Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Michigan

United States congressional delegations from Michigan

This is a complete listing of all historical congressional delegations from Michigan to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Michigan's current delegation

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Lucius Lyon (D-R) 24th (1835–1837) John Norvell (D-R)
25th (1837–1839)
Augustus S. Porter (W) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) William Woodbridge (W)
28th (1843–1845)
Lewis Cass (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) Alpheus Felch (D)
Thomas Fitzgerald (D)
Lewis Cass (D) 31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Charles E. Stuart (D)
34th (1855–1857)
Zachariah Chandler (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Kinsley S. Bingham (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Jacob M. Howard (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Thomas W. Ferry (R)
43rd (1873–1875)
Isaac P. Christiancy (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
Zachariah Chandler (R)
46th (1879–1881)
Henry P. Baldwin (R)
Omar D. Conger (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) Thomas W. Palmer (R)
49th (1885–1887)
Francis B. Stockbridge (R) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) James McMillan (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John Patton, Jr. (R)
Julius C. Burrows (R)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
Russell A. Alger (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
William Alden Smith (R)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles E. Townsend (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Truman H. Newberry (R)
67th (1921–1923)
James Couzens (R)
Woodbridge N. Ferris (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Arthur H. Vandenberg (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Prentiss M. Brown (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Homer Ferguson (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
A. E. Blair Moody (D)
Charles E. Potter (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Patrick V. McNamara (D)
85th (1957–1959)
Philip A. Hart (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Robert P. Griffin (R)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Donald W. Riegle, Jr. (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Carl Levin (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Spencer Abraham (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Debbie Stabenow (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015-2017) Gary Peters (D)

United States House of Representatives

Delegates from Michigan Territory

Congress Territorial Delegate
16th (1819 – 1821)   William Woodbridge (W)
  Solomon Sibley
17th (1821 – 1823)
18th (1823 – 1825) Gabriel Richard
19th (1825 – 1827) Austin Eli Wing
20th (1827 – 1829)
21st (1829 – 1831) John Biddle
22nd (1831 – 1833) Austin Eli Wing
23rd (1833 – 1835) Lucius Lyon (J)
24th (1835 – January 26, 1837) George W. Jones (J)

Members from Michigan

Congress District District Congress
[[Michigan's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]]
[[Michigan's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd district]]
[[Michigan's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd district]]
[[Michigan's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th district]]
[[Michigan's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th district]]
[[Michigan's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th district]]
[[Michigan's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th district]]
[[Michigan's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th district]]
[[Michigan's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th district]]
[[Michigan's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th district]]
[[Michigan's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th district]]
[[Michigan's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.12th district]]
[[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.13th district]]
[[Michigan's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.14th district]]
[[Michigan's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.15th district]]
[[Michigan's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.16th district]]
[[Michigan's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.17th district]]
[[Michigan's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.18th district]]
[[Michigan's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.19th district]]
24th
(1837[1])
Isaac E. Crary (J) 24th
(1835–1837)
25th
(1837–1839)
Isaac E. Crary (D) 25th
(1837–1839)
26th
(1839–1841)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Jacob M. Howard (W) 27th
(1841–1843)
[[Michigan's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st district]]
28th
(1843–1845)
Robert McClelland (D) Lucius Lyon (D) James B. Hunt (D) 28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
John S. Chipman (D) 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
  Edward Bradley (D) Kinsley S. Bingham (D)   30th
(1847–1849)
  Charles E. Stuart (D)  
31st
(1849–1851)
Alexander W. Buel (D) William Sprague (W[2]) 31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ebenezer J. Penniman (W) Charles E. Stuart (D) James L. Conger (W) 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
David Stuart (D) David A. Noble (D) Samuel Clark (D) Hestor L. Stevens (D) 33rd
(1853–1855)
34th
(1855–1857)
William A. Howard (R) Henry Waldron (R) David S. Walbridge (R) George W. Peck (D) 34th
(1855–1857)
35th
(1857–1859)
De Witt C. Leach (R) 35th
(1857–1859)
36th
(1859–1861)
  George B. Cooper (D) Francis W. Kellogg (R)   36th
(1859–1861)
  William A. Howard (R)  
37th
(1861–1863)
Bradley F. Granger (R) Fernando C. Beaman (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R) 37th
(1861–1863)
38th
(1863–1865)
Fernando C. Beaman (R) Charles Upson (R) John W. Longyear (R) Francis W. Kellogg (R) Augustus C. Baldwin (D) John F. Driggs (R) 38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
Thomas W. Ferry (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R) 39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Austin Blair (R) 40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
  William L. Stoughton (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Randolph Strickland (R)   41st
(1869–1871)
  Vacant  
42nd
(1871–1873)
  Henry Waldron (R) Jabez G. Sutherland (D)   42nd
(1871–1873)
  Wilder D. Foster (R)  
43rd
(1873–1875)
  Moses W. Field (R) Henry Waldron (R) George Willard (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Wilder D. Foster (R) Josiah W. Begole (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Nathan B. Bradley (R) Jay A. Hubbell (R)   43rd
(1873–1875)
  William B. Williams (R)  
44th
(1875–1877)
Alpheus S. Williams (D) Allen Potter (D) George H. Durand (D) 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
  Edwin Willits (R) Jonas H. McGowan (R) Edwin W. Keightley (R) John W. Stone (R) Mark S. Brewer (R) Charles C. Ellsworth (R)   45th
(1877–1879)
  Vacant  
46th
(1879–1881)
  John S. Newberry (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Roswell G. Horr (R)   46th
(1879–1881)
  Vacant  
47th
(1881–1883)
  Henry W. Lord (R) Edward S. Lacey (R) George W. Webber (R) Oliver L. Spaulding (R)   47th
(1881–1883)
  John T. Rich (R)  
48th
(1883–1885)
William C. Maybury (D[3]) Nathaniel B. Eldredge (D) George L. Yaple (D[3]) Julius Houseman (D[3]) Edwin B. Winans (D[3]) Ezra C. Carleton (D[3]) Byron M. Cutcheon (R) Herschel H. Hatch (R) Edward Breitung (R) 48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Nathaniel B. Eldredge (D+U) James O'Donnell (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Charles C. Comstock (D) Timothy E. Tarsney (D[3]) Spencer O. Fisher (D) Seth C. Moffatt (R) 49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
  John L. Chipman (D) Edward P. Allen (R) Melbourne H. Ford (D) Mark S. Brewer (R) Justin R. Whiting (D[3])   50th
(1887–1889)
  Henry W. Seymour (R)  
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles E. Belknap (R) Aaron T. Bliss (R) Frank W. Wheeler (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R) 51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
  James S. Gorman (D) Melbourne H. Ford (D) Byron G. Stout (D+U) Henry M. Youmans (D) Harrison H. Wheeler (D) Thomas A. E. Weadock (D)   52nd
(1891–1893)
  Charles E. Belknap (R)  
53rd
(1893–1895)
  Julius C. Burrows (R) Henry F. Thomas (R) George F. Richardson (D) David D. Aitken (R) Justin R. Whiting (D) William S. Linton (R) John W. Moon (R) John Avery (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R)   53rd
(1893–1895)
  Levi T. Griffin (D) Vacant  
54th
(1895–1897)
John B. Corliss (R) George Spalding (R) Alfred Milnes (R) William Alden Smith (R) Horace G. Snover (R) Roswell P. Bishop (R) Rousseau O. Crump (R) 54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Albert M. Todd (D[4]) Edward L. Hamilton (R) Samuel W. Smith (R) Ferdinand Brucker (D[4]) William S. Mesick (R) Carlos D. Shelden (R) 55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry C. Smith (R) Washington Gardner (R) Edgar Weeks (R) Joseph W. Fordney (R) 56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
  Archibald B. Darragh (R)   57th
(1901–1903)
  Henry H. Alpin (R)  
58th
(1903–1905)
Alfred Lucking (D) Charles E. Townsend (R) Henry McMorran (R) George A. Loud (R) H. Olin Young (R) 58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
Edwin C. Denby (R) 59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
  James C. McLaughlin (R)   60th
(1907–1909)
  Gerrit J. Diekema (R)  
61st
(1909–1911)
Francis H. Dodds (R) 61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Frank E. Doremus (D) William Wedemeyer (R) John M. C. Smith (R) Edwin F. Sweet (D) 62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Samuel Beakes (D) Carl Mapes (R) Louis C. Cramton (R) Roy O. Woodruff (Prog) Francis O. Lindquist (R) [[Michigan's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]]:


Patrick H. Kelley (R)
  63rd
(1913–1915)
  William J. MacDonald (Prog)  
64th
(1915–1917)
Patrick H. Kelley (R) George A. Loud (R) Frank D. Scott (R) W. Frank James (R) [[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.13th district]]:


Charles Nichols (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
  Mark R. Bacon (R) Gilbert A. Currie (R)   65th
(1917–1919)
  Samuel Beakes (D)  
66th
(1919–1921)
  Earl C. Michener (R)   66th
(1919–1921)
  Clarence McLeod (R)  
67th
(1921–1923)
  George P. Codd (R) William H. Frankhauser (R) John C. Ketcham (R) Roy O. Woodruff (R) Vincent M. Brennan (R)   67th
(1921–1923)
  John M. C. Smith (R)  
68th
(1923–1925)
  Robert H. Clancy (D) Grant M. Hudson (R) Bird J. Vincent (R) Clarence McLeod (R)   68th
(1923–1925)
  Arthur B. Williams (R)  
69th
(1925–1927)
  John B. Sosnowski (R)   69th
(1925–1927)
  Joseph Hooper (R)  
70th
(1927–1929)
Robert H. Clancy (R) Frank P. Bohn (R) 70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  Seymour H. Person (R) Jesse P. Wolcott (R)   72nd
(1931–1933)
  Michael J. Hart (D) Vacant  
73rd
(1933–1935)
George G. Sadowski (D) John C. Lehr (D) George E. Foulkes (D) Claude E. Cady (D) Harry W. Musselwhite (D) Prentiss M. Brown (D) Carl M. Weideman (D) John D. Dingell, Sr. (D) John Lesinski, Sr. (D) George A. Dondero (R) 73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
  Earl C. Michener (R) Henry M. Kimball (R) Clare E. Hoffman (R) William W. Blackney (R) Fred L. Crawford (R) Albert J. Engel (R) Frank Hook (D) Louis C. Rabaut (D)   74th
(1935–1937)
  Verner Main (R) Vacant  
75th
(1937–1939)
Paul W. Shafer (R) Andrew J. Transue (D) John F. Luecke (D) George O'Brien (D) 75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
  Rudolph G. Tenerowicz (D) William W. Blackney (R) Fred Bradley (R) Clarence McLeod (R)   76th
(1939–1941)
  Bartel J. Jonkman (R)  
77th
(1941–1943)
George O'Brien (D) 77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
George G. Sadowski (D) John B. Bennett (R) 78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
Frank Hook (D) 79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
  John B. Bennett (R) Howard A. Coffin (R) Harold F. Youngblood (R)   80th
(1947–1949)
  Charles E. Potter (R)  
81st
(1949–1951)
  Gerald Ford (R) George O'Brien (D) Louis C. Rabaut (D)   81st
(1949–1951)
  Vacant  
82nd
(1951–1953)
  Thaddeus M. Machrowicz (D) George Meader (R) Ruth Thompson (R) John Lesinski, Jr. (D)   82nd
(1951–1953)
  Vacant  
83rd
(1953–1955)
  Kit F. Clardy (R) Alvin M. Bentley (R) Elford Cederberg (R) Victor A. Knox (R) Charles G. Oakman (R) George A. Dondero (R)   83rd
(1953–1955)
  Vacant  
84th
(1955–1957)
  August E. Johansen (R) Donald Hayworth (D) Charles C. Diggs, Jr. (D) Martha W. Griffiths (D)   84th
(1955–1957)
  John Dingell, Jr. (D)  
85th
(1957–1959)
Charles E. Chamberlain (R) Robert J. McIntosh (R) Robert P. Griffin (R) William S. Broomfield (R) 85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
James G. O'Hara (D) 86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
  James Harvey (R)   87th
(1961–1963)
  Lucien N. Nedzi (D) Harold M. Ryan (D)  
88th
(1963–1965)
Edward Hutchinson (R) [[Michigan's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]]:


Neil Staebler (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
  John Conyers (D) Weston E. Vivian (D) Paul H. Todd, Jr. (D) John C. Mackie (D) Raymond F. Clevenger (D) James G. O'Hara (D) Lucien N. Nedzi (D) William D. Ford (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) [[Michigan's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.19th district]]:


Billie S. Farnum (D)
  89th
(1965–1967)
  Guy Vander Jagt (R)  
90th
(1967–1969)
Marvin L. Esch (R) Garry E. Brown (R) Donald Riegle, Jr. (R) Philip Ruppe (R) Jack H. McDonald (R) 90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
  Robert J. Huber (R) William S. Broomfield (R)   93rd
(1973–1975)
  Richard Vander Veen (D) Bob Traxler (D)  
94th
(1975–1977)
Bob Carr (D) Donald Riegle, Jr. (D) William M. Brodhead (D) James J. Blanchard (D) 94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Carl D. Pursell (R) David Stockman (R) Harold S. Sawyer (R) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D) 95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
  Howard Wolpe (D) Donald J. Albosta (D) Robert W. Davis (R)   96th
(1979–1981)
  George W. Crockett, Jr. (D)  
97th
(1981–1983)
  Jim Dunn (R) Dennis Hertel (D)   97th
(1981–1983)
  Mark D. Siljander (R)  
98th
(1983–1985)
Bob Carr (D) Sander Levin (D) William S. Broomfield (R) Seat eliminated 98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Paul B. Henry (R) Bill Schuette (R) 99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Fred Upton (R) 100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Dave Camp (R) Barbara-Rose Collins (D) 102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
  Bart Stupak (D) Peter Hoekstra (R) Paul B. Henry (R) Dave Camp (R) James Barcia (D) Fred Upton (R) Nick Smith (R) Bob Carr (D) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D) Joe Knollenberg (R) Sander Levin (D) William D. Ford (D) John Conyers (D) Barbara-Rose Collins (D) Seats eliminated   103rd
(1993–1995)
  Vern Ehlers (R)  
104th
(1995–1997)
Dick Chrysler (R) Lynn N. Rivers (D) 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Debbie Stabenow (D) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) 105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mike Rogers (R) 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dale Kildee (D) Joe Knollenberg (R) Candice S. Miller (R) Thaddeus McCotter (R) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) Seat eliminated 108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Joe Schwarz (R) 109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walberg (R) 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Mark Schauer (D) Gary Peters (D) 111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
  Dan Benishek (R) Bill Huizenga (R) Justin Amash (R) Tim Walberg (R) Hansen Clarke (D)   112th
(2011–2013)
  David Curson (D)  
113th
(2013–2015)
Dan Kildee (D) Sander Levin (D) Kerry Bentivolio (R) John Dingell, Jr. (D) John Conyers (D) Gary Peters (D) Seat eliminated 113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
John Moolenaar (R) Mike Bishop (R) David Trott (R) Debbie Dingell (D) Brenda Lawrence (D) 114th
(2015–2017)
Congress [[Michigan's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Michigan's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Michigan's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Michigan's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Michigan's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Michigan's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Michigan's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Michigan's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Michigan's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Michigan's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
[[Michigan's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
[[Michigan's 12th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.12th]]
[[Michigan's 13th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.13th]]
[[Michigan's 14th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.14th]]
[[Michigan's 15th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.15th]]
[[Michigan's 16th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.16th]]
[[Michigan's 17th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.17th]]
[[Michigan's 18th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.18th]]
[[Michigan's 19th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.19th]]
Congress
District District

Notes

  1. ^ Michigan did not get a voting member of the House until it became a state January 26, 1837.
  2. ^ Elected on a Free Soil Party ticket, but seated with the Whigs in Congress.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g Elected as Fusion candidate, but seated with the Democrats in Congress.
  4. ^ a b Elected on the Democratic Peoples Union Silver ticket, a union of elements from the Democratic Party and Populist Party, but seated as Democrats.

References

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated