Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Arizona

United States congressional delegations from Arizona

These are complete tables of congressional delegations from Arizona to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Due to Arizona's explosive growth since it joined the Union in 1912, the state has undergone too much demographic change for some districts to be seen as a continuation of the same numbered district before reapportionment. For instance, Trent Franks has represented the 2nd District since 2003 and will represent the 8th District starting in 2013, but is considered the successor of Bob Stump because his district contains most of the territory Stump represented in the 3rd District prior to 2003.

Arizona’s current delegation

United States Senate

Class 1 Congress Class 3
Henry Fountain Ashurst (D)   62nd (1912–1913)   Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)  
  65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)   Ralph Henry Cameron (R)
  68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)   Carl Hayden (D)
  71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)  
  74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)  
Ernest W. McFarland (D)   77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)  
  80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)  
Barry Goldwater (R)   83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)  
  86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)  
Paul Jones Fannin (R)   89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)   Barry Goldwater (R)
  92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)  
Dennis DeConcini (D)   95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)  
  98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)   John McCain (R)
  101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)  
Jon Kyl (R)   104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)  
  107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)  
  110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)  
Jeff Flake (R)   113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

1863 – 1912: 1 non-voting delegate

Congress [[Arizona Territory's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delegate]]
38th
(1863–1865)
Charles Debrille Poston (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Noble Goodwin (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Template:Party shading/Independent | Coles Bashford (I)
41st
(1869–1871)
Richard Cunningham McCormick (U)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
44th
(1875–1877)
Hiram Sanford Stevens (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Goulder Campbell (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Granville Henderson Oury (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Curtis Coe Bean (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
Nathan Oakes Murphy (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Frank Wilson (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
58th
(1903–1905)
John Frank Wilson (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
Ralph Henry Cameron (R)
62nd
(1911–1912)

1912 – 1943: 1 seat

Congress [[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]]
62nd
(1912–1913)
Carl Hayden (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Lewis W. Douglas[1] (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Isabella Selmes Greenway[2] (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
John R. Murdock (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943 – 1963: 2 seats

After the 1940 census, a second seat was added. For six years, the seats were elected at-large statewide on a general ticket. In 1949, districts were used.

Congress Elected state-wide on a General ticket
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st seat]]
[[Arizona's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd seat]]
78th
(1943–1945)
John R. Murdock (D) Richard F. Harless (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
Districts
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
81st
(1949–1951)
John R. Murdock (D) Harold A. Patten (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
John Jacob Rhodes (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Stewart Lee Udall (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
 
  Mo Udall (D)

1963 – 1973: 3 seats

Congress District
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Arizona's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
88th
(1963–1965)
John Jacob Rhodes (R) Mo Udall (D) George Frederick Senner, Jr. (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
Sam Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)

1973 – 1983: 4 seats

Congress District
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Arizona's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Arizona's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
93rd
(1973–1975)
John Jacob Rhodes (R) Mo Udall (D) Sam Steiger (R) John Bertrand Conlan (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Bob Stump (D) Eldon D. Rudd (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
 
  Bob Stump (R)

1983 – 1993: 5 seats

Congress District
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Arizona's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Arizona's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Arizona's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
98th
(1983–1985)
John McCain (R) Mo Udall[1] (D) Bob Stump (R) Eldon D. Rudd (R) James Francis McNulty, Jr. (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jim Kolbe (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
John Jacob Rhodes III (R) Jon Kyl (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
 
  Ed Pastor (D)

1993 – 2003: 6 seats

Congress District
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Arizona's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Arizona's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Arizona's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Arizona's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
103rd
(1993–1995)
Samuel G. Coppersmith (D) Ed Pastor (D) Bob Stump (R) Jon Kyl (R) Jim Kolbe (R) Karan English (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Matt Salmon (R) John B. Shadegg (R) J. D. Hayworth (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Jeff Flake (R)

2003 – 2013: 8 seats

Congress District
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Arizona's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Arizona's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Arizona's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Arizona's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Arizona's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Arizona's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
108th
(2003–2005)
Rick Renzi (R) Trent Franks (R) John B. Shadegg (R) Ed Pastor (D) J. D. Hayworth (R) Jeff Flake (R) Raúl M. Grijalva (D) Jim Kolbe (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Harry Mitchell (D) Gabrielle Giffords[1] (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
  Paul Gosar (R) Ben Quayle (R) David Schweikert (R)
  Ron Barber (D)

2013 – 2023: 9 seats

After the 2010 Census, Arizona gained one seat.

Congress District
[[Arizona's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Arizona's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Arizona's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Arizona's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Arizona's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Arizona's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Arizona's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Arizona's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Arizona's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
113th
(2013–2015)
Ann Kirkpatrick (D) Ron Barber (D) Raul Grijalva (D) Paul Gosar (R) Matt Salmon (R) David Schweikert (R) Ed Pastor (D) Trent Franks (R) Kyrsten Sinema (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Martha McSally (R) Ruben Gallego (D)

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Arizona

As of April 2015, there are fifteen former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Arizona who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
John Bertrand Conlan 1973–1977 4th (1930-09-17) September 17, 1930 (age 85)
John McCain 1983–1987 1st (1936-08-29) August 29, 1936 (age 79)
Jim Kolbe 1985–2007 5th (1985–2003)
8th (2003–2007)
(1942-06-28) June 28, 1942 (age 73)
Jon Kyl 1987–1995 4th (1942-04-25) April 25, 1942 (age 73)
Ed Pastor 1991–2015 2nd (1991–2003)
4th (2003–2013)
7th (2013–2015)
(1943-06-28) June 28, 1943 (age 72)
Sam Coppersmith 1993–1995 1st (1955-05-22) May 22, 1955 (age 60)
Karan English 1993–1995 6th (1949-03-23) March 23, 1949 (age 66)
J. D. Hayworth 1995–2007 6th (1995–2003)
5th (2003–2007)
(1958-07-12) July 12, 1958 (age 57)
John Shadegg 1995 - 2011 4th (1995–2003)
3rd (2003–2011)
(1949-10-22) October 22, 1949 (age 66)
Jeff Flake 2001–2013 1st (2001–2003)
6th (2003–2013)
(1962-12-31) December 31, 1962 (age 53)
Rick Renzi 2003–2009 1st (1958-06-11) June 11, 1958 (age 57)
Harry Mitchell 2007–2011 5th (1940-07-18) July 18, 1940 (age 75)
Gabrielle Giffords 2007–2012 8th (1970-06-08) June 8, 1970 (age 45)
Ben Quayle 2011–2013 3rd (1976-11-05) November 5, 1976 (age 39)
Ron Barber 2012–2015 8th (2012–2013)
2nd (2013–2015)
(1945-08-25) August 25, 1945 (age 70)

Living former U.S. Senators from Arizona

As of April 2015, there are two former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Arizona who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Dennis DeConcini 1977–1995 1 (1937-05-08) May 8, 1937 (age 78)
Jon Kyl 1995–2013 1 (1942-04-25) April 25, 1942 (age 73)

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c Resigned
  2. ^ Elected to fill the vacancy caused by the previous representative being elected to the next term, but resigning before the term began.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated