Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States House of Representatives elections, 1964

United States House of Representatives elections, 1964

Template:Infobox Election

The U.S. House election, 1964 was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1964 which coincided with the election of President Lyndon Johnson. Johnson's landslide victory over Barry Goldwater allowed his Democratic Party to gain a net of 36 seats from the Republican Party, giving them a two-thirds majority in the House. This is the largest House majority held by either party since 1936. The election also marked the first time since Reconstruction that Republicans made inroads in the deep South.

Overall results

295 140
Democratic Republican

Summary of the November 3, 1964 election results

Template:American politics/party colors/Democratic/rowTemplate:American politics/party colors/Republican/row
Parties Seats Popular Vote
1962 1964 Change Strength Vote  % Change
Democratic Party 258 295 11px 37 67.8% 37,643,960 57.1% 11px 4.7%
Republican Party 176 140 11px 36 32.2% 27,916,576 42.4% 11px 4.7%
  Liberal Party 0 0 11px - 132,497 0.2% 11px
  Independent 1 0 11px 1 - 115,403 0.2% 11px
  Conservative Party 0 0 11px - 45,665 0.1% 11px 0.1%
  Socialist Workers Party 0 0 11px - 3,710 <0.1% 11px
  United Taxpayers Party 0 0 11px - 2,429 <0.1% 11px
Prohibition Party 0 0 11px - 2,238 <0.1% 11px
  National States' Rights Party 0 0 11px - 644 <0.1% 11px
  Socialist Labor Party 0 0 11px - 76 <0.1% 11px
  Others 0 0 11px - 15,988 <0.1% 11px
Total 435 435 0 100.0% 65,879,186 100.0% ——
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
Popular vote
Democratic
  
57.14%
Republican
  
42.38%
Others
  
0.48%
House seats
Democratic
  
67.82%
Republican
  
32.18%
File:89 us house membership.png
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80.1-100% Democratic
  80.1-100% Republican
  60.1-80% Democratic
  60.1-80% Republican
   ≤60% Democratic
   ≤60% Republican
File:89 us house changes.png
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Southern significance

While the GOP performed badly nationally, Barry Goldwater's tremendous success in the Deep South led to the election of several Republicans to the House from those states, many of them the first Republicans elected there since Reconstruction. The "Goldwater Republicans" elected were:

Separate elections

Date ↑
(linked to elections)
District Predecessor Party Reason for vacancy Result Candidates
April 28, 1964 [[Pennsylvania's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 5]]
William J. Green, Jr. Democratic Died December 21, 1963
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
Democratic hold William J. Green, III(D) 58.6%
Edward M. Rovner (R) 41.4%
February 18, 1964 [[California's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 5]]
John Shelley Democratic Resigned January 7, 1964 to become Mayor of San Francisco
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
Democratic hold Phillip Burton (D) 53.6%
Nick Verrios (R) 25.7%
Tom Flowers (D) 7.7%
Joe Bortin (D) 6.7%
Edward E. Heavey (D) 2.4%
Al J. Quinn (R) 1.7%
Bryant McDonald (R) 1.6%
Harry Johns (D) 0.6%
March 10, 1964 [[Tennessee's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 2]]
Howard Baker, Sr. Republican Died January 7, 1964
Winner did not run for re-election in November
(See Widow's succession)
Republican hold Irene Baker (R) 55.5%
Willard Yarborough (D) 43.3%
James R. Porter (I) 1.2%

November elections

Alabama

Alabama, which had not agreed on a redistricting plan until 1964 and had elected all members at-large in 1962, went back to electing from districts. While most of the at-large representatives were former district representatives and were thus geographically diverse, the 1st district near Mobile lacked an incumbent, and neither of the incumbents who lived in the 7th district were nominated.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Alabama's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 1]]
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Jack Edwards (R) 59.9%
John Tyson (D) 40.1%
[[Alabama's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 2]]
George M. Grant
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1938 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William Louis Dickinson (R) 61.7%
George M. Grant (D) 36.6%
George Rivers (I) 1.7%
[[Alabama's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 3]]
George W. Andrews
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1944 Re-elected George W. Andrews (D) Unopposed
[[Alabama's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 4]]
Kenneth A. Roberts
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1950 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Glenn Andrews (R) 58.6%
Kenneth A. Roberts (D) 40.6%
Rod Lumley (I) 0.9%
[[Alabama's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 5]]
Armistead I. Selden, Jr.
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1952 Re-elected Armistead I. Selden, Jr. (D) 53.0%
Robert French (R) 47.0%
[[Alabama's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 6]]
George Huddleston, Jr.
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1954 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John Hall Buchanan, Jr. (R) 60.6%
George Huddleston, Jr. (D) 39.4%
[[Alabama's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 7]]
Albert Rains
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1944 Retired
Republican gain
James D. Martin (R) 59.6%
George C. Hawkins (D) 40.4%
Carl Elliott
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1948 Lost renomination
Democratic loss
[[Alabama's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alabama 8]]
Robert E. Jones, Jr.
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1947 Re-elected Robert E. Jones, Jr. (D) Unopposed

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Alaska's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Alaska At-large]]
Ralph Julian Rivers Democratic 1958 Re-elected Ralph Julian Rivers (D) 51.5%
Lowell Thomas, Jr. (R) 48.5%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona 1]]
John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Re-elected John Jacob Rhodes (R) 55.3%
John Ahearn (D) 44.7%
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona 2]]
Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Re-elected Mo Udall (D) 58.7%
William E. Kimble (R) 41.3%
[[Arizona's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona 3]]
George Frederick Senner, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected George Frederick Senner, Jr. (D) 51.5%
Sam Steiger (R) 48.5%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Arkansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 1]]
Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Re-elected Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 2]]
Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Re-elected Wilbur Mills (D) Unopposed
[[Arkansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 3]]
James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Re-elected James William Trimble (D) 54.7%
J. E. Hinshaw (R) 45.3%
[[Arkansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arkansas 4]]
Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Re-elected Oren Harris (D) Unopposed

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[California's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 1]]
Donald H. Clausen Republican 1963 Re-elected Donald H. Clausen (R) 59.1%
George McCabe (D) 40.9%
[[California's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 2]]
Harold T. Johnson Democratic 1958 Re-elected Harold T. Johnson (D) 64.6%
Chester C. Merriam (R) 35.4%
[[California's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 3]]
John E. Moss Democratic 1952 Re-elected John E. Moss (D) 74.3%
Einar B. Gjelsteen (R) 25.7%
[[California's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 4]]
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 1962 Re-elected Robert L. Leggett (D) 71.9%
Ivan Norris (R) 28.1%
[[California's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 5]]
Phillip Burton Democratic 1964 Re-elected Phillip Burton (D) Unopposed
[[California's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 6]]
William S. Mailliard Republican 1952 Re-elected William S. Mailliard (R) 63.6%
Thomas P. O'Toole (D) 36.4%
[[California's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 7]]
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 1958 Re-elected Jeffery Cohelan (D) 66.1%
Lawrence E. McNutt (R) 33.9%
[[California's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 8]]
George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Re-elected George Paul Miller (D) 70.3%
Donald E. McKay (R) 29.7%
[[California's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 9]]
Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Re-elected Don Edwards (D) 69.8%
William P. Hyde (R) 30.2%
[[California's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 10]]
Charles S. Gubser Republican 1952 Re-elected Charles S. Gubser (R) 63.1%
E. Day Carman (D) 36.9%
[[California's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 11]]
J. Arthur Younger Republican 1952 Re-elected J. Arthur Younger (R) 54.8%
W. Mark Sullivan (D) 45.2%
[[California's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 12]]
Burt L. Talcott Republican 1962 Re-elected Burt L. Talcott (R) 61.9%
Sanford Bolz (D) 38.1%
[[California's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 13]]
Charles M. Teague Republican 1954 Re-elected Charles M. Teague (R) 57.4%
George E. Taylor (D) 42.6%
[[California's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 14]]
John F. Baldwin, Jr. Republican 1954 Re-elected John F. Baldwin, Jr. (R) 64.9%
Russell M. Koch (D) 35.1%
[[California's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 15]]
John J. McFall Democratic 1956 Re-elected John J. McFall (D) 70.9%
Kenneth Gibson (R) 29.1%
[[California's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 16]]
Bernice F. Sisk Democratic 1954 Re-elected Bernice F. Sisk (D) 66.8%
David T. Harris (R) 33.2%
[[California's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 17]]
Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Re-elected Cecil R. King (D) 67.7%
Robert Muncaster (R) 32.3%
[[California's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 18]]
Harlan Hagen Democratic 1952 Re-elected Harlan Hagen (D) 66.7%
James E. Williams, Jr. (R) 33.3%
[[California's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 19]]
Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Re-elected Chet Holifield (D) 65.4%
C. Everett Hunt (R) 34.6%
[[California's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 20]]
H. Allen Smith Republican 1956 Re-elected H. Allen Smith (R) 67.9%
C. Bernard Kaufman (D) 32.1%
[[California's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 21]]
Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Re-elected Augustus F. Hawkins (D) 90.3%
Rayfield Lundy (R) 9.7%
[[California's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 22]]
James C. Corman Democratic 1960 Re-elected James C. Corman (D) 50.5%
Robert C. Cline (R) 49.5%
[[California's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 23]]
Del M. Clawson Republican 1963 Re-elected Del M. Clawson (R) 55.4%
H. O. Van Petten (D) 44.6%
[[California's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 24]]
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 1953 Re-elected Glenard P. Lipscomb (R) 67.9%
Bryan W. Stevens (D) 32.1%
[[California's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 25]]
Ronald B. Cameron Democratic 1962 Re-elected Ronald B. Cameron (D) 55.4%
Frank J. Walton (R) 44.6%
[[California's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 26]]
James Roosevelt Democratic 1954 Re-elected James Roosevelt (D) 70.4%
Gil Seton (R) 29.6%
[[California's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 27]]
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 1962 Retired
Republican gain
Edwin Reinecke (R) 51.7%
Tom Bane (D) 48.3%
[[California's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 28]]
Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. Republican 1960 Re-elected Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. (R) 65.6%
Gerald H. Gottlieb (D) 34.4%
[[California's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 29]]
George Brown, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected George Brown, Jr. (D) 58.6%
Charles J. Farrington, Jr. (R) 41.4%
[[California's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 30]]
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Re-elected Edward R. Roybal (D) 66.3%
Alfred J. Feder (R) 33.7%
[[California's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 31]]
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 1962 Re-elected Charles H. Wilson (D) 64.0%
Norman G. Shanahan (R) 36.0%
[[California's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 32]]
Craig Hosmer Republican 1952 Re-elected Craig Hosmer (R) 68.9%
Michael Cullen (D) 31.1%
[[California's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 33]]
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Retired
Democratic hold
Kenneth W. Dyal (D) 51.7%
Jerry L. Pettis (R) 48.3%
[[California's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 34]]
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 1962 Re-elected Richard T. Hanna (D) 58.3%
Robert A. Geier (R) 41.7%
[[California's 35th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 35]]
James B. Utt Republican 1952 Re-elected James B. Utt (R) 65.0%
Paul B. Carpenter (D) 35.0%
[[California's 36th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 36]]
Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Re-elected Bob Wilson (R) 59.1%
Quintin Whelan (D) 40.9%
[[California's 37th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 37]]
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 1962 Re-elected Lionel Van Deerlin (D) 58.2%
Dick Wilson (R) 41.8%
[[California's 38th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.California 38]]
Patrick M. Martin Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John V. Tunney (D) 52.8%
Patrick M. Martin (R) 47.2%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Colorado's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 1]]
Byron G. Rogers Democratic 1950 Re-elected Byron G. Rogers (D) 67.5%
Glenn R. Jones (R) 31.9%
Allen D. Taplin (Socialist Workers) 0.6%
[[Colorado's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 2]]
Donald G. Brotzman Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Roy H. McVicker (D) 50.6%
Donald G. Brotzman (R) 49.4%
[[Colorado's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 3]]
John Chenoweth Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Frank Evans (D) 51.2%
John Chenoweth (R) 48.8%
[[Colorado's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Colorado 4]]
Wayne N. Aspinall Democratic 1948 Re-elected Wayne N. Aspinall (D) 63.0%
Edwin S. Lamm (R) 37.0%

Connecticut

Connecticut eliminated its at-large seat and redistricted from 5 districts to 6, creating a new district in the northwestern part of the state.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Connecticut's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 1]]
Emilio Q. Daddario Democratic 1958 Re-elected Emilio Q. Daddario (D) 70.0%
James F. Collins (R) 30.0%
[[Connecticut's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 2]]
William L. St. Onge Democratic 1962 Re-elected William L. St. Onge (D) 63.3%
Belton A. Copp (R) 36.7%
[[Connecticut's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 3]]
Robert Giaimo Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert Giaimo (D) 63.9%
Bernard J. Burns (R) 36.1%
[[Connecticut's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 4]]
Abner W. Sibal Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Donald J. Irwin (D) 51.8%
Abner W. Sibal (R) 48.2%
[[Connecticut's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 5]]
John S. Monagan Democratic 1958 Re-elected John S. Monagan (D) 67.3%
Charles W. Terrell, Jr. (R) 32.7%
[[Connecticut's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut 6]]
Bernard F. Grabowski
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1962 Re-elected Bernard F. Grabowski (D) 58.7%
Thomas J. Meskill (R) 41.3%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Delaware's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delaware At-large]]
Harris B. McDowell, Jr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected Harris B. McDowell, Jr. (D) 56.6%
James H. Snowden (R) 43.4%
La Forest (Soc-Lab) 0.04%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Florida's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 1]]
Robert L. F. Sikes Democratic 1940 Re-elected Robert L. F. Sikes (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 2]]
Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Re-elected Charles Edward Bennett (D) 72.7%
William T. Stockton, Jr. (R) 27.3%
[[Florida's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 3]]
Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Re-elected Claude Pepper (D) 65.7%
Paul J. O'Neill (R) 34.3%
[[Florida's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 4]]
Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Re-elected Dante Fascell (D) 63.9%
Jay McGlon (R) 36.1%
[[Florida's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 5]]
Albert S. Herlong, Jr. Democratic 1948 Re-elected Albert S. Herlong, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 6]]
Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Re-elected Paul Rogers (D) 66.0%
John D. Steele (R) 34.0%
[[Florida's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 7]]
James A. Haley Democratic 1952 Re-elected James A. Haley (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 8]]
Donald Ray Matthews Democratic 1952 Re-elected Donald Ray Matthews (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 9]]
Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Re-elected Don Fuqua (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 10]]
Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Re-elected Sam M. Gibbons (D) Unopposed
[[Florida's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 11]]
Edward J. Gurney Republican 1962 Re-elected Edward J. Gurney (R) 60.6%
Thomas S. Kenney (D) 39.4%
[[Florida's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida 12]]
William C. Cramer Republican 1954 Re-elected William C. Cramer (R) 60.6%
F. Marion Harrelson (D) 39.4%

Georgia

Georgia redistricted its existing 12 districts, dividing the Atlanta-area 5th district into a 4th and 5th district, renumbering the existing 4th district to the 6th, and dividing the existing central Georgia 6th district up between its neighbors with compensating boundary changes elsewhere.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 1]]
George Elliott Hagan Democratic 1960 Re-elected George Elliott Hagan (D) 72.3%
Milton Lent (I) 27.7%
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 2]]
J. L. Pilcher Democratic 1953 Retired
Democratic hold
Maston E. O'Neal, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 3]]
Tic Forrester Democratic 1950 Retired
Republican gain
Howard Callaway (R) 57.2%
Garland T. Byrd (D) 42.8%
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 4]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
James Mackay (D) 56.9%
Roscoe Pickett (R) 43.1%
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 5]]
Charles Weltner Democratic 1962 Re-elected Charles Weltner (D) 54.0%
L. J. O'Callaghan (R) 46.0%
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 6]]
John James Flynt, Jr.
Redistricted from 4th
Democratic 1954 Re-elected John James Flynt, Jr. (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 7]]
John W. Davis Democratic 1960 Re-elected John W. Davis (D) 54.7%
Edward Y. Chapin (R) 45.3%
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 8]]
J. Russell Tuten Democratic 1962 Re-elected J. Russell Tuten (D) Unopposed
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 9]]
Phillip M. Landrum Democratic 1952 Re-elected Phillip M. Landrum (D) 60.5%
Jack Prince (D) 39.5%
[[Georgia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Georgia 10]]
Robert Grier Stephens, Jr. Democratic 1960 Re-elected Robert Grier Stephens, Jr. (D) Unopposed
Carl Vinson
Redistricted from 6th
Democratic 1914 Retired
Democratic loss

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Hawaii's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Hawaii At-large]]
Spark Matsunaga Democratic 1962 Re-elected Spark Matsunaga (D) 35.7%
Patsy Mink (D) 27.2%
John E. Milligan (R) 22.8%
Richard Ike Sutton (R) 14.3%
[[Hawaii's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Hawaii At-large]]
Thomas Gill Democratic 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Idaho's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 1]]
Compton I. White, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected Compton I. White, Jr. (D) 51.7%
John Mattmiller (R) 48.3%
[[Idaho's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Idaho 2]]
Ralph R. Harding Democratic 1960 Lost re-election
Republican gain
George V. Hansen (R) 52.2%
Ralph R. Harding (D) 47.8%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Illinois's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 1]]
William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Re-elected William L. Dawson (D) 84.9%
Wilbur N. Daniel (R) 15.1%
[[Illinois's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 2]]
Barratt O'Hara Democratic 1952 Re-elected Barratt O'Hara (D) 67.3%
William F. Scannell (R) 32.7%
[[Illinois's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 3]]
William T. Murphy Democratic 1958 Re-elected William T. Murphy (D) 59.1%
Emmet F. Byrne (R) 40.9%
[[Illinois's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 4]]
Ed Derwinski Republican 1958 Re-elected Ed Derwinski (R) 58.9%
Ray J. Rybacki (D) 41.1%
[[Illinois's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 5]]
John C. Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Re-elected John C. Kluczynski (D) 63.7%
Robert V. Kotowski (R) 36.3%
[[Illinois's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 6]]
Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Died in office
Democratic hold
Daniel J. Ronan (D) 83.4%
Joseph W. Halac (R) 16.6%
[[Illinois's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 7]]
Roland V. Libonati Democratic 1957 Retired
Democratic hold
Frank Annunzio (D) 85.9%
Ray Wolfram (R) 14.1%
[[Illinois's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 8]]
Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Dan Rostenkowski (D) 66.1%
Eugene L. Ebrom (R) 33.9%
[[Illinois's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 9]]
Edward Rowan Finnegan Democratic 1960 Retired
Democratic hold
Sidney R. Yates (D) 63.9%
Robert S. Decker (R) 36.1%
[[Illinois's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 10]]
Harold R. Collier Republican 1956 Re-elected Harold R. Collier (R) 60.8%
Thomas E. Gause (D) 39.2%
[[Illinois's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 11]]
Roman C. Pucinski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Roman C. Pucinski (D) 56.9%
Chester T. Podgorski (R) 43.1%
[[Illinois's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 12]]
Robert McClory Republican 1962 Re-elected Robert McClory (R) 58.6%
John C. Kimball (D) 41.4%
[[Illinois's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 13]]
Donald Rumsfeld Republican 1962 Re-elected Donald Rumsfeld (R) 57.8%
Lynn A. Williams (D) 42.2%
[[Illinois's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 14]]
Elmer J. Hoffman Republican 1958 Retired
Republican hold
John N. Erlenborn (R) 59.0%
Jerome M. Ziegler (D) 41.0%
[[Illinois's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 15]]
Charlotte T. Reid Republican 1962 Re-elected Charlotte T. Reid (R) 58.4%
Poppy X. Mitchell (D) 41.6%
[[Illinois's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 16]]
John B. Anderson Republican 1960 Re-elected John B. Anderson (R) 56.4%
Robert E. Brinkmeier (D) 43.6%
[[Illinois's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 17]]
Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Re-elected Leslie C. Arends (R) 56.4%
Bernard J. Hughes (D) 43.6%
[[Illinois's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 18]]
Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Re-elected Robert H. Michel (R) 54.0%
Edward P. Kohlbacher (D) 46.0%
[[Illinois's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 19]]
Robert T. McLoskey Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Gale Schisler (D) 52.4%
Robert T. McLoskey (R) 47.6%
[[Illinois's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 20]]
Paul Findley Republican 1960 Re-elected Paul Findley (R) 54.8%
Lester E. Collins (D) 45.2%
[[Illinois's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 21]]
Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1954 Re-elected Kenneth J. Gray (D) 65.0%
Stillman J. Stanard (R) 35.0%
[[Illinois's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 22]]
William L. Springer Republican 1950 Re-elected William L. Springer (R) 53.0%
John J. Desmond (D) 47.0%
[[Illinois's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 23]]
George E. Shipley Democratic 1958 Re-elected George E. Shipley (D) 54.6%
Wayne S. Jones (R) 45.4%
[[Illinois's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois 24]]
Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Re-elected Melvin Price (D) 75.7%
G. S. Mirza (R) 24.3%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Indiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 1]]
Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Re-elected Ray J. Madden (D) 63.7%
Arthur F. Endres (R) 36.0%
Raymond E. Brechner (Proh) 0.4%
[[Indiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 2]]
Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 Re-elected Charles A. Halleck (R) 52.9%
John C. Raber (D) 47.1%
[[Indiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 3]]
John Brademas Democratic 1958 Re-elected John Brademas (D) 60.6%
Robert L. Miller (R) 39.4%
[[Indiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 4]]
E. Ross Adair Republican 1950 Re-elected E. Ross Adair (R) 52.1%
Max E. Hobbs (D) 47.9%
[[Indiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 5]]
J. Edward Roush Democratic 1958 Re-elected J. Edward Roush (D) 55.2%
John R. Feighner (R) 44.8%
[[Indiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 6]]
Richard L. Roudebush Republican 1960 Re-elected Richard L. Roudebush (R) 54.1%
Karl O'Lessker (D) 45.9%
[[Indiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 7]]
William G. Bray Republican 1950 Re-elected William G. Bray (R) 54.2%
Elden C. Tipton (D) 45.8%
[[Indiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 8]]
Winfield K. Denton Democratic 1954 Re-elected Winfield K. Denton (D) 56.5%
Roger H. Zion (R) 43.5%
[[Indiana's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 9]]
Earl Wilson Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lee H. Hamilton (D) 54.4%
Earl Wilson (R) 45.6%
[[Indiana's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 10]]
Ralph Harvey Republican 1960 Re-elected Ralph Harvey (R) 50.4%
Russell E. Davis (D) 49.6%
[[Indiana's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana 11]]
Donald Cogley Bruce Republican 1960 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
Andrew Jacobs, Jr. (D) 50.5%
Don A. Tabbert (R) 49.5%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Iowa's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 1]]
Fred Schwengel Republican 1954 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John R. Schmidhauser (D) 51.0%
Fred Schwengel (R) 48.9%
Tracy M. Gore (Conservative) 0.10%
[[Iowa's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 2]]
James E. Bromwell Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John C. Culver (D) 52.2%
James E. Bromwell (R) 47.8%
[[Iowa's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 3]]
H. R. Gross Republican 1948 Re-elected H. R. Gross (R) 50.1%
Stephen M. Peterson (D) 49.9%
[[Iowa's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 4]]
John Henry Kyl Republican 1959 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Bert Bandstra (D) 53.6%
John Henry Kyl (R) 46.4%
[[Iowa's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 5]]
Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Re-elected Neal Smith (D) 69.6%
Benjamin J. Gibson, Jr. (R) 29.7%
Albert A. Payne (Conservative) 0.7%
[[Iowa's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 6]]
Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Retired
Democratic gain
Stanley L. Greigg (D) 53.2%
Howard N. Sokol (R) 46.5%
Lee E. Smith (Conservative) 0.3%
[[Iowa's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iowa 7]]
Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John R. Hansen (D) 53.5%
Ben F. Jensen (R) 46.5%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kansas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 1]]
Bob Dole Republican 1960 Re-elected Bob Dole (R) 51.2%
Bill Bork (D) 48.8%
[[Kansas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 2]]
William H. Avery Republican 1954 Retired to run for Governor
Republican hold
Chester L. Mize (R) 51.1%
John Montgomery (D) 48.9%
[[Kansas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 3]]
Robert Fred Ellsworth Republican 1960 Re-elected Robert Fred Ellsworth (R) 62.2%
A. Clayton Dial (D) 37.8%
[[Kansas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 4]]
Garner E. Shriver Republican 1960 Re-elected Garner E. Shriver (R) 59.4%
Jack Glaves (D) 40.6%
[[Kansas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kansas 5]]
Joe Skubitz Republican 1962 Re-elected Joe Skubitz (R) 56.4%
Reb. Russell (D) 43.6%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Kentucky's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 1]]
Frank Stubblefield Democratic 1958 Re-elected Frank Stubblefield (D) Unopposed
[[Kentucky's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 2]]
William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Re-elected William Huston Natcher (D) 68.4%
Rhodes Bratcher (R) 31.6%
[[Kentucky's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 3]]
Gene Snyder Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Charles R. Farnsley (D) 53.8%
Gene Snyder (R) 46.2%
[[Kentucky's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 4]]
Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Re-elected Frank Chelf (D) 61.7%
Clyde Middleton (R) 38.3%
[[Kentucky's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 5]]
Eugene Siler Republican 1954 Retired
Republican hold
Tim Lee Carter (R) 53.1%
Frances J. Mills (D) 46.9%
[[Kentucky's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 6]]
John C. Watts Democratic 1951 Re-elected John C. Watts (D) 70.6%
John W. Swope (R) 29.4%
[[Kentucky's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Kentucky 7]]
Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Re-elected Carl D. Perkins (D) 69.7%
Walter Clay Van Hoose (R) 30.3%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Louisiana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 1]]
F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Re-elected F. Edward Hebert (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 2]]
Hale Boggs Democratic 1946 Re-elected Hale Boggs (D) 55.0%
David C. Treen (R) 45.0%
[[Louisiana's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 3]]
Edwin E. Willis Democratic 1948 Re-elected Edwin E. Willis (D) 62.3%
Robert F. Angers (R) 37.7%
[[Louisiana's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 4]]
Joe Waggonner Democratic 1961 Re-elected Joe Waggonner (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 5]]
Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Re-elected Otto Passman (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 6]]
James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Re-elected James H. Morrison (D) 62.9%
Floyd O. Crawford (R) 37.1%
[[Louisiana's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 7]]
T. Ashton Thompson Democratic 1952 Re-elected T. Ashton Thompson (D) Unopposed
[[Louisiana's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Louisiana 8]]
Gillis William Long Democratic 1962 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Speedy Long (D) 54.5%
William S. Walker (R) 45.5%

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 1]]
Stanley R. Tupper Republican 1960 Re-elected Stanley R. Tupper (R) 50.1%
Kenneth M. Curtis (D) 49.9%
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maine 2]]
Clifford McIntire Republican 1951 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
William Hathaway (D) 62.0%
Kenneth P. MacLeod (R) 38.0%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 1]]
Rogers Morton Republican 1962 Re-elected Rogers Morton (R) 53.1%
Harry R. Hughes (D) 46.9%
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 2]]
Clarence Long Democratic 1962 Re-elected Clarence Long (D) 65.9%
George A. Price (R) 34.1%
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 3]]
Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 Re-elected Edward Garmatz (D) Unopposed
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 4]]
George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Re-elected George Hyde Fallon (D) 77.8%
Charles O'Donovan Evans (R) 22.2%
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 5]]
Richard E. Lankford Democratic 1954 Retired
Democratic hold
Hervey Machen (D) 61.0%
Edward A. Potts (R) 39.0%
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 6]]
Charles Mathias, Jr. Republican 1960 Re-elected Charles Mathias, Jr. (R) 54.5%
Royce Hanson (D) 45.5%
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland 7]]
Samuel Friedel Democratic 1952 Re-elected Samuel Friedel (D) 79.5%
Thomas C. Hofstetter (R) 20.5%
[[Maryland's at-large congressional seat#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland At-large]]
Carlton R. Sickles Democratic 1962 Re-elected Carlton R. Sickles (D) 69.4%
David Scull (R) 30.6%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 1]]
Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Re-elected Silvio Conte (R) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 2]]
Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Re-elected Edward Boland (D) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 3]]
Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Re-elected Philip Philbin (D) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 4]]
Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Re-elected Harold Donohue (D) 71.8%
Dudley B. Dumaine (R) 28.2%
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 5]]
Frank B. Morse Republican 1960 Re-elected Frank B. Morse (R) 65.0%
George W. Arvanitis (D) 35.0%
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 6]]
William H. Bates Republican 1950 Re-elected William H. Bates (R) 64.6%
James G. Zafris, Jr. (D) 35.4%
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 7]]
Torbert H. MacDonald Democratic 1954 Re-elected Torbert H. MacDonald (D) 76.9%
Gordon F. Hughes (R) 23.1%
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 8]]
Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Re-elected Tip O'Neill (D) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 9]]
John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Re-elected John William McCormack (D) 80.3%
Jack E. Molesworth (R) 14.6%
Noel A. Day (I) 5.0%
[[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 10]]
Joseph William Martin, Jr. Republican 1924 Re-elected Joseph William Martin, Jr. (R) 63.0%
Edward F. Doolan (D) 37.0%
[[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 11]]
James A. Burke Democratic 1958 Re-elected James A. Burke (D) Unopposed
[[Massachusetts's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Massachusetts 12]]
Hastings Keith Republican 1958 Re-elected Hastings Keith (R) 59.6%
Alexander Byron (D) 40.4%

Michigan

Michigan redistricted, converting its at-large seat into a 19th district and realigning the other districts to account for population growth in the Detroit suburbs.[1] Two Democratic seats and one Republican seat were eliminated or combined at redistricting, but the defeat of three Republican incumbents and the election of Democrats to all the new seats yielded a net shift of four seats, changing the party balance from 11R-8D to 7R-12D.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Michigan's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 1]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
John Conyers (D) 83.6%
Robert B. Blackwell (R) 15.5%
Milton R. Henry (Freedom Now) 0.9%
[[Michigan's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 2]]
George Meader Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Weston E. Vivian (D) 50.4%
George Meader (R) 49.4%
Peter Signerelli (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 3]]
August E. Johansen Republican 1954 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Paul H. Todd, Jr. (D) 52.7%
August E. Johansen (R) 47.3%
[[Michigan's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 4]]
J. Edward Hutchinson Republican 1962 Re-elected J. Edward Hutchinson (R) 54.3%
Russell W. Holcomb (D) 45.7%
[[Michigan's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 5]]
Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Re-elected Gerald Ford (R) 61.2%
William G. Reamon (D) 38.8%
[[Michigan's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 6]]
Charles E. Chamberlain Republican 1956 Re-elected Charles E. Chamberlain (R) 56.6%
Boyd K. Benedict (D) 43.4%
[[Michigan's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 7]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
John C. Mackie (D) 65.7%
Claude E. Sadler (R) 34.3%
[[Michigan's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 8]]
R. James Harvey Republican 1960 Re-elected R. James Harvey (R) 54.7%
Sanford A. Brown (D) 45.3%
[[Michigan's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 9]]
Robert P. Griffin Republican 1956 Re-elected Robert P. Griffin (R) 57.4%
Daniel Griffen (D) 42.6%
[[Michigan's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 10]]
Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Re-elected Elford Albin Cederberg (R) 56.6%
Hubert C. Evans (D) 43.4%
[[Michigan's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 11]]
Victor A. Knox Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Raymond F. Clevenger (D) 53.3%
Victor A. Knox (R) 46.7%
John B. Bennett
Redistricted from 12th
Republican 1946 Died in office
Republican loss
[[Michigan's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 12]]
James G. O'Hara
Redistricted from 7th
Democratic 1958 Re-elected James G. O'Hara (D) 74.8%
Robert G. Powell (R) 25.2%
[[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 13]]
Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Re-elected Charles Diggs (D) 85.8%
Bruce Watson (R) 13.9%
Richard T. David (Socialist Workers) 0.3%
[[Michigan's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 14]]
Lucien N. Nedzi
Redistricted from 1st
Democratic 1961 Re-elected Lucien N. Nedzi (D) 66.9%
George Bashara (R) 33.1%
Harold M. Ryan Democratic 1962 Lost renomination
Democratic loss
[[Michigan's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 15]]
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
William D. Ford (D) 71.0%
John F. Fellrath, Jr. (R) 29.0%
[[Michigan's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 16]]
John D. Dingell, Jr.
Redistricted from 15th
Democratic 1955 Re-elected John D. Dingell, Jr. (D) 73.4%
Raymond B. Eonard (R) 26.5%
Henry W. Autsin (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
John Lesinski, Sr. Democratic 1932 Lost renomination
Democratic loss
[[Michigan's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 17]]
Martha W. Griffiths Democratic 1954 Re-elected Martha W. Griffiths (D) 72.8%
William P. Harrington (R) 27.0%
Leo Bernard (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
[[Michigan's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 18]]
William Broomfield Republican 1956 Re-elected William Broomfield (R) 59.5%
Frank J. Sierawski (D) 40.4%
Richard R. Kelly (Freedom Now) 0.08%
[[Michigan's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan 19]]
Neil Staebler
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1962 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic hold
Billie S. Farnum (D) 53.4%
Richard D. Kuhn (R) 46.6%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 1]]
Al Quie Republican 1958 Re-elected Al Quie (R) 55.3%
George Daley (DFL) 44.7%
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 2]]
Ancher Nelsen Republican 1958 Re-elected Ancher Nelsen (R) 58.4%
Charles V. Simpson (DFL) 41.6%
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 3]]
Clark MacGregor Republican 1960 Re-elected Clark MacGregor (R) 57.0%
Richard J. Parish (DFL) 43.0%
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 4]]
Joseph Karth Democratic 1958 Re-elected Joseph Karth (DFL) 72.3%
John M. Drexler (R) 27.1%
?? (W/I) 0.7%
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 5]]
Donald M. Fraser Democratic 1962 Re-elected Donald M. Fraser (DFL) 61.9%
John W. Johnson (R) 38.1%
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 6]]
Alec Olson Democratic 1962 Re-elected Alec Olson (DFL) 51.8%
Robert J. Odegard (R) 48.2%
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 7]]
Odin Langen Republican 1958 Re-elected Odin Langen (R) 50.8%
Ben M. Wichterman (DFL) 49.2%
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Minnesota 8]]
John Blatnik Democratic 1946 Re-elected John Blatnik (DFL) 69.4%
David W. Glossbrenner (R) 30.6%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Mississippi's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 1]]
Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas Abernethy (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 2]]
Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Re-elected Jamie L. Whitten (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 3]]
John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Re-elected John Bell Williams (D) Unopposed
[[Mississippi's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 4]]
W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Prentiss Walker (R) 55.7%
W. Arthur Winstead (D) 44.3%
[[Mississippi's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Mississippi 5]]
William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Re-elected William M. Colmer (D) Unopposed

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Missouri's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 1]]
Frank M. Karsten Democratic 1946 Re-elected Frank M. Karsten (D) 76.9%
Ted Fischer (R) 23.1%
[[Missouri's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 2]]
Thomas B. Curtis Republican 1950 Re-elected Thomas B. Curtis (R) 53.1%
Sidney B. McClanahan (D) 46.9%
[[Missouri's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 3]]
Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Re-elected Leonor Sullivan (D) 71.7%
Howard C. Ohlendorf (R) 28.3%
[[Missouri's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 4]]
William J. Randall Democratic 1959 Re-elected William J. Randall (D) 63.9%
James M. Taylor (R) 36.1%
[[Missouri's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 5]]
Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Re-elected Richard Bolling (D) 69.3%
Robert B. Langworthy (R) 30.7%
[[Missouri's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 6]]
William Raleigh Hull, Jr. Democratic 1954 Re-elected William Raleigh Hull, Jr. (D) 64.7%
Henry E. Wurst (R) 35.3%
[[Missouri's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 7]]
Durward Gorham Hall Republican 1960 Re-elected Durward Gorham Hall (R) 51.7%
Jim Thomas (D) 48.3%
[[Missouri's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 8]]
Richard Howard Ichord, Jr. Democratic 1960 Re-elected Richard Howard Ichord, Jr. (D) 65.2%
Ben A. Rogers (R) 34.8%
[[Missouri's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 9]]
Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Died in office
Democratic hold
William L. Hungate (D) 62.3%
Anthony C. Schroeder (R) 37.6%
Hubert Willis (I) 0.1%
[[Missouri's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Missouri 10]]
Paul C. Jones Democratic 1948 Re-elected Paul C. Jones (D) 67.4%
Carl Franklin Painter (R) 32.6%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Montana's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 1]]
Arnold Olsen Democratic 1960 Re-elected Arnold Olsen (D) 53.6%
Wayne Montgomery (R) 45.8%
Wayne Montgomery (National States' Rights) 0.5%
[[Montana's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Montana 2]]
James Franklin Battin Republican 1960 Re-elected James Franklin Battin (R) 54.1%
Jack C. Toole (D) 45.9%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nebraska's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 1]]
Ralph F. Beermann Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Clair A. Callan (D) 51.3%
Ralph F. Beermann (R) 48.7%
[[Nebraska's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 2]]
Glenn Cunningham Republican 1956 Re-elected Glenn Cunningham (R) 53.1%
Richard Swenson (D) 46.9%
[[Nebraska's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska 3]]
David T. Martin Republican 1960 Re-elected David T. Martin (R) 52.8%
William E. Colwell (D) 47.2%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Nevada's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nevada At-large]]
Walter S. Baring, Jr. Democratic 1956 Re-elected Walter S. Baring, Jr. (D) 63.3%
George Von Tobel (R) 36.7%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Hampshire's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 1]]
Louis C. Wyman Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Joseph Oliva Huot (D) 51.3%
Louis C. Wyman (R) 48.7%
[[New Hampshire's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Hampshire 2]]
James Colgate Cleveland Republican 1962 Re-elected James Colgate Cleveland (R) 50.4%
Charles B. Officer (D) 49.6%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Jersey's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 1]]
William T. Cahill Republican 1958 Re-elected William T. Cahill (R) 56.2%
William J. Procacci (D) 43.7%
Julius Levin (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 2]]
Milton W. Glenn Republican 1957 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Thomas C. McGrath, Jr. (D) 50.8%
Milton W. Glenn (R) 49.2%
[[New Jersey's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 3]]
James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Retired
Democratic gain
James J. Howard (D) 50.4%
Marcus Daly (R) 49.6%
[[New Jersey's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 4]]
Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Re-elected Frank Thompson (D) 67.5%
Ephraim Tomlinson II (R) 32.3%
Bernardo S. Doganiero (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 5]]
Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr. Republican 1952 Re-elected Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr. (R) 63.6%
Eugene M. Friedman (D) 36.4%
[[New Jersey's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 6]]
Florence P. Dwyer Republican 1956 Re-elected Florence P. Dwyer (R) 59.7%
Richard J. Traynor (D) 40.3%
[[New Jersey's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 7]]
William B. Widnall Republican 1950 Re-elected William B. Widnall (R) 56.5%
Edward H. Ihnen (D) 43.1%
Robert A. Kretzer (Conservative) 0.4%
[[New Jersey's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 8]]
Charles S. Joelson Democratic 1960 Re-elected Charles S. Joelson (D) 67.5%
J. Palmer Murphy (R) 32.3%
Harry Santhouse (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 9]]
Frank C. Osmers, Jr. Republican 1951 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Henry Helstoski (D) 50.1%
Frank C. Osmers, Jr. (R) 49.0%
John J. Murray (Conservative) 0.7%
Herman Rhael (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
[[New Jersey's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 10]]
Peter W. Rodino, Jr. Democratic 1948 Re-elected Peter W. Rodino, Jr. (D) 74.0%
Raymond W. Schroeder (R) 25.1%
Frank J. DeGeorge (Conservative) 0.6%
William Kirkland (I) 0.2%
John V. Vespucci (Good Government) 0.2%
[[New Jersey's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 11]]
Joseph G. Minish Democratic 1962 Re-elected Joseph G. Minish (D) 69.6%
William L. Stubbs (R) 30.4%
[[New Jersey's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 12]]
George M. Wallhauser Republican 1958 Retired
Democratic gain
Paul J. Krebs (D) 52.4%
David H. Wiener (R) 46.0%
Robert L. Schlachter (Conservative) 1.4%
Leo C. Fields, Jr. (I) 0.3%
[[New Jersey's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 13]]
Cornelius Edward Gallagher Democratic 1958 Re-elected Cornelius Edward Gallagher (D) 77.1%
Cresenzi W. Castaldo (R) 21.5%
Fred W. Romanowski (I) 1.4%
[[New Jersey's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 14]]
Dominick V. Daniels Democratic 1958 Re-elected Dominick V. Daniels (D) 74.6%
Cecil T. Woolsey (R) 25.4%
[[New Jersey's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Jersey 15]]
Edward J. Patten Democratic 1962 Re-elected Edward J. Patten (D) 63.1%
Bernard F. Rodgers (R) 36.9%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
Thomas G. Morris Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thomas G. Morris (D) 30.6%
E. S. Johnny Walker (D) 26.0%
Jack C. Redman (R) 24.4%
Mike Sims (R) 19.0%
[[New Mexico's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico At-large]]
Joseph M. Montoya Democratic 1957 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[New York's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 1]]
Otis G. Pike Democratic 1960 Re-elected Otis G. Pike (D) 64.9%
John J. Hart, Jr. (R) 35.1%
[[New York's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 2]]
James R. Grover, Jr. Republican 1962 Re-elected James R. Grover, Jr. (R) 51.6%
Edwyn Silberling (D) 48.4%
[[New York's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 3]]
Steven Boghos Derounian Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lester L. Wolff (D) 50.7%
Steven Boghos Derounian (R) 49.3%
[[New York's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 4]]
John W. Wydler Republican 1962 Re-elected John W. Wydler (R) 53.2%
Joseph L. Marino (D) 43.2%
Stanley J. Levy (I) 3.6%
[[New York's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 5]]
Frank J. Becker Republican 1952 Retired
Democratic gain
Herbert Tenzer (D) 55.8%
Ralph J. Edsell, Jr. (R) 44.2%
[[New York's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 6]]
Seymour Halpern Republican 1958 Re-elected Seymour Halpern (R) 57.1%
Emil Levin (D) 42.9%
[[New York's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 7]]
Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 1960 Re-elected Joseph P. Addabbo (D) 69.8%
Robert L. Nelson (R) 28.3%
Erling Asheim (Conservative) 1.9%
[[New York's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 8]]
Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal Democratic 1962 Re-elected Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal (D) 75.0%
Vincent P. Brevetti (R) 22.4%
Charles P. Hostek (Conservative) 2.6%
[[New York's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 9]]
James J. Delaney Democratic 1948 Re-elected James J. Delaney (D) 65.9%
Charles H. Cohen (R) 29.3%
Howard Rudner (Liberal) 4.9%
[[New York's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 10]]
Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Re-elected Emanuel Celler (D) 87.5%
Samuel W. Held (R) 12.5%
[[New York's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 11]]
Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Re-elected Eugene James Keogh (D) 78.8%
Herman Sanders (R) 18.6%
Joseph R. Fontanetta (United Taxpayers) 2.6%
[[New York's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 12]]
Edna F. Kelly Democratic 1949 Re-elected Edna F. Kelly (D) 81.7%
Carlo G. Colavito (R) 18.3%
[[New York's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 13]]
Abraham J. Multer Democratic 1947 Re-elected Abraham J. Multer (D) 69.1%
Gerald S. Held (R) 18.6%
Gerald M. Weisberg (Liberal) 12.4%
[[New York's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 14]]
John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Re-elected John J. Rooney (D) 77.4%
Victor J. Tirabasso, Jr. (R) 22.6%
[[New York's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 15]]
Hugh L. Carey Democratic 1960 Re-elected Hugh L. Carey (D) 53.6%
Luigi R. Marano (R) 46.4%
[[New York's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 16]]
John M. Murphy Democratic 1962 Re-elected John M. Murphy (D) 61.4%
David D. Smith (R) 38.6%
[[New York's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 17]]
John Lindsay Republican 1958 Re-elected John Lindsay (R) 71.5%
Eleanor C. French (D) 23.5%
Kieran O'Doherty (Conservative) 5.0%
[[New York's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 18]]
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Democratic 1944 Re-elected Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) 84.6%
Joseph A. Bailey (R) 10.4%
Allan A. Lewis (Liberal) 4.4%
George S. Schuyler (Conservative) 0.6%
[[New York's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 19]]
Leonard Farbstein Democratic 1956 Re-elected Leonard Farbstein (D) 68.9%
Henry E. Del Rosso (R) 20.2%
Edward A. Morrison (Liberal) 9.9%
Suzanne La Follette (Conservative) 1.1%
[[New York's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 20]]
William Fitts Ryan Democratic 1960 Re-elected William Fitts Ryan (D) 82.5%
Ronald N. Gottlieb (R) 15.6%
John Comninel (Conservative) 2.0%
[[New York's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 21]]
James C. Healey Democratic 1956 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
James H. Scheuer (D) 84.3%
Henry Rose (R) 14.1%
Thomas E. Rockwell (Conservative) 1.6%
[[New York's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 22]]
Jacob H. Gilbert Democratic 1960 Re-elected Jacob H. Gilbert (D) 81.6%
Manuel R. Roque (R) 11.8%
Joseph A. Masur (Liberal) 5.8%
Joseph F. Joyce (Conservative) 0.8%
[[New York's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 23]]
Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Jonathan Brewster Bingham (D) 71.3%
Patrick J. Foley (R) 20.1%
John P. Hagan (Liberal) 7.0%
William J. Lee, Jr. (Conservative) 1.6%
[[New York's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 24]]
Paul A. Fino Republican 1952 Re-elected Paul A. Fino (R) 61.2%
Robert J. Malang (D) 35.3%
Sylvia Bloom (Liberal) 3.6%
[[New York's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 25]]
Robert R. Barry Republican 1958 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Richard Ottinger (D) 56.2%
Robert R. Barry (R) 43.8%
[[New York's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 26]]
Ogden R. Reid Republican 1962 Re-elected Ogden R. Reid (R) 54.9%
Frank Conniff (D) 42.2%
Robert F. Mitchell, Jr. (Conservative) 2.9%
[[New York's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 27]]
Katharine St. George Republican 1946 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John G. Dow (D) 51.6%
Katharine St. George (R) 48.4%
[[New York's 28th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 28]]
J. Ernest Wharton Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Joseph Y. Resnick (D) 51.8%
J. Ernest Wharton (R) 45.4%
William G. Davis (Liberal) 2.7%
[[New York's 29th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 29]]
Leo W. O'Brien Democratic 1952 Re-elected Leo W. O'Brien (D) 69.2%
John D. Meader (R) 30.8%
[[New York's 30th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 30]]
Carleton J. King Republican 1960 Re-elected Carleton J. King (R) 50.3%
Joseph J. Martin (D) 49.7%
[[New York's 31st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 31]]
Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Retired
Republican hold
Robert C. McEwen (R) 54.8%
Raymond E. Bishop (D) 45.2%
[[New York's 32nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 32]]
Alexander Pirnie Republican 1958 Re-elected Alexander Pirnie (R) 53.4%
Robert Castle (D) 46.6%
[[New York's 33rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 33]]
Howard W. Robison Republican 1958 Re-elected Howard W. Robison (R) 58.4%
John L. Joy (D) 41.6%
[[New York's 34th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 34]]
R. Walter Riehlman Republican 1946 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
James M. Hanley (D) 51.2%
R. Walter Riehlman (R) 48.8%
[[New York's 35th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 35]]
Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Re-elected Samuel S. Stratton (D) 64.0%
Robert M. Quigley (R) 36.0%
[[New York's 36th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 36]]
Frank Horton Republican 1962 Re-elected Frank Horton (R) 56.0%
John C. Williams (D) 42.5%
Helmut A. Zander (Liberal) 1.5%
[[New York's 37th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 37]]
Harold C. Ostertag Republican 1950 Retired
Republican hold
Barber Conable (R) 54.2%
Neil F. Bubel (D) 44.0%
David L. McAdam (Liberal) 1.8%
[[New York's 38th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 38]]
Charles Goodell Republican 1959 Re-elected Charles Goodell (R) 59.6%
Robert V. Kelley (D) 40.4%
[[New York's 39th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 39]]
John R. Pillion Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Richard D. McCarthy (D) 52.8%
John R. Pillion (R) 47.2%
[[New York's 40th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 40]]
William E. Miller Republican 1950 Retired to run for Vice President
Republican hold
Henry P. Smith III (R) 51.5%
Wesley J. Hilts (D) 46.3%
James A. Peck (Liberal) 2.2%
[[New York's 41st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New York 41]]
Thaddeus J. Dulski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thaddeus J. Dulski (D) 82.1%
Joseph A. Klawon (R) 17.9%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 1]]
Herbert Covington Bonner Democratic 1940 Re-elected Herbert Covington Bonner (D) 82.6%
Zeno O. Ratcliff (R) 17.4%
[[North Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 2]]
Lawrence H. Fountain Democratic 1952 Re-elected Lawrence H. Fountain (D) Unopposed
[[North Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 3]]
David N. Henderson Democratic 1960 Re-elected David N. Henderson (D) 67.4%
Sherman T. Rock (R) 32.6%
[[North Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 4]]
Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Re-elected Harold D. Cooley (D) 51.8%
James C. Gardner (R) 48.2%
[[North Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 5]]
Ralph James Scott Democratic 1956 Re-elected Ralph James Scott (D) 51.6%
W. A. Armfield (R) 48.4%
[[North Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 6]]
Horace R. Kornegay Democratic 1960 Re-elected Horace R. Kornegay (D) 61.4%
Walter G. Green (R) 38.6%
[[North Carolina's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 7]]
Alton Lennon Democratic 1956 Re-elected Alton Lennon (D) Unopposed
[[North Carolina's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 8]]
Charles R. Jonas Republican 1952 Re-elected Charles R. Jonas (R) 54.3%
W. D. James (D) 45.7%
[[North Carolina's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 9]]
James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Re-elected James T. Broyhill (R) 55.2%
Robert M. Davis (D) 44.8%
[[North Carolina's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 10]]
Basil Lee Whitener Democratic 1956 Re-elected Basil Lee Whitener (D) 58.6%
W. Hall Young (R) 41.4%
[[North Carolina's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina 11]]
Roy A. Taylor Democratic 1960 Re-elected Roy A. Taylor (D) 60.5%
Clyde M. Roberts (R) 39.5%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[North Dakota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota 1]]
Mark Andrews Republican 1963 Re-elected Mark Andrews (R) 52.1%
George A. Sinner (D) 47.4%
Eugene Van Der Hoeven (I) 0.3%
Roger Vorachek (I) 0.2%
[[North Dakota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Dakota 2]]
Don L. Short Republican 1958 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Rolland W. Redlin (D) 52.5%
Don L. Short (R) 47.5%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Ohio's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 1]]
Carl W. Rich Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John J. Gilligan (D) 51.9%
Carl W. Rich (R) 48.1%
[[Ohio's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 2]]
Donald D. Clancy Republican 1960 Re-elected Donald D. Clancy (R) 60.5%
H. A. Sand (D) 39.5%
[[Ohio's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 3]]
Paul F. Schenck Republican 1951 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Rodney M. Love (D) 52.0%
Paul F. Schenck (R) 48.0%
[[Ohio's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 4]]
William Moore McCulloch Republican 1947 Re-elected William Moore McCulloch (R) 55.7%
Robert H. Mihlbaugh (D) 44.3%
[[Ohio's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 5]]
Del Latta Republican 1958 Re-elected Del Latta (R) 65.9%
Milford Landis (D) 34.1%
[[Ohio's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 6]]
Bill Harsha Republican 1960 Re-elected Bill Harsha (R) 60.1%
Frank E. Smith (D) 39.9%
[[Ohio's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 7]]
Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Re-elected Clarence J. Brown (R) 56.8%
Jerry R. Graham (D) 43.2%
[[Ohio's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 8]]
Jackson Edward Betts Republican 1950 Re-elected Jackson Edward Betts (R) 61.8%
Frank Bennett (D) 38.2%
[[Ohio's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 9]]
Thomas L. Ashley Democratic 1954 Re-elected Thomas L. Ashley (D) 62.9%
John O. Celusta (R) 37.1%
[[Ohio's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 10]]
Homer E. Abele Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Walter H. Moeller (D) 52.4%
Homer E. Abele (R) 47.6%
[[Ohio's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 11]]
Oliver P. Bolton Republican 1962 Ran for at-large seat
Republican hold
J. William Stanton (R) 55.4%
C. D. Lambros (D) 44.6%
[[Ohio's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 12]]
Samuel L. Devine Republican 1958 Re-elected Samuel L. Devine (R) 55.4%
Robert L. Van Heyde (D) 44.6%
[[Ohio's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 13]]
Charles Adams Mosher Republican 1960 Re-elected Charles Adams Mosher (R) 54.7%
Louis Frey (D) 45.3%
[[Ohio's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 14]]
William H. Ayres Republican 1950 Re-elected William H. Ayres (R) 54.7%
Frances McGovern (D) 45.3%
[[Ohio's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 15]]
Robert T. Secrest Democratic 1962 Re-elected Robert T. Secrest (D) 66.3%
Randall Metcalf (R) 33.7%
[[Ohio's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 16]]
Frank T. Bow Republican 1950 Re-elected Frank T. Bow (R) 52.2%
Robert D. Freeman (D) 47.8%
[[Ohio's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 17]]
John M. Ashbrook Republican 1960 Re-elected John M. Ashbrook (R) 51.5%
Robert W. Levering (D) 48.5%
[[Ohio's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 18]]
Wayne L. Hays Democratic 1948 Re-elected Wayne L. Hays (D) 68.8%
Allen J. Dalrymple (R) 31.2%
[[Ohio's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 19]]
Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Re-elected Michael J. Kirwan (D) 76.3%
Albert James (R) 23.7%
[[Ohio's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 20]]
Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Re-elected Michael A. Feighan (D) 74.4%
Joseph A. Cipollone (R) 25.6%
[[Ohio's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 21]]
Charles Vanik Democratic 1954 Re-elected Charles Vanik (D) 90.1%
Eugene A. Smith (R) 9.9%
[[Ohio's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 22]]
Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Re-elected Frances P. Bolton (R) 56.6%
Chat Paterson (D) 43.4%
[[Ohio's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio 23]]
William Edwin Minshall, Jr. Republican 1954 Re-elected William Edwin Minshall, Jr. (R) 67.2%
Norbert G. Dennerll, Jr. (D) 32.8%
[[Ohio's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ohio At-large]]
Robert Taft, Jr. Republican 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
Robert E. Sweeney (D) 52.2%
Oliver P. Bolton (R) 47.8%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oklahoma's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 1]]
Page Belcher Republican 1950 Re-elected Page Belcher (R) 63.5%
Doug Martin (D) 36.5%
[[Oklahoma's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 2]]
Ed Edmondson Democratic 1952 Re-elected Ed Edmondson (D) 61.4%
George L. Lange (R) 38.6%
[[Oklahoma's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 3]]
Carl Albert Democratic 1946 Re-elected Carl Albert (D) 79.0%
Frank D. McSherry (R) 21.0%
[[Oklahoma's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 4]]
Tom Steed Democratic 1948 Re-elected Tom Steed (D) Unopposed
[[Oklahoma's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 5]]
John Jarman Democratic 1950 Re-elected John Jarman (D) 70.8%
Homer Cowan (R) 29.2%
[[Oklahoma's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma 6]]
Victor Wickersham Democratic 1960 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Jed Johnson, Jr. (D) 56.7%
Bayard C. Auchincloss (R) 43.3%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Oregon's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 1]]
A. Walter Norblad Republican 1946 Died in office
Republican hold
Wendell Wyatt (R) 53.1%
R. Blaine Whipple (D) 46.9%
[[Oregon's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 2]]
Albert C. Ullman Democratic 1956 Re-elected Albert C. Ullman (D) 68.1%
Everett J. Thoren (R) 31.9%
[[Oregon's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 3]]
Edith Green Democratic 1954 Re-elected Edith Green (D) 65.7%
Lyle Dean (R) 34.3%
[[Oregon's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oregon 4]]
Robert B. Duncan Democratic 1962 Re-elected Robert B. Duncan (D) 64.8%
Paul Jaffarian (R) 35.2%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 1]]
William A. Barrett Democratic 1944 Re-elected William A. Barrett (D) 71.8%
Alvin J. Bello (R) 28.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 2]]
Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. (D) 80.2%
Melvin C. Howell (R) 19.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 3]]
James A. Byrne Democratic 1952 Re-elected James A. Byrne (D) 72.0%
John J. Poserina, Jr. (R) 28.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 4]]
Herman Toll Democratic 1958 Re-elected Herman Toll (D) 64.1%
James R. Cavanaugh (R) 35.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 5]]
William J. Green, III Democratic 1964 Re-elected William J. Green, III (D) 65.2%
Edward H. Rovner (R) 34.8%
[[Pennsylvania's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 6]]
George M. Rhodes Democratic 1948 Re-elected George M. Rhodes (D) 62.1%
James B. Bamford (R) 37.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 7]]
William H. Milliken, Jr. Republican 1958 Retired
Republican hold
George Watkins (R) 51.1%
Leonard Bachman (D) 48.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 8]]
Willard S. Curtin Republican 1956 Re-elected Willard S. Curtin (R) 51.1%
Ralph O. Samuel (D) 48.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 9]]
Paul B. Dague Republican 1946 Re-elected Paul B. Dague (R) 57.7%
John A. O'Brien (D) 42.3%
[[Pennsylvania's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 10]]
Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Re-elected Joseph M. McDade (R) 50.8%
James J. Haggerty (D) 49.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 11]]
Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1954 Re-elected Daniel J. Flood (D) 77.4%
Charles R. Thomas (R) 22.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 12]]
J. Irving Whalley Republican 1960 Re-elected J. Irving Whalley (R) 58.6%
Paul A. Stephens (D) 41.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 13]]
Richard Schweiker Republican 1960 Re-elected Richard Schweiker (R) 59.1%
William D. Searle (D) 40.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 14]]
William S. Moorhead Democratic 1958 Re-elected William S. Moorhead (D) 74.8%
Alvin D. Capozzi (R) 25.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 15]]
Fred B. Rooney Democratic 1963 Re-elected Fred B. Rooney (D) 66.1%
Leo W. McCormick (R) 33.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 16]]
John C. Kunkel Republican 1961 Re-elected John C. Kunkel (R) 64.1%
William M. Stefanic (D) 35.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 17]]
Herman T. Schneebeli Republican 1960 Re-elected Herman T. Schneebeli (R) 58.0%
William F. Plankenhorn (D) 42.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 18]]
Robert J. Corbett Republican 1944 Re-elected Robert J. Corbett (R) 62.6%
Frank J. Reed (D) 37.4%
[[Pennsylvania's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 19]]
George Atlee Goodling Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Nathaniel N. Craley, Jr. (D) 50.8%
George Atlee Goodling (R) 49.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 20]]
Elmer J. Holland Democratic 1956 Re-elected Elmer J. Holland (D) 74.4%
Ronald Bryan (R) 25.6%
[[Pennsylvania's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 21]]
John H. Dent Democratic 1958 Re-elected John H. Dent (D) 65.8%
Thomas M. Schooley, Jr. (R) 34.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 22]]
John P. Saylor Republican 1949 Re-elected John P. Saylor (R) 57.0%
James E. McCaffrey (D) 43.0%
[[Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 23]]
Albert W. Johnson Republican 1963 Re-elected Albert W. Johnson (R) 54.9%
John Still (D) 45.1%
[[Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 24]]
James D. Weaver Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Joseph P. Vigorito (D) 50.8%
James D. Weaver (R) 49.2%
[[Pennsylvania's 25th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 25]]
Frank M. Clark Democratic 1954 Re-elected Frank M. Clark (D) 70.3%
John Loth (R) 29.7%
[[Pennsylvania's 26th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 26]]
Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Re-elected Thomas E. Morgan (D) 68.1%
Paul P. Riggle (R) 31.9%
[[Pennsylvania's 27th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pennsylvania 27]]
James G. Fulton Republican 1944 Re-elected James G. Fulton (R) 62.7%
John A. Young (D) 37.3%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Rhode Island's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 1]]
Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Re-elected Fernand St. Germain (D) 66.3%
Rolland H. Blanchette (R) 33.7%
[[Rhode Island's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island 2]]
John E. Fogarty Democratic 1940 Re-elected John E. Fogarty (D) 81.3%
Guy J. Wells (R) 18.7%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Carolina's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 1]]
L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Re-elected L. Mendel Rivers (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 2]]
Albert Watson Democratic 1962 Re-elected Albert Watson (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 3]]
William Jennings Bryan Dorn Democratic 1950 Re-elected William Jennings Bryan Dorn (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 4]]
Robert T. Ashmore Democratic 1953 Re-elected Robert T. Ashmore (D) Unopposed
[[South Carolina's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 5]]
Robert W. Hemphill Democratic 1956 Resigned when appointed to United States District Court for the Eastern District of South Carolina
Democratic hold
Thomas S. Gettys (D) 66.7%
Robert M. Doster (R) 33.3%
[[South Carolina's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina 6]]
John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Re-elected John L. McMillan (D) 65.0%
E. R. Kirkland (R) 35.0%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[South Dakota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 1]]
Ben Reifel Republican 1960 Re-elected Ben Reifel (R) 57.5%
George May (D) 42.5%
[[South Dakota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Dakota 2]]
Ellis Yarnal Berry Republican 1950 Re-elected Ellis Yarnal Berry (R) 56.0%
Byron T. Brown (D) 44.0%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Tennessee's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 1]]
Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Re-elected Jimmy Quillen (R) 71.7%
Arthur Bright (D) 28.3%
[[Tennessee's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 2]]
Irene Baker Republican 1964 Retired
Republican hold
John Duncan, Sr. (R) 53.8%
Willard V. Yarbrough (D) 44.5%
J. D. Boles (I) 1.0%
Frank Haile (I) 0.7%
[[Tennessee's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 3]]
Bill Brock Republican 1962 Re-elected Bill Brock (R) 54.6%
Robert M. Summitt (D) 45.4%
[[Tennessee's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 4]]
Joe L. Evins Democratic 1946 Re-elected Joe L. Evins (D) Unopposed
[[Tennessee's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 5]]
Richard Fulton Democratic 1946 Re-elected Richard Fulton (D) 59.8%
Bill R. Wills (R) 40.2%
[[Tennessee's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 6]]
Ross Bass Democratic 1954 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold
William Anderson (D) 78.2%
Cecil R. Hill (R) 21.8%
[[Tennessee's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 7]]
Tom J. Murray Democratic 1942 Re-elected Tom J. Murray (D) 53.5%
Julius Hurst (R) 36.9%
Earl MacLin (I) 9.6%
[[Tennessee's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 8]]
Fats Everett Democratic 1958 Re-elected Fats Everett (D) 93.9%
Sara Flannary (I) 6.1%
[[Tennessee's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee 9]]
Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
George W. Grider (D) 52.5%
Robert B. James (R) 47.2%
L. B. Winfield (I) 0.3%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Texas's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 1]]
Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Re-elected Wright Patman (D) 74.6%
Mrs. William E. Jones (R) 25.4%
[[Texas's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 2]]
Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Re-elected Jack Brooks (D) 62.7%
John Greco (R) 37.3%
[[Texas's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 3]]
Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1956 Re-elected Lindley Beckworth (D) 59.3%
James Warren (R) 40.7%
[[Texas's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 4]]
Ray Roberts Democratic 1962 Re-elected Ray Roberts (D) 81.4%
Fred Banfield (R) 18.6%
[[Texas's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 5]]
Bruce R. Alger Republican 1954 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Earle Cabell (D) 57.5%
Bruce R. Alger (R) 42.5%
[[Texas's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 6]]
Olin E. Teague Democratic 1946 Re-elected Olin E. Teague (D) 82.2%
William Van Winkle (R) 17.8%
[[Texas's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 7]]
John Dowdy Democratic 1952 Re-elected John Dowdy (D) 83.6%
James W. Orr (R) 16.4%
[[Texas's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 8]]
Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Re-elected Albert Richard Thomas (D) 76.8%
Bob Gilbert (R) 23.2%
[[Texas's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 9]]
Clark W. Thompson Democratic 1947 Re-elected Clark W. Thompson (D) 75.3%
Dave Oakes (R) 24.7%
[[Texas's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 10]]
J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Re-elected J. J. Pickle (D) 75.8%
Billie Pratt (R) 24.2%
[[Texas's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 11]]
William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Re-elected William R. Poage (D) 81.5%
Charles M. Isenhower (R) 18.5%
[[Texas's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 12]]
Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Re-elected Jim Wright (D) 68.5%
Fred Dielman (R) 31.5%
[[Texas's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 13]]
Graham B. Purcell, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected Graham B. Purcell, Jr. (D) 75.2%
George Corse (R) 24.8%
[[Texas's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 14]]
John Andrew Young Democratic 1956 Re-elected John Andrew Young (D) 77.5%
W. F. Patton (R) 22.5%
[[Texas's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 15]]
Joe M. Kilgore Democratic 1954 Retired
Democratic hold
Kika de la Garza (D) 69.4%
Joe B. Coulter (R) 30.6%
[[Texas's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 16]]
Ed Foreman Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Richard C. White (D) 55.7%
Ed Foreman (R) 44.3%
[[Texas's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 17]]
Omar Burleson Democratic 1946 Re-elected Omar Burleson (D) 76.4%
Phil Bridges (R) 23.6%
[[Texas's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 18]]
Walter E. Rogers Democratic 1950 Re-elected Walter E. Rogers (D) 55.0%
Robert Price (R) 45.0%
[[Texas's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 19]]
George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Re-elected George H. Mahon (D) 77.6%
Joe B. Philips (R) 22.4%
[[Texas's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 20]]
Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Re-elected Henry B. Gonzalez (D) 64.6%
John O'Connell (R) 35.4%
[[Texas's 21st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 21]]
O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Re-elected O. C. Fisher (D) 78.1%
Harry Claypool (R) 21.9%
[[Texas's 22nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas 22]]
Robert R. Casey Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert R. Casey (D) 58.1%
Desmond Barry (R) 41.9%
[[Texas's at-large congressional seat#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Texas At-large]]
Joe R. Pool Democratic 1962 Re-elected Joe R. Pool (D) 66.9%
Bill Hayes (R) 32.7%
Bill Johnson (Const) 0.4%

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Utah's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 1]]
Laurence J. Burton Republican 1962 Re-elected Laurence J. Burton (R) 56.0%
William G. Bruhn (D) 44.0%
[[Utah's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah 2]]
Sherman P. Lloyd Republican 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
David S. King (D) 57.5%
Thomas G. Judd (R) 42.5%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Vermont's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Vermont At-large]]
Robert Stafford Republican 1960 Re-elected Robert Stafford (R) 57.8%
Bernard G. O'Shea (D) 42.2%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 1]]
Thomas N. Downing Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thomas N. Downing (D) 78.7%
Wayne C. Thiessen (R) 21.3%
[[Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 2]]
Porter Hardy, Jr. Democratic 1946 Re-elected Porter Hardy, Jr. (D) 68.7%
Wayne Lustig (R) 21.6%
H. W. Grady Speers, Jr. (I) 9.7%
[[Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 3]]
J. Vaughan Gary Democratic 1945 Retired
Democratic hold
David E. Satterfield III (D) 34.5%
Richard D. Obenshain (R) 34.0%
Edward E. Haddock (I) 30.8%
Stanley Smith, Jr. (I) 0.7%
[[Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 4]]
Watkins Moorman Abbitt Democratic 1948 Re-elected Watkins Moorman Abbitt (D) 69.5%
S. W. Tucker (I) 30.5%
[[Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 5]]
William M. Tuck Democratic 1953 Re-elected William M. Tuck (D) 63.5%
Robert L. Gilliam (I) 36.5%
[[Virginia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 6]]
Richard Harding Poff Republican 1952 Re-elected Richard Harding Poff (R) 56.2%
William B. Hopkins (D) 43.8%
[[Virginia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 7]]
John O. Marsh, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected John O. Marsh, Jr. (D) 69.6%
Roy Erickson (R) 30.4%
[[Virginia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 8]]
Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Re-elected Howard W. Smith (D) 70.3%
Floyd Caldwell Bagley (I) 29.7%
[[Virginia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 9]]
William Pat Jennings Democratic 1954 Re-elected William Pat Jennings (D) 58.2%
Glen M. Williams (R) 41.8%
[[Virginia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Virginia 10]]
Joel T. Broyhill Republican 1952 Re-elected Joel T. Broyhill (R) 50.7%
Augustus C. Johnson (D) 49.3%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Washington's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 1]]
Thomas Pelly Republican 1952 Re-elected Thomas Pelly (R) 59.9%
Edward Palmason (D) 40.1%
[[Washington's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 2]]
Jack Westland Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lloyd Meeds (D) 54.9%
Jack Westland (R) 45.1%
[[Washington's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 3]]
Julia Butler Hansen Democratic 1960 Re-elected Julia Butler Hansen (D) 70.2%
Harold L. Anderson (R) 29.8%
[[Washington's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 4]]
Catherine Dean May Republican 1958 Re-elected Catherine Dean May (R) 65.3%
Stephen H. Huza (D) 34.7%
[[Washington's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 5]]
Walt Horan Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Tom Foley (D) 53.4%
Walt Horan (R) 46.6%
[[Washington's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 6]]
Thor C. Tollefson Republican 1946 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Floyd Verne Hicks (D) 52.1%
Thor C. Tollefson (R) 47.9%
[[Washington's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington 7]]
K. William Stinson Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Brock Adams (D) 55.6%
K. William Stinson (R) 44.4%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[West Virginia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 1]]
Arch A. Moore, Jr. Republican 1956 Re-elected Arch A. Moore, Jr. (R) 61.4%
John L. Bailey (D) 38.6%
[[West Virginia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 2]]
Harley O. Staggers Democratic 1948 Re-elected Harley O. Staggers (D) 64.9%
Stanley R. Cox, Jr. (R) 35.1%
[[West Virginia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 3]]
John M. Slack, Jr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected John M. Slack, Jr. (D) 65.4%
Jim Comstock (R) 34.6%
[[West Virginia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 4]]
Ken Hechler Democratic 1958 Re-elected Ken Hechler (D) 61.2%
Jack L. Miller (R) 38.8%
[[West Virginia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia 5]]
Elizabeth Kee Democratic 1951 Retired
Democratic hold
James Kee (D) 70.0%
Wade H. Ballard III (R) 30.0%

Wisconsin

Wisconsin redistricted to adjust for demographic changes, merging the existing 9th district into the neighboring 3rd district in the west and forming a new 9th district in the Milwaukee suburbs with compensating boundary changes elsewhere.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wisconsin's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 1]]
Henry C. Schadeberg Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) 51.5%
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) 48.5%
[[Wisconsin's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 2]]
Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert W. Kastenmeier (D) 63.6%
Carl V. Kolata (R) 36.4%
[[Wisconsin's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 3]]
Vernon Wallace Thomson Republican 1960 Re-elected Vernon Wallace Thomson (R) 60.6%
Harold C. Ristow (D) 39.4%
Lester Johnson
Redistricted from 9th
Democratic 1953 Retired
Democratic loss
[[Wisconsin's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 4]]
Clement J. Zablocki Democratic 1948 Re-elected Clement J. Zablocki (D) 74.2%
Edward E. Estkowski (R) 25.8%
[[Wisconsin's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 5]]
Henry S. Reuss Democratic 1954 Re-elected Henry S. Reuss (D) 76.0%
Robert Taylor (R) 24.0%
[[Wisconsin's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 6]]
William Van Pelt Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John A. Race (D) 50.8%
William Van Pelt (R) 49.2%
[[Wisconsin's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 7]]
Melvin R. Laird Republican 1952 Re-elected Melvin R. Laird (R) 61.8%
Thomas E. Martin (D) 38.2%
[[Wisconsin's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 8]]
John W. Byrnes Republican 1944 Re-elected John W. Byrnes (R) 59.6%
Cletus J. Johnson (D) 40.4%
[[Wisconsin's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 9]]
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Glenn R. Davis (R) 55.3%
James P. Buckley (D) 44.7%
[[Wisconsin's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wisconsin 10]]
Alvin E. O'Konski Republican 1942 Re-elected Alvin E. O'Konski (R) 56.2%
Edmund A. Nix (D) 43.8%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
[[Wyoming's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Wyoming At-large]]
William H. Harrison Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Teno Roncalio (D) 50.8%
William H. Harrison (R) 49.2%

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress, 1789-1989. Prentice Hall College Div. ISBN 0-02-920170-5. 

See also