Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Massachusetts

United States congressional delegations from Massachusetts

The Commonwealth's current delegation (as of January 2015)

Since the 1st United States Congress in 1789, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts has sent biennial congressional delegations to the U.S. Senate and U.S. House of Representatives. Each state elects two Senators statewide to serve for six years, and their elections are staggered to be held in two of every three even-numbered yearsβ€”Massachusetts's Senate election years are to Classes I and II. Before the Seventeenth Amendment took effect in 1914, Senators were elected by the state legislature, the Massachusetts General Court. Members of the House of Representatives are elected to two-year terms, one from each of the Commonwealth's nine congressional districts.

History

The Commonwealth's longest-serving U.S. Senator was Ted Kennedy, who served nearly 47 years (1962–2009); its longest-serving U.S. Representative was John McCormack, who served about 42 years (1928–1971). Eight Members of the House have served as Speaker of the House, the most (by far) of any state: Theodore Sedgwick, Joseph Varnum, Robert Winthrop, Nathaniel Banks, Frederick Gillett, Joe Martin, John McCormack, and Tip O'Neill.

Current delegation

The current delegation to the 114th Congress consists of 11 Democrats (as of January 2015); Massachusetts is the largest state to be represented in Congress by only one political party. The dean of the current delegation is U.S. Senator Ed Markey who has served in Congress since 1976.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Tristram Dalton (Pro-Admin)   1st
(1789 – 1791)
  Caleb Strong (Pro-Admin)
George Cabot (Pro-Admin)   2nd
(1791 – 1793)
3rd
(1793 – 1795)
 
4th
(1795 – 1797)
Benjamin Goodhue (F) Theodore Sedgwick (F)
  5th
(1797 – 1799)
6th
(1799 – 1801)
  Samuel Dexter (F)
Jonathan Mason (F) Dwight Foster (F)
7th
(1801 – 1803)
John Quincy Adams (F)   8th
(1803 – 1805)
Timothy Pickering (F)
9th
(1805 – 1807)
 
10th
(1807 – 1809)
James Lloyd (F)
  11th
(1809 – 1811)
12th
(1811 – 1813)
  Joseph B. Varnum (D-R)
13th
(1813 – 1815)
Christopher Gore (F)
  14th
(1815 – 1817)
Eli P. Ashmun (F)
15th
(1817 – 1819)
  Harrison Gray Otis (F)
Prentiss Mellen (F)
16th
(1819 – 1821)
Elijah H. Mills (F)
  17th
(1821 – 1823)
James Lloyd (F)
18th
(1823 – 1825)
 
Elijah H. Mills (Anti-J) 19th
(1825 – 1827)
James Lloyd (Anti-J)
Nathaniel Silsbee (Adams)
Daniel Webster (Anti-J)   20th
(1827 – 1829)
21st
(1829 – 1831)
 
22nd
(1831 – 1833)
  23rd
(1833 – 1835)
Daniel Webster (W) 24th
(1835 – 1837)
  John Davis (W)
25th
(1837 – 1839)
  26th
(1839 – 1841)
Isaac C. Bates (W)
Rufus Choate (W) 27th
(1841 – 1843)
 
28th
(1843 – 1845)
Daniel Webster (W)   29th
(1845 – 1847)
John Davis (W)
30th
(1847 – 1849)
 
31st
(1849 – 1851)
Robert C. Winthrop (W)
Robert Rantoul, Jr. (D)
Charles Sumner (FS)   32nd
(1851 – 1853)
33rd
(1853 – 1855)
  Edward Everett (W)
Julius Rockwell (W)
Henry Wilson (FS)
Charles Sumner (O) 34th
(1855 – 1857)
Charles Sumner (R)   35th
(1857 – 1859)
Henry Wilson (A)
36th
(1859 – 1861)
  Henry Wilson (R)
37th
(1861 – 1863)
  38th
(1863 – 1865)
39th
(1865 – 1867)
 
40th
(1867 – 1869)
  41st
(1869 – 1871)
42nd
(1871 – 1873)
 
43rd
(1873 – 1875)
George S. Boutwell (R)
William B. Washburn (R)
Henry L. Dawes (R)   44th
(1875 – 1877)
45th
(1877 – 1879)
  George F. Hoar (R)
46th
(1879 – 1881)
  47th
(1881 – 1883)
48th
(1883 – 1885)
 
49th
(1885 – 1887)
  50th
(1887 – 1889)
51st
(1889 – 1891)
 
52nd
(1891 – 1893)
Henry Cabot Lodge (R)   53rd
(1893 – 1895)
54th
(1895 – 1897)
 
55th
(1897 – 1899)
  56th
(1899 – 1901)
57th
(1901 – 1903)
 
58th
(1903 – 1905)
Winthrop Murray Crane (R)
  59th
(1905 – 1907)
60th
(1907 – 1909)
 
61st
(1909 – 1911)
  62nd
(1911 – 1913)
63rd
(1913 – 1915)
  John W. Weeks (R)
64th
(1915 – 1917)
  65th
(1917 – 1919)
66th
(1919 – 1921)
  David I. Walsh (D)
67th
(1921 – 1923)
  68th
(1923 – 1925)
William M. Butler (R)
69th
(1925 – 1927)
  Frederick H. Gillett (R)
David I. Walsh (D)
70th
(1927 – 1929)
  71st
(1929 – 1931)
72nd
(1931 – 1933)
  Marcus A. Coolidge (D)
73rd
(1933 – 1935)
  74th
(1935 – 1937)
75th
(1937 – 1939)
  Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (R)
76th
(1939 – 1941)
  77th
(1941 – 1943)
78th
(1943 – 1945)
 
Sinclair Weeks (R)
79th
(1945 – 1947)
Leverett Saltonstall (R)
Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (R)   80th
(1947 – 1949)
81st
(1949 – 1951)
 
82nd
(1951 – 1953)
John F. Kennedy (D)   83rd
(1953 – 1955)
84th
(1955 – 1957)
 
85th
(1957 – 1959)
  86th
(1959 – 1961)
Benjamin A. Smith II (D)
87th
(1961 – 1963)
 
Ted Kennedy (D)
88th
(1963 – 1965)
  89th
(1965 – 1967)
90th
(1967 – 1969)
  Edward Brooke (R)
91st
(1969 – 1971)
  92nd
(1971 – 1973)
93rd
(1973 – 1975)
 
94th
(1975 – 1977)
  95th
(1977 – 1979)
96th
(1979 – 1981)
  Paul Tsongas (D)
97th
(1981 – 1983)
  98th
(1983 – 1985)
John Kerry (D)
99th
(1985 – 1987)
 
100th
(1987 – 1989)
  101st
(1989 – 1991)
102nd
(1991 – 1993)
 
103rd
(1993 – 1995)
  104th
(1995 – 1997)
105th
(1997 – 1999)
 
106th
(1999–2001)
  107th
(2001 – 2003)
108th
(2003 – 2005)
 
109th
(2005 – 2007)
  110th
(2007 – 2009)
111th
(2009 – 2011)
 
Paul G. Kirk (D)
Scott Brown (R)
112th
(2011 – 2013)
Elizabeth Warren (D)   113th
(2013 – 2015)
Mo Cowan (D)
Ed Markey (D)
114th
(2015 – 2017)
 
115th
(2017 – 2019)
TBD   116th
(2019 – 2021)
117th
(2021 – 2023)
  TBD
Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators

United States House of Representatives

Article I of the United States Constitution allocated 8 seats to Massachusetts. After the 1790 Census, Massachusetts had 14 seats. From 1793 to 1795, Massachusetts apportioned 13 of its 14 seats into 4 districts, elected on a general ticket; the remaining seat was elected At-large. In 1795, Massachusetts returned to single-representative districts, abolishing the at-large district and plural districts.

1st and 2nd Congresses (geographic districts)
Congress District
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
1st
(1789–91)
Fisher Ames
(Pro-Admin)
Benjamin Goodhue
(Pro-Admin)
Elbridge Gerry
(Anti-Admin)
Theodore Sedgwick
(Pro-Admin)
George Partridge
(Pro-Admin)
George Thatcher
(Pro-Admin)
George Leonard
(Pro-Admin)
Jonathan Grout
(Anti-Admin)
Vacant
2nd
(1791–93)
Shearjashub Bourne
(Pro-Admin)
George Leonard
(Pro-Admin)
Artemas Ward
(Pro-Admin)
George Thatcher
(Pro-Admin)
3rd Congress (plural districts)
Congress District [[Massachusetts's at-large congressional seat#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]]
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]] (4 seats)
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]] (4 seats)
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]] (2 seats)
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]] (3 seats)
3rd
(1793–95)
Fisher Ames
(Pro-Admin)
Samuel Dexter
(Pro-Admin)
Benjamin Goodhue
(Pro-Admin)
Samuel Holten
(Anti-Admin)
Dwight Foster
(Pro-Admin)
William Lyman
(Anti-Admin)
Theodore Sedgwick
(Pro-Admin)
Artemas Ward
(Pro-Admin)
Shearjashub Bourne
(Pro-Admin)
Peleg Coffin, Jr.
(Pro-Admin)
Henry Dearborn
(Anti-Admin)
Peleg Wadsworth
(Pro-Admin)
George Thatcher
(Pro-Admin)
David Cobb
(Pro-Admin)
4th Congress to present (geographic districts)
Congress District
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Massachusetts's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
[[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
[[Massachusetts's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.12th]]
[[Massachusetts's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.13th]]
[[Massachusetts's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.14th]]
[[Massachusetts's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.15th]]
[[Massachusetts's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.16th]]
[[Massachusetts's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.17th]]
[[Massachusetts's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.18th]]
[[Massachusetts's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.19th]]
[[Massachusetts's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.20th]]
4th
(1795–97)
Theodore Sedgwick
(F)
William Lyman
(D-R)
Samuel Lyman
(F)
Dwight Foster
(F)
Nathaniel Freeman, Jr.
(D-R)
John Reed, Sr.
(F)
George Leonard
(F)
Fisher Ames
(F)
Joseph Varnum
(D-R)
Benjamin Goodhue
(F)
Theophilus Bradbury
(F)
Henry Dearborn
(D-R)
Peleg Wadsworth
(F)
George Thatcher
(F)
Thomson Skinner
(D-R)
Samuel Sewall
(F)
5th
(1797–99)
William Shepard
(F)
Stephen Bullock
(F)
Harrison Otis
(F)
Isaac Parker
(F)
Bailey Bartlett
(F)
6th
(1799–1801)
Theodore Sedgwick
(F)
Lemuel Williams
(F)
Phanuel Bishop
(D-R)
Silas Lee
(F)
Ebenezer Mattoon
(F)
Levi Lincoln, Sr.
(D-R)
Nathan Read
(F)
7th
(1801–03)
John Bacon
(D-R)
Josiah Smith
(D-R)
William Eustis
(D-R)
Manasseh Cutler
(F)
Richard Cutts
(D-R)
Seth Hastings
(F)
Samuel Thatcher
(F)
8th
(1803–05)
William Eustis
(D-R)
Jacob Crowninshield
(D-R)
Manasseh Cutler
(F)
Joseph Varnum
(D-R)
Thomas Dwight
(F)
Samuel Taggart
(F)
Nahum Mitchell
(F)
Lemuel Williams
(F)
Phanuel Bishop
(D-R)
Seth Hastings
(F)
William Stedman
(F)
Thomson Skinner
(D-R)
Ebenezer Seaver
(D-R)
Peleg Wadsworth
(F)
Samuel Thatcher
(F)
Phineas Bruce
(F)
Simon Larned
(D-R)
9th
(1805–07)
Josiah Quincy III
(F)
Jeremiah Nelson
(F)
William Ely
(F)
Joseph Barker
(D-R)
Isaiah Green
(D-R)
Barnabas Bidwell
(D-R)
Orchard Cook
(D-R)
John Chandler
(D-R)
10th
(1807–09)
Edward St. Loe Livermore
(F)
Josiah Dean
(D-R)
Jabez Upham
(F)
Ezekiel Bacon
(D-R)
Daniel Ilsley
(D-R)
Joseph Story
(D-R)
11th
(1809–11)
Benjamin Pickman, Jr.
(F)
Charles Turner, Jr.
(D-R)
Gideon Gardner
(D-R)
Laban Wheaton
(F)
Ezekiel Whitman
(F)
Barzillai Gannett
(D-R)
William Baylies
(F)
Joseph Allen
(F)
Abijah Bigelow
(F)
12th
(1811–13)
William Reed
(F)
Leonard White
(F)
William Richardson
(D-R)
Charles Turner, Jr.
(D-R)
Isaiah Green
(D-R)
Elijah Brigham
(F)
William Widgery
(D-R)
Peleg Tallman
(D-R)
Francis Carr
(D-R)
13th
(1813–15)
Artemas Ward, Jr.
(F)
Timothy Pickering
(F)
William Baylies
(F)
John Reed, Jr.
(F)
Daniel Dewey
(F)
Nathaniel Ruggles
(F)
Cyrus King
(F)
George Bradbury
(F)
Samuel Davis
(F)
Abiel Wood
(D-R)
John Wilson
(F)
James Parker
(D-R)
Levi Hubbard
(D-R)
Samuel Dana
(D-R)
John Hulbert
(F)
14th
(1815–17)
Timothy Pickering
(F)
Jeremiah Nelson
(F)
Asahel Stearns
(F)
Elijah Mills
(F)
John Hulbert
(F)
William Baylies
(F)
John Reed, Jr.
(F)
Laban Wheaton
(F)
Elijah Brigham
(F)
Solomon Strong
(F)
Benjamin Brown
(F)
James Carr
(F)
Thomas Rice
(F)
Samuel Conner
(D-R)
Albion Parris
(D-R)
Benjamin Adams
(F)
15th
(1817–19)
Jonathan Mason
(F)
Nathaniel Silsbee
(D-R)
Timothy Fuller
(D-R)
Samuel Allen
(F)
Henry Shaw
(D-R)
Zabdiel Sampson
(D-R)
Walter Folger, Jr.
(D-R)
Marcus Morton
(D-R)
John Holmes
(D-R)
Ezekiel Whitman
(F)
Benjamin Orr
(F)
John Wilson
(F)
Joshua Gage
(D-R)
Enoch Lincoln
(D-R)
16th
(1819–21)
Samuel Lathrop
(F)
Jonas Kendall
(F)
Edward Dowse
(D-R)
Mark Hill
(D-R)
Martin Kinsley
(D-R)
James Parker
(D-R)
Joshua Cushman
(D-R)
Benjamin Gorham
(D-R)
Aaron Hobart
(D-R)
William Eustis
(D-R)
Vacant
District of Maine split
17th
(1821–23)
Gideon Barstow
(D-R)
Henry Dwight
(F)
John Reed, Jr.
(F)
Francis Baylies
(F)
Jonathan Russell
(D-R)
Lewis Bigelow
(F)
18th
(1823–25)
Daniel Webster
(Adams-
Clay
F)
Benjamin Crowninshield
(Adams-
Clay
D-R)
Jeremiah Nelson
(Adams-
Clay
F)
Timothy Fuller
(Adams-
Clay
D-R)
Jonas Sibley
(Adams-
Clay
D-R)
John Locke
(Adams-
Clay
D-R)
Samuel Allen
(Adams-
Clay
F)
Samuel Lathrop
(Adams-
Clay
F)
Henry Dwight
(Adams-
Clay
F)
John Bailey
(Adams-
Clay
D-R)
Aaron Hobart
(Adams-
Clay
D-R)
Francis Baylies
(Jackson F)
John Reed, Jr.
(Adams-
Clay
F)
19th
(1825–27)
Daniel Webster
(Anti-J)
Benjamin Crowninshield
(Anti-J)
John Varnum
(Anti-J)
Edward Everett
(Anti-J)
John Davis
(Anti-J)
John Locke
(Anti-J)
Samuel Allen
(Anti-J)
Samuel Lathrop
(Anti-J)
Henry Dwight
(Anti-J)
John Bailey
(Anti-J)
Aaron Hobart
(Anti-J)
Francis Baylies
(J)
John Reed, Jr.
(Anti-J)
20th
(1827–29)
Daniel Webster
(Adams)
Benjamin Crowninshield
(Adams)
John Varnum
(Adams)
Edward Everett
(Adams)
John Davis
(Adams)
John Locke
(Adams)
Samuel Allen
(Adams)
Isaac Bates
(Adams)
Henry Dwight
(Adams)
John Bailey
(Adams)
Joseph Richardson
(Adams)
James Hodges
(Adams)
John Reed, Jr.
(Adams)
Benjamin Gorham
(Adams)
21st
(1829–31)
Benjamin Gorham
(Anti-J)
Benjamin Crowninshield
(Anti-J)
John Varnum
(Anti-J)
Edward Everett
(Anti-J)
John Davis
(Anti-J)
Joseph Kendall
(Anti-J)
George Grennell, Jr.
(Anti-J)
Isaac Bates
(Anti-J)
Henry Dwight
(Anti-J)
John Bailey
(Anti-J)
Joseph Richardson
(Anti-J)
James Hodges
(Anti-J)
John Reed, Jr.
(Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–33)
Nathan Appleton
(Anti-J)
Rufus Choate
(Anti-J)
Jeremiah Nelson
(Anti-J)
George Briggs
(Anti-J)
Henry A. S. Dearborn
(Anti-J)
John Q. Adams
(Anti-J)
23rd
(1833–35)
Benjamin Gorham
(Anti-J)
Rufus Choate
(Anti-J)
Gayton Osgood
(J)
Edward Everett
(Anti-J)
John Davis
(Anti-J)
George Grennell, Jr.
(Anti-J)
George Briggs
(Anti-J)
Isaac Bates
(Anti-J)
William Jackson
(Anti-M)
William Baylies
(Anti-J)
John Reed, Jr.
(Anti-J)
John Q. Adams
(Anti-M)
Stephen Phillips
(Anti-J)
Levi Lincoln, Jr.
(Anti-J)
24th
(1835–37)
Abbott Lawrence
(Anti-J)
Caleb Cushing
(Anti-J)
Samuel Hoar
(Anti-J)
William Calhoun
(Anti-J)
Nathaniel Borden
(J)
John Reed, Jr.
(Anti-M)
25th
(1837–39)
Richard Fletcher
(W)
Stephen Phillips
(W)
Caleb Cushing
(W)
William Parmenter
(D)
Levi Lincoln, Jr.
(W)
George Grennell, Jr.
(W)
George Briggs
(W)
William Calhoun
(W)
William Hastings
(W)
Nathaniel Borden
(D)
John Reed, Jr.
(W)
John Q. Adams
(W)
Leverett Saltonstall
(W)
26th
(1839–41)
Abbott Lawrence
(W)
James Alvord
(W)
Henry Williams
(D)
Robert Winthrop
(W)
Osmyn Baker
(W)
27th
(1841–43)
Nathaniel Borden
(W)
Barker Burnell
(W)
Nathan Appleton
(W)
Charles Hudson
(W)
28th
(1843–45)
Robert Winthrop
(W)
Daniel King
(W)
Amos Abbott
(W)
William Parmenter
(D)
Charles Hudson
(W)
Osmyn Baker
(W)
Julius Rockwell
(W)
John Q. Adams
(W)
Henry Williams
(D)
Barker Burnell
(W)
Joseph Grinnell
(W)
29th
(1845–47)
Benjamin Thompson
(W)
George Ashmun
(W)
Artemas Hale
(W)
30th
(1847–49)
John Palfrey
(W)
Horace Mann
(W)
31st
(1849–51)
James Duncan
(W)
Vacant Charles Allen
(FS)
Orin Fowler
(W)
Samuel Eliot
(W)
32nd
(1851–53)
William Appleton
(W)
Robert Rantoul, Jr.
(D)
Benjamin Thompson
(W)
George Davis
(W)
John Goodrich
(W)
Zeno Scudder
(W)
Francis Fay
(W)
Lorenzo Sabine
(W)
Edward Little
(D)
33rd
(1853–55)
Zeno Scudder
(W)
Samuel Crocker
(W)
J. Wiley Edmands
(W)
Samuel Walley
(W)
William Appleton
(W)
Charles Upham
(W)
Nathaniel Banks
(D)
Tappan Wentworth
(W)
Charles Allen
(FS)
Edward Dickinson
(W)
John Goodrich
(W)
Thomas Eliot
(W)
34th
(1855–57)
Robert Hall
(K-N)
James Buffinton
(K-N)
William Damrell
(K-N)
Linus Comins
(K-N)
Anson Burlingame
(K-N)
Timothy Davis
(K-N)
Nathaniel Banks
(K-N)
Chauncey Knapp
(K-N)
Alexander DeWitt
(K-N)
Calvin Chaffee
(K-N)
Mark Trafton
(K-N)
35th
(1857–59)
Robert Hall
(R)
James Buffinton
(R)
William Damrell
(R)
Linus Comins
(R)
Anson Burlingame
(R)
Timothy Davis
(R)
Nathaniel Banks
(R)
Chauncey Knapp
(R)
Eli Thayer
(R)
Calvin Chaffee
(R)
Henry Dawes
(R)
Daniel Gooch
(R)
36th
(1859–61)
Thomas Eliot
(R)
Charles F. Adams, Sr.
(R)
Alexander Rice
(R)
John Alley
(R)
Charles Train
(R)
Charles Delano
(R)
37th
(1861–63)
William Appleton
(U)
Goldsmith Bailey
(R)
Benjamin Thomas
(U)
Samuel Hooper
(U)
Amasa Walker
(R)
38th
(1863–65)
Thomas Eliot
(R)
Oakes Ames
(R)
Alexander Rice
(R)
Samuel Hooper
(R)
John Alley
(R)
Daniel Gooch
(R)
George Boutwell
(R)
John Baldwin
(R)
William Washburn
(R)
Henry Dawes
(R)
39th
(1865–67)
Nathaniel Banks
(R)
40th
(1867–69)
Ginery Twichell
(R)
Benjamin Butler
(R)
41st
(1869–71)
James Buffinton
(R)
George Hoar
(R)
George Brooks
(R)
42nd
(1871–73)
Constantine Esty
(R)
Alvah Crocker
(R)
43rd
(1873–75)
James Buffinton
(R)
Benjamin Harris
(R)
William Whiting
(R)
Samuel Hooper
(R)
Daniel Gooch
(R)
Benjamin Butler
(R)
Ebenezer Hoar
(R)
John M. S. Williams
(R)
George Hoar
(R)
Alvah Crocker
(R)
Henry Dawes
(R)
Henry Pierce
(R)
Charles Stevens
(R)
44th
(1875–77)
Rufus Frost
(R)
Nathaniel Banks
(I)
Charles P. Thompson
(D)
John Tarbox
(D)
William Warren
(D)
Julius Seelye
(I)
Chester Chapin
(D)
William Crapo
(R)
Josiah Abbott
(D)
45th
(1877–79)
Walbridge Field
(R)
Leopold Morse
(D)
Nathaniel Banks
(R)
George Loring
(R)
Benjamin Butler
(R)
William Claflin
(R)
William Rice
(R)
Amasa Norcross
(R)
George Robinson
(R)
Benjamin Dean
(D)
46th
(1879–81)
Walbridge Field
(R)
Selwyn Bowman
(R)
William Russell
(R)
47th
(1881–83)
Ambrose Ranney
(R)
Eben Stone
(R)
John Candler
(R)
48th
(1883–85)
Robert Davis
(R)
John Long
(R)
Ambrose Ranney
(R)
Patrick Collins
(D)
Leopold Morse
(D)
Henry Lovering
(D)
Eben Stone
(R)
William Russell
(R)
Theodore Lyman
(Indep. R)
William Rice
(R)
William Whiting
(R)
George Robinson
(R)
Francis Rockwell
(R)
49th
(1885–87)
Edward Hayden
(R)
Charles Allen
(R)
Fredrick Ely
(R)
50th
(1887–89)
Leopold Morse
(D)
Henry Lodge
(R)
William Cogswell
(R)
Edward Burnett
(D)
John Russell
(D)
51st
(1889–91)
Charles Randall
(R)
Elijah Morse
(R)
John Andrew
(D)
Joseph H. O'Neil
(D)
Nathaniel Banks
(R)
Frederic Greenhalge
(R)
John Candler
(R)
Joseph Walker
(R)
Rodney Wallace
(R)
52nd
(1891–93)
Sherman Hoar
(D)
Moses Stevens
(D)
George Williams
(D)
Frederick Coolidge
(D)
John Crosby
(D)
53rd
(1893–95)
Ashley Wright
(R)
Frederick Gillett
(R)
Joseph Walker
(R)
Lewis Apsley
(R)
Moses Stevens
(D)
William Cogswell
(R)
William Everett
(D)
Samuel W. McCall
(R)
Joseph H. O'Neil
(D)
Michael J. McEttrick
(Indep-D)
William Draper
(R)
Elijah Morse
(R)
Charles Randall
(R)
54th
(1895–97)
William Knox
(R)
William Barrett
(R)
John Fitzgerald
(D)
Harrison Atwood
(R)
John Simpkins
(R)
William Moody
(R)
55th
(1897–99)
George Weymouth
(R)
Samuel Barrows
(R)
Charles Sprague
(R)
William Lovering
(R)
George Lawrence
(R)
William Greene
(R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Thayer
(D)
Ernest Roberts
(R)
Henry Naphen
(D)
57th
(1901–03)
Charles Tirrell
(R)
Joseph Conry
(D)
Samuel Powers
(R)
Augustus Gardner
(R)
58th
(1903–05)
George Lawrence
(R)
Frederick Gillett
(R)
John Thayer
(D)
Charles Tirrell
(R)
Butler Ames
(R)
Augustus Gardner
(R)
Ernest Roberts
(R)
Samuel W. McCall
(R)
John Keliher
(D)
William S. McNary
(D)
John Sullivan
(D)
Samuel Powers
(R)
William Greene
(R)
William Lovering
(R)
59th
(1905–07)
Rockwood Hoar
(R)
John Weeks
(R)
Charles Washburn
(R)
60th
(1907–09)
Joseph F. O'Connell
(D)
Andrew Peters
(D)
61st
(1909–11)
John Mitchell
(D)
Eugene Foss
(D)
62nd
(1911–13)
John Thayer
(D)
William Wilder
(R)
William Murray
(D)
James M. Curley
(D)
Robert Harris
(R)
63rd
(1913–15)
Allen Treadway
(R)
Frederick Gillett
(R)
William Wilder
(R)
Samuel Winslow
(R)
John Rogers
(R)
Augustus Gardner
(R)
Michael Phelan
(D)
Frederick Deitrick
(D)
Ernest Roberts
(R)
William Murray
(D)
Andrew Peters
(D)
James Curley
(D)
John Weeks
(R)
Edward Gilmore
(D)
William Greene
(R)
Thomas Thacher
(D)
Calvin Paige
(R)
James Gallivan
(D)
John Mitchell
(D)
64th
(1915–17)
Frederick Dallinger
(R)
Peter Tague
(D)
George Tinkham
(R)
William Carter
(R)
Richard Olney
(D)
Joseph Walsh
(R)
65th
(1917–19)
Alvan Fuller
(R)
Willfred Lufkin
(R)
66th
(1919–21)
Robert Luce
(R)
John Fitzgerald
(D)
67th
(1921–23)
Robert Maloney
(R)
Charles Underhill
(R)
Peter Tague
(D)
Louis Frothingham
(R)
Abram Andrew
(R)
Charles Gifford
(R)
68th
(1923–25)
William Connery
(D)
Robert Leach
(R)
69th
(1925–27)
George Churchill
(R)
Frank Foss
(R)
George Stobbs
(R)
Harry Thayer
(R)
John Douglass
(D)
Joseph Martin
(R)
Henry Bowles
(R)
Edith Rogers
(R)
70th
(1927–29)
Frederick Dallinger
(R)
71st
(1929–31)
Will Kaynor
(R)
John W. McCormack
(D)
Richard Wigglesworth
(R)
William Granfield
(D)
72nd
(1931–33)
Pehr Holmes
(R)
73rd
(1933–35)
Allen Treadway
(R)
William Granfield
(D)
Frank Foss
(R)
Pehr Holmes
(R)
Edith Rogers
(R)
Abram Andrew
(R)
William P. Connery, Jr.
(D)
Arthur Healey
(D)
Robert Luce
(R)
George Tinkham
(R)
John Douglass
(D)
John W. McCormack
(D)
Richard Wigglesworth
(R)
Joseph Martin
(R)
Charles Gifford
(R)
District abolished
74th
(1935–37)
Joseph Casey
(D)
Richard Russell
(D)
John Higgins
(D)
Vacant
75th
(1937–39)
Charles Clason
(R)
George Bates
(R)
Robert Luce
(R)
Lawrence Connery
(D)
Thomas Flaherty
(D)
76th
(1939–41)
77th
(1941–43)
Thomas Eliot
(D)
Thomas Lane
(D)
Vacant
78th
(1943–45)
Allen Treadway
(R)
Charles Clason
(R)
Philip Philbin
(D)
Pehr Holmes
(R)
Edith Rogers
(R)
George Bates
(R)
Thomas Lane
(D)
Angier Goodwin
(R)
Charles Gifford
(R)
Christian Herter
(R)
James Curley
(D)
John W. McCormack
(D)
Richard Wigglesworth
(R)
Joseph Martin
(R)
District abolished
79th
(1945–47)
John Heselton
(R)
80th
(1947–49)
Harold Donohue
(D)
John Kennedy
(D)
Donald Nicholson
(R)
81st
(1949–51)
Foster Furcolo
(D)
William Bates
(R)
82nd
(1951–53)
Vacant
83rd
(1953–55)
Edward Boland
(D)
Laurence Curtis
(R)
Tip O'Neill
(D)
84th
(1955–57)
Torbert Macdonald
(D)
85th
(1957–59)
Vacant
86th
(1959–61)
Silvio Conte
(R)
Hastings Keith
(R)
James Burke
(D)
Vacant
87th
(1961–63)
F. Bradford Morse
(R)
88th
(1963–65)
Edward Boland
(D)
Philip Philbin
(D)
Harold Donohue
(D)
F. Bradford Morse
(R)
William Bates
(R)
Torbert Macdonald
(D)
Tip O'Neill
(D)
John W. McCormack
(D)
Joseph Martin
(R)
James Burke
(D)
Hastings Keith
(R)
Districts abolished
89th
(1965–67)
90th
(1967–69)
Margaret Heckler
(R)
91st
(1969–71)
Michael Harrington
(D)
92nd
(1971–73)
Robert Drinan
(D)
Louise Hicks
(D)
Vacant
93rd
(1973–75)
Harold Donohue
(D)
Robert Drinan
(D)
Paul Cronin
(R)
Joe Moakley
(D)
Gerry Studds
(D)
Vacant
94th
(1975–77)
Joseph Early
(D)
Paul Tsongas
(D)
Ed Markey
(D)
95th
(1977–79)
96th
(1979–81)
James Shannon
(D)
Nicholas Mavroules
(D)
Brian Donnelly
(D)
97th
(1981–83)
Barney Frank
(D)
98th
(1983–85)
Edward Boland
(D)
Joseph Early
(D)
James Shannon
(D)
Nicholas Mavroules
(D)
Tip O'Neill
(D)
Gerry Studds
(D)
Brian Donnelly
(D)
District abolished
99th
(1985–87)
Chester Atkins
(D)
100th
(1987–89)
Joseph Kennedy II
(D)
101st
(1989–91)
Richard Neal
(D)
102nd
(1991–93)
John Olver
(D)
103rd
(1993–95)
Peter Blute
(R)
Marty Meehan
(D)
Peter Torkildsen
(R)
District abolished
104th
(1995–97)
105th
(1997–99)
Jim McGovern
(D)
John Tierney
(D)
Bill Delahunt
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Michael Capuano
(D)
107th
(2001–03)
Stephen Lynch
(D)
108th
(2003–05)
109th
(2005–07)
110th
(2007–09)
Niki Tsongas
(D)
111th
(2009–11)
112th
(2011–13)
Bill Keating
(D)
113th
(2013–15)
Richard Neal
(D)
Jim McGovern
(D)
Niki Tsongas
(D)
Joseph Kennedy III
(D)
Ed Markey
(D)
Mike Capuano
(D)
Stephen Lynch
(D)
Bill Keating
(D)
District abolished
Katherine Clark
(D)
114th
(2015–17)
Seth Moulton
(D)
Cong
ress
[[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Massachusetts's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
[[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
[[Massachusetts's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.12th]]
[[Massachusetts's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.13th]]
[[Massachusetts's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.14th]]
[[Massachusetts's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.15th]]
[[Massachusetts's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.16th]]
[[Massachusetts's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.17th]]
[[Massachusetts's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.18th]]
[[Massachusetts's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.19th]]
[[Massachusetts's 20th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.20th]]
District District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts

As of April 2015, there are fourteen former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts who are currently living at this time.

U.S. Representative Years in office District Date of birth (and age)
Margaret Heckler 1967–1983 [[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
(1931-06-21) June 21, 1931 (age 84)
Michael J. Harrington 1969–1979 [[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
(1936-09-02) September 2, 1936 (age 79)
Ed Markey 1976–2013 [[Massachusetts's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]] (1976–2013)
[[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]] (2013)
(1946-07-11) July 11, 1946 (age 69)
James Shannon 1979–1985 [[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
(1952-04-04) April 4, 1952 (age 63)
Brian J. Donnelly 1979–1985 [[Massachusetts's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
(1946-02-02) February 2, 1946 (age 70)
Barney Frank 1981–2013 [[Massachusetts's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
(1940-03-31) March 31, 1940 (age 75)
Chester G. Atkins 1985–1993 [[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
(1948-04-14) April 14, 1948 (age 67)
Joseph P. Kennedy II 1987–1999 [[Massachusetts's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
(1952-09-24) September 24, 1952 (age 63)
John Olver 1991–2013 [[Massachusetts's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
(1936-09-03) September 3, 1936 (age 79)
Peter I. Blute 1993–1997 [[Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
(1956-01-28) January 28, 1956 (age 60)
Peter G. Torkildsen 1993–1997 [[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
(1958-01-28) January 28, 1958 (age 58)
Marty Meehan 1993–2007 [[Massachusetts's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
(1956-12-30) December 30, 1956 (age 59)
Bill Delahunt 1997–2011 [[Massachusetts's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
(1941-07-18) July 18, 1941 (age 74)
John F. Tierney 1997–2015 [[Massachusetts's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
(1951-09-18) September 18, 1951 (age 64)

Living former U.S. Senators from Massachusetts

As of April 2015, there are four former U.S. Senators from Massachusetts who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and two from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
John Kerry 1985–2013 2 (1943-12-11) December 11, 1943 (age 72)
Paul G. Kirk 2009–2010 1 (1938-01-18) January 18, 1938 (age 78)
Scott Brown 2010–2013 1 (1959-09-12) September 12, 1959 (age 56)
Mo Cowan 2013 2 (1969-04-04) April 4, 1969 (age 46)

Key

References