Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics

United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics

United States at the Olympic Games
180x120px
Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles
Competitors 522 (339 men and 183 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Ed Burke
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
83
Silver
61
Bronze
30
Total
174
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States was the host nation of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. It was the nineteenth time that Team USA participated, having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 522 competitors, 339 men and 183 women, took part in 217 events in 25 sports.[1]

These Olympic Games were unique for the United States in that the host state was California, the home state of the country's president, Ronald Reagan, who himself opened the Games,[2] becoming the first American president to open a Summer Olympics, and also any Olympic games in the United States. Reagan was governor of the state from 1967 to 1975.

However, it was not until the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City that an American president opened a Winter Olympics in the United States.

Team USA won 83 Gold medals at the 1984 Summer Olympics, which is as of 2012, the record for most first place finishes in a Summer Olympics by a host nation.

Contents

Medalists

File:US Olympics Team 1984.JPEG
US delegation during the opening ceremony for the 1984 Summer Olympics

16x16px Gold

Archery

Athletics

Basketball

Boxing

Cycling

Diving

Equestrian

Gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Synchronized Swimming

Volleyball

Wrestling

Dan Gable Head Coach

  • ((Tyler Yates)) 155 kg Gold Medalist

16x16px Silver

Archery

Athletics

Boxing

Cycling

Diving

Equestrian

Gymnastics

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

  • Ruby Fox — Shooting, Women's Sport Pistol

Swimming

Volleyball

Water Polo

Weightlifting

Wrestling

  • Barry Davis — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Bantamweight
  • Andrew Rein — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Lightweight
  • Greg Gibson — Greco-Roman wrestling, Men's Heavyweight

16x16px Bronze

Athletics

Boxing

Canoeing

  • Greg Barton — Canoeing, Men's K1 1000 m Kayak Singles

Cycling

Diving

Fencing

Field Hockey

Gymnastics

Judo

Rowing

Shooting

Weightlifting

Wrestling


Results by event

Archery

The United States returned to archery competition with a dominant men's team that earned the top two spots. Their women were not as successful against the newly powerful Asian teams from Korea, China, and Japan, but still managed to place an archer in the top eight.

Women's Competition:

Men's Competition:

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat — 45.81
  • Quarterfinals — 44.75
  • Semifinals — 45.17
  • Final — 44.27 (→ 16x16px Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 45.55
  • Quarterfinals — 44.72
  • Semifinals — 44.92
  • Final — 44.71 (→ 16x16px Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 45.42
  • Quarterfinals — 45.31
  • Semifinals — 45.51
  • Final — 44.75 (→ 5th place)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat — 13:52.56
  • Semifinals — 13:41.73
  • Final — 13:23.56 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 13:44.97
  • Semifinals — 13:46.02 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 13:46.16
  • Semifinals — 13:46.65 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Qualifying Heat — 28:19.94
  • Final — 28:34.59 (→ 15th place)
  • Qualifying Heat — 28:37.58 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat — 29:09.82 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification — 2.24m
  • Final — 2.31m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 2.24m
  • Final — 2.29m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 2.24m
  • Final — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 8.30m
  • Final — 8.54m (→ 16x16px Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 8.02m
  • Final — 8.16m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 7.89m
  • Final — 7.63m (→ 11th place)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Final — 17.26m (→ 16x16px Gold Medal)
  • Final — 17.18m (→ 16x16px Silver Medal)
  • Final — 16.75m (→ 6th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 85.96m
  • Final — 78.40m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 79.34m
  • Final — 78.10m (→ 11th place)
  • Qualification — 75.50m (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying Round — 5.45m
  • Final — 5.65m (→ 16x16px Silver Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 5.45m
  • Final — 5.60m (→ 16x16px Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 5.30m
  • Final — 5.40m (→ 6th place)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying Round — 20.69 m
  • Final — 21.09 m (→ 16x16px Silver Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 20.01 m
  • Final — 20.97 m (→ 16x16px Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 20.55 m
  • Final — 20.93 m (→ 4th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Final — 66.30 m (→ 16x16px Silver Medal)
  • Final — 65.46 m (→ 16x16px Bronze Medal)
  • Final — 64.98 m (→ 5th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification — 71.38 m
  • Final — 75.60 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 71.18 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — 67.52 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  • Final Result — 8130 points (→ 6th place)
  • Final Result — 8091 points (→ 7th place)
  • Final Result — 7862 points (→ 12th place)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:25:42 (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 1:30:20 (→ 23rd place)
  • Final — 1:35:12 (→ 33rd place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 3:59:46 (→ 6th place)
  • Final — 4:22:51 (→ 14th place)
  • Final — DNF (→ no ranking)

Women's Competition

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 4:06.65
  • Final — 4:08.32 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 4:11.86 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 4:13.35 (→ did not advance)

Women's 3,000 metres

  • Heat — 8.44.38
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Heat — 8:43.97
  • Final — 8:42.78 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 8:58.64
  • Final — 8:51.53 (→ 8th place)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:24:52 (→ 16x16px Gold Medal)
  • Final — 2:47:33 (→ 36th place)
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat — 55.97
  • Semifinal — 55.97
  • Final — 55.20 (→ 16x16px Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 56.89
  • Semifinal — 56.19 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 59.77 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 6.36 m
  • Final — 6.78 m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 6.76 m
  • Final — 6.77 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 6.55 m
  • Final — 6.43 m (→ 9th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.97m (→ File:Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.91m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.85m (→ 11th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 56.24m
  • Final — 64.86m (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Qualification — 53.76m
  • Final — 54.84m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 53.34m
  • Final — 50.16m (→ 12th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Final — 17.23 m (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 17.00 m (→ 9th place)
  • Final — 16.06 m (→ 11th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 61.38m
  • Final — 62.06m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 59.00m
  • Final — 58.38m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 55.92m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result — 6281 points (→ 4th place)
  • Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated PR China (97-49)
  • Defeated Canada (89-68)
  • Defeated Uruguay (104-68)
  • Defeated France (120-62)
  • Defeated Spain (101-68)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated West-Germany (78-67)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Canada (78-59)
  • Final
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated Yugoslavia (83-55)
  • Defeated Australia (81-47)
  • Defeated South Korea (84-47)
  • Defeated PR China (91-55)
  • Defeated Canada (92-61)
  • Final
  • Team Roster

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Twenty cyclists, sixteen men and four women, represented the United States in 1984.

Men's individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit
Points race
Women's individual road race

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round — 752.37
  • Final — 754.41 (→ File:Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Preliminary Round — 628.47
  • Final — 661.32 (→ File:Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Equestrianism

Fencing

Twenty fencers, fifteen men and five women, represented the United States in 1984.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

  • Preliminary Round (Group D)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Did not advance
  • Team Roster

Head Coach: Alkis Panagoulias

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to West Germany (19:21)
  • Lost to Denmark (16:19)
  • Lost to Sweden (18:21)
  • Lost to Spain (16:17)
  • Drew with South Korea (22:22)
  • Classification Match
  • 9th/10th place: Defeated Japan (24:16) → 9th place
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Team Roster

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Classification Matches
  • 9th-12th place: United States – Kenya 0-0 (Kenya wins after penalty strokes, 5-6)
  • 11th-12th place: United States – Malaysia 3-3 (Malaysia wins after penalty strokes, 8-9)
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Round Robin
  • Team Roster

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male modern pentathletes represented the United States in 1984. They won a silver medal in the team event.

Individual
Team
  • Mike Storm
  • Greg Losey
  • Dean Glenesk

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's Competition

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat — 50.39
  • Final — 50.41 (→ 4th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:49.87
  • Final — 1:49.10 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 1:50.95
  • Final — 1:50.18 (→ 4th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Heat — 3:53.43
  • Final — 3:51.49 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Heat — 15:21.04
  • Final — 15:05.20 (→ File:Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 15:22.88
  • Final — 15:10.59 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Men's 100m Backstroke

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:04.51
  • B-Final — scratched (→ 17th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 1:02.16
  • Final — 1:03.29 (→ 5th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 2:19.23
  • Final — 2:18.03 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — DNS (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 100m Butterfly

Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Heat — 1:59.19
  • Final — 1:57.75 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 2:00.28
  • Final — 2:01.03 (→ 8th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:04.32
  • Final — 2:03.05 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 2:06.10
  • Final — 2:04.91 (→ 5th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 4:23.82
  • Final — 4:21.46 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 4:22.55
  • Final — 4:23.28 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:20.14

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 7:18.87

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 3:44.33

Women's Competition

Women's 100m Freestyle

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat — 2:00.85
  • Final — 1:59.50 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Heat — 4:15.08
  • Final — 4:12.26 (→ 4th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Heat — 8:32.64
  • Final — 8:30.73 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:43.65

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 4:09.23

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Heat — 1:02.53
  • Final — 1:02.63 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:15.40
  • Final — 2:13.04 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 2:16.23
  • Final — 2:15.73 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:16.29
  • Final — 2:15.17 (→ File:Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 4:51.32
  • Final — 4:49.41 (→ 4th place)

Synchronized swimming

Volleyball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Argentina (3-1)
  • Defeated Tunisia (3-0)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-0)
  • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • Final
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated West Germany (3-0)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Defeated China (3-1)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Peru (3-0)
  • Final
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Greece (12-5)
  • Defeated Brazil (10-4)
  • Defeated Spain (10-8)
  • Final Round (Group D)
  • Defeated Netherlands (8-7)
  • Defeated Australia (12-7)
  • Defeated West Germany (8-7)
  • Drew with Yugoslavia (5-5) → File:Med 2.png Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References