Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States House of Representatives elections, 1946

United States House of Representatives elections, 1946

Template:Infobox Election Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 80th United States Congress took place in 1946. These midterm elections occurred 19 months after President Harry S. Truman assumed office upon the death of Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Truman was Vice President under President Franklin D. Roosevelt and was thrust into the presidency following Roosevelt's death. Truman did not garner the same support as the deceased president. Democrats had controlled Congress since 1933, for 14 years, and Roosevelt had been elected to a record four terms in office. In the 1946 election, the election resulted in a Republican picked up 55 seats and won a majority. Joseph William Martin, Jr., Republican of Massachusetts, became Speaker of the House, exchanging places with Sam Rayburn, Democrat of Texas, who became the new Minority Leader. The Democratic defeat was the largest since they were trounced in the 1928 pro-Republican wave that brought Herbert Hoover to power.

The vote was largely seen as a referendum on Truman, whose approval rating had sunk to 32 percent[1] over the president's controversial handling of a wave of post-war labor strikes, including a United Auto Workers strike against Ford and General Motors in 1945, a United Mine Workers strike starting in April 1946, and a national railroad worker strike that began in May. Further, the back-and-forth over whether to end unpopular wartime price controls to handle shortages, particularly in meat and other foodstuffs. While Truman's early months in the White House had been plagued with questions of "What would Roosevelt do if he were alive?" Republicans now began to joke "What would Truman do if he were alive?" and "To err is Truman."[2]

Overall results

246 1 188
Republican AL Democratic
Party Total
seats
Change Seat
percentage
Popular
vote
Vote
percentage
Republican Party 246 11px 55 56.5% 18,422,363 53.5%
Democratic Party 188 11px 54 43.2% 15,491,113 45.0%
American Labor Party 1 11px 0.2% 196,866 0.6%
Independent 0 11px 0.0% 77,425 0.2%
Liberal Party 0 11px 0.0% 61,111 0.2%
Prohibition Party 0 11px 0.0% 47,792 0.1%
Socialist Party 0 11px 0.0% 38,307 0.1%
J. Veterans Party 0 11px 0.0% 9,791 <0.1%
U. Citizens Party 0 11px 0.0% 5,688 <0.1%
Communist Party 0 11px 0.0% 3,408 <0.1%
Independent Voters Party 0 11px 0.0% 2,834 <0.1%
Veterans' Victory Party 0 11px 0.0% 2,208 <0.1%
Socialist Workers Party 0 11px 0.0% 1,936 <0.1%
Justice, Decency, Independence Party 0 11px 0.0% 1,865 <0.1%
Socialist Labor Party 0 11px 0.0% 980 <0.1%
Constitutional Government Party 0 11px 0.0% 890 <0.1%
No Foreign Loans Party 0 11px 0.0% 396 <0.1%
Workers Party 0 11px 0.0% 165 <0.1%
Progressive Party 0 11px 0.0% 141 <0.1%
$250 State Bonds Party 0 11px 0.0% 115 <0.1%
Others 0 11px 1 0.0% 44,930 0.1%
Totals 435 11px 100.0% 34,410,324 100.0%

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Republican
  
53.54%
Democratic
  
45.02%
American Labor
  
0.57%
Others
  
0.87%
House seats
Republican
  
56.55%
Democratic
  
43.22%
American Labor
  
0.23%
File:80 us house membership.png
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
File:80 us house changes.png
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change

Separate elections

Some special elections were held on dates other than in November.

Date ↑ District Reason Results Candidates
January 18, 1946 [[Oregon's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 1]]
James W. Mott (R)
died November 12, 1945
Republican hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
A. Walter Norblad (R) 67.28%[3]
Bruce Spalding (D) 32.72%
January 22, 1946 [[North Carolina's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 10]]
Joseph Wilson Ervin (D)
died December 25, 1945
Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
Sam Ervin (D)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
February 12, 1946 [[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 5]]
Robert Ramspeck (D)
resigned December 31, 1945
Democratic hold
Winner subsequently lost renomination
Helen Douglas Mankin (D) 36.17%[4]
Thomas L. Camp (D) 33.58%
Ben T. Huiet (D) 8.90%
J. E. B. Stewart (D) 8.57%
J. Verlyn Booth (D) 3.46%
Joe Allen (D) 2.75%
February 19, 1946 [[New York's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 19]]
Samuel Dickstein (D)
resigned December 30, 1945
Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
Arthur George Klein (D)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
February 25, 1918 [[Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 6]]
Carter Glass (D)
died May 28,1946
Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
James P. Woods (D)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
May 21, 1946 [[Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 23]]
J. Buell Snyder (D)
died February 24, 1946
Republican gain
Winner subsequently retired
Carl Henry Hoffman (R)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
[[Pennsylvania's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 33]]
Samuel A. Weiss (D)
resigned January 7, 1946
Democratic hold
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
Frank Buchanan (D)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
May 25, 1946 [[North Carolina's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 8]]
William O. Burgin (D)
died April 11, 1946
Democratic hold
Winner subsequently retired
Eliza Jane Pratt (D)
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]

November elections

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Alabama's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 1]]
Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 Re-elected Frank W. Boykin (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 2]]
George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Re-elected George M. Grant (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 3]]
George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Re-elected George W. Andrews (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 4]]
Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Re-elected Sam Hobbs (D) 88.1%
Roger S. Bingham (R) 11.9%
[[Alabama's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 5]]
Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Re-elected Albert Rains (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 6]]
Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Re-elected Pete Jarman (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 7]]
Carter Manasco Democratic 1941 Re-elected Carter Manasco (D) 72.7%
M. H. Woodward (R) 27.3%
[[Alabama's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 8]]
John Sparkman Democratic 1936 Re-elected
Elected simultaneously to U. S. Senate
John Sparkman (D) 92.4%
Arthur South (R) 7.6%
[[Alabama's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 9]]
Luther Patrick Democratic 1944 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Laurie C. Battle (D) 94.1%
J. G. Bass (R) 5.9%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona At-large]]
John R. Murdock Democratic 1936 Re-elected John R. Murdock (D) 33.9%
Richard F. Harless (D) 32.5%
Denver C. Henson (R) 16.8%
John H. Curnutte (R) 16.4%
Karl M. Wilson (C) 0.4%
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona At-large]]
Richard F. Harless Democratic 1942 Re-elected

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arkansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 1]]
Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Re-elected Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 2]]
Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Re-elected Wilbur Mills (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 3]]
James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Re-elected James William Trimble (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 4]]
William Fadjo Cravens Democratic 1939 Re-elected William Fadjo Cravens (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 5]]
Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Re-elected Brooks Hays (D) 85.2%
James R. Harris (R) 11.3%
Earl C. Sowder (Ind Rep) 3.5%
[[Arkansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 6]]
William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Re-elected William F. Norrell (D) 84.7%
M. O. Evans (I) 15.3%
[[Arkansas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 7]]
Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Re-elected Oren Harris (D) Unopposed

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[California's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 1]]
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Re-elected Clarence F. Lea (D) Unopposed
[[California's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 2]]
Clair Engle Democratic 1943 Re-elected Clair Engle (D) Unopposed
[[California's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 3]]
J. Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Re-elected J. Leroy Johnson (R) Unopposed
[[California's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 4]]
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 1944 Re-elected Franck R. Havenner (D) 52.9%
Truman R. Young (R) 47.1%
[[California's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 5]]
Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Re-elected Richard J. Welch (R) Unopposed
[[California's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 6]]
George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Re-elected George Paul Miller (D) Unopposed
[[California's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 7]]
John H. Tolan Democratic 1934 Retired
Republican gain
John J. Allen, Jr. (R) 56.2%
Patrick W. McDonough (D) 43.8%
[[California's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 8]]
Jack Z. Anderson Republican 1938 Re-elected Jack Z. Anderson (R) Unopposed
[[California's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 9]]
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Re-elected Bertrand W. Gearhart (R) 53.7%
Hubert Phillips (D) 46.3%
[[California's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 10]]
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 Re-elected Alfred J. Elliott (D) Unopposed
[[California's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 11]]
George E. Outland Democratic 1942 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Ernest K. Bramblett (R) 53.1%
George E. Outland (D) 46.9%
[[California's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 12]]
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Richard Nixon (R) 56.0%
Jerry Voorhis (D) 42.7%
John Henry Hoeppel (Proh) 1.3%
[[California's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 13]]
Ned R. Healy Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Norris Poulson (R) 51.8%
Ned R. Healy (D) 48.2%
[[California's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 14]]
Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 1944 Re-elected Helen Gahagan Douglas (D) 54.4%
Frederick M. Roberts (R) 45.6%
[[California's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 15]]
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 1944 Re-elected Gordon L. McDonough (R) Unopposed
[[California's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 16]]
Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 1944 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Donald L. Jackson (R) 53.9%
Harold Harby (D) 31.7%
Ellis E. Patterson (W/I) 14.4%
[[California's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 17]]
Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Re-elected Cecil R. King (D) Unopposed
[[California's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 18]]
Clyde Doyle Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Willis W. Bradley (R) 52.8%
Clyde Doyle (D) 47.2%
[[California's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 19]]
Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Re-elected Chet Holifield (D) 97.6%
Marshall J. Morrill (W/I) 2.4%
[[California's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 20]]
John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Re-elected John Carl Hinshaw (R) 59.3%
Everett G. Burkhalter (D) 40.7%
[[California's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 21]]
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Re-elected Harry R. Sheppard (D) 52.7%
Lowell E. Lathrop (R) 47.3%
[[California's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 22]]
John J. Phillips Republican 1942 Re-elected John J. Phillips (R) 62.1%
Ray Adkinson (D) 37.9%
[[California's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 23]]
Edouard Izac Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles K. Fletcher (R) 56.3%
Edouard Izac (D) 43.7%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Colorado's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 1]]
Dean M. Gillespie Republican 1944 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John Albert Carroll (D) 51.8%
Dean M. Gillespie (R) 47.7%
Edgar P. Sherman (S) 0.6%
[[Colorado's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 2]]
William S. Hill Republican 1940 Re-elected William S. Hill (R) 65.7%
Frank A. Safranek (D) 32.9%
Benjamin E. O'Brien (I) 0.9%
William E. Randall (S) 0.6%
[[Colorado's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 3]]
John Chenoweth Republican 1940 Re-elected John Chenoweth (R) 54.6%
Walter W. Johnson (D) 45.4%
[[Colorado's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 4]]
Robert F. Rockwell Republican 1941 Re-elected Robert F. Rockwell (R) 58.7%
Thomas Matthews (D) 41.3%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Connecticut's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 1]]
Herman P. Kopplemann Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William J. Miller (R) 53.1%
Herman P. Kopplemann (D) 46.9%
[[Connecticut's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 2]]
Chase G. Woodhouse Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (R) 55.3%
Chase G. Woodhouse (D) 44.7%
[[Connecticut's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 3]]
James P. Geelan Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Ellsworth B. Foote (R) 58.9%
James P. Geelan (D) 41.1%
[[Connecticut's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 4]]
Clare Boothe Luce Republican 1942 Retired
Republican hold
John Davis Lodge (R) 57.1%
Henry A. Mucci (D) 35.4%
Stanley W. Mayhew (S) 5.8%
William W. Sullivan (I) 1.7%
[[Connecticut's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 5]]
Joseph E. Talbot Republican 1942 Retired to run for Governor
Republican hold
James T. Patterson (R) 53.1%
Thomas Radzevich (D) 40.8%
John C. Cluney (S) 6.0%
John C. Cluney (Good Government) 0.1%
[[Connecticut's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut At-large]]
Joseph F. Ryter Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Antoni N. Sadlak (R) 55.6%
Joseph F. Ryter (D) 40.9%
Raymond C. Smith (S) 3.3%
Michael A. Russo (C) 0.2%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Delaware's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delaware At-large]]
Philip A. Traynor Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
J. Caleb Boggs (R) 56.4%
Philip A. Traynor (D) 43.6%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Florida's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 1]]
J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Re-elected J. Hardin Peterson (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 2]]
Emory H. Price Democratic 1942 Re-elected Emory H. Price (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 3]]
Robert L. F. Sikes Democratic 1940 Re-elected Robert L. F. Sikes (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 4]]
Pat Cannon Democratic 1938 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
George Smathers (D) 71.9%
Norman N. Curtis (R) 28.1%
[[Florida's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 5]]
Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Re-elected Joe Hendricks (D) 61.3%
M. J. Moss, Jr. (R) 38.7%
[[Florida's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 6]]
Dwight L. Rogers Democratic 1944 Re-elected Dwight L. Rogers (D) 71.1%
Joseph P. Moe (R) 28.9%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 1]]
Hugh Peterson Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Prince Hulon Preston, Jr. (D) 99.9%
H. W. Sheppard (I) 0.1%
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 2]]
Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Re-elected Edward E. Cox (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 3]]
Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Re-elected Stephen Pace (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 4]]
Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 Re-elected Albert Sidney Camp (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 5]]
Helen Douglas Mankin Democratic February 12, 1946
(Special)
Lost renomination
Defeated as Independent
Democratic hold
James C. Davis (D) 61.7%
Helen Douglas Mankin (I) 38.3%
Henry A. Alexander (I) 0.05%
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 6]]
Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Re-elected Carl Vinson (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 7]]
Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Henderson Lovelace Lanham (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 8]]
John S. Gibson Democratic 1940 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
William M. Wheeler (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 9]]
John Stephens Wood Democratic 1944 Re-elected John Stephens Wood (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 10]]
Paul Brown Democratic 1933 Re-elected Paul Brown (D) Unopposed

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Idaho's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 1]]
Compton I. White Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Abe Goff (R) 50.6%
Compton I. White (D) 49.4%
[[Idaho's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 2]]
Henry C. Dworshak Republican 1938 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
John C. Sanborn (R) 60.7%
Pete Leguineche (D) 39.3%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Illinois's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 1]]
William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Re-elected William L. Dawson (D) 56.8%
William E. King (R) 43.2%
[[Illinois's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 2]]
William A. Rowan Democratic 1942 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Richard B. Vail (R) 51.3%
William A. Rowan (D) 48.7%
[[Illinois's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 3]]
Edward A. Kelly Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Fred E. Busbey (R) 57.2%
Edward A. Kelly (D) 42.8%
[[Illinois's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 4]]
Martin Gorski Democratic 1942 Re-elected Martin Gorski (D) 70.7%
John T. Parsons (R) 29.3%
[[Illinois's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 5]]
Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Re-elected Adolph J. Sabath (D) 71.6%
Michael A. Francisco (R) 28.4%
[[Illinois's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 6]]
Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas J. O'Brien (D) 52.0%
Harold C. Woodward (R) 48.0%
[[Illinois's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 7]]
William W. Link Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Thomas L. Owens (R) 55.0%
William W. Link (D) 45.0%
[[Illinois's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 8]]
Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas S. Gordon (D) 77.3%
Scott John Vitell (R) 22.7%
[[Illinois's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 9]]
Alexander J. Resa Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert J. Twyman (R) 51.3%
Alexander J. Resa (D) 48.7%
[[Illinois's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 10]]
Ralph E. Church Republican 1942 Re-elected Ralph E. Church (R) 64.7%
Harold H. Kolbe (D) 35.3%
[[Illinois's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 11]]
Chauncey W. Reed Republican 1934 Re-elected Chauncey W. Reed (R) 74.9%
Louis William Oswald (D) 25.1%
[[Illinois's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 12]]
Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Re-elected Noah M. Mason (R) 69.1%
Richard G. Myrland (D) 30.9%
[[Illinois's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 13]]
Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Re-elected Leo E. Allen (R) 77.8%
Michael M. Kinney (D) 22.2%
[[Illinois's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 14]]
Anton J. Johnson Republican 1938 Re-elected Anton J. Johnson (R) 62.1%
Carl E. Wright, Jr. (D) 37.9%
[[Illinois's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 15]]
Robert B. Chiperfield Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert B. Chiperfield (R) 64.3%
Henry D. Sullivan (D) 35.7%
[[Illinois's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 16]]
Everett Dirksen Republican 1932 Re-elected Everett Dirksen (R) 67.5%
Hans A. Spading (D) 32.5%
[[Illinois's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 17]]
Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Re-elected Leslie C. Arends (R) 71.2%
Carl Vrooman (D) 28.8%
[[Illinois's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 18]]
Jessie Sumner Republican 1938 Retired
Republican hold
Edward H. Jenison (R) 65.1%
C. E. Spang (D) 34.9%
[[Illinois's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 19]]
Rolla C. McMillen Republican 1944 Re-elected Rolla C. McMillen (R) 62.5%
Olive Remington Goldman (D) 37.5%
[[Illinois's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 20]]
Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Re-elected Sid Simpson (R) 58.8%
Don Irving (D) 41.2%
[[Illinois's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 21]]
George Evan Howell Republican 1940 Re-elected George Evan Howell (R) 55.1%
Roscoe Bonjean (D) 44.9%
[[Illinois's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 22]]
Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Re-elected Melvin Price (D) 50.7%
Calvin D. Johnson (R) 49.3%
[[Illinois's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 23]]
Charles W. Vursell Republican 1942 Re-elected Charles W. Vursell (R) 54.9%
Homer Kasserman (D) 45.1%
[[Illinois's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 24]]
Roy Clippinger Republican 1945 Re-elected Roy Clippinger (R) 58.9%
Edward Hines (D) 41.1%
[[Illinois's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 25]]
C. W. Bishop Republican 1940 Re-elected C. W. Bishop (R) 59.8%
Sherman S. Carr (D) 40.2%
[[Illinois's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois At-large]]
Emily T. Douglas Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William Stratton (R) 55.1%
Emily T. Douglas (D) 44.5%
Elizabeth Stephens Carr (Proh) 0.4%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Indiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 1]]
Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Re-elected Ray J. Madden (D) 51.9%
Charles W. Gannon (R) 46.8%
Hubert F. Jackson (Proh) 0.8%
Harvey E. Taylor (Soc-Lab) 0.5%
[[Indiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 2]]
Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 Re-elected Charles A. Halleck (R) 61.3%
Margaret A. Afflis (D) 37.7%
F. W. Lowe (Proh) 1.0%
[[Indiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 3]]
Robert A. Grant Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert A. Grant (R) 55.6%
John S. Gonas (D) 43.6%
William Oesch (Proh) 0.8%
[[Indiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 4]]
George W. Gillie Republican 1938 Re-elected George W. Gillie (R) 59.4%
Walter E. Frederick (D) 39.5%
George W. Holston (Proh) 1.1%
[[Indiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 5]]
Forest A. Harness Republican 1938 Re-elected Forest A. Harness (R) 55.0%
William W. Welsh (D) 42.3%
A. W. Snyder (Proh) 2.6%
[[Indiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 6]]
Noble J. Johnson Republican 1938 Re-elected Noble J. Johnson (R) 57.4%
Thomas A. Sigler (D) 41.7%
John R. Sheets (Proh) 0.9%
[[Indiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 7]]
Gerald W. Landis Republican 1938 Re-elected Gerald W. Landis (R) 50.6%
James E. Noland (D) 47.7%
Robert Gemmer (Proh) 1.7%
[[Indiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 8]]
Charles M. La Follette Republican 1942 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
E. A. Mitchell (R) 51.8%
Winfield K. Denton (D) 47.3%
C. Dana Malpass (Proh) 0.9%
[[Indiana's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 9]]
Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Re-elected Earl Wilson (R) 55.8%
Oliver O. Dixon (D) 43.3%
Garnet Jewell (Proh) 0.9%
[[Indiana's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 10]]
Raymond S. Springer Republican 1938 Re-elected Raymond S. Springer (R) 59.3%
Frank C. Unger (D) 37.4%
Carl W. Thompson (Proh) 3.3%
[[Indiana's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 11]]
Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Re-elected Louis Ludlow (D) 51.1%
Albert J. Beveridge (R) 48.3%
Marion Gatlin (Proh) 0.6%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Iowa's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 1]]
Thomas E. Martin Republican 1938 Re-elected Thomas E. Martin (R) 61.5%
Clair A. Williams (D) 38.5%
[[Iowa's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 2]]
Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Re-elected Henry O. Talle (R) 59.1%
Richard V. Bernhart (D) 40.9%
[[Iowa's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 3]]
John W. Gwynne Republican 1934 Re-elected John W. Gwynne (R) 62.0%
Dan J. P. Ryan (D) 38.0%
[[Iowa's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 4]]
Karl M. Le Compte Republican 1938 Re-elected Karl M. Le Compte (R) 58.4%
A. E. Augustine (D) 41.6%
[[Iowa's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 5]]
Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Re-elected Paul Cunningham (R) 59.4%
Vince L. Browner (D) 40.6%
[[Iowa's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 6]]
James I. Dolliver Republican 1944 Re-elected James I. Dolliver (R) 63.4%
Oscar E. Johnson (D) 36.6%
[[Iowa's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 7]]
Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Re-elected Ben F. Jensen (R) 63.0%
Philip A. Allen (D) 37.0%
[[Iowa's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 8]]
Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Re-elected Charles B. Hoeven (R) 68.6%
George A. Heikens (D) 31.4%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 1]]
Albert M. Cole Republican 1944 Re-elected Albert M. Cole (R) 64.3%
James W. Lowry (D) 35.7%
[[Kansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 2]]
Errett P. Scrivner Republican 1943 Re-elected Errett P. Scrivner (R) 58.8%
Murray H. Hodges (D) 41.2%
[[Kansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 3]]
Thomas Daniel Winter Republican 1938 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Herbert Alton Meyer (R) 55.3%
Jo E. Gaitskill (D) 44.7%
[[Kansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 4]]
Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Re-elected Edward Herbert Rees (R) 56.2%
William P. Warren (D) 43.8%
[[Kansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 5]]
Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Re-elected Clifford R. Hope (R) 62.6%
Arthur L. Sparks (D) 37.4%
[[Kansas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 6]]
Frank Carlson Republican 1934 Retired to run for Governor
Republican hold
Wint Smith (R) 58.1%
G. E. Bengtson (D) 37.9%
C. Floyd Hester (Proh) 4.0%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kentucky's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 1]]
Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Re-elected Noble Jones Gregory (D) 66.2%
William E. Porter (R) 33.1%
Joseph S. Freeland (S) 0.7%
[[Kentucky's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 2]]
Earle C. Clements Democratic 1944 Re-elected Earle C. Clements (D) 56.6%
Thomas W. Hines (R) 43.4%
[[Kentucky's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 3]]
Emmet O'Neal Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Thruston Ballard Morton (R) 58.1%
Emmet O'Neal (D) 41.9%
[[Kentucky's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 4]]
Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Re-elected Frank Chelf (D) 53.1%
Don Victor Drye (R) 46.9%
[[Kentucky's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 5]]
Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Re-elected Brent Spence (D) 51.2%
Marion W. Moore (R) 48.8%
[[Kentucky's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 6]]
Virgil Chapman Democratic 1930 Re-elected Virgil Chapman (D) 55.0%
W. D. Rogers (R) 45.0%
[[Kentucky's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 7]]
Andrew J. May Democratic 1930 Lost re-election
Republican gain
W. Howes Meade (R) 59.3%
Andrew J. May (D) 40.7%
[[Kentucky's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 8]]
Joe B. Bates Democratic 1930 Re-elected Joe B. Bates (D) 52.6%
Ray Schmauch (R) 47.4%
[[Kentucky's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 9]]
John M. Robsion Republican 1934 Re-elected John M. Robsion (R) Unopposed

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Louisiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 1]]
F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Re-elected F. Edward Hebert (D) 91.8%
Dennison Suarez (R) 8.2%
[[Louisiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 2]]
Paul H. Maloney Democratic 1942 Retired
Democratic hold
Hale Boggs (D) 90.7%
Harold M. Herbst (R) 9.3%
[[Louisiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 3]]
James R. Domengeaux Democratic 1940 Re-elected James R. Domengeaux (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 4]]
Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Re-elected Overton Brooks (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 5]]
Charles E. McKenzie Democratic 1942 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Otto Passman (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 6]]
James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Re-elected James H. Morrison (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 7]]
Henry D. Larcade, Jr. Democratic 1942 Re-elected Henry D. Larcade, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 8]]
A. Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Re-elected A. Leonard Allen (D) Unopposed

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 1]]
Robert Hale Republican 1942 Re-elected Robert Hale (R) 59.6%
John C. Fitzgerald (D) 40.4%
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 2]]
Margaret Chase Smith Republican 1940 Re-elected Margaret Chase Smith (R) 60.7%
Edward J. Beauchamp (D) 39.3%
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 3]]
Frank Fellows Republican 1940 Re-elected Frank Fellows (R) 72.9%
John M. Coghill (D) 27.1%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 1]]
Dudley Roe Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Edward T. Miller (R) 50.9%
Dudley Roe (D) 49.1%
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 2]]
Harry Streett Baldwin Democratic 1942 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic hold
Hugh Meade (D) 52.4%
David G. Harry (R) 47.6%
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 3]]
Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. Democratic 1938 Re-elected Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (D) 63.9%
Edward N. Kowzan (R) 36.1%
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 4]]
George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Re-elected George Hyde Fallon (D) 57.2%
Paul Robertson (R) 42.8%
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 5]]
Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 1939 Re-elected Lansdale Sasscer (D) 58.2%
Edwin A. Glenn (R) 41.8%
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 6]]
James Glenn Beall Republican 1942 Re-elected James Glenn Beall (R) 58.1%
Arch McDonald (D) 41.9%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 1]]
John W. Heselton Republican 1944 Re-elected John W. Heselton (R) 58.0%
John J. Falvey (D) 39.7%
Chester M. Delf (Proh) 2.2%
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 2]]
Charles R. Clason Republican 1936 Re-elected Charles R. Clason (R) 51.4%
Foster Furcolo (D) 48.6%
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 3]]
Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Re-elected Philip Philbin (D) 62.2%
Carroll H. Balcom (R) 37.8%
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 4]]
Pehr G. Holmes Republican 1930 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Harold Donohue (D) 49.5%
Pehr G. Holmes (R) 48.5%
Oliver M. Frazer (Proh) 2.0%
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 5]]
Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Re-elected Edith Nourse Rogers (R) 71.6%
Oliver S. Allen (D) 28.0%
Harriet Slade (Proh) 0.4%
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 6]]
George J. Bates Republican 1936 Re-elected George J. Bates (R) 70.2%
Richard B. O'Keefe (D) 29.8%
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 7]]
Thomas J. Lane Democratic 1941 Re-elected Thomas J. Lane (D) 60.7%
Ernest Bentley (R) 37.8%
Freeman W. Follett (Proh) 1.5%
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 8]]
Angier Goodwin Republican 1942 Re-elected Angier Goodwin (R) 63.5%
Anthony M. Roche (D) 36.5%
[[Massachusetts's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 9]]
Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Re-elected Charles L. Gifford (R) 60.8%
William McAuliffe (D) 37.8%
Grace Farnsworth Luder (Proh) 1.4%
[[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 10]]
Christian Herter Republican 1942 Re-elected Christian Herter (R) 64.0%
Paul J. McCarty (D) 36.0%
[[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 11]]
James Michael Curley Democratic 1942 Retired to become Mayor of Boston
Democratic hold
John F. Kennedy (D) 71.9%
Lester W. Bowen (R) 27.1%
Philip Geer (Proh) 1.1%
[[Massachusetts's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 12]]
John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Re-elected John William McCormack (D) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 13]]
Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Re-elected Richard B. Wigglesworth (R) 67.5%
James J. Goode, Jr. (D) 32.5%
[[Massachusetts's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 14]]
Joseph William Martin, Jr. Republican 1924 Re-elected Joseph William Martin, Jr. (R) 63.6%
Martha Sharp (D) 36.4%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Michigan's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 1]]
George G. Sadowski Democratic 1942 Re-elected George G. Sadowski (D) 65.9%
John B. Sosnowski (R) 33.4%
Charles L. Dawson (Proh) 0.7%
[[Michigan's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 2]]
Earl C. Michener Republican 1934 Re-elected Earl C. Michener (R) 71.2%
William R. Kelley (D) 28.0%
Clarence DeCan (Proh) 0.7%
Robert Cummins (C) 0.2%
[[Michigan's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 3]]
Paul W. Shafer Republican 1936 Re-elected Paul W. Shafer (R) 68.9%
Herschel W. Carney (D) 29.9%
D. D. Gibbons (Proh) 1.2%
[[Michigan's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 4]]
Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Re-elected Clare E. Hoffman (R) 72.4%
Harvey Hope Jarvis (D) 26.5%
Ralph C. March (Proh) 1.0%
[[Michigan's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 5]]
Bartel J. Jonkman Republican 1940 Re-elected Bartel J. Jonkman (R) 71.6%
Earle W. Reynolds (D) 28.4%
[[Michigan's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 6]]
William W. Blackney Republican 1938 Re-elected William W. Blackney (R) 57.3%
Arthur Elliott (D) 42.0%
William H. Morford (Proh) 0.7%
[[Michigan's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 7]]
Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Re-elected Jesse P. Wolcott (R) 74.2%
Earl J. Tallman (D) 25.0%
Harry Wing (Proh) 0.7%
[[Michigan's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 8]]
Fred L. Crawford Republican 1934 Re-elected Fred L. Crawford (R) 72.6%
J. Charles Mottashed (D) 26.4%
H. T. Green (Proh) 1.0%
[[Michigan's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 9]]
Albert J. Engel Republican 1934 Re-elected Albert J. Engel (R) 71.8%
J. Willard Krause (D) 27.6%
Walker M. Jordan (Proh) 0.7%
[[Michigan's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 10]]
Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Re-elected Roy O. Woodruff (R) 71.2%
Herman N. Butler (D) 28.1%
Floyd Seiter (Proh) 0.7%
[[Michigan's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 11]]
Frederick Van Ness Bradley Republican 1938 Re-elected Frederick Van Ness Bradley (R) 65.9%
Cecil W. Bailey (D) 33.9%
Charles Swanson (Proh) 0.2%
[[Michigan's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 12]]
Frank Eugene Hook Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John B. Bennett (R) 54.4%
Frank Eugene Hook (D) 45.2%
August Larson (Proh) 0.4%
[[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 13]]
George D. O'Brien Democratic 1940 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Howard A. Coffin (R) 52.8%
George D. O'Brien (D) 46.9%
O. Lon Chaney (Proh) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 14]]
Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1934 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Harold F. Youngblood (R) 53.3%
Louis C. Rabaut (D) 46.3%
A. L. Leach (Proh) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 15]]
John D. Dingell, Sr. Democratic 1932 Re-elected John D. Dingell, Sr. (D) 51.9%
Harry Henderson (R) 47.7%
Selden D. Kelley (Proh) 0.4%
[[Michigan's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 16]]
John Lesinski, Sr. Democratic 1932 Re-elected John Lesinski, Sr. (D) 51.9%
Albert A. Riddering (R) 47.1%
E. A. Johnson (Proh) 0.6%
William Allan (C) 0.4%
[[Michigan's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 17]]
George A. Dondero Republican 1932 Re-elected George A. Dondero (R) 64.7%
John W. L. Hicks (D) 34.7%
Don Taylor (Proh) 0.5%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 1]]
August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Re-elected August H. Andresen (R) 68.4%
Karl F. Rolvaag (DFL) 31.6%
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 2]]
Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 1940 Re-elected Joseph P. O'Hara (R) 76.0%
L. J. Kilbride (DFL) 24.0%
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 3]]
William Gallagher Democratic 1944 Died in office
Republican gain
George MacKinnon (R) 51.5%
Roy W. Wier (DFL) 47.3%
Warren Creel (I) 1.2%
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 4]]
Frank Starkey Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Edward Devitt (R) 51.5%
Frank Starkey (DFL) 47.2%
Dorothy Schultz (I) 1.3%
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 5]]
Walter Judd Republican 1942 Re-elected Walter Judd (R) 58.3%
Douglas Hall (DFL) 41.7%
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 6]]
Harold Knutson Republican 1934 Re-elected Harold Knutson (R) 57.4%
J. Edward Anderson (DFL) 42.6%
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 7]]
H. Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Re-elected H. Carl Andersen (R) 65.4%
Donald M. Lawson (DFL) 34.6%
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 8]]
William Alvin Pittenger Republican 1938 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John Blatnik (DFL) 57.7%
William Alvin Pittenger (R) 42.3%
[[Minnesota's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 9]]
Harold Hagen Republican 1944 Re-elected Harold Hagen (R) 63.9%
Verner Nelson (DFL) 36.1%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Mississippi's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 1]]
John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Re-elected John E. Rankin (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 2]]
Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Re-elected Jamie L. Whitten (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 3]]
William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Re-elected William Madison Whittington (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 4]]
Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas Abernethy (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 5]]
W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Re-elected W. Arthur Winstead (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 6]]
William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Re-elected William M. Colmer (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 7]]
Dan R. McGehee Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
John Bell Williams (D) Unopposed

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Missouri's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 1]]
Samuel W. Arnold Republican 1942 Re-elected Samuel W. Arnold (R) 50.3%
Walter G. Stillwell (D) 49.7%
[[Missouri's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 2]]
Max Schwabe Republican 1942 Re-elected Max Schwabe (R) 51.1%
Will L. Nelson, Jr. (D) 48.9%
[[Missouri's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 3]]
William C. Cole Republican 1942 Re-elected William C. Cole (R) 52.8%
William Orr Sawyers (D) 47.2%
[[Missouri's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 4]]
C. Jasper Bell Democratic 1934 Re-elected C. Jasper Bell (D) 55.1%
Vernon D. Fulcrut (R) 44.8%
Hodges (S) 0.1%
[[Missouri's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 5]]
Roger C. Slaughter Democratic 1942 Lost renomination
Republican gain
Albert L. Reeves, Jr. (R) 53.6%
Enos A. Axtell (D) 46.3%
Demaree (S) 0.06%
[[Missouri's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 6]]
Marion Tinsley Bennett Republican 1943 Re-elected Marion Tinsley Bennett (R) 58.6%
Tom B. Hembree (D) 41.4%
[[Missouri's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 7]]
Dewey Short Republican 1934 Re-elected Dewey Short (R) 65.4%
Don Ervin (D) 34.6%
[[Missouri's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 8]]
A. S. J. Carnahan Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Parke M. Banta (R) 51.1%
A. S. J. Carnahan (D) 48.9%
[[Missouri's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 9]]
Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Re-elected Clarence Cannon (D) 53.9%
William Barton (R) 46.1%
[[Missouri's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 10]]
Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Re-elected Orville Zimmerman (D) 60.6%
Walter K. Dillon (R) 39.4%
[[Missouri's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 11]]
John B. Sullivan Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Claude I. Bakewell (R) 50.7%
John B. Sullivan (D) 49.1%
Foster (Proh) 0.2%
Anastasoff (Soc-Lab) 0.07%
[[Missouri's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 12]]
Walter C. Ploeser Republican 1940 Re-elected Walter C. Ploeser (R) 58.2%
Henry W. Simpson (D) 41.8%
Genck (Soc-Lab) 0.06%
[[Missouri's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 13]]
John J. Cochran Democratic 1926 Retired
Democratic hold
Frank M. Karsten (D) 54.7%
Alfred L. Grattendick (R) 45.2%
Kochendorfer (Soc-Lab) 0.06%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Montana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 1]]
Mike Mansfield Democratic 1942 Re-elected Mike Mansfield (D) 57.6%
Walter R. Rankin (R) 42.4%
[[Montana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 2]]
Wesley A. D'Ewart Republican 1945 Re-elected Wesley A. D'Ewart (R) 54.1%
John J. Holmes (D) 45.1%
Edgar M. Spriggs (S) 0.8%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nebraska's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 1]]
Carl T. Curtis Republican 1938 Re-elected Carl T. Curtis (R) 66.4%
William H. Meier (D) 33.6%
[[Nebraska's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 2]]
Howard Buffett Republican 1942 Re-elected Howard Buffett (R) 58.3%
Frank A. Jelen (D) 41.7%
[[Nebraska's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 3]]
Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Re-elected Karl Stefan (R) 72.2%
Hans O. Jensen (D) 22.7%
Paul Burke (I) 5.1%
[[Nebraska's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 4]]
Arthur L. Miller Republican 1942 Re-elected Arthur L. Miller (R) 71.3%
Stanley D. Long (D) 28.7%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nevada's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nevada At-large]]
Berkeley L. Bunker Democratic 1944 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Charles H. Russell (R) 58.8%
Malcolm McEachin (D) 41.2%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Hampshire's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 1]]
Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Re-elected Chester Earl Merrow (R) 59.7%
Josaphet T. Benoit (D) 40.3%
[[New Hampshire's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 2]]
Sherman Adams Republican 1944 Retired to run for Governor
Republican hold
Norris Cotton (R) 64.9%
Patrick J. Hinchey (D) 35.1%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Jersey's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 1]]
Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Re-elected Charles A. Wolverton (R) 63.5%
George F. Neutze (D) 36.5%
[[New Jersey's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 2]]
T. Millet Hand Republican 1944 Re-elected T. Millet Hand (R) 67.1%
Edward T. Keeley (D) 32.9%
[[New Jersey's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 3]]
James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Re-elected James C. Auchincloss (R) 64.9%
John W. Zimmermann (D) 33.4%
W. Vincent Timberman (Justice) 1.7%
[[New Jersey's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 4]]
Frank A. Mathews, Jr. Republican 1945 Re-elected Frank A. Mathews, Jr. (R) 52.6%
Charles R. Howell (D) 47.4%
[[New Jersey's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 5]]
Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Re-elected Charles A. Eaton (R) 61.3%
John J. George (D) 38.5%
Charles K. Ely (Proh) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 6]]
Clifford P. Case Republican 1944 Re-elected Clifford P. Case (R) 64.7%
Walter H. Van Hoesen (D) 33.0%
Margaret Cameron Lowe (Proh) 1.5%
Robert Ensel (C) 0.8%
[[New Jersey's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 7]]
J. Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Re-elected J. Parnell Thomas (R) 69.0%
Robert B. Meyner (D) 31.0%
[[New Jersey's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 8]]
Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Re-elected Gordon Canfield (R) 70.5%
John V. Breslin (D) 28.2%
Peter J. Toth (No Foreign Loans) 0.5%
Nathan Liss (C) 0.5%
Henry T. Lun (Soc-Lab) 0.4%
[[New Jersey's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 9]]
Harry Lancaster Towe Republican 1942 Re-elected Harry Lancaster Towe (R) 69.1%
John M. Mehler (D) 30.9%
[[New Jersey's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 10]]
Fred A. Hartley, Jr. Republican 1928 Re-elected Fred A. Hartley, Jr. (R) 52.5%
Peter W. Rodino, Jr. (D) 45.7%
Louise K. Leach (Proh) 1.3%
Morton D. Bluestone (S) 0.4%
[[New Jersey's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 11]]
Frank Sundstrom Republican 1942 Re-elected Frank Sundstrom (R) 60.4%
Robert F. J. McGarry (D) 37.5%
Gertrude L. Riger (S) 1.6%
William E. Bohannon (Socialist Workers) 0.4%
Wesley U. Morris (Proh) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 12]]
Robert W. Kean Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert W. Kean (R) 63.6%
Raymond C. Connell (D) 34.7%
Alice Ostrow (S) 1.6%
William H. Farrell (Proh) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 13]]
Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Re-elected Mary Teresa Norton (D) 64.4%
John A. Jones (R) 33.7%
Arlene Phillips (Socialist Workers) 1.5%
Sol Potegol (C) 0.3%
William S. Dowd ($250 State Bonds) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 14]]
Edward J. Hart Democratic 1934 Re-elected Edward J. Hart (D) 63.2%
Edward P. Nicolay (R) 36.4%
Joseph Fischer (C) 0.4%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
Antonio M. Fernandez Democratic 1942 Re-elected Georgia Lee Lusk (D) 26.4%
Antonio M. Fernandez (D) 26.0%
Earl Douglas (R) 24.1%
Herman G. Baca (R) 23.5%
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
Clinton Presba Anderson Democratic 1940 Resigned when appointed Secretary of Agriculture
Democratic hold

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New York's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 1]]
Edgar A. Sharp Republican 1944 Retired
Republican hold
W. Kingsland Macy (R) 77.3%
Eugene T. O'Neill (D) 22.7%
[[New York's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 2]]
Leonard W. Hall Republican 1938 Re-elected Leonard W. Hall (R) 78.4%
Josephine U. Mayes (D) 21.6%
[[New York's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 3]]
Henry J. Latham Republican 1944 Re-elected Henry J. Latham (R) 69.7%
Aloysius J. Maickel (D) 22.6%
Herbert Shingler (American Labor) 4.8%
William L. Munger (Liberal) 2.9%
[[New York's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 4]]
William Bernard Barry Democratic 1935 Died in office
Republican gain
Gregory McMahon (R) 53.3%
Emily B. Barry (D) 35.6%
George H. Rooney (American Labor) 6.9%
Nash Starr (Liberal) 4.1%
[[New York's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 5]]
James A. Roe Democratic 1944 Retired
Republican gain
Robert Tripp Ross (R) 53.0%
James A. Phillips (D) 47.0%
[[New York's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 6]]
James J. Delaney Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert Nodar, Jr. (R) 53.8%
James J. Delaney (D) 46.2%
[[New York's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 7]]
John J. Delaney Democratic 1931 Re-elected John J. Delaney (D) 57.5%
Roy M. D. Richardson (R) 42.5%
[[New York's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 8]]
Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic 1934 Re-elected Joseph L. Pfeifer (D) 53.9%
Paul W. Williams (R) 46.1%
[[New York's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 9]]
Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Re-elected Eugene James Keogh (D) 48.6%
Samuel R. Scialabba (R) 32.1%
Anthony Scimeca (American Labor) 19.3%
[[New York's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 10]]
Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Re-elected Andrew Lawrence Somers (D) 57.9%
Victor Wichum (R) 33.8%
August Claessens (Liberal) 8.3%
[[New York's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 11]]
James J. Heffernan Democratic 1940 Re-elected James J. Heffernan (D) 60.4%
Alfred C. McKenzie (R) 39.6%
[[New York's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 12]]
John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Re-elected John J. Rooney (D) 54.0%
Vincent J. Longhi (R) 46.0%
[[New York's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 13]]
Donald L. O'Toole Democratic 1936 Re-elected Donald L. O'Toole (D) 53.5%
Charles H. Weadon (R) 46.5%
[[New York's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 14]]
Leo F. Rayfiel Democratic 1944 Re-elected Leo F. Rayfiel (D) 75.0%
Robert H. Thayer (R) 25.0%
[[New York's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 15]]
Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Re-elected Emanuel Celler (D) 79.4%
Lauri T. Laisi (R) 20.4%
Max Schachtman (Workers) 0.2%
[[New York's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 16]]
Ellsworth B. Buck Republican 1944 Re-elected Ellsworth B. Buck (R) 61.2%
John Burry (D) 38.8%
[[New York's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 17]]
Joseph C. Baldwin Republican 1941 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Frederic Rene Coudert, Jr. (R) 57.5%
Myron Sulzberger, Jr. (D) 34.2%
Joseph C. Baldwin (American Labor) 8.3%
[[New York's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 18]]
Vito Marcantonio Labor 1938 Re-elected Vito Marcantonio (American Labor) 54.2%
Frederick V. P. Bryan (R) 45.8%
[[New York's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 19]]
Arthur George Klein Democratic February 19, 1946
(Special)
Re-elected Arthur George Klein (D) 71.4%
William I. Lehrfeld (R) 28.6%
[[New York's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 20]]
Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Re-elected Sol Bloom (D) 61.1%
Jules J. Justin (R) 38.9%
[[New York's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 21]]
James H. Torrens Democratic 1944 Retired
Republican gain
Jacob K. Javits (R) 46.0%
Daniel Flynn (D) 39.9%
Eugene P. Connolly (D) 14.1%
[[New York's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 22]]
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Democratic 1944 Re-elected Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) 62.5%
Grant Reynolds (R) 37.5%
[[New York's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 23]]
Walter A. Lynch Democratic 1940 Re-elected Walter A. Lynch (D) 43.4%
Peter Wynne (R) 25.2%
David A. Schlossberg (American Labor) 20.8%
William Macks (Liberal) 10.6%
[[New York's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 24]]
Benjamin J. Rabin Democratic 1944 Re-elected Benjamin J. Rabin (D) 44.2%
Roy Soden (American Labor) 27.2%
David Scher (R) 19.0%
Bennie Benedick (Liberal) 9.6%
[[New York's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 25]]
Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Re-elected Charles A. Buckley (D) 32.5%
Charles Garside (R) 32.3%
Edward V. Morand (American Labor) 17.5%
Ira J. Palestine (Liberal) 10.9%
John A. Dewey, Jr. (Veterans) 6.8%
[[New York's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 26]]
Peter A. Quinn Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
David M. Potts (R) 44.1%
Peter A. Quinn (D) 37.3%
Gerald O'Reilly (American Labor) 13.2%
Augustus Batten (Liberal) 5.4%
[[New York's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 27]]
Ralph W. Gwinn Republican 1944 Re-elected Ralph W. Gwinn (R) 68.5%
Francis X. Nulty (D) 31.5%
[[New York's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 28]]
Ralph A. Gamble Republican 1937 Re-elected Ralph A. Gamble (R) 75.4%
Morris Karnes (D) 24.6%
[[New York's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 29]]
Augustus W. Bennet Republican 1944 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Katharine St. George (R) 58.2%
James K. Welsh (D) 38.4%
Bryce Oliver (American Labor) 3.4%
[[New York's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 30]]
Jay Le Fevre Republican 1942 Re-elected Jay Le Fevre (R) 69.5%
John F. Killgrew (D) 30.5%
[[New York's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 31]]
Bernard W. Kearney Republican 1942 Re-elected Bernard W. Kearney (R) 59.2%
Carroll A. Gardner (D) 40.8%
[[New York's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 32]]
William T. Byrne Democratic 1936 Re-elected William T. Byrne (D) 55.1%
William K. Sanford (R) 44.9%
[[New York's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 33]]
Dean P. Taylor Republican 1942 Re-elected Dean P. Taylor (R) 69.9%
David J. Fitzgerald (D) 30.1%
[[New York's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 34]]
Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Re-elected Clarence E. Kilburn (R) 73.0%
William G. Houk (D) 25.4%
Carl H. Bogardus (American Labor) 1.6%
[[New York's 35th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 35]]
Hadwen C. Fuller Republican 1943 Re-elected Hadwen C. Fuller (R) 54.3%
Frank A. Emma (D) 45.7%
[[New York's 36th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 36]]
Clarence E. Hancock Republican 1927 Retired
Republican hold
R. Walter Riehlman (R) 63.3%
Lawson Barnes (D) 36.7%
[[New York's 37th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 37]]
Edwin Arthur Hall Republican 1939 Re-elected Edwin Arthur Hall (R) 71.7%
Charles R. Wilson (D) 28.3%
[[New York's 38th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 38]]
John Taber Republican 1922 Re-elected John Taber (R) 72.1%
George T. Franklin (D) 27.9%
[[New York's 39th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 39]]
W. Sterling Cole Republican 1934 Re-elected W. Sterling Cole (R) 72.5%
William Heidt, Jr. (D) 27.5%
[[New York's 40th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 40]]
George F. Rogers Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Kenneth B. Keating (R) 60.5%
George F. Rogers (D) 39.5%
[[New York's 41st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 41]]
James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. Republican 1932 Re-elected James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R) 71.5%
Charles J. Reap (D) 28.5%
[[New York's 42nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 42]]
Walter Gresham Andrews Republican 1930 Re-elected Walter Gresham Andrews (R) 62.5%
William R. Lupton (D) 37.5%
[[New York's 43rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 43]]
Edward J. Elsaesser Republican 1944 Re-elected Edward J. Elsaesser (R) 62.6%
Charles P. McCabe (D) 33.2%
George J. Young (American Labor) 4.2%
[[New York's 44th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 44]]
John Cornelius Butler Republican 1941 Re-elected John Cornelius Butler (R) 57.5%
James B. Downey (D) 42.5%
[[New York's 45th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 45]]
Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Re-elected Daniel A. Reed (R) 70.4%
Joseph E. Proudman (D) 26.7%
Carl William Lundberg (Veterans) 2.9%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 1]]
Herbert Covington Bonner Democratic 1940 Re-elected Herbert Covington Bonner (D) 89.2%
Zeno Ratcliff (R) 10.8%
[[North Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 2]]
John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Re-elected John H. Kerr (D) Unopposed
[[North Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 3]]
Graham Arthur Barden Democratic 1934 Re-elected Graham Arthur Barden (D) 66.7%
H. B. Kornegay (R) 33.3%
[[North Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 4]]
Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Re-elected Harold D. Cooley (D) 65.7%
Ben L. Spence (R) 34.3%
[[North Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 5]]
John Hamlin Folger Democratic 1941 Re-elected John Hamlin Folger (D) 62.9%
S. Evan Hall (R) 37.1%
[[North Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 6]]
Carl T. Durham Democratic 1938 Re-elected Carl T. Durham (D) 63.4%
A. A. McDonald (R) 36.6%
[[North Carolina's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 7]]
J. Bayard Clark Democratic 1928 Re-elected J. Bayard Clark (D) 73.9%
H. Edmund Rogers (R) 26.1%
[[North Carolina's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 8]]
Eliza Jane Pratt Democratic May 25, 1946
(Special)
Retired
Democratic hold
Charles B. Deane (D) 54.2%
Joseph H. Whicker (R) 45.8%
[[North Carolina's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 9]]
Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Re-elected Robert L. Doughton (D) 54.9%
Clyde R. Greene (R) 45.1%
[[North Carolina's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 10]]
Sam Ervin Democratic January 22, 1946
(Special)
Retired
Democratic hold
Hamilton C. Jones (D) 53.8%
P. C. Burkholder (R) 46.2%
[[North Carolina's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 11]]
Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1930 Re-elected Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) 58.5%
C. Y. Nanney, Jr. (R) 41.5%
[[North Carolina's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 12]]
Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1930 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Monroe Minor Redden (D) 60.5%
Guy Weaver (R) 39.5%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Dakota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota At-large]]
William Lemke Republican 1942 Re-elected William Lemke (R) 37.3%
Charles R. Robertson (R) 36.9%
James M. Hanley (D) 14.9%
Edwin Cooper (D) 10.8%
[[North Dakota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota At-large]]
Charles R. Robertson Republican 1944 Re-elected

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Ohio's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 1]]
Charles H. Elston Republican 1938 Re-elected Charles H. Elston (R) 64.2%
G. Andrews Espy (D) 35.8%
[[Ohio's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 2]]
William E. Hess Republican 1938 Re-elected William E. Hess (R) 63.2%
Francis G. Davis (D) 36.8%
[[Ohio's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 3]]
Edward J. Gardner Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Raymond H. Burke (R) 52.0%
Edward J. Gardner (D) 48.0%
[[Ohio's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 4]]
Robert Franklin Jones Republican 1938 Re-elected Robert Franklin Jones (R) 59.2%
Merl J. Bragg (D) 40.8%
[[Ohio's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 5]]
Cliff Clevenger Republican 1938 Re-elected Cliff Clevenger (R) 60.3%
Willard Thomas (D) 39.7%
[[Ohio's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 6]]
Edward O. McCowen Republican 1942 Re-elected Edward O. McCowen (R) 54.8%
Franklin E. Smith (D) 45.2%
[[Ohio's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 7]]
Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Re-elected Clarence J. Brown (R) 68.0%
Carl H. Ehl (D) 32.0%
[[Ohio's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 8]]
Frederick C. Smith Republican 1938 Re-elected Frederick C. Smith (R) 64.0%
John T. Siemon (D) 36.0%
[[Ohio's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 9]]
Homer A. Ramey Republican 1942 Re-elected Homer A. Ramey (R) 50.1%
Michael V. DiSalle (D) 49.9%
[[Ohio's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 10]]
Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Re-elected Thomas A. Jenkins (R) 66.6%
H. A. McCown (D) 33.4%
[[Ohio's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 11]]
Walter E. Brehm Republican 1942 Re-elected Walter E. Brehm (R) 60.6%
Lester S. Reid (D) 39.4%
[[Ohio's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 12]]
John M. Vorys Republican 1938 Re-elected John M. Vorys (R) 62.0%
Arthur P. Lamneck (D) 38.0%
[[Ohio's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 13]]
Alvin F. Weichel Republican 1942 Re-elected Alvin F. Weichel (R) 72.1%
Frank W. Thomas (D) 27.9%
[[Ohio's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 14]]
Walter B. Huber Democratic 1944 Re-elected Walter B. Huber (D) 52.6%
Fred W. Danner (R) 46.4%
Harry Hurtt, Jr. (I) 1.0%
[[Ohio's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 15]]
Percy W. Griffiths Republican 1942 Re-elected Percy W. Griffiths (R) 53.2%
Robert T. Secrest (D) 46.8%
[[Ohio's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 16]]
William R. Thom Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Henderson H. Carson (R) 55.8%
William R. Thom (D) 44.2%
[[Ohio's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 17]]
J. Harry McGregor Republican 1940 Re-elected J. Harry McGregor (R) 65.3%
Wesley W. Purdy (D) 34.7%
[[Ohio's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 18]]
Earl R. Lewis Republican 1942 Re-elected Earl R. Lewis (R) 58.8%
Eugene A. Blum (D) 41.2%
[[Ohio's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 19]]
Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Re-elected Michael J. Kirwan (D) 59.9%
Norman W. Adams (R) 40.1%
[[Ohio's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 20]]
Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Re-elected Michael A. Feighan (D) 67.0%
Walter E. Obert (R) 33.0%
[[Ohio's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 21]]
Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Re-elected Robert Crosser (D) 64.0%
James S. Hudec (R) 36.0%
[[Ohio's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 22]]
Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Re-elected Frances P. Bolton (R) 69.1%
Earl Heffley (D) 27.3%
Matthew DeMore (I) 3.6%
[[Ohio's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio At-large]]
George H. Bender Republican 1938 Re-elected George H. Bender (R) 59.5%
William M. Boyd (D) 40.5%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oklahoma's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 1]]
George B. Schwabe Republican 1944 Re-elected George B. Schwabe (R) 54.5%
Oras A. Shaw (D) 45.5%
[[Oklahoma's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 2]]
William G. Stigler Democratic 1944 Re-elected William G. Stigler (D) 63.1%
Ferd P. Snider (R) 36.9%
[[Oklahoma's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 3]]
Paul Stewart Democratic 1942 Retired
Democratic hold
Carl Albert (D) 85.0%
Eleanor L. Watson (R) 15.0%
[[Oklahoma's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 4]]
Lyle Boren Democratic 1936 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Glen D. Johnson (D) 64.4%
Pliney S. Frye (R) 35.6%
[[Oklahoma's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 5]]
A. S. Mike Monroney Democratic 1938 Re-elected A. S. Mike Monroney (D) 52.0%
Carmon C. Harris (R) 48.0%
[[Oklahoma's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 6]]
Jed Johnson Democratic 1926 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Toby Morris (D) 65.6%
Joe Hart, Jr. (R) 34.4%
[[Oklahoma's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 7]]
Victor Wickersham Democratic 1941 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Preston E. Peden (D) 78.7%
J. Warren White (R) 21.3%
[[Oklahoma's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 8]]
Ross Rizley Republican 1940 Re-elected Ross Rizley (R) 54.8%
Tom Hieronymus (D) 45.2%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oregon's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 1]]
A. Walter Norblad Republican January 18, 1946
(Special)
Re-elected A. Walter Norblad (R) 72.0%
Lyman Ross (D) 28.0%
[[Oregon's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 2]]
Lowell Stockman Republican 1942 Re-elected Lowell Stockman (R) 67.4%
Lamar Townsend (D) 32.6%
[[Oregon's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 3]]
Homer D. Angell Republican 1938 Re-elected Homer D. Angell (R) 56.7%
Lew Wallace (D) 43.3%
[[Oregon's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 4]]
Harris Ellsworth Republican 1942 Re-elected Harris Ellsworth (R) 69.2%
Louis Aubrey Wood (D) 30.8%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 1]]
William A. Barrett Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
James A. Gallagher (R) 57.3%
William A. Barrett (D) 42.7%
[[Pennsylvania's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 2]]
William T. Granahan Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert N. McGarvey (R) 51.4%
William T. Granahan (D) 48.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 3]]
Michael J. Bradley Democratic 1936 Retired
Republican gain
Hardie Scott (R) 62.1%
Albert S. Townsend (D) 37.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 4]]
John E. Sheridan Democratic 1939 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Franklin J. Maloney (R) 50.2%
John E. Sheridan (D) 44.6%
John K. Rice (Citizens) 5.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 5]]
William J. Green, Jr. Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
George W. Sarbacher, Jr. (R) 56.9%
William J. Green, Jr. (D) 43.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 6]]
Herbert J. McGlinchey Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Hugh Scott (R) 58.5%
Herbert J. McGlinchey (D) 41.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 7]]
James Wolfenden Republican 1928 Retired
Republican hold
E. Wallace Chadwick (R) 66.5%
Vernon O'Rourke (D) 33.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 8]]
Charles L. Gerlach Republican 1938 Re-elected Charles L. Gerlach (R) 58.9%
Henry Chapin (D) 41.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 9]]
J. Roland Kinzer Republican 1930 Retired
Republican hold
Paul B. Dague (R) 72.7%
Edgar Campbell (D) 27.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 10]]
John W. Murphy Democratic 1942 Resigned to become judge of Middle District of Pennsylvania
Republican gain
James P. Scoblick (R) 51.0%
Frank X. Murray (D) 49.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 11]]
Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Mitchell Jenkins (R) 50.8%
Daniel J. Flood (D) 49.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 12]]
Ivor D. Fenton Republican 1938 Re-elected Ivor D. Fenton (R) 62.7%
Ralph M. Bashore (D) 37.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 13]]
Daniel K. Hoch Democratic 1942 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frederick A. Muhlenberg (R) 54.6%
Daniel K. Hoch (D) 41.0%
Raymond S. Hofses (S) 4.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 14]]
Wilson D. Gillette Republican 1941 Re-elected Wilson D. Gillette (R) 67.4%
James S. Fields (D) 32.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 15]]
Robert F. Rich Republican 1944 Re-elected Robert F. Rich (R) 68.5%
Richard F. Hartzell (D) 31.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 16]]
Samuel K. McConnell, Jr. Republican 1944 Re-elected Samuel K. McConnell, Jr. (R) 74.4%
William L. Batt, Jr. (D) 25.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 17]]
Richard M. Simpson Republican 1937 Re-elected Richard M. Simpson (R) 66.2%
Lowell H. Alexander (D) 33.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 18]]
John C. Kunkel Republican 1938 Re-elected John C. Kunkel (R) 69.0%
William B. Freeland (D) 31.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 19]]
Leon H. Gavin Republican 1942 Re-elected Leon H. Gavin (R) 68.0%
Lloyd N. Hugh (D) 29.8%
R. S. Byers (Proh) 2.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 20]]
Francis E. Walter Democratic 1932 Re-elected Francis E. Walter (D) 52.5%
Norman A. Peil (R) 47.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 21]]
Chester H. Gross Republican 1942 Re-elected Chester H. Gross (R) 52.0%
John W. Brehm (D) 48.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 22]]
D. Emmert Brumbaugh Republican 1943 Retired
Republican hold
James E. Van Zandt (R) 65.9%
John A. Shartle (D) 34.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 23]]
Carl Henry Hoffman Republican May 21, 1946
(Special)
Retired
Republican hold
William J. Crow (R) 52.9%
John W. Rankin (D) 47.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 24]]
Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Re-elected Thomas E. Morgan (D) 56.8%
Roy A. Purviance (R) 43.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 25]]
Louis E. Graham Republican 1938 Re-elected Louis E. Graham (R) 58.8%
Samuel G. Neff (D) 41.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 26]]
Harve Tibbott Republican 1938 Re-elected Harve Tibbott (R) 54.6%
Thomas A. Owens (D) 45.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 27]]
Augustine B. Kelley Democratic 1940 Re-elected Augustine B. Kelley (D) 52.9%
Roy C. McKenna (R) 47.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 28]]
Robert L. Rodgers Republican 1938 Lost renomination
Republican hold
Carroll D. Kearns (R) 63.9%
Charles W. Webb (D) 36.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 29]]
Howard E. Campbell Republican 1944 Lost renomination
Republican hold
John McDowell (R) 53.5%
Harry J. Davenport (D) 46.5%
[[Pennsylvania's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 30]]
Robert J. Corbett Republican 1944 Re-elected Robert J. Corbett (R) 60.1%
James W. Knox (D) 39.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 31]]
James G. Fulton Republican 1944 Re-elected James G. Fulton (R) 63.8%
Edward A. Schultz (D) 36.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 32]]
Herman P. Eberharter Democratic 1936 Re-elected Herman P. Eberharter (D) 62.8%
Ignatius J. Pillart (R) 37.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 33]]
Frank Buchanan Democratic May 21, 1946
(Special)
Re-elected Frank Buchanan (D) 57.9%
John Robert Brown, Jr. (R) 42.1%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Rhode Island's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 1]]
Aime Forand Democratic 1940 Re-elected Aime Forand (D) 56.7%
Raymond A. Mailloux (R) 42.6%
Charles R. Napier (Constitutional Government) 0.7%
[[Rhode Island's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 2]]
John E. Fogarty Democratic 1940 Re-elected John E. Fogarty (D) 52.7%
John J. Kelly, Jr. (R) 47.3%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 1]]
L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Re-elected L. Mendel Rivers (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 2]]
John J. Riley Democratic 1944 Re-elected John J. Riley (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 3]]
Butler B. Hare Democratic 1938 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
William Jennings Bryan Dorn (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 4]]
Joseph R. Bryson Democratic 1938 Re-elected Joseph R. Bryson (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 5]]
James P. Richards Democratic 1932 Re-elected James P. Richards (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 6]]
John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Re-elected John L. McMillan (D) 96.9%
James R. Prioleau (Prog) 2.4%
Leroy Dimery (I) 0.7%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Dakota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 1]]
Karl E. Mundt Republican 1938 Re-elected Karl E. Mundt (R) 61.5%
Merton B. Tice (D) 38.5%
[[South Dakota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 2]]
Francis H. Case Republican 1936 Re-elected Francis H. Case (R) 69.7%
John P. Reinhard (D) 30.3%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Tennessee's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 1]]
B. Carroll Reece Republican 1932 Retired
Republican hold
Dayton E. Phillips (R) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 2]]
John Jennings Republican 1939 Re-elected John Jennings (R) 84.0%
James Douglas Wyrick (I) 16.0%
[[Tennessee's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 3]]
Estes Kefauver Democratic 1939 Re-elected Estes Kefauver (D) 90.8%
George Bagwell (I) 9.2%
[[Tennessee's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 4]]
Albert Gore, Sr. Democratic 1938 Re-elected Albert Gore, Sr. (D) 67.5%
H. E. McLean (R) 32.5%
[[Tennessee's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 5]]
Harold Earthman Democratic 1944 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Joe L. Evins (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 6]]
Percy Priest Democratic 1940 Re-elected Percy Priest (D) 77.1%
Will T. Perry (R) 22.9%
[[Tennessee's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 7]]
W. Wirt Courtney Democratic 1939 Re-elected W. Wirt Courtney (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 8]]
Tom J. Murray Democratic 1942 Re-elected Tom J. Murray (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 9]]
Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Re-elected Jere Cooper (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 10]]
Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Re-elected Clifford Davis (D) Unopposed

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Texas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 1]]
Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Re-elected Wright Patman (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 2]]
Jesse M. Combs Democratic 1944 Re-elected Jesse M. Combs (D) 96.2%
Don Parker (R) 3.8%
[[Texas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 3]]
Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1938 Re-elected Lindley Beckworth (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 4]]
Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Re-elected Sam Rayburn (D) 93.7%
Floyd Harry (R) 6.3%
[[Texas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 5]]
Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Retired
Democratic hold
Joseph Franklin Wilson (D) 75.8%
Lewis W. Stayart (R) 24.2%
[[Texas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 6]]
Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Resigned when appointed to United States Tax Court
Democratic hold
Olin E. Teague (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 7]]
Tom Pickett Democratic 1944 Re-elected Tom Pickett (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 8]]
Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Re-elected Albert Richard Thomas (D) 90.8%
Richard F. Burns (R) 9.2%
[[Texas's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 9]]
Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Re-elected Joseph J. Mansfield (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 10]]
Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic 1937 Re-elected Lyndon B. Johnson (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 11]]
William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Re-elected William R. Poage (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 12]]
Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 Retired
Democratic hold
Wingate H. Lucas (D) 87.7%
Elton M. Hyder (R) 12.3%
[[Texas's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 13]]
Ed Gossett Democratic 1938 Re-elected Ed Gossett (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 14]]
John E. Lyle, Jr. Democratic 1944 Re-elected John E. Lyle, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 15]]
Milton H. West Democratic 1933 Re-elected Milton H. West (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 16]]
R. Ewing Thomason Democratic 1930 Re-elected R. Ewing Thomason (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 17]]
Sam M. Russell Democratic 1940 Retired
Democratic hold
Omar Burleson (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 18]]
Eugene Worley Democratic 1940 Re-elected Eugene Worley (D) 74.0%
Frank T. O'Brien (R) 26.0%
[[Texas's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 19]]
George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Re-elected George H. Mahon (D) 94.6%
Mohler D. Temple (R) 5.4%
[[Texas's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 20]]
Paul J. Kilday Democratic 1938 Re-elected Paul J. Kilday (D) Unopposed
[[Texas's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 21]]
O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Re-elected O. C. Fisher (D) Unopposed

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Utah's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 1]]
Walter K. Granger Democratic 1940 Re-elected Walter K. Granger (D) 50.1%
David J. Wilson (R) 49.9%
[[Utah's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 2]]
J. W. Robinson Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William A. Dawson (R) 52.7%
J. W. Robinson (D) 47.3%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Vermont's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Vermont At-large]]
Charles Albert Plumley Republican 1934 Re-elected Charles Albert Plumley (R) 64.3%
Matthew J. Caldbeck (D) 35.7%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 1]]
S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Re-elected S. Otis Bland (D) 75.0%
Walter Johnson (R) 25.0%
[[Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 2]]
Ralph Hunter Daughton Democratic 1944 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Porter Hardy, Jr. (D) 65.7%
Sidney H. Kelsey (R) 34.3%
[[Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 3]]
J. Vaughan Gary Democratic 1945 Re-elected J. Vaughan Gary (D) 73.3%
Earle Lutz (R) 26.7%
[[Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 4]]
Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Re-elected Patrick H. Drewry (D) 87.1%
Andrew S. Condrey (R) 12.9%
[[Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 5]]
Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930 Appointed to U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Thomas Bahnson Stanley (D) 73.5%
William L. Creasy (R) 26.5%
[[Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 6]]
James Lindsay Almond, Jr. Democratic February 25, 1946
(Special)
Re-elected James Lindsay Almond, Jr. (D) 64.8%
Frank R. Angell (R) 34.3%
Ruby Mae Wilkes (S) 0.9%
[[Virginia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 7]]
Absalom Willis Robertson Democratic 1932 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Burr Harrison (D) 62.3%
Karl Jenkins (R) 37.7%
[[Virginia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 8]]
Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Re-elected Howard W. Smith (D) 62.1%
Lawrence Michael (R) 37.9%
[[Virginia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 9]]
John W. Flannagan, Jr. Democratic 1930 Re-elected John W. Flannagan, Jr. (D) 51.8%
S. H. Sutherland (R) 43.1%
John Albert Goodpasture, Jr. (I) 5.1%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Washington's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 1]]
Hugh De Lacy Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Homer R. Jones (R) 63.8%
Hugh De Lacy (D) 36.2%
[[Washington's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 2]]
Henry M. Jackson Democratic 1940 Re-elected Henry M. Jackson (D) 53.1%
Payson Peterson (R) 46.9%
[[Washington's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 3]]
Charles R. Savage Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Fred B. Norman (R) 53.9%
Charles R. Savage (D) 46.1%
[[Washington's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 4]]
Hal Holmes Republican 1942 Re-elected Hal Holmes (R) 67.6%
Earl S. Coe (D) 32.4%
[[Washington's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 5]]
Walt Horan Republican 1942 Re-elected Walt Horan (R) 61.3%
John T. Little (D) 36.5%
Knute Hill (Ind Prog) 2.1%
[[Washington's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 6]]
John M. Coffee Democratic 1936 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Thor C. Tollefson (R) 53.9%
John M. Coffee (D) 46.1%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[West Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 1]]
Matthew M. Neely Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Francis J. Love (R) 53.1%
Matthew M. Neely (D) 46.9%
[[West Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 2]]
Jennings Randolph Democratic 1932 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Melvin C. Snyder (R) 51.4%
Jennings Randolph (D) 48.6%
[[West Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 3]]
Cleveland M. Bailey Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Edward G. Rohrbough (R) 51.5%
Cleveland M. Bailey (D) 48.5%
[[West Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 4]]
Hubert S. Ellis Republican 1942 Re-elected Hubert S. Ellis (R) 52.6%
M. G. Burnside (D) 47.4%
[[West Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 5]]
John Kee Democratic 1932 Re-elected John Kee (D) 56.9%
Hartley Sanders (R) 43.1%
[[West Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 6]]
E. H. Hedrick Democratic 1944 Re-elected E. H. Hedrick (D) 52.9%
Harold H. Neff (R) 47.1%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wisconsin's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 1]]
Lawrence H. Smith Republican 1941 Re-elected Lawrence H. Smith (R) 56.5%
John R. Redstrom (D) 42.8%
Lars P. Christensen (S) 0.7%
[[Wisconsin's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 2]]
Robert Kirkland Henry Republican 1944 Re-elected Robert Kirkland Henry (R) 62.9%
William G. Rice (D) 36.3%
Ayer T. Wallace (S) 0.9%
[[Wisconsin's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 3]]
William H. Stevenson Republican 1940 Re-elected William H. Stevenson (R) 96.1%
Walter L. Alexander (S) 3.9%
[[Wisconsin's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 4]]
Thaddeus Wasielewski Democratic 1940 Lost renomination
Defeated as Independent
Republican gain
John C. Brophy (R) 36.5%
Edmund C. Bobrowicz (D) 33.0%
Thaddeus Wasielewski (I) 28.6%
George E. Helberg (S) 1.8%
[[Wisconsin's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 5]]
Andrew Biemiller Democratic 1944 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Charles J. Kersten (R) 54.1%
Andrew Biemiller (D) 42.3%
Frank P. Zeidler (S) 3.6%
[[Wisconsin's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 6]]
Frank B. Keefe Republican 1938 Re-elected Frank B. Keefe (R) 64.2%
Edwin W. Webster (D) 34.7%
Rudolph Renn (S) 1.1%
[[Wisconsin's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 7]]
Reid F. Murray Republican 1938 Re-elected Reid F. Murray (R) 71.6%
Elmer E. Fraley (D) 27.8%
John A. Pearson, Jr. (S) 0.6%
[[Wisconsin's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 8]]
John W. Byrnes Republican 1944 Re-elected John W. Byrnes (R) 64.7%
Martin J. Young (D) 35.3%
[[Wisconsin's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 9]]
Merlin Hull Republican 1934 Re-elected Merlin Hull (R) 99.0%
Adolph Maassen (S) 1.0%
[[Wisconsin's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 10]]
Alvin E. O'Konski Republican 1942 Re-elected Alvin E. O'Konski (R) 53.0%
Henry J. Berquist (D) 42.4%
Eugene R. Princeton (I) 3.9%
Adolph F. Kreie (S) 0.7%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wyoming's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wyoming At-large]]
Frank A. Barrett Republican 1942 Re-elected Frank A. Barrett (R) 56.0%
John J. McIntyre (D) 44.0%

References

  1. ^ Leuchtenburg, William E. (November 2006). "New Faces of 1946: An unpopular president. A war-weary people. In the midterm elections of 60 years ago, voters took aim at incumbents". Smithsonian (magazine) (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution). p. 2 of 5. Retrieved May 12, 2009. On October 14, scarcely more than three weeks before midterm elections, Truman bit the bullet. Even when his approval rating dropped to 32 percent, he had told reporters that controls were indispensable. On this night, however, speaking to the largest radio audience since the end of the war, Truman lashed out at "the few men in Congress who, in the service of selfish interests, have been determined for some time to wreck price controls no matter what the cost might be to our people." Then he stunned the nation by announcing that he was lifting controls on meat. With the lid off, prices skyrocketed. The New York Daily News headlined: PRICES SOAR, BUYERS SORE/STEERS JUMP OVER THE MOON. Brickbats flew at the president. "Brother," said Ohio's Clarence J. Brown, chair of the Republican Congressional Committee, "the tide is sweepin' our way." 
  2. ^ Leuchtenburg. p. 1 of 5.  Missing or empty |title= (help);
  3. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/ContainerHistory.html?ContainerID=608
  4. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/ContainerHistory.html?ContainerID=420

See also