Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Minnesota

United States congressional delegations from Minnesota

See also: List of United States Representatives from Minnesota.

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Minnesota became a state on May 11, 1858.

Minnesota's current delegation

United States Senate

Class 1 Congress Class 2
Henry Mower Rice (D)   35th
(1857–1859)
  James Shields (D)
  36th
(1859–1861)
  Morton S. Wilkinson (R)
  37th
(1861–1863)
 
Alexander Ramsey (R)   38th
(1863–1865)
 
  39th
(1865–1867)
  Daniel S. Norton (R)
  40th
(1867–1869)
 
  41st
(1869–1871)
 
    William Windom (R)
    Ozora P. Stearns (R)
  42nd
(1871–1873)
  William Windom (R)
  43rd
(1873–1875)
 
Samuel J. R. McMillan (R)   44th
(1875–1877)
 
  45th
(1877–1879)
 
  46th
(1879–1881)
 
  47th
(1881–1883)
  Alonzo J. Edgerton (R)
    William Windom (R)
  48th
(1883–1885)
  Dwight M. Sabin (R)
  49th
(1885–1887)
 
Cushman K. Davis (R)   50th
(1887–1889)
 
  51st
(1889–1891)
  William D. Washburn (R)
  52nd
(1891–1893)
 
  53rd
(1893–1895)
 
  54th
(1895–1897)
  Knute Nelson (R)
  55th
(1897–1899)
 
  56th
(1899–1901)
 
Charles A. Towne (D)    
Moses E. Clapp (R)    
  57th
(1901–1903)
 
  58th
(1903–1905)
 
  59th
(1905–1907)
 
  60th
(1907–1909)
 
  61st
(1909–1911)
 
  62nd
(1911–1913)
 
  63rd
(1913–1915)
 
  64th
(1915–1917)
 
Frank B. Kellogg (R)   65th
(1917–1919)
 
  66th
(1919–1921)
 
  67th
(1921–1923)
 
Henrik Shipstead (FL)   68th
(1923–1925)
 
    Magnus Johnson (FL)
  69th
(1925–1927)
  Thomas D. Schall (R)
  70th
(1927–1929)
 
  71st
(1929–1931)
 
  72nd
(1931–1933)
 
  73rd
(1933–1935)
 
  74th
(1935–1937)
 
    Elmer Benson (FL)
    Guy V. Howard (R)
  75th
(1937–1939)
  Ernest Lundeen (FL)
  76th
(1939–1941)
 
    Joseph H. Ball (R)
Henrik Shipstead (R)   77th
(1941–1943)
 
    Arthur E. Nelson (R)
  78th
(1943–1945)
  Joseph H. Ball (R)
  79th
(1945–1947)
 
Edward John Thye (R)   80th
(1947–1949)
 
  81st
(1949–1951)
  Hubert Humphrey (DFL)
  82nd
(1951–1953)
 
  83rd
(1953–1955)
 
  84th
(1955–1957)
 
  85th
(1957–1959)
 
Eugene McCarthy (DFL)   86th
(1959–1961)
 
  87th
(1961–1963)
 
  88th
(1963–1965)
 
    Walter Mondale (DFL)
  89th
(1965–1967)
 
  90th
(1967–1969)
 
  91st
(1969–1971)
 
Hubert Humphrey (DFL)   92nd
(1971–1973)
 
  93rd
(1973–1975)
 
  94th
(1975–1977)
 
    Wendell Anderson (DFL)
  95th
(1977–1979)
 
Muriel Humphrey (DFL)    
David Durenberger (R)     Rudy Boschwitz (R)
  96th
(1979–1981)
 
  97th
(1981–1983)
 
  98th
(1983–1985)
 
  99th
(1985–1987)
 
  100th
(1987–1989)
 
  101st
(1989–1991)
 
  102nd
(1991–1993)
  Paul Wellstone (DFL)
  103rd
(1993–1995)
 
Rod Grams (R)   104th
(1995–1997)
 
  105th
(1997–1999)
 
  106th
(1999–2001)
 
Mark Dayton (DFL)   107th
(2001–2003)
 
    Dean Barkley (I)
  108th
(2003–2005)
  Norm Coleman (R)
  109th
(2005–2007)
 
Amy Klobuchar (DFL)   110th
(2007–2009)
 
  111th
(2009–2011)
  Al Franken (DFL)
  112th
(2011–2013)
 
  113th
(2013–2015)
 
  114th
(2015-2017)
 
Class 1 Congress Class 2

House of Representatives

Delegates from Minnesota Territory

Congress [[Minnesota Territory's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delegate]]
31st
(1849–1850)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)
32nd
(1851–1852)
33rd
(1853–1854)
Henry Mower Rice (D)
34th
(1855–1856)
35th
(1857–1858)
William W. Kingsbury (D)

Members from the State of Minnesota

Congress State-wide at-large on a general ticket
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd seat]]
35th
(1857–1859)
James M. Cavanaugh (D) William Wallace Phelps (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Windom (R) Cyrus Aldrich (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Districts
[[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd district]]
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th district]]
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th district]]
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th district]]
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th district]]
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th district]]
[[Minnesota's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th district]]
[[Minnesota's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th district]]
38th
(1863–1865)
William Windom (R) Ignatius L. Donnelly (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
Morton S. Wilkinson (R) Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) John T. Averill (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Horace B. Strait (R) John T. Averill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William S. King (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jacob H. Stewart (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Henry Poehler (D) William D. Washburn (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Horace B. Strait (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Milo White (R) James Wakefield (R) Horace B. Strait (R) William D. Washburn (R) Knute Nelson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
John Gilfillan (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas Wilson (D) John Lind (R) John L. MacDonald (D) Edmund Rice (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) Darwin Hall (R) Samuel Snider (R) Solomon Comstock (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William H. Harries (D) Osee M. Hall (D) James Castle (D) Kittel Halvorson (Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James Albertus Tawney (R) James McCleary (R) Andrew Kiefer (R) Loren Fletcher (R) Melvin Baldwin (D) Haldor Boen (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joel Heatwole (R) Charles A. Towne (R) Frank Eddy (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Frederick Stevens (R) Robert P. Morris (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Charles Russell Davis (R) John Lind (D) Clarence Buckman (R) Andrew Volstead (R) James Adam Bede (R) Halvor Steenerson (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Loren Fletcher (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Winfield Scott Hammond (D) Frank Nye (R) Charles Lindbergh (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Clarence B. Miller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sydney Anderson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
George Ross Smith (R) James Manahan (R) ([[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]])
64th
(1915–1917)
Franklin Ellsworth (R) Carl Van Dyke (D) Thomas D. Schall (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Ernest Lundeen (R) Harold Knutson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
  Walter Newton (R) William Leighton Carss (FL)
  Oscar Keller (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Frank Clague (R) Oscar Larson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Ole J. Kvale (FL) Knud Wefald (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
Allen J. Furlow (R) August H. Andresen (R) William Leighton Carss (FL) Godfrey G. Goodwin (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Melvin Maas (R) Conrad Selvig (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
  Victor Christgau (R) William Pittenger (R)
  William I. Nolan (R) Paul John Kvale (FL)
72nd
(1931–1933)
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large]] statewide on a general ticket
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th seat]]
[[Minnesota's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th seat]]
73rd
(1933–1935)
Henry M. Arens (FL) Einar Hoidale (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Ray P. Chase (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) Magnus Johnson (FL) Francis Shoemaker (FL)
District
[[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Minnesota's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
74th
(1935–1937)
August H. Andresen (R) Elmer Ryan (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Melvin Maas (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) William Pittenger (R) Rich T. Buckler (FL)
75th
(1937–1939)
Henry Teigan (FL) Dewey Johnson (FL) John Bernard (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
John G. Alexander (R) Oscar Youngdahl (R) H. Carl Andersen (R) William Pittenger (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Joseph P. O'Hara (R) Richard Pillsbury Gale (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Walter Judd (R) Harold Hagen (FL)
79th
(1945–1947)
William Gallagher (DFL) Frank Starkey (DFL) Harold Hagen (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
George MacKinnon (R) Edward Devitt (R) John Blatnik (DFL)
81st
(1949–1951)
Roy Wier (DFL) Eugene McCarthy (DFL) Fred Marshall (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
Coya Knutson (DFL)
85th
(1957–1959)
 
  Al Quie (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Ancher Nelsen (R) Joseph Karth (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
Clark MacGregor (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Donald M. Fraser (DFL) Alec Olson (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John Zwach (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Frenzel (R) Robert Bergland (DFL)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tom Hagedorn (R) Richard Nolan (DFL) Jim Oberstar (DFL)
95th
(1977–1979)
  Bruce Vento (DFL)
  Arlan Stangeland (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Arlen Erdahl (R) Martin Olav Sabo (DFL)
97th
(1981–1983)
Vin Weber (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Penny (DFL) Vin Weber (R) Gerry Sikorski (DFL)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Ramstad (R) Collin Peterson (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
David Minge (DFL) Rod Grams (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Gil Gutknecht (R) Bill Luther (DFL)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mark Kennedy (R) Betty McCollum (DFL)
108th
(2003–2005)
John Kline (R) Mark Kennedy (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walz (DFL) Keith Ellison (DFL) Michele Bachmann (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Erik Paulsen (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Chip Cravaack (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Rick Nolan (DFL)
114th
(2015-2017)
Tom Emmer (R)
Congress [[Minnesota's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Minnesota's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Minnesota's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Minnesota's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Minnesota's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Minnesota's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Minnesota's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Minnesota's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota

As of April 2015, there are sixteen former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Minnesota who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Al Quie 1958–1979 1st (1923-09-18) September 18, 1923 (age 92)
Alec G. Olson 1963–1967 6th (1930-09-11) September 11, 1930 (age 85)
Donald M. Fraser 1963–1979 5th (1924-02-20) February 20, 1924 (age 91)
Robert Bergland 1971–1977 7th (1928-07-22) July 22, 1928 (age 87)
Tom Hagedorn 1975–1983 2nd (1943-11-27) November 27, 1943 (age 72)
Arlen Erdahl 1979–1983 1st (1931-02-27) February 27, 1931 (age 84)
Martin Olav Sabo 1979–2007 5th (1938-02-28) February 28, 1938 (age 77)
Vin Weber 1981–1993 6th (1981–1983)
2nd (1983–1993)
(1952-07-24) July 24, 1952 (age 63)
Gerry Sikorski 1983–1993 6th (1948-04-26) April 26, 1948 (age 67)
Tim Penny 1983–1995 1st (1951-11-19) November 19, 1951 (age 64)
Jim Ramstad 1991–2009 3rd (1946-05-06) May 6, 1946 (age 69)
David Minge 1993–2001 2nd (1942-03-19) March 19, 1942 (age 73)
Bill Luther 1995–2003 6th (1945-06-27) June 27, 1945 (age 70)
Gil Gutknecht 1995–2007 1st (1951-03-20) March 20, 1951 (age 64)
Mark Kennedy 2001–2007 2nd (2001–2003)
6th (2003–2007)
(1955-04-11) April 11, 1955 (age 60)
Michele Bachmann 2007–2015 6th (1956-04-06) April 6, 1956 (age 59)

Living former U.S. Senators from Minnesota

As of April 2015, there are seven former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Minnesota who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and five from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Walter Mondale 1964–1976 2 (1928-01-05) January 5, 1928 (age 88)
Wendell R. Anderson 1976–1978 2 (1933-02-01) February 1, 1933 (age 83)
Rudy Boschwitz 1978–1991 2 (1930-11-07) November 7, 1930 (age 85)
David Durenberger 1978–1995 1 (1934-08-19) August 19, 1934 (age 81)
Mark Dayton 2001–2007 1 (1947-01-26) January 26, 1947 (age 69)
Dean Barkley 2002–2003 2 (1950-08-31) August 31, 1950 (age 65)
Norm Coleman 2003–2009 2 (1949-08-17) August 17, 1949 (age 66)

References

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated