Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Maryland

United States congressional delegations from Maryland

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maryland to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Maryland’s current delegation

United States Senate

The alternating grey and white boxes indicate the duration of the actual six-year Senate terms.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Charles Carroll
(Pro-Admin)
- 1st
(1789–1791)
- John Henry
(Pro-Admin)
- 2nd
(1791–1793)
Richard Potts
(Pro-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Richard Potts (F) 4th
(1795–1797)
- John Henry (F)
John E. Howard (F)
- 5th
(1797–1799)
James Lloyd (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
William Hindman (F)
7th
(1801–1803)
-
Robert Wright (D-R)
Samuel Smith (D-R) - 8th
(1803–1805)
9th
(1805–1807)
Philip Reed (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
-
- 11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
- Robert H. Goldsborough (F)
Robert G. Harper (F) - 14th
(1815–1817)
Alexander C. Hanson (F)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
- Edward Lloyd (D-R)
William Pinkney (D-R)
- 17th
(1821–1823)
Samuel Smith (D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Crawford D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Edward Lloyd
(Crawford D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Jacksonian D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
- Edward Lloyd
(Jacksonian D-R)
Ezekiel F. Chambers
(Adams-Clay Republican)
- 20th
(1827–1829)
Samuel Smith (D) 21st
(1829–1831)
Ezekiel F. Chambers (NR)
22nd
(1831–1833)
-
Joseph Kent (NR) - 23rd
(1833–1835)
Robert H. Goldsborough (NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
John S. Spence (NR)
Joseph Kent (W) 25th
(1837–1839)
- John S. Spence (W)
William D. Merrick (W)
- 26th
(1839–1841)
John Leeds Kerr (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
- James A. Pearce (W)
Reverdy Johnson (W) - 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
-
David Stewart (W)
Thomas Pratt (W)
- 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas Pratt (Independent W) 34th
(1855–1857)
- James A. Pearce (Independent W)
Anthony Kennedy (K-N) - 35th
(1857–1859)
James A. Pearce (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Anthony Kennedy (U) 37th
(1861–1863)
-
Thomas H. Hicks (Unconditional U)
Reverdy Johnson (U) - 38th
(1863–1865)
Reverdy Johnson (D) 39th
(1865–1867)
John Creswell
(Unconditional U)
40th
(1867–1869)
- George Vickers (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
William T. Hamilton (D) - 41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
- George R. Dennis (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D) - 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
- James B. Groome (D)
Arthur P. Gorman (D) - 47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
- Ephraim King Wilson II (D)
- 50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
- Charles H. Gibson (D)
- 53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
- George L. Wellington (R)
Louis E. McComas (R) - 56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
- Arthur P. Gorman (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) - 59th
(1905–1907)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
John Walter Smith
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
-
- 62nd
(1911–1913)
William P. Jackson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Blair Lee I
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
-
Joseph I. France (R) - 65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
- Ovington E. Weller (R)
William Cabell Bruce (D) - 68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
- Millard E. Tydings (D)
Phillips Lee Goldsborough (R) - 71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
-
George L. P. Radcliffe (D) - 74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
-
- 77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
-
Herbert O'Conor (D) - 80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
- John M. Butler (R)
James Glenn Beall (R) - 83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
-
- 86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
- Daniel B. Brewster (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D) - 89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
- Charles Mathias, Jr. (R)
John Glenn Beall, Jr. (R) - 92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
-
Paul Sarbanes (D) - 95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
-
- 98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
- Barbara Mikulski (D)
- 101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
-
- 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
-
- 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
-
Benjamin L. Cardin (D) - 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
-
- 113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)

United States House of Representatives

1789 – 1793: Six seats

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
1st
(1789–1791)
Michael J. Stone (Anti-Admin) Joshua Seney (Anti-Admin) Benjamin Contee (Anti-Admin) William Smith (Anti-Admin) George Gale (Pro-Admin) Daniel Carroll (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Philip Key (Pro-Admin) William Pinkney (Pro-Admin) Samuel Sterett (Anti-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin) Upton Sheredine (Anti-Admin)
William Hindman (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin)

1793 – 1803: Eight seats

Maryland gained two representatives, up to eight.

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Maryland's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
3rd
(1793–1795)
George Dent (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin) Uriah Forrest (Pro-Admin) Thomas Sprigg (Anti-Admin) Samuel Smith (Anti-Admin) Gabriel Christie (Anti-Admin) William Hindman (Pro-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin)
Gabriel Duvall (Anti-Admin) Benjamin Edwards (Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
George Dent (F) Gabriel Duvall (D-R) Jeremiah Crabb (F) Thomas Sprigg (D-R) Samuel Smith (D-R) Gabriel Christie (D-R) William Hindman (F) William V. Murray (F)
Richard Sprigg, Jr. (D-R) William Craik (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
George Baer, Jr. (F) William Matthews (F) John Dennis (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
John C. Thomas (F) Gabriel Christie (D-R) Joseph H. Nicholson (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
John Campbell (F) Richard Sprigg, Jr. (D-R) Thomas Plater (D-R) Daniel Hiester (D-R) John Archer (D-R)
Walter Bowie (D-R)

1803 – 1833: Nine seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to nine. The fifth district had two representatives: one from Baltimore City, and the other from Baltimore County, Maryland.

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Maryland's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
Seat A Seat B
8th
(1803–1805)
  John Campbell (F) Walter Bowie (DR) Thomas Plater (DR) Daniel Hiester (DR) William McCreery (DR) Nicholas R. Moore (DR) John Archer (DR) Joseph H. Nicholson (DR) John Dennis (F)
  Roger Nelson (DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
  Leonard Covington (DR) Patrick Magruder (DR) Charles Goldsborough (F)
  Edward Lloyd (DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Archibald Van Horne (DR) Philip B. Key (F) John Montgomery (DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
  Alexander McKim (DR) John Brown (DR)
  Samuel Ringgold (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
12th
(1811–1813)
  Philip Stuart (F) Joseph Kent (DR) Peter Little (DR)
  Stevenson Archer (DR)
13th
(1813–1815)
Alexander C. Hanson (F) Nicholas R. Moore (DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
  John C. Herbert (F) George Baer, Jr. (F) William Pinkney (DR)
  George Peter (F) Peter Little (DR) Samuel Smith (DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
Samuel Ringgold (DR) Philip Reed (DR) Thomas Culbreth (DR) Thomas Bayly (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Raphael Neale (F) Joseph Kent (DR) Henry R. Warfield (DR) Stevenson Archer (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
  Henry R. Warfield (F) John Nelson (DR) Jeremiah Cosden (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
  Isaac McKim (DR) Philip Reed (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
Raphael Neale (Adams F) Joseph Kent (Adams DR) Henry R. Warfield (Adams F) John Lee (Jackson F) Peter Little (Jackson DR) Isaac McKim (Jackson DR) George E. Mitchell (Adams DR) William Hayward, Jr. (Crawford DR) John S. Spence (Adams DR)
19th
(1825–1827)
  Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) George Peter (J) Thomas C. Worthington (J) Peter Little (Anti-J) John Barney (Anti-J) George E. Mitchell (J) John Leeds Kerr (Anti-J) Robert N. Martin (Anti-J)
  John C. Weems (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Clement Dorsey (Adams) George Corbin Washington (Adams) Michael C. Sprigg (J) John Barney (Adams) Peter Little (Adams) Levin Gale (J) John Leeds Kerr (Adams) Ephraim King Wilson (Adams)
21st
(1829–1831)
Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) Benedict Joseph Semmes (Anti-J) George Corbin Washington (Anti-J) Michael C. Sprigg (J) Elias Brown (J) Benjamin C. Howard (J) George E. Mitchell (J) Richard Spencer (J) Ephraim King Wilson (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
  Daniel Jenifer (NR) Francis Thomas (J) John T. H. Worthington (J) John Leeds Kerr (NR) John S. Spence (Anti-J)
  Charles S. Sewall (J)

1833 – 1843: Eight seats

Maryland lost one representative, down to eight. The fourth district had two representatives from 1835–1843.

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Maryland's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
23rd
(1833–1835)
Littleton P. Dennis (Anti-J) Richard B. Carmichael (J) James Turner (J) James P. Heath (J) Isaac McKim (J) William Cost Johnson (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (J) John T. Stoddert (J)
District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
Seat A Seat B
24th
(1835–1837)
John N. Steele (Anti-J) James A. Pearce (Anti-J) James P. Heath (J) Benjamin C. Howard (J) Isaac McKim (J) George C. Washington (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (J) Daniel Jenifer (Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
  John Dennis (W) James A. Pearce (W) John T. H. Worthington (D) Benjamin C. Howard (D) Isaac McKim (D) William C. Johnson (W) Francis Thomas (D) Daniel Jenifer (W)
  John P. Kennedy (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Philip Thomas (D) Solomon Hillen (D) James Carroll (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Isaac D. Jones (W) James A. Pearce (W) James Wray Williams
Charles S. Sewall (D)
Alexander Randall (W) John P. Kennedy (W) John T. Mason (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)

1843 – 1863: Six seats

Maryland lost two representatives, down to six.

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
28th
(1843–1845)
John M. S. Causin (W) Francis Brengle (W) John Wethered (W) John P. Kennedy (W) Jacob A. Preston (W) Thomas A. Spence (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
John G. Chapman (W) Thomas J. Perry (D) Thomas W. Ligon (D) William F. Giles (D) Albert Constable (D) Edward H. C. Long (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
James D. Roman (W) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Alexander Evans (W) John W. Crisfield (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Richard J. Bowie (W) William T. Hamilton (D) Edward Hammond (D) John B. Kerr (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Thomas Yates Walsh (W) Joseph S. Cottman (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John R. Franklin (W) Jacob Shower (D) Joshua Van Sant (D) William T. Hamilton (D) Henry May (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
James A. Stewart (D) James B. Ricaud (K-N) J. Morrison Harris (K-N) Henry Winter Davis (K-N) Henry William Hoffman (K-N) Thomas F. Bowie (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Jacob Michael Kunkel (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Edwin H. Webster (K-N) George W. Hughes (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
John W. Crisfield (U) Edwin H. Webster (U) Cornelius Leary (U) Henry May (U) Francis Thomas (U) Charles Benedict Calvert (U)

1863 – 1873: Five seats

Maryland lost one representative, down to five.

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
38th
(1863–1865)
John A. J. Creswell (R) Edwin H. Webster (U) Henry Winter Davis (U) Francis Thomas (U) Benjamin G. Harris (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
Hiram McCullough (D) Charles E. Phelps (U)
John L. Thomas, Jr.
40th
(1867–1869)
Stevenson Archer (D) Charles E. Phelps
(Conservative)
Francis Thomas (R) Frederick Stone (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Hambleton (D) Thomas Swann (D) Patrick Hamill (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John Ritchie (D) William M. Merrick (D)

1873 – 1953: Six seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to six for the next 80 years.

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
43rd
(1873–1875)
Ephraim King Wilson II (D) Stevenson Archer (D) William J. O'Brien (D) Thomas Swann (D) William J. Albert (R) Lloyd Lowndes, Jr. (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Philip Thomas (D) Charles B. Roberts (D) Eli J. Henkle (D) William Walsh (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Daniel M. Henry (D) William Kimmel (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Milton G. Urner (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
George W. Covington (D) Fetter Hoblitzell (D) Andrew G. Chapman (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Van Lear Findlay (D) Hart B. Holton (R) Louis E. McComas (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles H. Gibson (D) Frank T. Shaw (D) William H. Cole (D) Barnes Compton (D)
Harry W. Rusk (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Isidor Rayner (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Herman Stump (D) Henry Stockbridge, Jr. (R)
Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry Page
John B. Brown (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) Barnes Compton (D) William M. McKaig (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Robert F. Bratton (D) J. Frederick C. Talbott (D)
Winder L. Henry (D) Charles E. Coffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joshua W. Miles (D) William Benjamin Baker (R) John K. Cowen (D) George L. Wellington (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Isaac A. Barber (R) William S. Booze (R) William W. McIntire (R) Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R) John McDonald (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Walter Smith (D) Frank C. Wachter (R) James W. Denny (D) George A. Pearre (R)
Josiah L. Kerr (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Albert Blakeney (R) Charles R. Schirm (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) James W. Denny (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Thomas Alexander Smith (D) John Gill, Jr. (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Harry B. Wolf (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
J. Harry Covington (D) John Kronmiller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
George Konig (D) J. Charles Linthicum (D) Thomas Parran, Sr. (R) David J. Lewis (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Charles P. Coady (D) Frank Owens Smith (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jesse D. Price (D) Sydney Emanuel Mudd II (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Carville D. Benson (D) Frederick N. Zihlman (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
William N. Andrews (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
T. Alan Goldsborough (D) Albert A. Blakeney (R) John P. Hill (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Millard Tydings (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Stephen W. Gambrill (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
William P. Cole, Jr. (D) Vincent L. Palmisano (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Linwood L. Clark (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
William P. Cole, Jr. (D) David J. Lewis (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Ambrose J. Kennedy (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
David J. Ward (D) Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (D) Lansdale G. Sasscer (D) William D. Byron (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John A. Meyer (D)
Katharine E. Byron (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
H. Streett Baldwin (D) Daniel Ellison (R) J. Glenn Beall (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Dudley Roe (D) George Hyde Fallon (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Edward T. Miller (R) Hugh A. Meade (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
William P. Bolton (D) Edward Garmatz (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
James P. Devereux (R)

1953 – 1963: Seven seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to seven.

Congress District
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
83rd
(1953–1955)
Edward T. Miller (R) James P. Devereux (R) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Frank Small, Jr. (R) DeWitt S. Hyde (R) Samuel Friedel (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Richard E. Lankford (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Thomas F. Johnson (D) Daniel B. Brewster (D) John R. Foley (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Charles Mathias, Jr. (R)

1963 – present: Eight seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to eight. From 1963 through 1967, the eighth seat was elected at-large state-wide. Starting in 1967, however, the state was redistricted and an eighth district was created.

Congress District [[Maryland's at-large congressional seat#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]]
[[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
88th
(1963–1965)
Rogers Morton (R) Clarence Long (D) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Richard E. Lankford (D) Charles Mathias, Jr. (R) Samuel Friedel (D) Carlton R. Sickles (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Hervey G. Machen (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
[[Maryland's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th district]]
Gilbert Gude (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Lawrence Hogan (R) J. Glenn Beall, Jr. (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
William O. Mills (R) Paul Sarbanes (D) Goodloe Byron (D) Parren Mitchell (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robert Bauman (R) Paul Sarbanes (D) Marjorie Holt (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Gladys Spellman (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Barbara Mikulski (D) Newton Steers (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Beverly Byron (D) Michael D. Barnes (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Roy Dyson (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
Steny Hoyer (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Helen Bentley (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Ben Cardin (D) C. Thomas McMillen (D) Kweisi Mfume (D) Connie Morella (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Wayne Gilchrest (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Albert Wynn (D) Roscoe Bartlett (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Robert L. Ehrlich (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Elijah Cummings (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dutch Ruppersberger (D) Chris Van Hollen (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
John Sarbanes (D)
Donna Edwards (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Frank Kratovil (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Andy Harris (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
John K. Delaney (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Congress [[Maryland's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Maryland's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Maryland's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Maryland's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Maryland's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Maryland's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Maryland's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Maryland's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Maryland

As of April 2015, there are eighteen former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Maryland who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Lawrence Hogan 1969–1975 5th (1928-09-30) September 30, 1928 (age 87)
Paul Sarbanes 1971–1977 4th (1971–1973)
3rd (1973–1977)
(1933-02-03) February 3, 1933 (age 83)
Robert Bauman 1973–1981 1st (1937-04-04) April 4, 1937 (age 78)
Marjorie Holt 1973–1987 4th (1920-09-17) September 17, 1920 (age 95)
Barbara Mikulski 1977–1987 3rd (1936-07-20) July 20, 1936 (age 79)
Michael D. Barnes 1979–1987 8th (1943-09-03) September 3, 1943 (age 72)
Beverly Byron 1979–1993 6th (1932-07-27) July 27, 1932 (age 83)
Roy Dyson 1981–1991 1st (1948-11-15) November 15, 1948 (age 67)
Helen Delich Bentley 1985–1995 2nd (1923-11-28) November 28, 1923 (age 92)
Charles Thomas McMillen 1987–1993 4th (1952-05-26) May 26, 1952 (age 63)
Kweisi Mfume 1987–1996 4th (1948-10-24) October 24, 1948 (age 67)
Connie Morella 1987–2003 8th (1931-02-12) February 12, 1931 (age 84)
Ben Cardin 1987–2007 4th (1943-10-05) October 5, 1943 (age 72)
Wayne Gilchrest 1991–2009 1st (1946-04-15) April 15, 1946 (age 69)
Albert Wynn 1993–2008 4th (1951-09-10) September 10, 1951 (age 64)
Roscoe Bartlett 1993–2013 6th (1926-06-03) June 3, 1926 (age 89)
Bob Ehrlich 1995–2003 2nd (1957-11-25) November 25, 1957 (age 58)
Frank Kratovil 2009–2011 1st (1968-05-29) May 29, 1968 (age 47)

Living former U.S. Senators from Maryland

As of April 2015, there are two former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Maryland who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Joseph Tydings 1965–1971 1 (1928-05-04) May 4, 1928 (age 87)
Paul Sarbanes 1977–2007 1 (1933-02-03) February 3, 1933 (age 83)

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated