic 1922 Re-elected Sam D. McReynolds (D) 73.9%
Joe E. Benson (R) 26.1%
[[Tennessee's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 4]]
John Ridley Mitchell Democratic 1930 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Albert Gore, Sr. (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 5]]
Richard Merrill Atkinson Democratic 1936 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Joseph W. Byrns, Jr. (D) 90.6%
William I. Love (I) 9.4%
[[Tennessee's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 6]]
Clarence W. Turner Democratic 1932 Re-elected Clarence W. Turner (D) 82.2%
John V. McDonough (I) 11.2%
Maurice G. Riding (I) 6.6%
[[Tennessee's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 7]]
Herron C. Pearson Democratic 1934 Re-elected Herron C. Pearson (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 8]]
Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Re-elected Jere Cooper (D) 95.4%
David I. Nunn (R) 4.6%
[[Tennessee's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 9]]
Walter Chandler Democratic 1936 Re-elected Walter Chandler (D) 98.4%
Edgar L. Clark (I) 1.6%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Texas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 1]]
Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Re-elected Wright Patman (D) 98.8%
Joe C. Hailey (R) 1.2%
[[Texas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 2]]
Martin Dies, Jr. Democratic 1930 Re-elected Martin Dies, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 3]]
Morgan G. Sanders Democratic 1920 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Lindley Beckworth (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 4]]
Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Re-elected Sam Rayburn (D) 97.9%
Ross E. Johnson (R) 2.1%
[[Texas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 5]]
Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Re-elected Hatton W. Sumners (D) 95.0%
Heber Page (R) 4.7%
H. T. Healey (I) 0.3%
[[Texas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 6]]
Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Re-elected Luther A. Johnson (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 7]]
Nat Patton Democratic 1934 Re-elected Nat Patton (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 8]]
Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Re-elected Albert Richard Thomas (D) 98.3%
John A. Deering (R) 1.7%
[[Texas's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 9]]
Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Re-elected Joseph J. Mansfield (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 10]]
Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic 1937 Re-elected Lyndon B. Johnson (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 11]]
William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Re-elected William R. Poage (D) 98.6%
D. E. Wooley (R) 1.4%
[[Texas's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 12]]
Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 Re-elected Fritz G. Lanham (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 13]]
William D. McFarlane Democratic 1932 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Ed Gossett (D) 98.6%
Adolph Lohman (R) 1.4%
[[Texas's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 14]]
Richard M. Kleberg Democratic 1931 Re-elected Richard M. Kleberg (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 15]]
Milton H. West Democratic 1933 Re-elected Milton H. West (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 16]]
R. Ewing Thomason Democratic 1930 Re-elected R. Ewing Thomason (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 17]]
Clyde L. Garrett Democratic 1936 Re-elected Clyde L. Garrett (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 18]]
John Marvin Jones Democratic 1916 Re-elected John Marvin Jones (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 19]]
George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Re-elected George H. Mahon (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 20]]
Maury Maverick Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Paul J. Kilday (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 21]]
Charles L. South Democratic 1934 Re-elected Charles L. South (D) 93.0%
Max J. Bierschwale (R) 7.0%

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Utah's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 1]]
Abe Murdock Democratic 1932 Re-elected Abe Murdock (D) 59.7%
LeRoy B. Young (R) 40.3%
[[Utah's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 2]]
J. W. Robinson Democratic 1932 Re-elected J. W. Robinson (D) 62.3%
Dean F. Brayton (R) 37.7%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Vermont's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Vermont At-large]]
Charles Albert Plumley Republican 1934 Re-elected Charles Albert Plumley (R) 64.0%
James Patrick Leamy (D) 36.0%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 1]]
S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Re-elected S. Otis Bland (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 2]]
Norman R. Hamilton Democratic 1936 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Colgate Darden (D) 87.7%
Carl P. Spaeth (I) 12.3%
[[Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 3]]
Dave E. Satterfield, Jr. Democratic 1937 Re-elected Dave E. Satterfield, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 4]]
Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Re-elected Patrick H. Drewry (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 5]]
Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930 Re-elected Thomas G. Burch (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 6]]
Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clifton A. Woodrum (D) 55.9%
Fred W. McWane (R) 44.1%
[[Virginia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 7]]
Absalom Willis Robertson Democratic 1932 Re-elected Absalom Willis Robertson (D) 63.9%
Charles C. Leap (R) 36.1%
[[Virginia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 8]]
Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Re-elected Howard W. Smith (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 9]]
John W. Flannagan, Jr. Democratic 1930 Re-elected John W. Flannagan, Jr. (D) 66.7%
L. E. Gulliford (R) 33.3%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Washington's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 1]]
Warren Magnuson Democratic 1936 Re-elected Warren Magnuson (D) 61.7%
Matthew W. Hill (R) 38.3%
[[Washington's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 2]]
Monrad C. Wallgren Democratic 1932 Re-elected Monrad C. Wallgren (D) 61.5%
Charles A. Sather (R) 38.5%
[[Washington's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 3]]
Martin F. Smith Democratic 1932 Re-elected Martin F. Smith (D) 60.3%
Walter S. Talbott (R) 39.7%
[[Washington's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 4]]
Knute Hill Democratic 1932 Re-elected Knute Hill (D) 50.4%
Frank Miller (R) 49.6%
[[Washington's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 5]]
Charles H. Leavy Democratic 1936 Re-elected Charles H. Leavy (D) 57.1%
Norman A. Ericson (R) 42.0%
John F. McKay (Ind Soc) 0.9%
[[Washington's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 6]]
John M. Coffee Democratic 1936 Re-elected John M. Coffee (D) 73.0%
Willard V. Young (R) 27.0%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[West Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 1]]
Robert L. Ramsay Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
A. C. Schiffler (R) 54.8%
Robert L. Ramsay (D) 45.2%
[[West Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 2]]
Jennings Randolph Democratic 1932 Re-elected Jennings Randolph (D) 54.6%
Melvin C. Snyder (R) 45.4%
[[West Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 3]]
Andrew Edmiston, Jr. Democratic 1933 Re-elected Andrew Edmiston, Jr. (D) 55.3%
H. Roy Waugh (R) 44.7%
[[West Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 4]]
George William Johnson Democratic 1932 Re-elected George William Johnson (D) 52.9%
Raymond V. Humphreys (R) 47.1%
[[West Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 5]]
John Kee Democratic 1932 Re-elected John Kee (D) 61.3%
Hartley Sanders (R) 38.7%
[[West Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 6]]
Joe L. Smith Democratic 1928 Re-elected Joe L. Smith (D) 62.3%
R. E. O'Connor (R) 37.7%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wisconsin's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 1]]
Thomas Ryum Amlie Progressive 1934 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Stephen Bolles (R) 49.1%
Francis H. Wendt (Prog) 32.0%
Calvin Stewart (D) 15.8%
Harvey C. Hansen (I) 2.8%
Thomas O. F. Randolph (Union) 0.2%
[[Wisconsin's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 2]]
Harry Sauthoff Progressive 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles Hawks, Jr. (R) 44.8%
Harry Sauthoff (Prog) 43.3%
Reinhold A. Gerth (D) 11.9%
[[Wisconsin's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 3]]
Gardner R. Withrow Progressive 1920 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Harry W. Griswold (R) 50.1%
Gardner R. Withrow (Prog) 42.0%
Bart E. McGonigle (D) 7.9%
[[Wisconsin's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 4]]
Raymond Joseph Cannon Democratic 1932 Lost renomination
Lost re-election as Independent
Republican gain
John C. Schafer (R) 32.0%
Thaddeus F. B. Wasielowski (D) 31.4%
Paul Gauer (Prog) 28.8%
Raymond Joseph Cannon (I) 7.0%
Robert Sprague (Union) 0.7%
[[Wisconsin's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 5]]
Thomas O'Malley Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Lewis D. Thill (R) 43.1%
Thomas O'Malley (D) 28.6%
Alfred Benson (Prog) 27.4%
Henry W. Otto (Union) 0.9%
[[Wisconsin's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 6]]
Michael Reilly Democratic 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frank B. Keefe (R) 53.6%
Michael Reilly (D) 30.1%
Adam F. Poltl (Prog) 15.4%
Joseph Willihnganz (Union) 0.9%
[[Wisconsin's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 7]]
Gerald J. Boileau Progressive 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Reid F. Murray (R) 48.9%
Gerald J. Boileau (Prog) 38.0%
James J. Cavanaugh (D) 11.4%
Herman H. Behm (I) 1.7%
[[Wisconsin's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 8]]
George J. Schneider Progressive 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Joshua L. Johns (R) 36.2%
George J. Schneider (Prog) 31.5%
John E. Cashman (D) 30.6%
Peter J. Gloudemans (Union) 1.6%
[[Wisconsin's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 9]]
Merlin Hull Progressive 1934 Re-elected Merlin Hull (Prog) 53.4%
Hugh M. Jones (R) 40.3%
William F. Crane (D) 6.3%
[[Wisconsin's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 10]]
Bernard J. Gehrmann Progressive 1934 Re-elected Bernard J. Gehrmann (Prog) 57.5%
James H. Carroll (R) 42.5%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wyoming's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wyoming At-large]]
Paul R. Greever Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frank O. Horton (R) 52.9%
Paul R. Greever (D) 47.1%

References

  • Dunn, Susan. Roosevelt's Purge: How FDR Fought to Change the Democratic Party (2010) excerpt and text search
  • Plesur, Milton. "The Republican Congressional Comeback of 1938," Review of Politics (1962) 24#4 pp:525–562 in JSTOR
  • Price, Charles M., and Joseph Boskin. "The Roosevelt 'Purge': A Reappraisal." Journal of Politics (1966) 28#3 pp: 660-670.
  • Savage, Sean J. Roosevelt, the Party Leader, 1932-1945 (1991) ch 6 pp 129–58 excerpt and text search
  1. ^ 1939 Britannica Book of the Year, "Democratic Party," pages 205-6
  2. ^ Charles M. Price and Joseph Boskin. "The Roosevelt 'Purge': A Reappraisal." Journal of Politics (1966) 28#3 pp: 660-670.
  3. ^ Dunn, 2010
  4. ^ James T. Patterson, Mr. Republican: A Biography of Robert A. Taft (1972) pp 160-82
  5. ^ R. Jeffrey Lustig (2010). Remaking California: Reclaiming the Public Good. Heyday. p. 88. 
  6. ^ Richard Norton Smith, Thomas E. Dewey and His Times (1982) pp 273-81
  7. ^ Robert Mason (2011). The Republican Party and American Politics from Hoover to Reagan. Cambridge UP. pp. 76–77. 
  8. ^ Plesor (1962)
  9. ^ a b http://www.ourcampaigns.com/ContainerHistory.html?ContainerID=588

See also