Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States House of Representatives elections, 1944

United States House of Representatives elections, 1944

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 style="text-align:center;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.50px

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. {#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="background:transparent; width:100%;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:25%;text-align:left;" class="noprint" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1942 ←
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.style="width:50%;text-align:center;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.November 7, 1944[1] #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.style="width:25%;text-align:right;" class="noprint" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.→ 1946
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="background:transparent; width:100%;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:50%; text-align:left; text-size: 80%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Speaker before election
Sam Rayburn
Democratic #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:50%; text-align:right; text-size: 80%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Elected Speaker
Sam Rayburn
Democratic #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

United States House of Representatives elections, 1944
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=4 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.


#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="text-align:center;border-bottom: 6px solid ##REDIRECT Template:If empty



































colspan=4 style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
style="text-align:left;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Majority party
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Minority party
style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Leader

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Sam Rayburn #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Joseph Martin

style="width:75px;text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Party

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Democratic #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Republican

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Leader's seat

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Texas-4th #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Massachusetts-14th

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Last election

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 222 seats #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 209 seats

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seats won

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 242 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 191

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seat change

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 20 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 18

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Popular vote

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 23,380,045 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 21,256,035

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Percentage

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 51.8% #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 47.1%

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Swing

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 4.8% #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 3.7%

style="text-align:left;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Third party
style="text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Fourth party
style="width:75px;text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Party

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. American Labor #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Progressive

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Last election

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1 seat #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 2 seats

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seats won

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 1

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Seat change

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 1

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Popular vote

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 152,101 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 108,068

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Percentage

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 0.3% #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 0.2%

style="text-align:left" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. Swing

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="width:75px;text-align:center" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 11px 0.5%

The U.S. House election, 1944 was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1944 which coincided with President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's re-election to a fourth term.

Roosevelt's popularity allowed his Democratic Party to gain a total of twenty seats from the Republican and minor parties, cementing the Democratic majority. Also, Americans rallied behind allied success in World War II, and in turn voted favorably for the administration's course of action.

Overall results

242 1 1 191
Democratic AL P Republican
Party Total seats (change) Seat percentage Vote Percentage Popular vote
Democratic Party 242 +20 55.6% 51.8% 23,380,045
Republican Party 191 -18 43.9% 47.1% 21,256,035
American Labor Party 1 +0 0.2% 0.3% 152,101
Progressive Party 1 -1 0.2% 0.2% 108,068
Independent 0 0 0.0% 0.2% 103,402
Prohibition Party 0 0 0.0% 0.1% 35,782
Socialist Party 0 0 0.0% 0.1% 28,294
Constitutional Party 0 0 0.0% <0.1% 19,561
Fellowship Party 0 0 0.0% <0.1% 3,014
Preserving American Independence Party 0 0 0.0% <0.1% 1,833
Michigan Commonwealth Federation Party 0 0 0.0% <0.1% 1,753
Socialist Labor Party 0 0 0.0% <0.1% 340
Victory Without Hate Party 0 0 0.0% <0.1% 252
Good Government Party 0 0 0.0% <0.1% 102
Others 0 -1 0.0% <0.1% 19,164
Totals 435 +0 100.0% 100.0% 45,109,746

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
  
51.83%
Republican
  
47.12%
American Labor
  
0.34%
Progressive
  
0.24%
Others
  
0.47%
House seats
Democratic
  
55.63%
Republican
  
43.91%
American Labor
  
0.23%
Progressive
  
0.23%
File:79 us house membership.png
  80.1-100% Republican
  80.1-100% Democratic
  60.1-80% Republican
  60.1-80% Democratic
  
  
House seats by party holding plurality in state
File:79 us house changes.png
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change

Separate elections

Some special elections were held on dates other than in November.

Date ↑ District Reason Results Candidates
January 18, 1944 [[Pennsylvania's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 2]]
James P. McGranery (D) resigned November 17, 1943 Republican gain
Winner was subsequently redistricted to the 3rd district and re-elected in November.
Joseph M. Pratt (R) 56.59%[2]
William A. Barrett (D) 43.41%
[[Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 17]]
J. William Ditter (R) died November 21, 1943 Republican hold
Winner was subsequently redistricted to the 16th district and re-elected in November.
Samuel Kerns McConnell (R) 83.14%%[3]
Marvin B. Brunner (D) 16.86%
February 29, 1944 [[New York's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 21]]
Joseph A. Gavagan (D) resigned December 30, 1943 Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
James H. Torrens (D) 53.49%[4]
William S. Bennet (R) 46.51%
March 7, 1944 [[Colorado's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 1st]]
Lawrence Lewis (D) died December 9, 1943 Republican gain
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Dean M. Gillespie (R)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
March 14, 1944 [[Alabama's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 3]]
Henry B. Steagall (D) died November 22, 1943 Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
George W. Andrews (D) Unopposed[5]
March 28, 1944 [[Oklahoma's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 2nd]]
John C. Nichols (D) resigned July 3, 1943 Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
William G. Stigler (D)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
June 6, 1944 [[New York's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 4]]
Thomas H. Cullen (D) died March 1, 1944 Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently redistricted to the 12th district and re-elected in November.
John J. Rooney (D) 71.67%[6]
William G. Nolan (R) 28.33%
[[New York's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 11]]
James A. O'Leary (D) died March 16, 1944 Republican gain
Winner was subsequently redistricted to the 16th district and re-elected in November.
Ellsworth B. Buck (R) 57.0%[7]
Thomas V. Cantwell (D) 43.0%
June 13, 1944 [[Illinois's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 19th]]
William H. Wheat (R) died January 16, 1944 Republican hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Rolla C. McMillen (R)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]

November elections

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Alabama's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 1]]
Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 Re-elected Frank W. Boykin (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 2]]
George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Re-elected George M. Grant (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 3]]
George W. Andrews Democratic March 14, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected George W. Andrews (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 4]]
Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Re-elected Sam Hobbs (D) 84.5%
O. D. Beard (R) 15.5%
[[Alabama's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 5]]
Joe Starnes Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Albert Rains (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 6]]
Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Re-elected Pete Jarman (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 7]]
Carter Manasco Democratic 1941 Re-elected Carter Manasco (D) 65.9%
I. B. Burdick (R) 34.1%
[[Alabama's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 8]]
John Sparkman Democratic 1936 Re-elected John Sparkman (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 9]]
John P. Newsome Democratic 1942 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Luther Patrick (D) 81.7%
H. H. Grooms (R) 18.3%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona At-large]]
John R. Murdock Democratic 1936 Re-elected John R. Murdock (D) 35.3%
Richard F. Harless (D) 34.5%
Margaret Adams Rockwell (R) 15.5%
A. M. Ward (R) 14.5%
A. Walter Gehres (Proh) 0.2%
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona At-large]]
Richard F. Harless Democratic 1942 Re-elected

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arkansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 1]]
Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Re-elected Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 2]]
Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Re-elected Wilbur Mills (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 3]]
J. William Fulbright Democratic 1942 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
James William Trimble (D) 63.3%
Tom Sullivan (R) 36.7%
[[Arkansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 4]]
William Fadjo Cravens Democratic 1943 Re-elected William Fadjo Cravens (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 5]]
Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Re-elected Brooks Hays (D) 87.1%
Lonzo A. Ross (R) 12.9%
[[Arkansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 6]]
William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Re-elected William F. Norrell (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 7]]
Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Re-elected Oren Harris (D) Unopposed

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[California's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 1]]
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Re-elected Clarence F. Lea (D) Unopposed
[[California's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 2]]
Clair Engle Democratic 1943 Re-elected Clair Engle (D) 63.8%
Jesse M. Mayo (R) 36.2%
[[California's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 3]]
J. Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Re-elected J. Leroy Johnson (R) Unopposed
[[California's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 4]]
Thomas Rolph Republican 1940 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Franck R. Havenner (D) 50.1%
Thomas Rolph (R) 49.9%
[[California's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 5]]
Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Re-elected Richard J. Welch (R) Unopposed
[[California's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 6]]
Albert E. Carter Republican 1924 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
George Paul Miller (D) 52.0%
Albert E. Carter (R) 48.0%
[[California's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 7]]
John H. Tolan Democratic 1934 Re-elected John H. Tolan (D) 57.9%
Chesley M. Walter (R) 42.1%
[[California's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 8]]
Jack Z. Anderson Republican 1938 Re-elected Jack Z. Anderson (R) 56.5%
Arthur L. Johnson (D) 43.5%
[[California's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 9]]
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Re-elected Bertrand W. Gearhart (R) Unopposed
[[California's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 10]]
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 Re-elected Alfred J. Elliott (D) Unopposed
[[California's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 11]]
George E. Outland Democratic 1942 Re-elected George E. Outland (D) 56.0%
Fred J. Hart (R) 44.0%
[[California's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 12]]
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 1936 Re-elected Jerry Voorhis (D) 55.3%
Roy P. McLaughlin (R) 44.7%
[[California's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 13]]
Norris Poulson Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Ned R. Healy (D) 55.0%
Norris Poulson (R) 45.0%
[[California's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 14]]
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 1932 Retired
Democratic hold
Helen Gahagan Douglas (D) 51.6%
William D. Campbell (R) 48.4%
[[California's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 15]]
John M. Costello Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Republican gain
Gordon L. McDonough (R) 56.8%
Hal Styles (D) 41.7%
Johannes Nielson-Lange (Proh) 1.5%
[[California's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 16]]
Will Rogers, Jr. Democratic 1942 Resigned to serve in U. S. Army
Democratic hold
Ellis E. Patterson (D) 54.1%
Jesse Randolph Kellems (R) 45.9%
[[California's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 17]]
Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Re-elected Cecil R. King (D) Unopposed
[[California's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 18]]
William Ward Johnson Republican 1940 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Clyde Doyle (D) 55.7%
William Ward Johnson (R) 44.3%
[[California's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 19]]
Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Re-elected Chet Holifield (D) 71.8%
Carlton H. Casjens (R) 28.2%
[[California's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 20]]
John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Re-elected John Carl Hinshaw (R) 51.8%
Archibald B. Young (D) 46.5%
Charles H. Randall (Proh) 1.7%
[[California's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 21]]
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Re-elected Harry R. Sheppard (D) 58.5%
Earl S. Webb (R) 41.5%
[[California's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 22]]
John J. Phillips Republican 1942 Re-elected John J. Phillips (R) Unopposed
[[California's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 23]]
Edouard Izac Democratic 1936 Re-elected Edouard Izac (D) 55.1%
James B. Abbey (R) 44.9%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Colorado's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 1]]
Dean M. Gillespie Republican June 13, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected Dean M. Gillespie (R) 51.8%
Charles A. Graham (D) 47.8%
Edgar P. Sherman (S) 0.5%
[[Colorado's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 2]]
William S. Hill Republican 1940 Re-elected William S. Hill (R) 62.3%
David J. Miller (D) 36.7%
Benjamin F. O'Brien (I) 0.6%
William E. Randall (S) 0.3%
[[Colorado's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 3]]
John Chenoweth Republican 1940 Re-elected John Chenoweth (R) 56.3%
Arthur M. Winnell (D) 43.7%
[[Colorado's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 4]]
Robert F. Rockwell Republican 1941 Re-elected Robert F. Rockwell (R) 61.7%
John L. Heuschkel (D) 38.3%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Connecticut's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 1]]
William J. Miller Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Herman P. Kopplemann (D) 54.0%
William J. Miller (R) 46.0%
[[Connecticut's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 2]]
John D. McWilliams Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Chase G. Woodhouse (D) 51.2%
John D. McWilliams (R) 48.8%
[[Connecticut's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 3]]
Ranulf Compton Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
James P. Geelan (D) 51.5%
Ranulf Compton (R) 48.5%
[[Connecticut's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 4]]
Clare Boothe Luce Republican 1942 Re-elected Clare Boothe Luce (R) 49.9%
Margaret Connor (D) 48.9%
Stanley W. Mahew (S) 1.2%
[[Connecticut's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 5]]
Joseph E. Talbot Republican 1942 Re-elected Joseph E. Talbot (R) 52.3%
Peter M. Higgins (D) 47.7%
[[Connecticut's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut At-large]]
B. J. Monkiewicz Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Joseph F. Ryter (D) 51.2%
B. J. Monkiewicz (R) 48.0%
John W. Ring (S) 0.7%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Delaware's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delaware At-large]]
Earle D. Willey Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Philip A. Traynor (D) 50.3%
Earle D. Willey (R) 49.3%
Harold H. Vigneulle (Proh) 0.3%

Florida

Florida redistricted for this cycle, converting the 6th seat it had previously gained at reapportionment from an at-large seat to an additional district near Fort Lauderdale.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Florida's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 1]]
J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Re-elected J. Hardin Peterson (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 2]]
Emory H. Price Democratic 1942 Re-elected Emory H. Price (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 3]]
Robert L. F. Sikes Democratic 1940 Re-elected Robert L. F. Sikes (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 4]]
Pat Cannon Democratic 1938 Re-elected Pat Cannon (D) 72.0%
Edith Shaffer Stearns (R) 28.0%
[[Florida's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 5]]
Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Re-elected Joe Hendricks (D) 67.5%
Emory Akerman (R) 32.5%
[[Florida's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 6]]
Robert A. Green
Redistricted from At-large
Democratic 1942 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic hold
Dwight L. Rogers (D) 69.7%
Edward W. Greb (R) 30.3%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 1]]
Hugh Peterson Democratic 1934 Re-elected Hugh Peterson (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 2]]
Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Re-elected Edward E. Cox (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 3]]
Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Re-elected Stephen Pace (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 4]]
Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 Re-elected Albert Sidney Camp (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 5]]
Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 Re-elected Robert Ramspeck (D) 94.5%
Henry A. Alexander (I) 5.5%
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 6]]
Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Re-elected Carl Vinson (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 7]]
Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Re-elected Malcolm C. Tarver (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 8]]
John S. Gibson Democratic 1940 Re-elected John S. Gibson (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 9]]
B. Frank Whelchel Democratic 1934 Retired
Democratic hold
John Stephens Wood (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 10]]
Paul Brown Democratic 1933 Re-elected Paul Brown (D) Unopposed

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Idaho's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 1]]
Compton I. White Democratic 1932 Re-elected Compton I. White (D) 56.6%
Robert L. Brainard (R) 43.4%
[[Idaho's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 2]]
Henry C. Dworshak Republican 1938 Re-elected Henry C. Dworshak (R) 52.3%
Phil J. Evans (D) 47.7%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Illinois's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 1]]
William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Re-elected William L. Dawson (D) 62.0%
William E. King (R) 38.0%
[[Illinois's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 2]]
William A. Rowan Democratic 1942 Re-elected William A. Rowan (D) 57.3%
Thomas J. Downs (R) 42.7%
[[Illinois's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 3]]
Fred E. Busbey Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Edward A. Kelly (D) 52.0%
Fred E. Busbey (R) 48.0%
[[Illinois's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 4]]
Martin Gorski Democratic 1942 Re-elected Martin Gorski (D) 80.4%
Leo J. Kozicki (R) 19.6%
[[Illinois's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 5]]
Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Re-elected Adolph J. Sabath (D) 76.3%
Max Price (R) 23.7%
[[Illinois's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 6]]
Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas J. O'Brien (D) 59.9%
Charles J. Anderson, Jr. (R) 39.7%
Iva J. Henderson (I) 0.4%
[[Illinois's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 7]]
Vacant Leonard W. Schuetz (D) died February 13, 1944
Democratic hold
William W. Link (D) 54.6%
Charles H. Garland (R) 45.4%
[[Illinois's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 8]]
Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas S. Gordon (D) 79.2%
John F. Uczciwek (R) 20.8%
[[Illinois's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 9]]
Charles S. Dewey Republican 1940 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Alexander J. Resa (D) 52.8%
Charles S. Dewey (R) 47.2%
[[Illinois's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 10]]
Ralph E. Church Republican 1942 Re-elected Ralph E. Church (R) 55.8%
Curtis D. MacDougall (D) 44.2%
[[Illinois's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 11]]
Chauncey W. Reed Republican 1934 Re-elected Chauncey W. Reed (R) 66.2%
Otto Joseph Hruby, Jr. (D) 33.8%
[[Illinois's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 12]]
Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Re-elected Noah M. Mason (R) 61.0%
Herbert J. Max (D) 39.0%
[[Illinois's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 13]]
Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Re-elected Leo E. Allen (R) 70.0%
Garett J. Schutt (D) 30.0%
[[Illinois's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 14]]
Anton J. Johnson Republican 1938 Re-elected Anton J. Johnson (R) 54.4%
Carl M. Seaberg (D) 45.6%
[[Illinois's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 15]]
Robert B. Chiperfield Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert B. Chiperfield (R) 59.3%
Ray Simpkins (D) 40.7%
[[Illinois's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 16]]
Everett Dirksen Republican 1932 Re-elected Everett Dirksen (R) 59.0%
M. R. Clark (D) 41.0%
[[Illinois's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 17]]
Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Re-elected Leslie C. Arends (R) 66.3%
Ruth G. Fillingham (D) 33.7%
[[Illinois's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 18]]
Jessie Sumner Republican 1938 Re-elected Jessie Sumner (R) 56.9%
Carl B. Jewell (D) 43.1%
[[Illinois's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 19]]
Rolla C. McMillen Republican June 13, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected Rolla C. McMillen (R) 55.8%
George M. Brown (D) 44.2%
[[Illinois's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 20]]
Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Re-elected Sid Simpson (R) 55.6%
Don Irving (D) 44.4%
[[Illinois's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 21]]
George Evan Howell Republican 1940 Re-elected George Evan Howell (R) 55.7%
Thomas L. Jarrett (D) 44.3%
[[Illinois's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 22]]
Calvin D. Johnson Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Melvin Price (D) 50.8%
Calvin D. Johnson (R) 49.2%
[[Illinois's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 23]]
Charles W. Vursell Republican 1942 Re-elected Charles W. Vursell (R) 54.7%
J. E. McMackin (D) 45.3%
[[Illinois's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 24]]
James V. Heidinger Republican 1940 Re-elected James V. Heidinger (R) 58.2%
Early C. Phelps (D) 41.8%
[[Illinois's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 25]]
C. W. Bishop Republican 1940 Re-elected C. W. Bishop (R) 53.5%
Kent E. Keller (D) 46.5%
[[Illinois's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois At-large]]
Stephen A. Day Republican 1940 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Emily T. Douglas (D) 52.3%
Stephen A. Day (R) 47.4%
Walter Klobuchar (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
Elizabeth Stephens Carr (Proh) 0.1%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Indiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 1]]
Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Re-elected Ray J. Madden (D) 61.3%
Otto G. Fifield (R) 38.1%
J. Ralston Miller (Proh) 0.3%
Arthur B. Frame (S) 0.3%
[[Indiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 2]]
Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 Re-elected Charles A. Halleck (R) 61.6%
James Otis Cox (D) 37.9%
John W. Root (Proh) 0.5%
[[Indiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 3]]
Robert A. Grant Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert A. Grant (R) 51.7%
Marshall F. Kizer (D) 47.7%
Granville B. Leeke (Proh) 0.6%
[[Indiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 4]]
George W. Gillie Republican 1938 Re-elected George W. Gillie (R) 59.9%
Robert W. Bushee (D) 39.6%
J. M. Dawson (Proh) 0.5%
[[Indiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 5]]
Forest A. Harness Republican 1938 Re-elected Forest A. Harness (R) 53.1%
Bennett H. Rockey (D) 45.1%
Jasper A. Huffman (Proh) 1.8%
[[Indiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 6]]
Noble J. Johnson Republican 1938 Re-elected Noble J. Johnson (R) 55.2%
Olis G. Jamison (D) 44.4%
Pliny Cox (Proh) 0.3%
[[Indiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 7]]
Gerald W. Landis Republican 1938 Re-elected Gerald W. Landis (R) 53.9%
Arthur H. Greenwood (D) 45.6%
C. Manson Mood (Proh) 0.5%
[[Indiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 8]]
Charles M. La Follette Republican 1942 Re-elected Charles M. La Follette (R) 52.0%
Charles J. Eichel (D) 47.6%
C. Dana Malpass (Proh) 0.4%
[[Indiana's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 9]]
Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Re-elected Earl Wilson (R) 55.6%
George W. Elliott (D) 43.7%
Garnett Jewell (Proh) 0.7%
[[Indiana's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 10]]
Raymond S. Springer Republican 1938 Re-elected Raymond S. Springer (R) 54.3%
Sidney E. Baker (D) 44.5%
Eugene S. Lewis (Proh) 1.1%
[[Indiana's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 11]]
Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Re-elected Louis Ludlow (D) 51.1%
Judson L. Stark (R) 48.6%
Ralph E. Webber (Proh) 0.3%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Iowa's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 1]]
Thomas E. Martin Republican 1938 Re-elected Thomas E. Martin (R) 56.7%
Clair A. Williams (D) 43.3%
[[Iowa's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 2]]
Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Re-elected Henry O. Talle (R) 55.9%
George C. Classen (D) 44.1%
[[Iowa's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 3]]
John W. Gwynne Republican 1934 Re-elected John W. Gwynne (R) 56.8%
William D. Kearney (D) 43.2%
[[Iowa's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 4]]
Karl M. Le Compte Republican 1938 Re-elected Karl M. Le Compte (R) 54.9%
Harold J. Fleck (D) 45.1%
[[Iowa's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 5]]
Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Re-elected Paul Cunningham (R) 54.1%
Ralph N. Lynch (D) 45.8%
Betty Ann Paddock (S) 0.2%
[[Iowa's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 6]]
Fred C. Gilchrist Republican 1930 Lost renomination
Republican hold
James I. Dolliver (R) 58.8%
Charles Hanna (D) 41.1%
William F. Leonard (S) 0.1%
[[Iowa's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 7]]
Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Re-elected Ben F. Jensen (R) 61.5%
Albert McGinn (D) 38.4%
Carl O. Nelson (S) 0.04%
[[Iowa's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 8]]
Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Re-elected Charles B. Hoeven (R) 56.2%
Lester S. Gillete (D) 43.8%
E. A. Donelson (S) 0.03%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 1]]
William P. Lambertson Republican 1928 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Albert M. Cole (R) 67.3%
Ralph Ulm (D) 32.7%
[[Kansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 2]]
Errett P. Scrivner Republican 1943 Re-elected Errett P. Scrivner (R) 59.1%
Albert Baker (D) 40.9%
[[Kansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 3]]
Thomas Daniel Winter Republican 1938 Re-elected Thomas Daniel Winter (R) 60.2%
Herman L. Gees (D) 39.8%
[[Kansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 4]]
Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Re-elected Edward Herbert Rees (R) 58.6%
William J. Kropp (D) 41.4%
[[Kansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 5]]
Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Re-elected Clifford R. Hope (R) 69.0%
A. E. Hawes (D) 31.0%
[[Kansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 6]]
Frank Carlson Republican 1934 Re-elected Frank Carlson (R) 66.0%
Dan M. McCarthy (D) 34.0%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kentucky's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 1]]
Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Re-elected Noble Jones Gregory (D) 69.3%
A. R. Anderson (R) 29.9%
Hubert H. Jones (Proh) 0.5%
Joseph S. Freeland (S) 0.2%
[[Kentucky's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 2]]
Beverly M. Vincent Democratic 1937 Retired
Democratic hold
Earle C. Clements (D) 57.3%
Otis White (R) 42.3%
Susie Puckett (Proh) 0.3%
[[Kentucky's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 3]]
Emmet O'Neal Democratic 1934 Re-elected Emmet O'Neal (D) 57.3%
Garland R. Hubbard (R) 42.5%
Bessie Graham (Proh) 0.2%
[[Kentucky's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 4]]
Chester O. Carrier Republican 1943 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Frank Chelf (D) 54.5%
Chester O. Carrier (R) 45.2%
E. C. Sidle (Proh) 0.3%
[[Kentucky's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 5]]
Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Re-elected Brent Spence (D) 58.0%
Olin W. Davis (R) 41.8%
R. L. Grubbs (Proh) 0.2%
[[Kentucky's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 6]]
Virgil Chapman Democratic 1930 Re-elected Virgil Chapman (D) 58.7%
George W. Boner (R) 41.0%
Carey T. Duckett (Proh) 0.3%
[[Kentucky's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 7]]
Andrew J. May Democratic 1930 Re-elected Andrew J. May (D) 52.5%
Elmer E. Gabbard (R) 47.4%
K. E. Hill (Proh) 0.09%
[[Kentucky's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 8]]
Joe B. Bates Democratic 1930 Re-elected Joe B. Bates (D) 54.3%
Thomas S. Yates (R) 45.6%
H. A. Mastin (Proh) 0.1%
[[Kentucky's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 9]]
John M. Robsion Republican 1934 Re-elected John M. Robsion (R) 68.8%
H. F. Reed (D) 31.0%
Emily L. B. McCamy (Proh) 0.3%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Louisiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 1]]
F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Re-elected F. Edward Hebert (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 2]]
Paul H. Maloney Democratic 1942 Re-elected Paul H. Maloney (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 3]]
James R. Domengeaux Democratic 1940 Re-elected James R. Domengeaux (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 4]]
Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Re-elected Overton Brooks (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 5]]
Charles E. McKenzie Democratic 1942 Re-elected Charles E. McKenzie (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 6]]
James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Re-elected James H. Morrison (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 7]]
Henry D. Larcade, Jr. Democratic 1942 Re-elected Henry D. Larcade, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 8]]
A. Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Re-elected A. Leonard Allen (D) Unopposed

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 1]]
Robert Hale Republican 1942 Re-elected Robert Hale (R) 68.8%
Andrew A. Pettis (D) 31.2%
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 2]]
Margaret Chase Smith Republican 1940 Re-elected Margaret Chase Smith (R) 67.8%
David H. Staples (D) 32.2%
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 3]]
Frank Fellows Republican 1940 Re-elected Frank Fellows (R) 77.9%
Ralph E. Graham (D) 22.1%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 1]]
David Jenkins Ward Democratic 1939 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Dudley Roe (D) 50.8%
Wilmer Fell Davis (R) 49.2%
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 2]]
Harry Streett Baldwin Democratic 1942 Re-elected Harry Streett Baldwin (D) 57.0%
Wilfred T. McQuaid (R) 43.0%
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 3]]
Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. Democratic 1938 Re-elected Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (D) 73.5%
John W. Benson (R) 26.5%
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 4]]
Daniel Ellison Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
George Hyde Fallon (D) 59.2%
Daniel Ellison (R) 40.8%
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 5]]
Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 1939 Re-elected Lansdale Sasscer (D) 64.8%
C. Maurice Weidemeyer (R) 35.2%
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 6]]
James Glenn Beall Republican 1942 Re-elected James Glenn Beall (R) 57.9%
Daniel F. McMullen (D) 42.1%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 1]]
Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Retired
Republican hold
John W. Heselton (R) 50.4%
James P. McAndrews (D) 49.6%
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 2]]
Charles R. Clason Republican 1936 Re-elected Charles R. Clason (R) 55.7%
Michael W. Albano (D) 44.3%
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 3]]
Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Re-elected Philip Philbin (D) 61.5%
Wilfred P. Bazinet (R) 38.5%
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 4]]
Pehr G. Holmes Republican 1930 Re-elected Pehr G. Holmes (R) 55.5%
Frank J. McGrail (D) 44.5%
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 5]]
Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Re-elected Edith Nourse Rogers (R) 73.2%
Milton A. Wesson (D) 26.8%
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 6]]
George J. Bates Republican 1936 Re-elected George J. Bates (R) 67.0%
John M. Bresnahan (D) 33.0%
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 7]]
Thomas J. Lane Democratic 1941 Re-elected Thomas J. Lane (D) 67.9%
Ernest Bentley (R) 32.1%
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 8]]
Angier Goodwin Republican 1942 Re-elected Angier Goodwin (R) 57.5%
Frederick T. McDermott (D) 42.5%
[[Massachusetts's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 9]]
Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Re-elected Charles L. Gifford (R) 58.5%
William McAuliffe (D) 41.5%
[[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 10]]
Christian Herter Republican 1942 Re-elected Christian Herter (R) 55.8%
William A. Carey (D) 44.2%
[[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 11]]
James Michael Curley Democratic 1942 Re-elected James Michael Curley (D) 65.6%
Lester W. Bowen (R) 34.4%
[[Massachusetts's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 12]]
John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Re-elected John William McCormack (D) 75.8%
Henry J. Allen (R) 24.2%
[[Massachusetts's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 13]]
Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Re-elected Richard B. Wigglesworth (R) 65.8%
Andrew T. Clancy (D) 34.2%
[[Massachusetts's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 14]]
Joseph William Martin, Jr. Republican 1924 Re-elected Joseph William Martin, Jr. (R) 62.0%
Edmond P. Talbot (D) 38.0%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Michigan's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 1]]
George G. Sadowski Democratic 1942 Re-elected George G. Sadowski (D) 80.6%
John B. Sosnowski (R) 19.1%
Benjamin R. Williams (Proh) 0.2%
Anthony Zarczynski (S) 0.2%
[[Michigan's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 2]]
Earl C. Michener Republican 1934 Re-elected Earl C. Michener (R) 64.8%
Redmond M. Burr (D) 35.0%
Clarence DeCan (Proh) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 3]]
Paul W. Shafer Republican 1936 Re-elected Paul W. Shafer (R) 62.5%
Charles V. Hampton (D) 36.6%
Lawrence A. Ruble (Proh) 0.7%
Effie Burnett (S) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 4]]
Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Re-elected Clare E. Hoffman (R) 64.1%
Bernard T. Foley (D) 35.5%
Orah H. Fox (Proh) 0.4%
[[Michigan's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 5]]
Bartel J. Jonkman Republican 1940 Re-elected Bartel J. Jonkman (R) 57.7%
J. Neal Lamoreaux (D) 42.3%
[[Michigan's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 6]]
William W. Blackney Republican 1938 Re-elected William W. Blackney (R) 55.2%
Robert B. McLaughlin (D) 44.5%
William H. Morford (Proh) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 7]]
Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Re-elected Jesse P. Wolcott (R) 65.8%
Charles F. Mann (D) 33.4%
Gordon Phillips (Proh) 0.7%
A. Elmer Graham (S) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 8]]
Fred L. Crawford Republican 1934 Re-elected Fred L. Crawford (R) 67.5%
William A. Hemmer (D) 32.1%
Verdon Dunckel (Proh) 0.4%
[[Michigan's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 9]]
Albert J. Engel Republican 1934 Re-elected Albert J. Engel (R) 62.6%
Arnold B. Coxhill (D) 37.4%
[[Michigan's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 10]]
Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Re-elected Roy O. Woodruff (R) 64.8%
William J. Kelly (D) 34.9%
L. A. Wilson (Proh) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 11]]
Frederick Van Ness Bradley Republican 1938 Re-elected Frederick Van Ness Bradley (R) 59.0%
Cecil W. Bailey (D) 40.7%
Charles Swanson (Proh) 0.3%
George Anderson (S) 0.05%
[[Michigan's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 12]]
John B. Bennett Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Frank Eugene Hook (D) 50.6%
John B. Bennett (R) 49.4%
[[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 13]]
George D. O'Brien Democratic 1940 Re-elected George D. O'Brien (D) 57.9%
Clarence J. McLeod (R) 41.8%
William Jenkins (S) 0.2%
O. Lon Chaney (Proh) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 14]]
Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1934 Re-elected Louis C. Rabaut (D) 56.4%
Claude G. McDonald (R) 43.5%
Lloyd H. Knox (Proh) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 15]]
John D. Dingell, Sr. Democratic 1932 Re-elected John D. Dingell, Sr. (D) 63.7%
Harry Henderson (R) 36.0%
H. R. McCrary (S) 0.2%
Elmer Myus (Proh) 0.08%
[[Michigan's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 16]]
John Lesinski, Sr. Democratic 1932 Re-elected John Lesinski, Sr. (D) 61.4%
Albert A. Riddering (R) 38.2%
Charles W. Kingsley (Proh) 0.2%
Mint Nauta (S) 0.2%
[[Michigan's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 17]]
George A. Dondero Republican 1932 Re-elected George A. Dondero (R) 56.4%
John W. L. Hicks (D) 42.6%
Matthew B. Hammond (Commonwealth) 0.9%
Paul Kenworthy (Proh) 0.2%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 1]]
August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Re-elected August H. Andresen (R) 61.7%
Andrew Meldahl (DFL) 38.3%
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 2]]
Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 1940 Re-elected Joseph P. O'Hara (R) 75.7%
L. J. Kilbride (DFL) 24.3%
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 3]]
Richard Pillsbury Gale Republican 1940 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
William Gallagher (DFL) 50.9%
Richard Pillsbury Gale (R) 49.1%
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 4]]
Melvin J. Maas Republican 1934 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Frank Starkey (DFL) 51.8%
Melvin J. Maas (R) 48.2%
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 5]]
Walter Judd Republican 1942 Re-elected Walter Judd (R) 56.6%
Edgar T. Buckley (DFL) 43.4%
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 6]]
Harold Knutson Republican 1934 Re-elected Harold Knutson (R) 64.6%
Harry J. O'Brien (DFL) 32.9%
Edward L. Wurst (Fellowship) 2.5%
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 7]]
H. Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Re-elected H. Carl Andersen (R) 65.9%
Arthur F. Nellermoe (DFL) 34.1%
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 8]]
William Alvin Pittenger Republican 1938 Re-elected William Alvin Pittenger (R) 51.9%
William McKinnon (DFL) 48.1%
[[Minnesota's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 9]]
Harold Hagen Farmer-Labor 1942 Re-elected as Republican
Republican gain
Harold Hagen (R) 59.2%
Halvor Langslet (DFL) 40.8%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Mississippi's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 1]]
John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Re-elected John E. Rankin (D) 96.9%
A. P. Wilkay (R) 3.1%
[[Mississippi's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 2]]
Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Re-elected Jamie L. Whitten (D) 98.7%
William McDonough (R) 1.3%
[[Mississippi's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 3]]
William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Re-elected William Madison Whittington (D) 96.4%
R. C. Patrick (R) 3.6%
[[Mississippi's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 4]]
Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas Abernethy (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 5]]
W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Re-elected W. Arthur Winstead (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 6]]
William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Re-elected William M. Colmer (D) 95.7%
Ruth L. Smith (R) 4.3%
[[Mississippi's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 7]]
Dan R. McGehee Democratic 1934 Re-elected Dan R. McGehee (D) 92.8%
L. R. Collins (R) 7.2%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Missouri's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 1]]
Samuel W. Arnold Republican 1942 Re-elected Samuel W. Arnold (R) 50.7%
Edward M. Jayne (D) 49.3%
[[Missouri's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 2]]
Max Schwabe Republican 1942 Re-elected Max Schwabe (R) 50.1%
Lue C. Lozier (D) 49.9%
Fred Umstead (Soc-Lab) 0.009%
[[Missouri's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 3]]
William C. Cole Republican 1942 Re-elected William C. Cole (R) 50.6%
Maurice Hoffman (D) 49.4%
[[Missouri's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 4]]
C. Jasper Bell Democratic 1934 Re-elected C. Jasper Bell (D) 57.2%
John W. Mitchell (R) 42.8%
Karl L. Oberhen (Soc-Lab) 0.01%
[[Missouri's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 5]]
Roger C. Slaughter Democratic 1942 Re-elected Roger C. Slaughter (D) 52.5%
Ralph B. Innis (R) 47.4%
Walter S. Engel (Soc-Lab) 0.03%
[[Missouri's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 6]]
Marion Tinsley Bennett Republican 1943 Re-elected Marion Tinsley Bennett (R) 57.0%
George A. Clason (D) 43.0%
[[Missouri's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 7]]
Dewey Short Republican 1934 Re-elected Dewey Short (R) 64.0%
A. L. McCawley (D) 36.0%
[[Missouri's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 8]]
William P. Elmer Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
A. S. J. Carnahan (D) 50.5%
William P. Elmer (R) 49.5%
William Doyen (Soc-Lab) 0.01%
[[Missouri's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 9]]
Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clarence Cannon (D) 53.2%
William Barton (R) 46.8%
[[Missouri's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 10]]
Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Re-elected Orville Zimmerman (D) 56.7%
Ralph Hutchison (R) 43.3%
[[Missouri's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 11]]
Louis E. Miller Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John B. Sullivan (D) 58.9%
Louis E. Miller (R) 41.1%
Magalena Schmidt (Soc-Lab) 0.03%
[[Missouri's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 12]]
Walter C. Ploeser Republican 1940 Re-elected Walter C. Ploeser (R) 51.8%
Phelim O'Toole (D) 48.2%
[[Missouri's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 13]]
John J. Cochran Democratic 1926 Re-elected John J. Cochran (D) 100.0%
William McNaught (Soc-Lab) 0.05%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Montana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 1]]
Mike Mansfield Democratic 1942 Re-elected Mike Mansfield (D) 67.9%
M. S. Galasso (R) 31.1%
Leverne Hamilton (S) 1.0%
[[Montana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 2]]
James F. O'Connor Democratic 1936 Re-elected James F. O'Connor (D) 54.0%
F. F. Haynes (R) 45.4%
E. Spriggs (S) 0.6%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nebraska's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 1]]
Carl T. Curtis Republican 1938 Re-elected Carl T. Curtis (R) 69.9%
Charles A. Chappell (D) 30.1%
[[Nebraska's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 2]]
Howard Buffett Republican 1942 Re-elected Howard Buffett (R) 59.5%
Mabel Gillespie (D) 40.5%
[[Nebraska's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 3]]
Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Re-elected Karl Stefan (R) 68.4%
George Hally (D) 27.8%
W. B. Chili Brazda (I) 3.8%
[[Nebraska's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 4]]
Arthur L. Miller Republican 1942 Re-elected Arthur L. Miller (R) 63.1%
Tom Lanigan (D) 29.9%
Willis B. Furman (I) 7.0%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nevada's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nevada At-large]]
Maurice J. Sullivan Democratic 1942 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Berkeley L. Bunker (D) 63.1%
Rex Bell (R) 36.9%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Hampshire's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 1]]
Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Re-elected Chester Earl Merrow (R) 50.9%
Fortunat E. Normandin (D) 49.1%
[[New Hampshire's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 2]]
Foster Waterman Stearns Republican 1938 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Sherman Adams (R) 54.4%
Harry Carlson (D) 45.6%
Rita Collyer (Ind Rep) 0.03%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Jersey's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 1]]
Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Re-elected Charles A. Wolverton (R) 50.4%
John F. Gorman (D) 49.4%
Edward J. Moss, Jr. (Proh) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 2]]
Elmer H. Wene Democratic 1940 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
T. Millet Hand (R) 54.4%
Edison Hedges (D) 45.6%
[[New Jersey's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 3]]
James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Re-elected James C. Auchincloss (R) 57.0%
Arnold E. Ascherfeld (D) 43.0%
[[New Jersey's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 4]]
D. Lane Powers Republican 1932 Re-elected D. Lane Powers (R) 55.6%
Don Guinness (D) 44.3%
William C. Kauffman (S) 0.03%
[[New Jersey's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 5]]
Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Re-elected Charles A. Eaton (R) 58.4%
Andrew D. Desmond (D) 41.0%
Charles K. Ely (Proh) 0.6%
[[New Jersey's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 6]]
Donald H. McLean Republican 1932 Retired
Republican hold
Clifford P. Case (R) 55.5%
Walter H. Van Hoesen (D) 43.1%
Morris Woodman Scheffer (American Independence) 1.2%
Margaret Cameron Lowe (Proh) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 7]]
J. Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Re-elected J. Parnell Thomas (R) 66.0%
James J. Cannon (D) 33.8%
Harold T. Van Iderstine (Proh) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 8]]
Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Re-elected Gordon Canfield (R) 58.5%
Harry Smith (D) 41.2%
Savilla K. Dormida (Proh) 0.2%
Harry Santhouse (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 9]]
Harry Lancaster Towe Republican 1942 Re-elected Harry Lancaster Towe (R) 63.5%
Elmer I. Zabriskie (D) 36.5%
[[New Jersey's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 10]]
Fred A. Hartley, Jr. Republican 1928 Re-elected Fred A. Hartley, Jr. (R) 52.9%
Luke A. Kiernan, Jr. (D) 45.8%
Albert R. Bowden (Proh) 1.3%
[[New Jersey's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 11]]
Frank Sundstrom Republican 1942 Re-elected Frank Sundstrom (R) 51.7%
John J. Francis (D) 46.2%
Wesley U. Morris (Proh) 1.8%
Gertrude Lubin (S) 0.3%
[[New Jersey's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 12]]
Robert W. Kean Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert W. Kean (R) 50.6%
John W. Suling (D) 47.2%
Ira V. Smith (Proh) 1.8%
Rubye Smith (S) 0.4%
[[New Jersey's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 13]]
Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Re-elected Mary Teresa Norton (D) 69.9%
Frank J. V. Gimino (R) 29.9%
William S. Dowd (Victory Without Hate) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 14]]
Edward J. Hart Democratic 1934 Re-elected Edward J. Hart (D) 63.2%
Otto A. Trankler (R) 36.8%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
Clinton Presba Anderson Democratic 1940 Re-elected Clinton Presba Anderson (D) 28.5%
Antonio M. Fernandez (D) 27.0%
Manuel Lujan (R) 22.3%
Ben F. Meyer (R) 22.2%
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
Antonio M. Fernandez Democratic 1942 Re-elected

New York

New York, after having used 2 at-large districts to avoid redistricting at the last reapportionment, redistricted into 45 districts for this election, with substantial boundary changes across the state. Manhattan went from 10 districts to 6, with Long Island, Brooklyn and Queens going from 10 to 15.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New York's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 1]]
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Edgar A. Sharp (R) 69.6%
Edward Hudson (D) 30.4%
[[New York's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 2]]
Leonard W. Hall
Redistricted from 1st
Republican 1938 Re-elected Leonard W. Hall (R) 67.9%
John S. Thorp (D) 32.1%
[[New York's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 3]]
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Henry J. Latham (R) 60.6%
George H. Bruns (D) 39.4%
[[New York's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 4]]
William Bernard Barry
Redistricted from 2nd
Democratic 1935 Re-elected William Bernard Barry (D) 52.8%
Alfred J. Phillips (R) 47.2%
[[New York's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 5]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
James A. Roe (D) 54.3%
Raymond S. Richmond (R) 45.7%
[[New York's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 6]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
James J. Delaney (D) 55.2%
Otto Schuler (R) 44.8%
[[New York's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 7]]
John J. Delaney Democratic 1931 Re-elected John J. Delaney (D) 63.4%
Roy M. D. Richardson (R) 36.6%
[[New York's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 8]]
Joseph L. Pfeifer
Redistricted from 3rd
Democratic 1934 Re-elected Joseph L. Pfeifer (D) 59.5%
Frank W. Porcaro (R) 40.5%
[[New York's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 9]]
Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Re-elected Eugene James Keogh (D) 55.4%
Harry Chiert (R) 30.2%
Jacob A. Salzman (American Labor) 14.4%
[[New York's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 10]]
Andrew Lawrence Somers
Redistricted from 6th
Democratic 1924 Re-elected Andrew Lawrence Somers (D) 57.8%
Philip Kahaner (R) 27.0%
Louis P. Goldberg (Lib) 15.2%
[[New York's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 11]]
James J. Heffernan
Redistricted from 5th
Democratic 1940 Re-elected James J. Heffernan (D) 65.8%
John Patrick Devery (R) 34.2%
[[New York's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 12]]
John J. Rooney
Redistricted from 4th
Democratic June 6, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected John J. Rooney (D) 55.0%
William G. Nolan (R) 45.0%
[[New York's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 13]]
Donald L. O'Toole
Redistricted from 8th
Democratic 1936 Re-elected Donald L. O'Toole (D) 60.3%
Clarence W. Archibald (R) 39.7%
[[New York's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 14]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
Leo F. Rayfiel (D) 58.3%
Bernard P. Levy (R) 22.1%
James V. King (American Labor) 19.6%
[[New York's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 15]]
Emanuel Celler
Redistricted from 10th
Democratic 1922 Re-elected Emanuel Celler (D) 81.1%
Nathan J. Paulson (R) 18.9%
[[New York's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 16]]
Ellsworth B. Buck
Redistricted from 11th
Republican June 6, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected Ellsworth B. Buck (R) 53.5%
Rae L. Egbert (D) 46.5%
[[New York's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 17]]
Joseph C. Baldwin Republican 1941 Re-elected Joseph C. Baldwin (R) 52.4%
Max Waterman (D) 39.2%
Seon Felshin (American Labor) 8.3%
James H. Fay
Redistricted from 16th
Democratic 1942 Retired
Democratic loss
[[New York's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 18]]
Vito Marcantonio
Redistricted from 20th
Labor 1938 Re-elected
(won R and D nominations as well)
Vito Marcantonio (American Labor) Unopposed
Martin J. Kennedy Democratic 1930 Lost renomination
Democratic loss
[[New York's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 19]]
Samuel Dickstein
Redistricted from 12th
Democratic 1922 Re-elected Samuel Dickstein (D) 73.3%
Hyman Hecht (R) 26.7%
Louis Capozzoli
Redistricted from 13th
Democratic 1940 Retired
Democratic loss
Arthur George Klein
Redistricted from 14th
Democratic 1941 Retired
Democratic loss
[[New York's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 20]]
Sol Bloom
Redistricted from 19th
Democratic 1923 Re-elected Sol Bloom (D) 70.8%
Lawrence S. Mayers (R) 29.2%
Thomas F. Burchill
Redistricted from 15th
Democratic 1942 Retired
Democratic loss
[[New York's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 21]]
James H. Torrens Democratic February 29, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected James H. Torrens (D) 69.3%
Herbert Malkin (R) 30.7%
[[New York's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 22]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[New York's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 23]]
Walter A. Lynch
Redistricted from 22nd
Democratic 1940 Re-elected Walter A. Lynch (D) 79.5%
William J. Waterman (R) 20.5%
[[New York's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 24]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
Benjamin J. Rabin (D) 84.8%
Morris Schaeffer (R) 15.2%
[[New York's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 25]]
Charles A. Buckley
Redistricted from 23rd
Democratic 1934 Re-elected Charles A. Buckley (D) 62.1%
Roderick Stephens (R) 27.3%
John A. Devany, Jr. (Constitutional) 10.6%
[[New York's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 26]]
James M. Fitzpatrick
Redistricted from 24th
Democratic 1926 Retired
Democratic hold
Peter A. Quinn (D) 56.4%
Samuel T. Shay (R) 43.6%
[[New York's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 27]]
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Ralph W. Gwinn (R) 61.9%
Joseph E. Venuti (D) 38.1%
[[New York's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 28]]
Ralph A. Gamble
Redistricted from 25th
Republican 1937 Re-elected Ralph A. Gamble (R) 65.5%
John H. Jackson (D) 34.5%
[[New York's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 29]]
Hamilton Fish III
Redistricted from 26th
Republican 1920 Lost re-election
Republican hold[note 1]
Augustus W. Bennet (R) 53.0%
Hamilton Fish III (R) 47.0%
[[New York's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 30]]
Jay Le Fevre
Redistricted from 27th
Republican 1942 Re-elected Jay Le Fevre (R) 63.0%
Sharon J. Mauhs (D) 37.0%
[[New York's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 31]]
Bernard W. Kearney
Redistricted from 30th
Republican 1942 Re-elected Bernard W. Kearney (R) 60.0%
Alexander Grasso (D) 40.0%
[[New York's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 32]]
William T. Byrne
Redistricted from 28th
Democratic 1936 Re-elected William T. Byrne (D) 57.2%
Miles A. McGrane, Jr. (R) 42.8%
[[New York's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 33]]
Dean P. Taylor
Redistricted from 29th
Republican 1942 Re-elected Dean P. Taylor (R) 62.6%
Thomas P. McLoughlin (D) 34.4%
Henry G. Bell (American Labor) 3.0%
[[New York's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 34]]
Clarence E. Kilburn
Redistricted from 31st
Republican 1940 Re-elected Clarence E. Kilburn (R) 62.9%
John D. Van Kennen (D) 37.1%
[[New York's 35th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 35]]
Hadwen C. Fuller
Redistricted from 32nd
Republican 1943 Re-elected Hadwen C. Fuller (R) 52.3%
Samuel H. Miller, Jr. (D) 47.7%
Fred J. Douglas
Redistricted from 33rd
Republican 1936 Lost renomination
Republican loss
[[New York's 36th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 36]]
Clarence E. Hancock
Redistricted from 35th
Republican 1927 Re-elected Clarence E. Hancock (R) 53.2%
George M. Haight (D) 46.8%
[[New York's 37th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 37]]
Edwin Arthur Hall
Redistricted from 34th
Republican 1939 Re-elected Edwin Arthur Hall (R) 69.2%
James S. Byrne (D) 30.8%
[[New York's 38th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 38]]
John Taber
Redistricted from 36th
Republican 1922 Re-elected John Taber (R) 65.6%
Frank J. Erwin (D) 31.6%
Walter O'Hagan (American Labor) 2.9%
[[New York's 39th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 39]]
W. Sterling Cole
Redistricted from 37th
Republican 1934 Re-elected W. Sterling Cole (R) 68.1%
Charlotte D. Curren (D) 28.0%
Julian P. Bretz (American Labor) 4.0%
[[New York's 40th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 40]]
Joseph J. O'Brien
Redistricted from 38th
Republican 1938 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
George F. Rogers (D) 50.4%
Joseph J. O'Brien (R) 49.6%
[[New York's 41st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 41]]
James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr.
Redistricted from 39th
Republican 1932 Re-elected James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R) 63.2%
Jean Walrath (D) 36.8%
[[New York's 42nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 42]]
Walter Gresham Andrews
Redistricted from 40th
Republican 1930 Re-elected Walter Gresham Andrews (R) 57.2%
William Haeseler, Jr. (D) 42.8%
[[New York's 43rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 43]]
Joseph Mruk
Redistricted from 41st
Republican 1942 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Edward J. Elsaesser (R) 51.1%
Raymond J. Barnes (D) 48.9%
[[New York's 44th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 44]]
John Cornelius Butler
Redistricted from 42nd
Republican 1941 Re-elected John Cornelius Butler (R) 50.1%
Leon A. Dombrowski (D) 49.9%
[[New York's 45th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 45]]
Daniel A. Reed
Redistricted from 43rd
Republican 1918 Re-elected Daniel A. Reed (R) 64.1%
Orrin H. Parner (D) 35.9%
Winifred C. Stanley Republican 1942 Retired when at-large district eliminated
Republican loss
Matthew J. Merritt Democratic 1934 Retired when at-large district eliminated
Democratic loss

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 1]]
Herbert Covington Bonner Democratic 1940 Re-elected Herbert Covington Bonner (D) 90.6%
R. Clarence Dozier (R) 9.4%
[[North Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 2]]
John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Re-elected John H. Kerr (D) 95.9%
Thomas J. Moore (R) 4.1%
[[North Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 3]]
Graham Arthur Barden Democratic 1934 Re-elected Graham Arthur Barden (D) 71.6%
H. B. Kornegay (R) 28.4%
[[North Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 4]]
Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Re-elected Harold D. Cooley (D) 74.7%
J. Ira Lee (R) 25.3%
[[North Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 5]]
John Hamlin Folger Democratic 1941 Re-elected John Hamlin Folger (D) 66.5%
John J. Ingle (R) 33.5%
[[North Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 6]]
Carl T. Durham Democratic 1938 Re-elected Carl T. Durham (D) 73.3%
Worth T. Henderson (R) 26.7%
[[North Carolina's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 7]]
J. Bayard Clark Democratic 1928 Re-elected J. Bayard Clark (D) 79.3%
Josiah A. Maultsby (R) 20.7%
[[North Carolina's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 8]]
William O. Burgin Democratic 1938 Re-elected William O. Burgin (D) 59.8%
B. C. Brock (R) 40.2%
[[North Carolina's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 9]]
Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Re-elected Robert L. Doughton (D) 58.8%
Emory C. McCall (R) 41.2%
[[North Carolina's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 10]]
Cameron A. Morrison Democratic 1942 Retired
Democratic hold
Joseph Wilson Ervin (D) 65.4%
Loomis F. Kluttz (R) 34.6%
[[North Carolina's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 11]]
Alfred L. Bulwinkle
Redistricted from 10th
Democratic 1930 Re-elected Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) 65.6%
C. V. Moss (R) 34.4%
[[North Carolina's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 12]]
Zebulon Weaver
Redistricted from 11th
Democratic 1930 Re-elected Zebulon Weaver (D) 64.2%
Lewis P. Hamlin (R) 35.8%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Dakota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota At-large]]
William Lemke Republican 1942 Re-elected William Lemke (R) 29.7%
Charles R. Robertson (R) 26.9%
Halvor L. Halvorson (D) 16.7%
J. R. Kennedy (D) 13.3%
Usher L. Burdick (Ind Rep) 11.7%
George McClellan (Ind Rep) 0.9%
A. C. Townley (Ind Rep) 0.7%
[[North Dakota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota At-large]]
Usher L. Burdick Republican 1934 Ran unsuccessfully for U. S. Senate nomination
Lost re-election as Independent
Republican hold

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Ohio's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 1]]
Charles H. Elston Republican 1938 Re-elected Charles H. Elston (R) 56.8%
Frank J. Richter (D) 43.2%
[[Ohio's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 2]]
William E. Hess Republican 1938 Re-elected William E. Hess (R) 56.0%
J. Harry Moore (D) 44.0%
[[Ohio's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 3]]
Harry P. Jeffrey Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Edward J. Gardner (D) 52.6%
Harry P. Jeffrey (R) 47.4%
[[Ohio's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 4]]
Robert Franklin Jones Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert Franklin Jones (R) 61.2%
Earl Ludwig (D) 38.8%
[[Ohio's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 5]]
Cliff Clevenger Republican 1938 Re-elected Cliff Clevenger (R) 68.1%
T. Walter Williams (D) 31.9%
[[Ohio's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 6]]
Edward O. McCowen Republican 1942 Re-elected Edward O. McCowen (R) 51.8%
John W. Bush (D) 48.2%
[[Ohio's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 7]]
Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Re-elected Clarence J. Brown (R) 61.7%
John L. Cashin (D) 38.1%
Carl H. Ehl (W/I) 0.2%
[[Ohio's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 8]]
Frederick C. Smith Republican 1938 Re-elected Frederick C. Smith (R) 59.8%
Roy Warren Roof (D) 40.2%
[[Ohio's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 9]]
Homer A. Ramey Republican 1942 Re-elected Homer A. Ramey (R) 51.6%
John F. Hunter (D) 48.4%
[[Ohio's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 10]]
Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Re-elected Thomas A. Jenkins (R) 64.4%
Elsie Stanton (D) 35.6%
[[Ohio's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 11]]
Walter E. Brehm Republican 1942 Re-elected Walter E. Brehm (R) 53.6%
Mell G. Underwood, Jr. (D) 46.4%
[[Ohio's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 12]]
John M. Vorys Republican 1938 Re-elected John M. Vorys (R) 54.3%
Forrest F. Smith (D) 45.7%
[[Ohio's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 13]]
Alvin F. Weichel Republican 1942 Re-elected Alvin F. Weichel (R) Unopposed
[[Ohio's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 14]]
Edmund Rowe Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Walter B. Huber (D) 50.6%
Edmund Rowe (R) 49.4%
[[Ohio's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 15]]
Percy W. Griffiths Republican 1942 Re-elected Percy W. Griffiths (R) 60.0%
Olney R. Gillogly (D) 40.0%
[[Ohio's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 16]]
Henderson H. Carson Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
William R. Thom (D) 52.7%
Henderson H. Carson (R) 46.6%
Harry T. Whiteleather (I) 0.7%
[[Ohio's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 17]]
J. Harry McGregor Republican 1940 Re-elected J. Harry McGregor (R) 62.9%
Thomas A. Wilson (D) 37.1%
[[Ohio's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 18]]
Earl R. Lewis Republican 1942 Re-elected Earl R. Lewis (R) 51.1%
Ross Michener (D) 48.9%
[[Ohio's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 19]]
Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Re-elected Michael J. Kirwan (D) 63.4%
Herschel Hunt (R) 36.6%
[[Ohio's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 20]]
Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Re-elected Michael A. Feighan (D) 75.9%
A. R. McNamara (R) 24.1%
[[Ohio's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 21]]
Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Re-elected Robert Crosser (D) 77.7%
Harry C. Gahn (R) 22.3%
[[Ohio's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 22]]
Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Re-elected Frances P. Bolton (R) 57.4%
Don O. Cameron (D) 42.6%
[[Ohio's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio At-large]]
George H. Bender Republican 1938 Re-elected George H. Bender (R) 53.1%
William Glass (D) 46.9%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oklahoma's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 1]]
Wesley E. Disney Democratic 1930 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
George B. Schwabe (R) 51.1%
Dennis Bushyhead (D) 48.9%
[[Oklahoma's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 2]]
William G. Stigler Democratic March 28, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected William G. Stigler (D) 58.0%
E. O. Clark (R) 42.0%
[[Oklahoma's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 3]]
Paul Stewart Democratic 1942 Re-elected Paul Stewart (D) 76.1%
Russell Overstreet (R) 23.9%
[[Oklahoma's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 4]]
Lyle Boren Democratic 1936 Re-elected Lyle Boren (D) 61.7%
Ralph R. Kirchner (R) 38.3%
[[Oklahoma's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 5]]
A. S. Mike Monroney Democratic 1938 Re-elected A. S. Mike Monroney (D) 62.7%
Howard B. Hopps (R) 37.0%
Cora C. Schott (Proh) 0.3%
[[Oklahoma's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 6]]
Jed Johnson Democratic 1926 Re-elected Jed Johnson (D) 60.0%
Ted R. Fisher (R) 40.0%
[[Oklahoma's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 7]]
Victor Wickersham Democratic 1941 Re-elected Victor Wickersham (D) 70.8%
J. Warren White (R) 29.2%
[[Oklahoma's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 8]]
Ross Rizley Republican 1940 Re-elected Ross Rizley (R) 57.6%
Phillip C. Ferguson (D) 41.6%
Harold Abbott (I) 0.8%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oregon's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 1]]
James W. Mott Republican 1932 Re-elected James W. Mott (R) 66.7%
O. Henry Oleen (D) 33.3%
[[Oregon's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 2]]
Lowell Stockman Republican 1942 Re-elected Lowell Stockman (R) 65.7%
C. J. Shorb (D) 34.3%
[[Oregon's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 3]]
Homer D. Angell Republican 1938 Re-elected Homer D. Angell (R) 55.1%
Lester Sheeley (D) 44.9%
[[Oregon's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 4]]
Harris Ellsworth Republican 1942 Re-elected Harris Ellsworth (R) 64.0%
Floyd K. Dover (D) 36.0%

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania redistricted from 32 districts and an at-large seat to 33 districts.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 1]]
James A. Gallagher Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
William A. Barrett (D) 58.4%
James A. Gallagher (R) 41.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 2]]
Francis J. Myers
Redistricted from 6th
Democratic 1938 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
William T. Granahan (D) 62.7%
Charles M. Mosser (R) 37.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 3]]
Michael J. Bradley Democratic 1936 Re-elected Michael J. Bradley (D) 58.3%
Joseph Marmaduke Pratt (R) 41.7%
Joseph Marmaduke Pratt
Redistricted from 2nd
Republican January 18, 1944
(Special)
Lost re-election
Republican loss
[[Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 4]]
John E. Sheridan Democratic 1939 Re-elected John E. Sheridan (D) 66.2%
Franklin J. Maloney (R) 33.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 5]]
C. Frederick Pracht Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
William J. Green, Jr. (D) 54.2%
C. Frederick Pracht (R) 45.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 6]]
Hugh Scott
Redistricted from 7th
Republican 1940 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Herbert J. McGlinchey (D) 50.7%
Hugh Scott (R) 49.2%
Joseph N. Cameron (D) 0.09%
[[Pennsylvania's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 7]]
James Wolfenden
Redistricted from 8th
Republican 1928 Re-elected James Wolfenden (R) 51.5%
Vernon O'Rourke (D) 48.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 8]]
Charles L. Gerlach
Redistricted from 9th
Republican 1938 Re-elected Charles L. Gerlach (R) 58.0%
Marie M. Bickert (D) 42.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 9]]
J. Roland Kinzer
Redistricted from 10th
Republican 1930 Re-elected J. Roland Kinzer (R) 61.3%
H. Clay Burkholder (D) 38.7%
[[Pennsylvania's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 10]]
John W. Murphy
Redistricted from 11th
Democratic 1942 Re-elected John W. Murphy (D) 56.4%
Walter W. Kohler (R) 43.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 11]]
Thomas B. Miller
Redistricted from 12th
Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Daniel J. Flood (D) 52.1%
Thomas B. Miller (R) 47.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 12]]
Ivor D. Fenton
Redistricted from 13th
Republican 1938 Re-elected Ivor D. Fenton (R) 56.8%
Charles E. Klinger (D) 43.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 13]]
Daniel K. Hoch
Redistricted from 14th
Democratic 1942 Re-elected Daniel K. Hoch (D) 54.1%
Randolph Stauffer (R) 41.6%
Raymond S. Hofses (S) 4.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 14]]
Wilson D. Gillette
Redistricted from 15th
Republican 1941 Re-elected Wilson D. Gillette (R) 65.0%
Clement J. Reap (D) 35.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 15]]
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Robert F. Rich (R) 61.0%
Richard F. Hartzell (D) 39.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 16]]
Samuel K. McConnell, Jr.
Redistricted from 17th
Republican January 18, 1944
(Special)
Re-elected Samuel K. McConnell, Jr. (R) 63.7%
Marvin B. Brunner (D) 36.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 17]]
Richard M. Simpson
Redistricted from 18th
Republican 1937 Re-elected Richard M. Simpson (R) 64.5%
John W. Mann (D) 35.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 18]]
John C. Kunkel
Redistricted from 19th
Republican 1938 Re-elected John C. Kunkel (R) 62.5%
Howard K. Beard (D) 37.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 19]]
Leon H. Gavin
Redistricted from 20th
Republican 1942 Re-elected Leon H. Gavin (R) 63.3%
John C. Brecht (D) 35.2%
Robert G. Burnham (Proh) 1.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 20]]
Francis E. Walter
Redistricted from 21st
Democratic 1932 Re-elected Francis E. Walter (D) 57.3%
Charles A. P. Bartlett (R) 42.7%
[[Pennsylvania's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 21]]
Chester H. Gross
Redistricted from 22nd
Republican 1942 Re-elected Chester H. Gross (R) 52.6%
Josiah W. Gitt (D) 47.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 22]]
D. Emmert Brumbaugh
Redistricted from 23rd
Republican 1943 Re-elected D. Emmert Brumbaugh (R) 57.8%
Bernard J. Clark (D) 42.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 23]]
J. Buell Snyder
Redistricted from 24th
Democratic 1932 Re-elected J. Buell Snyder (D) 54.6%
Carl H. Hoffman (R) 45.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 24]]
Grant Furlong
Redistricted from 25th
Democratic 1942 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Thomas E. Morgan (D) 62.2%
Gilbert E. Koedel (R) 37.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 25]]
Louis E. Graham
Redistricted from 26th
Republican 1938 Re-elected Louis E. Graham (R) 50.4%
Samuel G. Neff (D) 49.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 26]]
Harve Tibbott
Redistricted from 27th
Republican 1938 Re-elected Harve Tibbott (R) 52.6%
Eddie McCloskey (D) 47.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 27]]
Augustine B. Kelley
Redistricted from 28th
Democratic 1940 Re-elected Augustine B. Kelley (D) 59.7%
Edward J. Howard (R) 40.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 28]]
Robert L. Rodgers
Redistricted from 29th
Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert L. Rodgers (R) 54.6%
James F. Lavery (D) 45.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 29]]
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Howard E. Campbell (R) 50.2%
John F. Lowers (D) 49.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 30]]
Thomas E. Scanlon
Redistricted from 16th
Democratic 1940 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert J. Corbett (R) 51.7%
Thomas E. Scanlon (D) 48.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 31]]
James A. Wright
Redistricted from 32nd
Democratic 1940 Lost re-election
Republican gain
James G. Fulton (R) 53.8%
James A. Wright (D) 46.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 32]]
Herman P. Eberharter
Redistricted from 31st
Democratic 1936 Re-elected Herman P. Eberharter (D) 71.6%
Gregory Zatkovich (R) 28.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 33]]
Samuel A. Weiss
Redistricted from 30th
Democratic 1940 Re-elected Samuel A. Weiss (D) 69.3%
Ray A. Liddle (R) 30.7%
William I. Troutman Republican 1942 Seat eliminated
Republican loss

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Rhode Island's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 1]]
Aime Forand Democratic 1940 Re-elected Aime Forand (D) 61.9%
Charles A. Curran (R) 38.1%
Charles R. Napier (Good Government) 0.07%
[[Rhode Island's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 2]]
John E. Fogarty Democratic 1940 Re-elected John E. Fogarty (D) 57.8%
Charles T. Algren (R) 42.2%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 1]]
L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Re-elected L. Mendel Rivers (D) 92.8%
O. H. Wilcox (R) 7.2%
[[South Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 2]]
Vacant Hampton P. Fulmer (D) died October 19, 1944
Democratic hold
John J. Riley (D) 98.0%
H. G. Willingham (R) 2.0%
[[South Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 3]]
Butler B. Hare Democratic 1938 Re-elected Butler B. Hare (D) 97.0%
D. F. Merrill (R) 3.0%
[[South Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 4]]
Joseph R. Bryson Democratic 1938 Re-elected Joseph R. Bryson (D) 95.7%
J. G. Jones (R) 4.3%
[[South Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 5]]
James P. Richards Democratic 1932 Re-elected James P. Richards (D) 98.1%
W. I. Bost (R) 1.9%
[[South Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 6]]
John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Re-elected John L. McMillan (D) 98.0%
C. B. Ruffin (R) 2.0%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Dakota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 1]]
Karl E. Mundt Republican 1938 Re-elected Karl E. Mundt (R) 64.0%
Grover Lothrop (D) 36.0%
[[South Dakota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 2]]
Francis H. Case Republican 1936 Re-elected Francis H. Case (R) 69.0%
H. W. Clarkson (D) 31.0%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Tennessee's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 1]]
B. Carroll Reece Republican 1932 Re-elected B. Carroll Reece (R) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 2]]
John Jennings Republican 1939 Re-elected John Jennings (R) 55.5%
Lowell Blanchard (D) 44.5%
[[Tennessee's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 3]]
Estes Kefauver Democratic 1939 Re-elected Estes Kefauver (D) 67.8%
Foster Johnson (R) 24.1%
Ernest W. Forstner (I) 8.1%
[[Tennessee's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 4]]
Albert Gore, Sr. Democratic 1938 Re-elected Albert Gore, Sr. (D) 65.1%
E. M. Shelley (R) 30.4%
E. H. McLean (I) 4.5%
[[Tennessee's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 5]]
Jim Nance McCord Democratic 1942 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic hold
Harold Earthman (D) 85.5%
W. H. Crowell (R) 14.5%
[[Tennessee's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 6]]
Percy Priest Democratic 1940 Re-elected Percy Priest (D) 97.0%
D. C. Loftis (I) 3.0%
[[Tennessee's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 7]]
W. Wirt Courtney Democratic 1939 Re-elected W. Wirt Courtney (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 8]]
Tom J. Murray Democratic 1942 Re-elected Tom J. Murray (D) 63.3%
A. Bradley Frazier (R) 36.7%
[[Tennessee's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 9]]
Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Re-elected Jere Cooper (D) 87.8%
Homer Latum (I) 12.2%
[[Tennessee's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 10]]
Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Re-elected Clifford Davis (D) Unopposed

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Texas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 1]]
Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Re-elected Wright Patman (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 2]]
Martin Dies, Jr. Democratic 1930 Retired
Democratic hold
Jesse M. Combs (D) 94.0%
Lamar Cecil (R) 6.0%
[[Texas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 3]]
Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1938 Re-elected Lindley Beckworth (D) 93.2%
O. P. Stephens (R) 6.8%
[[Texas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 4]]
Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Re-elected Sam Rayburn (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 5]]
Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Re-elected Hatton W. Sumners (D) 71.4%
Charles D. Turner (R) 28.6%
[[Texas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 6]]
Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Re-elected Luther A. Johnson (D) 100.0%
Charles W. Beck (R) 0.02%
[[Texas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 7]]
Nat Patton Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Tom Pickett (D) 96.1%
J. Perrin Willis (R) 3.9%
[[Texas's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 8]]
Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Re-elected Albert Richard Thomas (D) 92.3%
Lester B. Robinson (R) 7.7%
[[Texas's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 9]]
Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Re-elected Joseph J. Mansfield (D) 93.4%
Lewis Allen (R) 6.6%
[[Texas's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 10]]
Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic 1937 Re-elected Lyndon B. Johnson (D) 93.2%
Arthur H. Bartelt (R) 6.8%
[[Texas's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 11]]
William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Re-elected William R. Poage (D) 94.9%
Charles R. Nelson (R) 5.1%
[[Texas's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 12]]
Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 Re-elected Fritz G. Lanham (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 13]]
Ed Gossett Democratic 1938 Re-elected Ed Gossett (D) 95.4%
L. C. Harper (R) 4.6%
[[Texas's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 14]]
Richard M. Kleberg Democratic 1931 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
John E. Lyle, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 15]]
Milton H. West Democratic 1933 Re-elected Milton H. West (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 16]]
R. Ewing Thomason Democratic 1930 Re-elected R. Ewing Thomason (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 17]]
Sam M. Russell Democratic 1940 Re-elected Sam M. Russell (D) 96.8%
Clifton Woody (R) 3.2%
[[Texas's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 18]]
Eugene Worley Democratic 1940 Re-elected Eugene Worley (D) 93.1%
McD. Bybee (R) 6.9%
[[Texas's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 19]]
George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Re-elected George H. Mahon (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 20]]
Paul J. Kilday Democratic 1938 Re-elected Paul J. Kilday (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 21]]
O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Re-elected O. C. Fisher (D) 89.7%
Maurice J. Lehman (R) 10.3%

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Utah's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 1]]
Walter K. Granger Democratic 1940 Re-elected Walter K. Granger (D) 57.8%
B. H. Stringham (R) 42.2%
[[Utah's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 2]]
J. W. Robinson Democratic 1932 Re-elected J. W. Robinson (D) 62.3%
Quayle Cannon, Jr. (R) 37.7%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Vermont's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Vermont At-large]]
Charles Albert Plumley Republican 1934 Re-elected Charles Albert Plumley (R) 62.4%
Robert W. Ready (D) 37.6%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 1]]
S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Re-elected S. Otis Bland (D) 81.2%
Walter Johnson (R) 18.8%
[[Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 2]]
Winder R. Harris Democratic 1938 Resigned
Democratic hold
Ralph Hunter Daughton (D) 57.7%
Thomas L. Woodward (R) 25.2%
W. B. Schafer, Jr. (I) 17.1%
[[Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 3]]
Dave E. Satterfield, Jr. Democratic 1937 Re-elected Dave E. Satterfield, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 4]]
Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Re-elected Patrick H. Drewry (D) Unopposed
[[Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 5]]
Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930 Re-elected Thomas G. Burch (D) 84.6%
Howard H. Carwile (I) 15.4%
[[Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 6]]
Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clifton A. Woodrum (D) 68.7%
John Strickler (R) 30.8%
Ruby Mae Wilkes (S) 0.5%
[[Virginia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 7]]
Absalom Willis Robertson Democratic 1932 Re-elected Absalom Willis Robertson (D) 59.9%
D. Wampler Earman (R) 40.1%
[[Virginia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 8]]
Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Re-elected Howard W. Smith (D) 60.1%
Elizabeth Chilton Murray (Ind Dem) 21.0%
Lawrence Michael (Ind Rep) 17.2%
Clarke T. Robb (S) 1.8%
[[Virginia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 9]]
John W. Flannagan, Jr. Democratic 1930 Re-elected John W. Flannagan, Jr. (D) 56.3%
Ralph L. Lincoln (R) 43.7%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Washington's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 1]]
Warren Magnuson Democratic 1936 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Hugh De Lacy (D) 53.1%
Robert H. Harlin (R) 46.2%
Jack R. Hopkins (S) 0.4%
Herbert W. Brougham (Proh) 0.3%
[[Washington's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 2]]
Henry M. Jackson Democratic 1940 Re-elected Henry M. Jackson (D) 60.4%
Payson Peterson (R) 39.6%
[[Washington's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 3]]
Fred B. Norman Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Charles R. Savage (D) 52.0%
Fred B. Norman (R) 48.0%
[[Washington's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 4]]
Hal Holmes Republican 1942 Re-elected Hal Holmes (R) 60.2%
Al McCoy (D) 39.8%
[[Washington's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 5]]
Walt Horan Republican 1942 Re-elected Walt Horan (R) 52.3%
Edward J. Reilly (D) 47.7%
[[Washington's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 6]]
John M. Coffee Democratic 1936 Re-elected John M. Coffee (D) 61.2%
Thor C. Tollefson (R) 38.8%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[West Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 1]]
A. C. Schiffler Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Matthew M. Neely (D) 50.4%
A. C. Schiffler (R) 49.6%
[[West Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 2]]
Jennings Randolph Democratic 1932 Re-elected Jennings Randolph (D) 54.1%
Melvin C. Muntzing (R) 45.9%
[[West Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 3]]
Edward G. Rohrbough Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Cleveland M. Bailey (D) 52.5%
Edward G. Rohrbough (R) 47.5%
[[West Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 4]]
Hubert S. Ellis Republican 1942 Re-elected Hubert S. Ellis (R) 51.2%
E. B. Pennybacker (D) 48.8%
[[West Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 5]]
John Kee Democratic 1932 Re-elected John Kee (D) 61.7%
Hartley Sanders (R) 38.3%
[[West Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 6]]
Joe L. Smith Democratic 1928 Retired
Democratic hold
E. H. Hedrick (D) 58.3%
J. W. Maxwell (R) 41.7%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wisconsin's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 1]]
Lawrence H. Smith Republican 1941 Re-elected Lawrence H. Smith (R) 74.8%
John K. Kyle (Prog) 24.2%
Victor Cooks (S) 1.0%
[[Wisconsin's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 2]]
Harry Sauthoff Progressive 1940 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Robert Kirkland Henry (R) 56.8%
John W. Nash (D) 25.9%
Herbert C. Schenk (Prog) 16.7%
Margaret D. Gray (S) 0.6%
[[Wisconsin's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 3]]
William H. Stevenson Republican 1940 Re-elected William H. Stevenson (R) 69.9%
William D. Carroll (D) 25.4%
Olaf H. Johnson (I) 4.3%
Fred A. Dahir (S) 0.3%
[[Wisconsin's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 4]]
Thaddeus Wasielewski Democratic 1940 Re-elected Thaddeus Wasielewski (D) 63.5%
Robert Blackwood (R) 33.9%
Stanley Budny (S) 2.6%
[[Wisconsin's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 5]]
Howard J. McMurray Democratic 1942 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Andrew Biemiller (D) 50.8%
Lewis D. Thill (R) 45.2%
Edwin W. Knappe (S) 2.7%
Irvin I. Aaron (I) 1.2%
[[Wisconsin's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 6]]
Frank B. Keefe Republican 1938 Re-elected Frank B. Keefe (R) 66.5%
Henry Danes (D) 32.3%
John C. Boll (S) 1.1%
[[Wisconsin's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 7]]
Reid F. Murray Republican 1938 Re-elected Reid F. Murray (R) 69.3%
William H. Ludwig (D) 30.1%
Lewis Frick (S) 0.6%
[[Wisconsin's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 8]]
LaVern Dilweg Democratic 1942 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John W. Byrnes (R) 51.1%
LaVern Dilweg (D) 45.5%
Frederick W. Giese (Prog) 3.4%
[[Wisconsin's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 9]]
Merlin Hull Progressive 1934 Re-elected Merlin Hull (Prog) 98.5%
Adolph Maassen (S) 1.5%
[[Wisconsin's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 10]]
Alvin E. O'Konski Republican 1942 Re-elected Alvin E. O'Konski (R) 57.8%
Elizabeth Hawkes (D) 31.4%
Harry P. Van Guilder (Prog) 10.1%
Adolph F. Kreie (S) 0.6%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wyoming's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wyoming At-large]]
Frank A. Barrett Republican 1942 Re-elected Frank A. Barrett (R) 55.7%
Charles E. Norris (D) 44.3%

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Bennet, after losing in the Republican primary, ran on the Democratic, American Labor, and Liberal lines, but immediately caucused with the Republicans on election.

References