Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States at the 1924 Summer Olympics

United States at the 1924 Summer Olympics

United States at the Olympic Games
180x120px
Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 299 (275 men and 24 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearer Pat McDonald
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
45
Silver
27
Bronze
27
Total
99
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 299 competitors, 275 men and 24 women, took part in 108 events in 18 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Scholz, JacksonJackson Scholz Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Kinsey, DanielDaniel Kinsey Athletics Men's 110 mhurdles July 9
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Taylor, MorganMorgan Taylor Athletics Men's 400 mhurdles July 9
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Clarke, LouisLouis Clarke, Frank Hussey,
Al LeConey, Loren Murchison
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay July 13
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Cochran, CommodoreCommodore Cochran, Alan Helffrich,
Oliver MacDonald, William Stevenson
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay July 13
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Hubbard, DeHartDeHart Hubbard Athletics Men's long jump July 8
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Osborn, HaroldHarold Osborn Athletics Men's high jump July 7
Men's decathlon July 12
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Barnes, LeeLee Barnes Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Houser, BudBud Houser Athletics Men's shot put July 8
Men's discus throw July 13
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Tootell, FredFred Tootell Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold LaBarba, FidelFidel LaBarba Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Fields, JackieJackie Fields Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold White, AlbertAlbert White Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Becker, ElizabethElizabeth Becker Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Smith, CarolineCaroline Smith Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Kriz, FrankFrank Kriz Gymnastics Men's vault July 21
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Costello, PaulPaul Costello, John B. Kelly, Sr. Rowing Men's double sculls July 17
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Carpenter, LeonardLeonard Carpenter, Howard Kingsbury, Alfred Lindley,
John Miller, James Rockefeller, Frederick Sheffield,
Benjamin Spock, Laurence Stoddard, Alfred Wilson
Rowing Men's eight July 17
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold national rugby union team, United StatesUnited States national rugby union team
Template:CompactTable
Rugby union May 18
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Bailey, HenryHenry Bailey Shooting Men's 25 m pistol June 28
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Fisher, MorrisMorris Fisher Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Coulter, RaymondRaymond Coulter, Joseph Crockett,
Morris Fisher, Sidney Hinds, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's team free rifle June 27
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Boles, JohnJohn Boles Shooting Men's 100 m running deer, single shots June 30
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Etchen, FrederickFrederick Etchen, Frank Hughes, John Noel,
Clarence Platt, Samuel Sharman, William Silkworth
Shooting Men's team clay pigeons July 7
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Weissmuller, JohnnyJohnny Weissmuller Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
Men's 400 m freestyle July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Kealoha, WarrenWarren Kealoha Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Skelton, BobBob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Breyer, RalphRalph Breyer, Harry Glancy,
Dick Howell, Wally O'Connor, Johnny Weissmuller
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Lackie, EthelEthel Lackie Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Norelius, MarthaMartha Norelius Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Bauer, SybilSybil Bauer Swimming Women's 400 m backstroke July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Donnelly, EuphrasiaEuphrasia Donnelly, Gertrude Ederle,
Ethel Lackie, Mariechen Wehselau
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay July 18
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Richards, VincentVincent Richards Tennis Men's singles July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Hunter, FrancisFrancis Hunter, Vincent Richards Tennis Men's doubles July 21
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Wightman, HazelHazel Wightman, Richard Williams Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Wills, HelenHelen Wills Tennis Women's singles July 20
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Wightman, HazelHazel Wightman, Wills Tennis Women's doubles July 19
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Reed, RobinRobin Reed Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Vis, RussellRussell Vis Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 14
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Spellman, JohnJohn Spellman Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight July 14
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Steel, HarryHarry Steel Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 14
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Scholz, JacksonJackson Scholz Athletics Men's 100 m July 7
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Paddock, CharleyCharley Paddock Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Fitch, HoratioHoratio Fitch Athletics Men's 400 m July 11
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Fager, AugustAugust Fager, Earl Johnson, Arthur Studenroth Athletics Men's team cross country July 12
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Gourdin, EdwardEdward Gourdin Athletics Men's long jump July 8
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Brown, LeroyLeroy Brown Athletics Men's high jump July 7
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Graham, GlenGlen Graham Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Hartranft, GlennGlenn Hartranft Athletics Men's shot put July 8
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver McGrath, MattMatt McGrath Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Norton, EmersonEmerson Norton Athletics Men's decathlon July 12
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Tripoli, SalvatoreSalvatore Tripoli Boxing Men's bantamweight July 20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Salas, JosephJoseph Salas Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Desjardins, PetePete Desjardins Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Fall, DavidDavid Fall Diving Men's 10 m platform July 20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Riggin, AileenAileen Riggin Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Becker, ElizabethElizabeth Becker Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver national polo team, United StatesUnited States national polo team
Template:CompactTable
Polo July 12
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Gilmore, WilliamWilliam Gilmore Rowing Men's single sculls July 17
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Dinwiddie, MarcusMarcus Dinwiddie Shooting Men's 50 m rifle, prone June 23
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Osburn, CarlCarl Osburn Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kahanamoku, DukeDuke Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Wyatt, PaulPaul Wyatt Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Wehselau, MariechenMariechen Wehselau Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Wainwright, HelenHelen Wainwright Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Geraghty, AgnesAgnes Geraghty Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke July 18
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Jessup, MarionMarion Jessup, Vincent Richards Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Newton, ChesterChester Newton Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Enck, SchuylerSchuyler Enck Athletics Men's 800 m July 7
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Riley, IvanIvan Riley Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 9
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Cox, WilliamWilliam Cox, Edward Kirby, Willard Tibbetts Athletics Men's 3000 m team race July 13
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze DeMar, ClarenceClarence DeMar Athletics Men's marathon July 13
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Johnson, EarlEarl Johnson Athletics Men's individual cross country July 12
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Brooker, JamesJames Brooker Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Hills, RalphRalph Hills Athletics Men's shot put July 8
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lieb, TomTom Lieb Athletics Men's discus throw July 13
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Oberst, EugeneEugene Oberst Athletics Men's javelin throw July 6
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze LeGendre, RobertRobert LeGendre Athletics Men's pentathlon July 7
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Fee, RaymondRaymond Fee Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Boylstein, FrederickFrederick Boylstein Boxing Men's lightweight July 20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Pinkston, ClarenceClarence Pinkston Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Fletcher, CarolineCaroline Fletcher Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Doak, SloanSloan Doak Equestrian Individual eventing July 26
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Butler, LeonLeon Butler, Edward Jennings, Harold Wilson Rowing Men's coxed pair July 17
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Gerhardt, RobertRobert Gerhardt, Sidney Jelinek,
John Kennedy, Edward Mitchell, Henry Welsford
Rowing Men's coxed four July 17
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Boles, JohnJohn Boles, Raymond Coulter,
Dennis Fenton, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's 100 m team running deer, single shots July 2
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Hughes, FrankFrank Hughes Shooting Men's trap July 9
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Kahanamoku, SamuelSamuel Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Skelton, BobBob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ederle, GertrudeGertrude Ederle Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
Women's 400 m freestyle July 20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Riggin, AileenAileen Riggin Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke July 20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze men's national water polo team, United StatesUnited States men's national water polo team
Template:CompactTable
Water polo July 20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Hines, BryanBryan Hines Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 14

Athletics

Ninety-six athletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's seventh appearance in the sport. The United States was one of three nations, along with Great Britain and Greece, to have competed in each edition of the Olympic athletics program to that point. The American team had competitors in each of the 27 events, with the maximum number of entries in all but 3 of them (the United States did not send full teams for the steeplechase, the racewalk, or the triple jump). The United States had finalists in every event except the triple jump. The team swept the medals in two events: the pole vault and the shot put.

The United States won 32 medals overall, almost twice that of the next most successful nation (Finland). The 12 gold medals won by the Americans were two more than Finland won, putting the United States at the top of the leaderboard for the sport. Houser and Osborn were the most successful individuals, with two gold medals apiece. Earl Johnson and Scholz won two medals each. Thirty-three other athletes won medals, bringing the total to 37 of 96 participants taking medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Karl Anderson 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 2 Q Unknown 5
Norman Anderson Shot put N/A 14.29 1 Q 14.29 5
Otto Anderson Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Clifford Argue Pentathlon N/A Did not finish
Lee Barnes Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Verne Booth 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Chester Bowman 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 3 Q 10.9 4
James Brooker Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.90 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Charles Brookins 400 m hurdles N/A 54.8 1 Q 54.6 1 Q Disqualified
Leroy Brown High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.95 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Ray Buker 1500 m N/A 4:12.8 2 Q 3:58.6 5
William Churchill Marathon N/A 3:19:18.0 23
William Comins Long jump N/A No mark 8 Did not advance
Chan Coulter 400 m hurdles N/A 55.0 1 Q 58.6 4 Did not advance
Clarence DeMar Marathon N/A 2:48:14.0 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Mike Devaney 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 2 Q 10:01.0 7
Ray Dodge 800 m N/A Unknown 3 Q 1:57.0 1 Q 1:54.2 6
Eastman Doolittle 5000 m N/A Unknown 7 Did not advance
Schuyler Enck 800 m N/A 1:58.6 3 Q 1:57.6 2 Q 1:53.0 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
August Fager Cross country N/A 37:40.6 8
Horatio Fitch 400 m 52.0 1 Q 49.0 1 Q 47.8 OR 1 Q 48.4 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Charles Foster 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Harry Frieda Decathlon N/A 6618.300 8
Edward Gourdin Long jump N/A 7.19 1 Q 7.275 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Glen Graham Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Merwin Graham Triple jump N/A 14.000 4 Did not advance
John Gray 10000 m N/A Unknown 15
Cross country N/A Did not finish
George Guthrie 110 m hurdles N/A 15.8 1 Q 15.2 1 Q Disqualified
Lloyd Hahn 1500 m N/A 4:06.8 1 Q 3:59.0 6
Brutus Hamilton Pentathlon N/A Elim-4
Glenn Hartranft Shot put N/A 14.405 2 Q 14.895 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Discus throw N/A 42.49 2 Q 42.49 6
James Henigan Cross country N/A 38:00.0 11
George Hill 200 m 22.0 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 2 Q 22.0 4
Ralph Hills Shot put N/A 14.505 2 Q 14.64 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Harry Hinkel 10 km walk N/A Unknown 3 Q 50:16.8 9
Bud Houser Shot put N/A 14.995 1 Q 14.995 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Discus throw N/A 46.155 OR 1 Q 46.155 File:Gold medal icon.svg
DeHart Hubbard Long jump N/A 7.12 1 Q 7.445 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Triple jump N/A No mark 10 Did not advance
Earl Johnson 10000 m N/A 32:17.0 8
Cross country N/A 35:21.0 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Pitch Johnson 110 m hurdles N/A 16.6 1 Q 15.8 3 Did not advance
Wayne Johnson 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Robert Juday High jump N/A No mark 5 Did not advance
Mort Kaer Pentathlon N/A 24 5
Daniel Kinsey 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 1 Q 15.0 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Robert LeGendre Pentathlon N/A 18 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
George Lermond 5000 m N/A Unknown 8 Did not advance
Thomas Lieb Discus throw N/A 44.83 1 Q 44.83 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
James McEachern Hammer throw N/A 44.935 6 Q 45.225 6
Matt McGrath Hammer throw N/A 47.075 4 Q 50.84 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Charles Mellor Marathon N/A 3:24:07.0 25
Jack Merchant Hammer throw N/A 41.455 9 Did not advance
Loren Murchison 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 11.2 3 Q 11.0 6
William Neufeld Javelin throw N/A 56.96 1 Q 56.96 5
Bayes Norton 200 m 21.8 1 Q 22.3 1 Q 22.1 3 Q 22.0 5
Emerson Norton Decathlon N/A 7350.895 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Eugene Oberst Javelin throw N/A 57.98 3 Q 57.98 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Harold Osborn High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.98 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Decathlon N/A 7710.775 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Charles Paddock 100 m 11.2 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 2 Q 10.9 5
200 m 22.3 2 Q 22.2 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.7 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Russell Payne 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Harold Phelps 5000 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Tom Poor High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.88 4
Gus Pope Discus throw N/A 44.42 1 Q 44.42 4
Lee Priester Javelin throw N/A 54.51 6 Did not advance
Bill Richardson 800 m N/A 1:59.6 2 Q 1:55.0 2 Q 1:53.8 5
Marvin Rick 3000 m steeplechase N/A 10:11.0 2 Q 9:56.4 4
Ivan Riley 400 m hurdles N/A 55.4 1 Q 56.6 1 Q 54.2 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Ray Robertson 400 m 50.2 1 Q 49.5 3 Did not advance
John Romig 5000 m N/A 15:14.6 1 Q 15:12.4 4
Albert Rose Long jump N/A 6.855 4 Did not advance
Jackson Scholz 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 File:Silver medal icon.svg
200 m 22.4 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.6 =OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Ralph Spearow Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.70 6
William Spencer 1500 m N/A 4:08.4 3 Did not advance
Arthur Studenroth Cross country N/A 36:45.4 6
John Taylor 400 m 50.8 1 Q 50.4 2 Q 48.7 3 Q 1:07.0 5
Morgan Taylor 400 m hurdles N/A 55.8 1 Q 54.9 2 Q 52.6 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Fred Tootell Hammer throw N/A 50.60 1 Q 53.285 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Ray Watson 1500 m N/A 4:17.9 2 Q 4:00.0 7
John Watters 800 m N/A 1:59.8 2 Q 1:57.4 3 Q 1:54.8 7
Homer Welchel Javelin throw N/A 52.98 6 Did not advance
Frank Wendling Marathon N/A 3:05:09.8 16
Ralph Williams Marathon N/A Did not finish
Earle Wilson Triple jump N/A 14.235 4 Did not advance
Eric Wilson 400 m 49.6 1 Q 48.8 3 Did not advance
Frank Zuna Marathon N/A 3:05:52.2 18
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Alfred LeConey
Loren Murchison
4x100 m relay N/A 41.2 WR 1 Q 41.0 WR 1 Q 42.2 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
4x400 m relay N/A 3:27.0 1 Q 3:16.0 WR File:Gold medal icon.svg
James Connolly
William Cox
Edward Kirby
Leo Larrivee
Joie Ray
Willard Tibbetts
3000 m team N/A 9 1 Q 25 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Verne Booth
August Fager
John Gray
James Henigan
Earl Johnson
Arthur Studenroth
Team cross country N/A 14 File:Silver medal icon.svg

Boxing

Sixteen boxers represented the United States at the 1924 Games; the U.S. was one of four countries (along with France, Great Britain, and Italy) to send two boxers in each weight class. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The two gold medals won by Americans matched Britain's pair of golds. The United States team won the most overall medals with six.

In two weight classes, both American boxers won medals. The featherweight final featured two Americans, with Fields coming out on top. LaBarba won the flyweight, with Fee taking the bronze in that weight class. All six medals came in the lightest four weight classes, with Tripoli's silver in the bantamweight and Boylstein's bronze in the lightweight rounding out the total.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Frederick Boylstein Lightweight Bye 22x20px Shorter (GBR)
W
22x20px Genon (BEL)
W
22x20px Nielsen (DEN)
L
22x20px Tholey (FRA)
W
File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Eddie Eagan Heavyweight N/A 22x20px Clifton (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Raymond Fee Flyweight Bye 22x20px Catada (ARG)
W
22x20px Bergström (SWE)
W
22x20px McKenzie (GBR)
L
22x20px Castellenghi (ITA)
W
File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Jackie Fields Featherweight 22x20px Doyle (IRL)
W
22x20px Hansen (NOR)
W
22x20px Abarca (CHI)
W
22x20px Quartucci (ARG)
W
22x20px Salas (USA)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Ben Funk Middleweight 22x20px Jones (AUS)
W
22x20px Beecken (BEL)
L
Did not advance 9
Ed Greathouse Heavyweight N/A 22x20px Galinat (FRA)
W
22x20px Porzio (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Hugh Haggerty Welterweight 22x20px Świtek (POL)
W
22x20px Ertmański (POL)
W
22x20px Lewis (CAN)
L
Did not advance 5
Tom Kirby Light heavyweight Bye 22x20px Welter (LUX)
W
22x20px Sørsdal (NOR)
L
Did not advance 5
Fidel LaBarba Flyweight 22x20px Warwick (GBR)
W
22x20px Lanzi (ITA)
W
22x20px Rennie (CAN)
W
22x20px Castellenghi (ITA)
W
22x20px McKenzie (GBR)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Joseph Lazarus Bantamweight Bye 22x20px Andrén (SWE)
L
Did not advance 9
Slit Sloot Middleweight Bye 22x20px Black (CAN)
L
Did not advance 9
Al Mello Welterweight 22x20px Doussot (FRA)
W
22x20px Christensen (NOR)
W
22x20px Méndez (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
George Mulholland Light heavyweight Bye 22x20px Belanger (CAN)
W
22x20px Petersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance 5
Ben Rothwell Lightweight 22x20px Kelleher (IRL)
W
22x20px Graham (CAN)
W
22x20px Copello (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Joseph Salas Featherweight 22x20px Burlie (CAN)
W
22x20px Levij (NED)
W
22x20px Petrarca (ITA)
W
22x20px Devergnies (BEL)
W
22x20px Fields (USA)
L
File:Silver medal icon.svg
Salvatore Tripoli Bantamweight 22x20px Usaveaga (CHI)
W
22x20px Tarrant (GBR)
W
22x20px Pertuzzo (ARG)
W
22x20px Andrén (SWE)
W
22x20px Smith (RSA)
L
File:Silver medal icon.svg

Cycling

Five cyclists represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport, matching France for most appearances.

Road cycling

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
John Boulicault Time trial 7:15:51.6 33
Ignatius Gronkowski Time trial 7:34:41.8 45
Gustav Hentschel Time trial 7:52:59.6 49
Victor Hopkins Time trial 8:29:02.0 58
John Boulicault
Ignatius Gronkowski
Gustav Hentschel
Victor Hopkins
Team time trial 22:43:33.0 12

Track cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Fenn 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Sprint 13.6 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 2 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Ignatius Gronkowski 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36

Diving

Ten divers, five men and five women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have appeared at each Olympic diving competition to that point. The Americans were dominant, sweeping the medals in three of the five events and taking the top two places in a fourth. The United States entered three divers in each event for a total of 15 entries; 11 resulted in medals while all 15 advanced to the finals. White was the top individual diver, with gold medals in both of his events. Becker won a gold and a silver. Smith took a gold, while Pinkston took a pair of bronzes. Riggin, Fall, and Desjardins each won a silver, and Fletcher took a bronze. Thrash and Meany were the only two Americans to not win medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Pete Desjardins 3 m board 5 662.8 1 Q 8 693.2 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Plain high diving 13.5 155 2 Q 28 141 6
David Fall 10 m platform 6 472.9 1 Q 11.5 486.5 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Clarence Pinkston 3 m board 5 672 1 Q 15 653 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
10 m platform 6 507.5 1 Q 16.5 473 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Plain high diving 10 157 2 Q 41 125 9
Ben Thrash Plain high diving 17 146 2 Q 23.5 145 4
Albert White 3 m board 5 681.9 1 Q 7 696.4 File:Gold medal icon.svg
10 m platform 5 491.8 1 Q 9 487.3 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston 3 m board 6 482.4 1 Q 8 474.5 File:Gold medal icon.svg
10 m platform 11 161 1 Q 11 167 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Caroline Fletcher 3 m board 7 446.6 1 Q 16 436.4 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Helen Meany 10 m platform 16.5 152 3 Q 22 148 5
Aileen Riggin 3 m board 13 439.3 2 Q 12 460.4 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Caroline Smith 10 m platform 5.5 160 1 Q 10.5 166 File:Gold medal icon.svg

Equestrian

Five equestrians represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have taken part in each Olympic equestrian competition to date. Doak won the individual eventing bronze, the United States's first medal since 1912 and matching their all-time best result in the sport. Doak and Carr, who finished eighth in the eventing, gave the United States a strong shot at silver in the team competition, but neither Barry nor Padgett finished and so the team did not get a score. Padgett, this time along with Bontecou, again did not finish in the show jumping competition, and the United States did not get a score in that competition either. Barry's 25th place was the best individual result in show jumping.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
John Barry Eventing Did not finish
Jumping 27.25 2:40.0 25
Frederic Bontecou Jumping Did not finish
Frank Carr Eventing 1727.0 N/A 8
Sloan Doak Eventing 1845.5 N/A File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Jumping 32.00 2:23.0 29
Vernon Padgett Eventing Did not finish
Jumping Did not finish
John Barry
Frederic Bontecou
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish
John Barry
Frank Carr
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish

Fencing

21 fencers, 19 men and 2 women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was one of nine nations to send women to the first Olympic women's fencing competition.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harold Bloomer Foil 1–2 3 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance
Burke Boyce Foil 2–2 2 Q 1–3 5 Did not advance
George Breed Épée 5–4 4 Q N/A 1–8 10 Did not advance
George Calnan Épée 5–4 3 Q N/A 3–7 8 Did not advance
Foil 3–1 2 Q 4–1 1 Q 3–2 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Laurence Castner Sabre N/A 3–2 3 Q 1–7 9 Did not advance
Ernest Gignoux Sabre N/A 3–3 6 Did not advance
Thomas Jeter Foil Did not finish Did not advance
Arthur Lyon Épée 3–5 7 N/A Did not advance
Sabre N/A 1–6 6 Did not advance
Chauncey McPherson Sabre N/A 2–4 6 Did not advance
Allan Milner Épée 5–3 2 Q N/A 5–5 5 Q 4–7 12 Did not advance
Philip Allison
Burke Boyce
George Breed
George Calnan
Thomas Jeter
Alfred Walker
Team foil 1–0 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
George Breed
George Calnan
Arthur Lyon
Allan Milner
William Russell
Leon Shore
Donald Waldhaus
Team épée 1–0 2 Q N/A 1–0 2 Q 0–2 3 Did not advance
Laurence Castner
Edwin Fullinwider
Ernest Gignoux
Arthur Lyon
Chauncey McPherson
Joseph Parker
Albert Strauss
Harold Van Buskirk
Team sabre 2–1 2 Q N/A 0–2 4 Did not advance
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Adelaide Gehrig Foil 2–3 4 Did not advance
Irma Hopper Foil 2–4 6 Did not advance

Football

The United States competed in the Olympic football tournament for the second time in 1924.

Round 1

May 25, 1924
17:15
22x20px United States 1–0 23x15px Estonia
Straden Goal 15' (pen.) Report
Stade Pershing
Attendance: 8,110
Referee: Paul Putz (BEL)
Round 2

May 29, 1924
17:00
Uruguay 23x15px 3–0 23x15px United States
Petrone Goal 10' Goal 44'
Scarone Goal 15'
Report
Stade Bergeyre
Attendance: 10,455
Referee: Charles Barette (BEL)
Final rank
9th

Roster:

Gymnastics

Eight gymnasts represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Kriz took the nation's only medal, with the gold in the vault.

Artistic

Gymnast Event Final
Score Rank
Al Jochim All-around 95.090 31
Horizontal bar 17.060 23
Parallel bars 19.86 30
Pommel horse 19.000 12
Rings 18.080 29
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.51 20
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Kriz All-around 100.293 19
Horizontal bar 17.500 18
Parallel bars 19.67 32
Pommel horse 17.930 21
Rings 15.413 49
Rope climbing 10 (8.4 s) 6
Sidehorse vault 9.80 8
Vault 9.98 File:Gold medal icon.svg
John Mais All-around 72.770 53
Horizontal bar 13.930 45
Parallel bars 15.07 64
Pommel horse 12.770 50
Rings 12.160 62
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 7.58 31
Rudolph Novak All-around 77.593 46
Horizontal bar 9.703 69
Parallel bars 14.90 65
Pommel horse 15.430 39
Rings 15.160 51
Rope climbing 7 (9.6 s) 31
Sidehorse vault 8.40 49
Vault 7.00 43
John Pearson All-around 89.852 37
Horizontal bar 15.990 32
Parallel bars 18.81 42
Pommel horse 15.096 43
Rings 13.746 58
Rope climbing 10 (8.6 s) 10
Sidehorse vault 8.71 41
Vault 7.50 32
Curtis Rottman All-around 82.946 42
Horizontal bar 16.330 28
Parallel bars 18.54 44
Pommel horse 15.326 40
Rings 11.910 63
Rope climbing 2 (11.4 s) 51
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Safandra All-around 86.953 41
Horizontal bar 12.900 50
Parallel bars 18.35 46
Pommel horse 17.460 26
Rings 17.583 35
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 3.00 70
Vault 7.66 29
Max Wandrer All-around 76.320 48
Horizontal bar 10.240 66
Parallel bars 14.89 66
Pommel horse 11.690 52
Rings 10.000 67
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 9.65 15
Vault 9.85 5
Frank Kriz
Al Jochim
John Pearson
Frank Safandra
Curtis Rottman
Rudolph Novak
Max Wandrer
John Mais
Team 715.117 5

Modern pentathlon

Four pentathletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The United States was one of six nations to have competed in each edition of the Olympic modern pentathlon to that point.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
George Bare Individual 76.5 11
Ernest Harmon Individual 130.5 31
Frederick Pitts Individual 138.5 34
Don Scott Individual 111.5 26

Polo

The United States sent a polo team to the Olympics for the third time in 1924. The Americans won their first three games, against the three European sides, and faced Argentina in their final game. Despite having a late lead, the United States was unable to finish off the Argentinians, who came from behind to beat the United States. The United States finished with the silver medal.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Players Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
Elmer Boeseke
Tommy Hitchcock, Jr.
Frederick Roe
Rodman Wanamaker
Men's polo 3 1 43 11 File:Silver medal icon.svg

Rowing

20 rowers represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. All five of the American boats won medals: two golds, a silver, and a pair of bronzes.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Gilmore Single sculls 7:03.2 1 Q Advanced directly 7:54.0 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Paul Costello
Jack Kelly
Double sculls 6:34.0 1 Q N/A 6:34.0 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Leon Butler
Edward Jennings
Harold Wilson
Coxed pairs Unknown 2 Q N/A Unknown File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Robert Gerhardt
Sidney Jelinek
John Kennedy
Edward Mitchell
Henry Welsford
Coxed fours 7:19.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Leonard Carpenter
Howard Kingsbury
Alfred Lindley
John Miller
James Rockefeller
Frederick Sheffield
Laurence Stoddard
Benjamin Spock
Alfred Wilson
Eights 5:51.0 1 Q Advanced directly 6:33.4 File:Gold medal icon.svg

Rugby union

The United States sent a rugby team to the Olympics for the second time in 1924. The defending champions won their first game against Romania, 37 to 0. As France had already beaten Romania, the three-team round-robin finished with the France-United States match. The Americans won 17 to 3 to become the first team to successfully defend an Olympic rugby championship.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Team Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
United States Men's rugby union 2 0 54 3 File:Gold medal icon.svg

Shooting

Twenty-one sport shooters represented the United States in 1924.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Henry Bailey 25 m rapid fire pistol 18 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Bernard Betke 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
100 m deer, single shots 40 File:Gold medal icon.svg
100 m deer, double shots 64 7
Raymond Coulter 100 m deer, single shots 32 17
100 m deer, double shots 62 9
Marcus Dinwiddie 50 m rifle, prone 396 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Frederick Etchen Trap 89 24
Wilford Fawcett Trap 91 18
Dennis Fenton 600 m free rifle 82 24
100 m deer, single shots 34 12
100 m deer, double shots 49 24
Morris Fisher 600 m free rifle 95 File:Gold medal icon.svg
William Frazer 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Grier 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
Frank Hughes Trap 97 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Carl Osburn 600 m free rifle 95 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Samuel Sharman Trap 96 6
Walter Stokes 50 m rifle, prone 390 10
600 m free rifle 92 4
100 m deer, single shots 35 10
100 m deer, double shots 60 12
William Whaling 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles
Raymond Coulter
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes
Team deer, single shots 148 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Team deer, double shots 233 5
Raymond Coulter
Joseph Crockett
Morris Fisher
Sidney Hinds
Walter Stokes
Team free rifle 676 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Frederick Etchen
Frank Hughes
John Noel
Clarence Platt
Samuel Sharman
William Silkworth
Team clay pigeons 363 File:Gold medal icon.svg

Swimming

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ralph Breyer 400 m freestyle 5:22.4 OR 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Dick Howell 1500 m freestyle 22:48.2 3 q DNS Did not advance
Duke Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:04.2 1 Q 1:01.6 1 Q 1:01.4 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Samuel Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:03.2 1 Q 1:02.2 2 Q 1:01.8 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Warren Kealoha 100 m backstroke 1:13.4 OR 1 Q 1:13.6 1 Q 1:13.2 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Bill Kirschbaum 200 m breaststroke 3:01.0 OR 1 Q 3:02.6 2 Q 3:01.0 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Henry Luning 100 m backstroke DSQ Did not advance
Bob Skelton 200 m breaststroke 2:56.0 OR 1 Q 3:00.2 1 Q 2:56.6 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Adam Smith 1500 m freestyle 22:48.8 2 Q 22:39.8 4 Did not advance
Lester Smith 400 m freestyle 5:32.4 1 Q 5:37.6 3 Did not advance
Johnny Weissmuller 100 m freestyle 1:03.8 1 Q 1:00.8 OR 1 Q 59.0 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
400 m freestyle 5:22.2 OR 1 Q 5:13.6 OR 1 Q 5:04.2 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Paul Wyatt 100 m backstroke 1:19.4 1 Q 1:17.0 2 Q 1:15.4 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Ralph Breyer
Harry Glancy
Dick Howell*
Wally O'Connor
Johnny Weissmuller
4×200 m freestyle relay 10:41.6 1 Q 9:59.4 WR 1 Q 9:53.4 WR File:Gold medal icon.svg

* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sybil Bauer 100 m backstroke N/A 1:24.0 OR 1 Q 1:23.2 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Florence Chambers 100 m backstroke N/A 1:32.0 3 q 1:30.8 4
Eleanor Coleman 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:39.2 3 Did not advance
Gertrude Ederle 100 m freestyle 1:12.6 1 Q 1:15.4 1 Q 1:14.2 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
400 m freestyle 6:12.2 OR 1 Q 6:23.8 1 Q 6:04.8 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Agnes Geraghty 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:27.6 OR 1 Q 3:34.0 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Ethel Lackie 100 m freestyle 1:12.8 1 Q 1:16.0 2 Q 1:12.4 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Martha Norelius 400 m freestyle 6:23.2 1 Q 6:26.6 2 Q 6:02.2 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Aileen Riggin 100 m backstroke N/A 1:29.6 1 Q 1:28.2 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Matilda Scheurich 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:41.2 3 Did not advance
Helen Wainwright 400 m freestyle 6:46.8 1 Q 6:19.6 1 Q 6:03.8 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Mariechen Wehselau 100 m freestyle 1:12.2 WR 1 Q 1:15.2 1 Q 1:12.8 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Euphrasia Donnelly
Gertrude Ederle
Ethel Lackie
Mariechen Wehselau
4×100 m freestyle relay N/A 4:58.8 WR File:Gold medal icon.svg

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Francis Hunter Singles 22x20px Grahn (FIN)
W 6–3, 6–0, 6–2
22x20px Hortal (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–3, 6–1
22x20px Washer (BEL)
L 6–2, 6–1, 2–6, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Vincent Richards Singles Bye 22x20px de Laveleye (BEL)
W 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
22x20px Sleem (IND)
W 8–6, 2–6, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
22x20px Alonso (ESP)
W 7–5, 10–8, 2–6, 6–3
22x20px Lacoste (FRA)
W 8–6, 4–6, 1–6, 6–2, 6–3
22x20px de Morpurgo (ITA)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
22x20px Cochet (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 4–6, 6–2
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Watson Washburn Singles 22x20px Serventi (ITA)
W 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
22x20px Lupu (ROU)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
22x20px van Lennep (NED)
W 2–6, 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
22x20px Jacob (IND)
L 1–6, 4–6, 10–8, 2–6
Did not advance
R. Norris Williams Singles Bye 22x20px Hadj (IND)
W 6–0, 6–2, 6–1
22x20px Macenauer (TCH)
W 6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
22x20px von Kehrling (HUN)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
22x20px Cochet (FRA)
L 7–5, 3–6, 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Francis Hunter
Vincent Richards
Doubles N/A Bye 22x20px Willard /
Bayley (AUS)
W 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
22x20px Žemla /
Koželuh (TCH)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
22x20px Alonso /
Alonso (ESP)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
22x20px Lacoste /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–3, 0–6, 5–7, 6–3
22x20px Brunon /
Cochet (FRA)
W 4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Watson Washburn
R. Norris Williams
Doubles N/A 22x20px Kirchmayr /
Göncz (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–0, 6–0
22x20px Rohrer /
Gottlieb (TCH)
W 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
22x20px Tegner /
Ulrich (DEN)
W 6–4, 6–4, 12–10
22x20px Condon /
Richardson (RSA)
L 6–4, 9–11, 6–4, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Eleanor Goss Singles Bye Bye 22x20px Vlasto (FRA)
L 3–6, 6–2, 4–6
Did not advance
Marion Jessup Singles Bye Bye 22x20px Torras (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–0
22x20px McKane (GBR)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Lillian Scharman Singles Bye 22x20px González-Álvarez (ESP)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Helen Wills Moody Singles Bye Bye 22x20px Satterthwaite (GBR)
W 6–1, 6–1
22x20px Mallory (NOR)
W 6–2, 6–3
22x20px Golding (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–1
22x20px Vlasto (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–2
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Eleanor Goss
Marion Jessup
Doubles N/A 22x20px Covell /
McKane (GBR)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Hazel Wightman
Helen Wills Moody
Doubles N/A Bye Bye Bye 22x20px Shepherd-Barron /
Colyer (GBR)
W 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
22x20px Covell /
McKane (GBR)
W 7–5, 8–6
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Marion Jessup
Vincent Richards
Doubles 22x20px Billout /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–3, 6–1
22x20px Mallory /
Nielsen (NOR)
W 6–3, 6–2
22x20px González-Álvarez /
Flaquer (ESP)
W 6–3, 6–0
22x20px Bouman /
Timmer (NED)
W 6–3, 6–0
22x20px Wightman /
Williams (USA)
L 2–6, 3–6
File:Silver medal icon.svg
Hazel Wightman
R. Norris Williams
Doubles Bye 22x20px Valaoritou-Skaramaga /
Zerlentis (GRE)
W 6–2, 6–1
22x20px Fick /
Müller (SWE)
W 8–6, 6–2
22x20px McKane /
Gilbert (GBR)
W 2–6, 8–6, 6–1
22x20px Jessup /
Richards (USA)
W 6–2, 6–3
File:Gold medal icon.svg

Water polo

In its third Olympic water polo appearance, the United States took the bronze medal.

Roster
First round
France 23x15px 3–1 23x15px United States Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal semifinals
United States 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal final
United States 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Belgium Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal quarterfinals
  • Bye
Bronze medal semifinals
United States 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal final
Sweden 23x15px 2–3 23x15px United States Piscine des Tourelles

Wrestling

Freestyle wrestling

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roger Flanders Heavyweight N/A Bye 22x20px Nilsson (SWE)
W
Did not advance
Bryant Hines Bantamweight N/A Bye 22x20px Dillen (BEL)
W
22x20px Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L
Silver medal semifinal
Bye
Bronze medal semifinal
22x20px Larsson (SWE)
W
Silver medal final
22x20px Mäkinen (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
22x20px Ducayla (FRA)
W
File:Bronze medal icon.svg
William Johnson Welterweight N/A Bye 22x20px Gehri (SUI)
L
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Fichu (FRA)
W
Bronze medal semifinal
22x20px Davis (GBR)
W
Silver medal final
22x20px Leino (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
22x20px Müller (SUI)
L
4
Guy Lookabough Welterweight N/A 22x20px Müller (SUI)
W
22x20px Davis (GBR)
W
22x20px Stockton (CAN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Leino (FIN)
L
22x20px Gehri (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Charles MacWilliam Bantamweight N/A 22x20px Larsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Perry Martter Lightweight N/A 22x20px Praks (EST)
L
Did not advance
Chester Newton Featherweight Bye 22x20px Hansson (SWE)
W
22x20px Torgensen (DEN)
W
22x20px Huupponen (FIN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Koolmann (EST)
W
22x20px Reed (USA)
L
Silver medal final
22x20px Naito (JPN)
W
File:Silver medal icon.svg
Robin Reed Featherweight Bye 22x20px Koolmann (EST)
W
22x20px Naito (JPN)
W
22x20px Chilcott (CAN)
W
22x20px Newton (USA)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Herschel Smith Middleweight N/A 22x20px Nielsen (DEN)
W
22x20px Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance
John Spellman Light heavyweight N/A 22x20px Wilson (GBR)
W
22x20px Rumple (CAN)
W
22x20px Westergren (SWE)
W
22x20px Svensson (SWE)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Harry Steele Heavyweight N/A Bye 22x20px McDonald (GBR)
W
22x20px Wernli (SUI)
W
22x20px Nilsson (SWE)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Charles Strack Light heavyweight N/A 22x20px Courant (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Russell Vis Lightweight N/A 22x20px Montgomery (CAN)
W
22x20px Pouvroux (FRA)
W
22x20px Haavisto (FIN)
W
22x20px Wikström (FIN)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Walter Wright Middleweight N/A 22x20px Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance

Art Competitions

References

  1. ^ "United States at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-22. 

External links