Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Maine

United States congressional delegations from Maine

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Maine became a state on March 15, 1820.

Maine’ s current delegation

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
John Holmes (D-R) 16th (1819–1821) John Chandler (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827)
Albion K. Parris (D-R) 20th (1827–1829)
John Holmes
(NR)
21st (1829–1831) Peleg Sprague
(NR)
22nd (1831–1833)
Ether Shepley (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
John Ruggles (D)
24th (1835–1837)
Judah Dana (J)
Reuel Williams (D) 25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) George Evans (W)
John Fairfield (D) 28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) James W. Bradbury (D)
Wyman B.S. Moor (D)
Hannibal Hamlin (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) William Pitt Fessenden (R)
34th (1855–1857)
Amos Nourse (R)
Hannibal Hamlin (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
Lot Myrick Morrill (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Nathan A. Farwell (R)
39th (1865–1867) William Pitt Fessenden (R)
40th (1867–1869)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Lot Myrick Morrill (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
James G. Blaine (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Eugene Hale (R) 47th (1881–1883)
William P. Frye (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles F. Johnson (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Obadiah Gardner (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Bert M. Fernald (R)
Frederick Hale (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Arthur R. Gould (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Wallace H. White, Jr. (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Ralph Owen Brewster (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Margaret Chase Smith (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Frederick G. Payne (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Edmund Muskie (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Hathaway (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) William Cohen (R)
George J. Mitchell (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Olympia Snowe (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Susan Collins (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Template:Party shading/Independent rowspan="2"|Angus King (I) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

Congress [[Maine's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large seat]]
16th
(March 15, 1820 – 1821)
Joseph Dane (F)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maine's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maine's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maine's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maine's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
17th
(1821–1823)
  Joseph Dane (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Mark Langdon Hill (D-R) William Durkee Williamson (D-R) Ebenezer Herrick (D-R) Joshua Cushman (D-R) Enoch Lincoln (D-R)
  Mark Harris (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
William Burleigh (Adams D-R) Stephen Longfellow (Adams F) Ebenezer Herrick (Adams D-R) Joshua Cushman (Adams D-R) Enoch Lincoln (Adams D-R) Jeremiah O'Brien (Adams D-R) David Kidder (Adams D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
  William Burleigh (AJ) John Anderson (J) Ebenezer Herrick (AJ) Peleg Sprague (AJ) Enoch Lincoln (AJ) Jeremiah O'Brien (AJ) David Kidder (AJ)
  James W. Ripley (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
  William Burleigh (Adams) Joseph F. Wingate (Adams) Peleg Sprague (Adams) Jeremiah O'Brien (Adams) Samuel Butman (Adams)
  Rufus McIntire (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
  Joseph F. Wingate (AJ) George Evans (AJ) Leonard Jarvis (J) Samuel Butman (AJ)
  Cornelius Holland (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Edward Kavanaugh (J) James Bates (J)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maine's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maine's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maine's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maine's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Maine's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
23rd
(1833–1835)
Rufus McIntire (J) Francis Smith (J) Edward Kavanaugh (J) George Evans (AJ) Moses Mason, Jr. (J) Joseph Hall (J) Leonard Jarvis (J) Gorham Parks (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
John Fairfield (J) Jeremiah Bailey (AJ)
25th
(1837–1839)
  John Fairfield (D) Francis Smith (D) George Evans (W) Jonathan Cilley (D) Timothy J. Carter (D) Hugh J. Anderson (D) Joseph C. Noyes (W) Thomas Davee (D)
  Virgil D. Parris (D) Edward Robinson (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Nathan Clifford (D) Albert Smith (D) Benjamin Randall (W) Virgil D. Parris (D) Joshua A. Lowell (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
  William Pitt Fessenden (W) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) Alfred Marshall (D) Elisha Hunt Allen (W)
  David Bronson (W)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maine's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maine's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maine's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maine's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
28th
(1843–1845)
Joshua Herrick (D) Robert P. Dunlap (D) Luther Severance (W) Freeman H. Morse (W) Benjamin White (D) Hannibal Hamlin (D) Shepard Cary (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John Fairfield Scamman (D) John D. McCrate (D) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Hezekiah Williams (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Hammons (D) Asa Clapp (D) Hiram Belcher (W) Franklin Clark (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) James S. Wiley (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Elbridge Gerry (D) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) John Otis (W) Rufus K. Goodenow (W) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Charles Stetson (D) Thomas Fuller (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
  Moses Macdonald (D) John Appleton (D) Robert Goodenow (W) Charles Andrews (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) Israel Washburn, Jr. (W)
  Isaac Reed (W)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maine's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maine's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maine's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
33rd
(1853–1855)
Moses Macdonald (D) Samuel Mayall (D) E. Wilder Farley (W) Samuel P. Benson (W) Israel Washburn, Jr. (W) Thomas Fuller (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
John M. Wood (R) John J. Perry (O) Ebenezer Knowlton (O) Samuel P. Benson (O) Israel Washburn, Jr. (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
Charles J. Gilman (R) Nehemiah Abbott (R) Freeman H. Morse (R) Stephen Clark Foster (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
  Daniel E. Somes (R) John J. Perry (R) Ezra B. French (R)
  Stephen Coburn (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
  John N. Goodwin (R) Charles W. Walton (R) Samuel C. Fessenden (R) Anson P. Morrill (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
  Thomas Fessenden (R)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maine's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maine's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
38th
(1863–1865)
Lorenzo De Medici Sweat (D) Sidney Perham (R) James G. Blaine (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Lynch (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
John A. Peters (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Plummer Morrill (R) Eugene Hale (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
William P. Frye (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
John H. Burleigh (R) Samuel F. Hersey (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
 
  Edwin Flye (R) Harris M. Plaisted (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Stephen Decatur Lindsey (R) Llewellyn Powers (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
George Washington Ladd (GB) Thompson Henry Murch (GB)
47th
(1881–1883)
Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R)
State-wide at-large on a general ticket
[[Maine's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st seat]]
[[Maine's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd seat]]
[[Maine's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd seat]]
[[Maine's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th seat]]
48th
(1883–1885)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maine's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
49th
(1885–1887)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
 
  Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
  Amos L. Allen (R)
  Charles E. Littlefield (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Llewellyn Powers (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
 
  John P. Swasey (R) Frank E. Guernsey (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Asher C. Hinds (R) Daniel J. McGillicuddy (D) Samuel W. Gould (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Forrest Goodwin (R)
  John A. Peters (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Louis B. Goodall (R) Wallace H. White, Jr. (R) Ira G. Hersey (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
  Carroll L. Beedy (R)
  John E. Nelson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Donald F. Snow (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Donald B. Partridge (R)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maine's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
73rd
(1933–1935)
Carroll L. Beedy (R) Edward C. Moran, Jr. (D) John G. Utterback (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Simon M. Hamlin (D) Ralph Owen Brewster (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
James C. Oliver (R) Clyde H. Smith (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
 
  Margaret Chase Smith (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Frank Fellows (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Robert Hale (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Charles P. Nelson (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
 
  Clifford G. McIntire (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Frank M. Coffin (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
James C. Oliver (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Peter Garland (R) Stanley R. Tupper (R)
District
[[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
88th
(1963–1965)
Stanley R. Tupper (R) Clifford G. McIntire (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
William Hathaway (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Peter N. Kyros (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
William Cohen (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
David F. Emery (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Olympia Snowe (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
John McKernan, Jr. (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Joseph E. Brennan (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Thomas H. Andrews (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
James B. Longley, Jr. (R) John Baldacci (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Thomas H. Allen (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Michael Michaud (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Chellie Pingree (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Bruce Poliquin (R)
Congress [[Maine's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maine's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Maine

As of April 2015, there are ten former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Maine who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
William Cohen 1973–1979 2nd (1940-08-28) August 28, 1940 (age 75)
David F. Emery 1975–1983 1st (1948-09-01) September 1, 1948 (age 67)
Olympia Snowe 1979–1995 2nd (1947-02-21) February 21, 1947 (age 69)
John R. McKernan, Jr. 1983–1987 1st (1948-05-20) May 20, 1948 (age 67)
Joseph E. Brennan 1987–1991 1st (1934-11-02) November 2, 1934 (age 81)
Tom Andrews 1991–1995 1st (1953-03-22) March 22, 1953 (age 62)
James B. Longley, Jr. 1995–1997 1st (1951-07-07) July 7, 1951 (age 64)
John Baldacci 1995–1997 2nd (1955-01-30) January 30, 1955 (age 61)
Tom Allen 1997–2009 1st (1945-04-16) April 16, 1945 (age 70)
Mike Michaud 2003–2015 2nd (1955-01-18) January 18, 1955 (age 61)

Living former U.S. Senators from Maine

As of April 2015, there are three former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Maine who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and one from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
William Cohen 1979–1997 2 (1940-08-28) August 28, 1940 (age 75)
George J. Mitchell 1980–1995 1 (1933-08-20) August 20, 1933 (age 82)
Olympia Snowe 1995–2013 1 (1947-02-21) February 21, 1947 (age 69)

References

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated