Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Georgia

United States congressional delegations from Georgia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Georgia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Georgia's current delegation

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
William Few
(Anti-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) James Gunn
(Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
James Jackson
(Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797)
George Walton
(F)
Josiah Tattnall
(D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
Abraham Baldwin
(D-R)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) James Jackson
(D-R)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
John Milledge
(D-R)
10th (1807–1809)
George Jones
(D-R)
William H. Crawford
(D-R)
11th (1809–1811)
Charles Tait
(D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
William B. Bulloch
(D-R)
William Wyatt Bibb
(D-R)
14th (1815–1817)
George M. Troup
(D-R)
15th (1817–1819)
John Forsyth
(D-R)
Freeman Walker
(D-R)
16th (1819–1821) John Elliott
(D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
Nicholas Ware
(D-R)
18th (1823–1825)
Thomas W. Cobb
(D-R)
19th (1825–1827) John Macpherson Berrien
(D-R)
20th (1827–1829)
Oliver H. Prince
(D-R)
George M. Troup
(D-R)
21st (1829–1831) John Forsyth
(D-R)
22nd (1831–1833)
John Pendleton King
(D-R)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) Alfred Cuthbert
(D-R)
Wilson Lumpkin
(D)
25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
John Macpherson Berrien
(W)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) Walter T. Colquitt
(D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
Herschel V. Johnson
(D)
31st (1849–1851) William Crosby Dawson
(W)
32nd (1851–1853)
Robert M. Charlton
(D)
Robert A. Toombs
(W)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Alfred Iverson, Sr.
(D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Homer V. M. Miller
(D)
41st (1869–1871) Joshua Hill
(R)
Thomas M. Norwood
(D)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John B. Gordon
(D)
44th (1875–1877)
Benjamin H. Hill
(D)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Joseph E. Brown
(D)
47th (1881–1883)
Middleton P. Barrow
(D)
Alfred H. Colquitt
(D)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) John B. Gordon
(D)
53rd (1893–1895)
Patrick Walsh
(D)
Augustus O. Bacon
(D)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Alexander S. Clay
(D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Joseph M. Terrell
(D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Hoke Smith
(D)
63rd (1913–1915)
William S. West
(D)
Thomas W. Hardwick
(D)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
William J. Harris
(D)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Thomas E. Watson
(D)
Rebecca L. Felton
(D)
Walter F. George
(D)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
John S. Cohen
(D)
Richard B. Russell, Jr.
(D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Herman E. Talmadge
(D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
David H. Gambrell
(D)
Sam Nunn
(D)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Mack F. Mattingly
(R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Wyche Fowler, Jr.
(D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Paul Coverdell
(R)
104th (1995–1997)
Max Cleland
(D)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Zell Miller
(D)
107th (2001–2003)
Saxby Chambliss
(R)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Johnny Isakson
(R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
David Perdue
(R)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

Congress District
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
1st
(1789–1791)
James Jackson
(Anti-Admin)
Abraham Baldwin
(Anti-Admin)
George Mathews
(Anti-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
  Anthony Wayne
(Anti-Admin)
Francis Willis
(Anti-Admin)
  John Milledge
(Anti-Admin)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th seat]]
3rd
(1793–1795)
Thomas P. Carnes
(Anti-Admin)
Abraham Baldwin
(Anti-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
John Milledge
(DR)
Abraham Baldwin
(DR)
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
James Jones
(F)
Benjamin Taliaferro
(F)
7th
(1801–1803)
  John Milledge
(DR)
Benjamin Taliaferro
(DR)
  Peter Early
(DR)
David Meriwether
(DR)
8th
(1803–1805)
Joseph Bryan
(DR)
Samuel Hammond
(DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
  Cowles Mead
(DR)
  Dennis Smelt
(DR)
Thomas Spalding
(DR)
  William Wyatt Bibb
(DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Howell Cobb
(DR)
George M. Troup
(DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
  Bolling Hall
(DR)
  William Barnett
(DR)
13th
(1813–1815)
  John Forsyth
(DR)
Thomas Telfair
(DR)
  Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
  Richard Henry Wilde
(DR)
Wilson Lumpkin
(DR)
  Zadock Cook
(DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
  Joel Abbot
(DR)
Thomas W. Cobb
(DR)
Joel Crawford
(DR)
William Terrell
(DR)
  Robert R. Reid
(DR)
16th
(1819–1821)
John Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
George R. Gilmer
(DR)
Edward F. Tattnall
(DR)
Wiley Thompson
(DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
  Joel Abbot
(C-DR)
Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
George Cary
(C-DR)
Edward F. Tattnall
(C-DR)
John Forsyth
(C-DR)
Wiley Thompson
(C-DR)
Thomas W. Cobb
(C-DR)
  Richard Henry Wilde
(C-DR)
19th
(1825–1827)
Charles E. Haynes
(J)
Alfred Cuthbert
(J)
George Cary
(J)
Edward F. Tattnall
(J)
John Forsyth
(J)
Wiley Thompson
(J)
James Meriwether
(J)
District
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
20th
(1827–1829)
  Charles E. Haynes
(J)
John Floyd
(J)
Tomlinson Fort
(J)
Edward F. Tattnall
(J)
John Forsyth
(J)
Wiley Thompson
(J)
Wilson Lumpkin
(J)
  George R. Gilmer
(J)
Richard Henry Wilde
(J)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th seat]]
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th seat]]
21st
(1829–1831)
Charles E. Haynes
(J)
Thomas Flournoy Foster
(J)
Henry G. Lamar
(J)
James M. Wayne
(J)
Richard Henry Wilde
(J)
Wiley Thompson
(J)
Wilson Lumpkin
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
  Daniel Newnan
(J)
  Augustin S. Clayton
(J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
John E. Coffee
(J)
William Schley
(J)
Roger L. Gamble
(J)
George R. Gilmer
(J)
Seaborn Jones
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
  George W. Owens
(J)
John W. A. Sanford
(J)
James C. Terrell
(J)
George Towns
(J)
Seaton Grantland
(J)
Charles E. Haynes
(J)
  William Crosby Dawson
(Anti-J)
Jesse F. Cleveland
(J)
Jabez Y. Jackson
(J)
Thomas Glascock
(J)
Hopkins Holsey
(J)
Julius Caesar Alford
(Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
William Crosby Dawson
(W)
George W. Owens
(D)
Jesse F. Cleveland
(D)
Jabez Y. Jackson
(D)
Thomas Glascock
(D)
Hopkins Holsey
(D)
George Towns
(D)
Seaton Grantland
(D)
Charles E. Haynes
(D)
26th
(1839–1841)
  Edward J. Black
(W)
Julius Caesar Alford
(W)
Walter T. Colquitt
(W)
Mark A. Cooper
(W)
Richard W. Habersham
(W)
Thomas B. King
(W)
Eugenius A. Nisbet
(W)
Lott Warren
(W)
  Hines Holt
(W)
27th
(1841–1843)
  Thomas F. Foster
(W)
Roger L. Gamble
(W)
James A. Meriwether
(W)
  Mark A. Cooper
(D)
Edward J. Black
(D)
George W. Crawford
(W)
Walter T. Colquitt
(D)
28th
(1843–1845)
  William H. Stiles
(D)
John Millen
(D)
Howell Cobb
(D)
Hugh A. Haralson
(D)
John B. Lamar
(D)
John H. Lumpkin
(D)
  Alexander H. Stephens
(W)
Duncan L. Clinch
(W)
Absalom H. Chappell
(W)
District
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
29th
(1845–1847)
Thomas B. King
(W)
Seaborn Jones
(D)
George Towns
(D)
Hugh A. Haralson
(D)
John H. Lumpkin
(D)
Howell Cobb
(D)
Alexander H. Stephens
(W)
Robert Toombs
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Alfred Iverson, Sr.
(D)
John William Jones
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
  Marshall J. Wellborn
(D)
Allen Ferdinand Owen
(W)
Thomas C. Hackett
(D)
  Joseph Webber Jackson
(D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
James Johnson
(U)
David J. Bailey
(D)
Charles Murphey
(U)
Elijah W. Chastain
(D)
Junius Hillyer
(D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James Lindsay Seward
(D)
Alfred H. Colquitt
(D)
William Dent
(D)
David A. Reese
(W)
Alexander H. Stephens
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Martin J. Crawford
(D)
Robert P. Trippe
(K-N)
Hiram B. Warner
(D)
John H. Lumpkin
(D)
Howell Cobb
(D)
Nathaniel G. Foster
(K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Lucius J. Gartrell
(D)
Augustus R. Wright
(D)
James Jackson
(D)
Joshua Hill
(K-N)
36th
(1859–1861)
Peter Early Love
(D)
Thomas Hardeman, Jr.
(K-N)
John W. H. Underwood
(D)
John James Jones
(D)
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War
38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
 
  Joseph W. Clift
(R)
Nelson Tift
(D)
William P. Edwards
(R)
Samuel F. Gove
(R)
Charles H. Prince
(R)
Vacant Pierce M. B. Young
(D)
41st
(1869–1871)
  Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant
  William W. Paine
(D)
Richard H. Whiteley
(R)
Marion Bethune
(R)
Jefferson F. Long
(R)
Stephen A. Corker
(D)
William P. Price
(D)
Pierce M. B. Young
(D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
  Archibald T. MacIntyre
(D)
John S. Bigby
(R)
Thomas J. Speer
(R)
Dudley M. DuBose
(D)
  Erasmus W. Beck
(D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
  Morgan Rawls
(D)
Philip Cook
(D)
Henry R. Harris
(D)
James C. Freeman
(R)
James H. Blount
(D)
Alexander H. Stephens
(D)
Hiram P. Bell
(D)
  Andrew Sloan
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Julian Hartridge
(D)
William Ephraim Smith
(D)
Milton A. Candler
(D)
Template:Party shading/Independent rowspan=4 | William H. Felton
(ID)
Benjamin H. Hill
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
  Hiram P. Bell
(D)
  William Bennett Fleming
(D)
46th
(1879–1881)
John C. Nicholls
(D)
Template:Party shading/Independent | Henry Persons
(ID)
Nathaniel J. Hammond
(D)
Template:Party shading/Independent rowspan=3 | Emory Speer
(ID)
47th
(1881–1883)
  George R. Black
(D)
Henry G. Turner
(D)
Hugh Buchanan
(D)
Judson C. Clements
(D)
[[Georgia's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]]
  Seaborn Reese
(D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John C. Nicholls
(D)
Charles F. Crisp
(D)
Allen D. Candler
(D)
Thomas Hardeman, Jr.
(D)
District District
[[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Georgia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
[[Georgia's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
[[Georgia's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.12th]]
[[Georgia's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.13th]]
[[Georgia's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.14th]]
49th
(1885–1887)
Thomas M. Norwood
(D)
Henry G. Turner
(D)
Charles F. Crisp
(D)
Henry R. Harris
(D)
Nathaniel J. Hammond
(D)
James H. Blount
(D)
Judson C. Clements
(D)
Seaborn Reese
(D)
Allen D. Candler
(D)
George T. Barnes
(D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas W. Grimes
(D)
John D. Stewart
(D)
Henry H. Carlton
(D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Rufus E. Lester
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Charles L. Moses
(D)
Leonidas F. Livingston
(D)
Robert W. Everett
(D)
Thomas G. Lawson
(D)
Thomas E. Winn
(D)
Thomas E. Watson
(Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Benjamin E. Russell
(D)
Thomas B. Cabaniss
(D)
John W. Maddox
(D)
Farish C. Tate
(D)
James C. C. Black
(D)
Henry G. Turner
(D)
54th
(1895–1897)
  Charles L. Bartlett
(D)
  Charles R. Crisp
(D)
55th
(1897–1899)
James M. Griggs
(D)
Elijah B. Lewis
(D)
William C. Adamson
(D)
William M. Howard
(D)
William H. Fleming
(D)
William G. Brantley
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Thomas W. Hardwick
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
  Gordon Lee
(D)
Thomas M. Bell
(D)
  James W. Overstreet
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Charles G. Edwards
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
  Dudley M. Hughes
(D)
  Seaborn A. Roddenbery
(D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
William S. Howard
(D)
Samuel J. Tribble
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Charles R. Crisp
(D)
John R. Walker
(D)
Dudley M. Hughes
(D)
  Frank Park
(D)
Carl Vinson
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
  James W. Wise
(D)
  Tinsley W. Rucker, Jr.
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
  James W. Overstreet
(D)
Charles H. Brand
(D)
William W. Larsen
(D)
  William C. Wright
(D)
66th
(1919–1921)
William D. Upshaw
(D)
William C. Lankford
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
R. Lee Moore
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Charles Gordon Edwards
(D)
Edward E. Cox
(D)
Samuel Rutherford
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Leslie J. Steele
(D)
Malcolm C. Tarver
(D)
71st
(1929–1931)
 
  Robert Ramspeck
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  John S. Wood
(D)
  Homer C. Parker
(D)
Bryant T. Castellow
(D)
W. Carlton Mobley
(D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
  Emmett M. Owen
(D)
Carl Vinson
(D)
Braswell Deen
(D)
Charles H. Brand
(D)
  Paul Brown
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Hugh Peterson
(D)
B. Frank Whelchel
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Stephen Pace
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
  W. Benjamin Gibbs
(D)
  A. Sidney Camp
(D)
Florence R. Gibbs
(D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John S. Gibson
(D)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
  John S. Wood
(D)
  Helen D. Mankin
(D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Prince H. Preston, Jr.
(D)
James C. Davis
(D)
Henderson L. Lanham
(D)
William M. Wheeler
(D)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Tic Forrester
(D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
  J. L. Pilcher
(D)
Phillip M. Landrum
(D)
  John J. Flynt, Jr.
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Iris Blitch
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
 
  Harlan E. Mitchell
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
G. Elliott Hagan
(D)
John W. Davis
(D)
Robert G. Stephens, Jr.
(D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Charles Weltner
(D)
J. Russell Tuten
(D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Maston E. O'Neal, Jr.
(D)
Howard H. Callaway
(R)
James MacKay
(D)
John J. Flynt, Jr.
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Jack T. Brinkley
(D)
Benjamin B. Blackburn
(R)
Fletcher Thompson
(R)
Williamson S. Stuckey, Jr.
(D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Dawson Mathis
(D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ronald B. Ginn
(D)
Andrew Young
(D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Elliott H. Levitas
(D)
Lawrence P. McDonald
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
  Billy Lee Evans
(D)
Edgar L. Jenkins
(D)
Doug Barnard, Jr.
(D)
  Wyche Fowler, Jr.
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Newt Gingrich
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Charles Floyd Hatcher
(D)
98th
(1983–1985)
  Robert Lindsay Thomas
(D)
Richard Ray
(D)
J. Roy Rowland
(D)
  George Darden
(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Pat Swindall
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
John Lewis
(D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Ben Jones
(D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Jack Kingston
(R)
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.
(D)
Mac Collins
(R)
John Linder
(R)
Nathan Deal
(D)
Don Johnson, Jr.
(D)
Cynthia McKinney
(D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Bob Barr
(R)
Saxby Chambliss
(R)
Nathan Deal
(R)
Charlie Norwood
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Cynthia McKinney
(D)
John Linder
(R)
106th
(1999–2001)
 
  Johnny Isakson
(R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Marshall
(D)
Denise Majette
(D)
John Linder
(R)
Mac Collins
(R)
Charlie Norwood
(R)
Nathan Deal
(R)
Phil Gingrey
(R)
Max Burns
(R)
David Scott
(D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Cynthia McKinney
(D)
Tom Price
(R)
Lynn Westmoreland
(R)
John Barrow
(D)
110th
(2007–2009)
  Lynn Westmoreland
(R)
Hank Johnson
(D)
Jim Marshall
(D)
Nathan Deal
(R)
Charlie Norwood
(R)
  Paul Broun
(R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Tom Graves
(R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Robert Woodall
(R)
Austin Scott
(R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Doug Collins
(R)
Tom Graves
(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Buddy Carter
(R)
Jody Hice
(R)
Barry Loudermilk
(R)
Rick Allen
(R)
Congress [[Georgia's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Georgia's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Georgia's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Georgia's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Georgia's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Georgia's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Georgia's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Georgia's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Georgia's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Georgia's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
[[Georgia's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
[[Georgia's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.12th]]
[[Georgia's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.13th]]
[[Georgia's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.14th]]
District District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Georgia

As of April 2015, there are thirty-two former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Georgia who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Fletcher Thompson 1967–1973 5th (1925-02-05) February 5, 1925 (age 95)
Benjamin B. Blackburn 1967–1975 4th (1927-02-14) February 14, 1927 (age 93)
W. S. Stuckey, Jr. 1967–1977 8th (1935-05-25) May 25, 1935 (age 85)
Jack Thomas Brinkley 1967–1983 3rd (1930-12-22) December 22, 1930 (age 89)
Dawson Mathis 1971–1981 2nd (1940-11-30) November 30, 1940 (age 79)
Andrew Young 1973–1977 5th (1932-03-12) March 12, 1932 (age 88)
Elliott H. Levitas 1975–1985 4th (1930-12-26) December 26, 1930 (age 89)
Billy Lee Evans 1977–1983 8th (1941-11-10) November 10, 1941 (age 78)
Wyche Fowler 1977–1987 5th (1940-10-06) October 6, 1940 (age 79)
Doug Barnard, Jr. 1977–1993 10th (1922-03-20) March 20, 1922 (age 98)
Newt Gingrich 1979–1999 6th (1943-06-17) June 17, 1943 (age 77)
Charles Floyd Hatcher 1981–1983 2nd (1939-07-01) July 1, 1939 (age 81)
R. Lindsay Thomas 1983–1993 1st (1943-11-20) November 20, 1943 (age 76)
George Darden 1983–1995 7th (1943-11-22) November 22, 1943 (age 76)
J. Roy Rowland 1983–1995 7th (1926-02-03) February 3, 1926 (age 94)
Pat Swindall 1985–1989 4th (1950-10-18) October 18, 1950 (age 69)
Ben Jones 1989–1993 4th (1941-08-30) August 30, 1941 (age 78)
Don Johnson, Jr. 1993–1995 10th (1948-01-30) January 30, 1948 (age 72)
Mac Collins 1993–2005 3rd (1993–2003)
8th (2003–2005)
(1944-10-15) October 15, 1944 (age 75)
Cynthia McKinney 1993–2007 11th (1993–1997)
4th (1997–2003, 2005–2007)
(1955-03-17) March 17, 1955 (age 65)
Nathan Deal 1993–2010 9th (1993–2003, 2007–2010)
10th (2003–2007)
(1942-08-25) August 25, 1942 (age 77)
John Linder 1993–2011 4th (1993–1997)
11th (1997–2003)
7th (2003–2011)
(1942-09-09) September 9, 1942 (age 77)
Jack Kingston 1993–2015 1st (1955-04-24) April 24, 1955 (age 65)
Bob Barr 1995–2003 7th (1948-11-05) November 5, 1948 (age 71)
Saxby Chambliss 1995–2003 8th (1943-11-10) November 10, 1943 (age 76)
Johnny Isakson 1999–2005 6th (1944-12-28) December 28, 1944 (age 75)
Max Burns 2003–2005 12th (1948-11-08) November 8, 1948 (age 71)
Denise Majette 2003–2005 4th (1955-05-18) May 18, 1955 (age 65)
Jim Marshall 2003–2011 3rd (2003–2007)
8th (2007–2011)
(1948-03-31) March 31, 1948 (age 72)
Phil Gingrey 2003–2015 11th (1942-07-10) July 10, 1942 (age 78)
John Barrow 2005–2015 12th (1955-10-31) October 31, 1955 (age 64)
Paul Broun 2007–2015 10th (1946-05-14) May 14, 1946 (age 74)

Living former U.S. Senators from Georgia

As of April 2015, there are seven former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Georgia who are currently living at this time, four from Class 2 and three from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
David H. Gambrell 1971–1972 2 (1929-12-20) December 20, 1929 (age 90)
Sam Nunn 1972–1997 2 (1938-09-08) September 8, 1938 (age 81)
Mack Mattingly 1981–1987 3 (1931-01-07) January 7, 1931 (age 89)
Wyche Fowler 1987–1993 3 (1940-10-06) October 6, 1940 (age 79)
Max Cleland 1997–2003 2 (1942-08-24) August 24, 1942 (age 77)
Zell Miller 2000–2005 3 (1932-02-24) February 24, 1932 (age 88)
Saxby Chambliss 2003–2015 2 (1943-11-10) November 10, 1943 (age 76)

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated