Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Washington

United States congressional delegations from Washington

These are tables of congressional delegations from the state of Washington to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Washington's current delegation

United States Senate

Class 1 Congress Class 3
John B. Allen (R)   51st
(1889–1891)
  Watson C. Squire (R)
  52nd
(1891–1893)
 
Vacant   53rd
(1893–1895)
 
John L. Wilson (R)    
  54th
(1895–1897)
 
  55th
(1897–1899)
  George Turner (D)
Addison G. Foster (R)   56th
(1899–1901)
 
  57th
(1901–1903)
 
  58th
(1903–1905)
  Levi Ankeny (R)
Samuel H. Piles (R)   59th
(1905–1907)
 
  60th
(1907–1909)
 
  61st
(1909–1911)
  Wesley L. Jones (R)
Miles Poindexter (R)   62nd
(1911–1913)
 
  63rd
(1913–1915)
 
  64th
(1915–1917)
 
  65th
(1917–1919)
 
  66th
(1919–1921)
 
  67th
(1921–1923)
 
Clarence C. Dill (D)   68th
(1923–1925)
 
  69th
(1925–1927)
 
  70th
(1927–1929)
 
  71st
(1929–1931)
 
  72nd
(1931–1933)
 
    Elijah S. Grammer (R)
  73rd
(1933–1935)
  Homer T. Bone (D)
Lewis B. Schwellenbach (D)   74th
(1935–1937)
 
  75th
(1937–1939)
 
  76th
(1939–1941)
 
Monrad Wallgren (D)    
  77th
(1941–1943)
 
  78th
(1943–1945)
 
    Warren G. Magnuson (D)
  79th
(1945–1947)
 
Hugh B. Mitchell (D)    
Harry P. Cain (R)    
  80th
(1947–1949)
 
  81st
(1949–1951)
 
  82nd
(1951–1953)
 
Henry M. Jackson (D)   83rd
(1953–1955)
 
  84th
(1955–1957)
 
  85th
(1957–1959)
 
  86th
(1959–1961)
 
  87th
(1961–1963)
 
  88th
(1963–1965)
 
  89th
(1965–1967)
 
  90th
(1967–1969)
 
  91st
(1969–1971)
 
  92nd
(1971–1973)
 
  93rd
(1973–1975)
 
  94th
(1975–1977)
 
  95th
(1977–1979)
 
  96th
(1979–1981)
 
  97th
(1981–1983)
  Slade Gorton (R)
  98th
(1983–1985)
 
Daniel J. Evans (R)    
  99th
(1985–1987)
 
  100th
(1987–1989)
  Brock Adams (D)
Slade Gorton (R)   101st
(1989–1991)
 
  102nd
(1991–1993)
 
  103rd
(1993–1995)
  Patty Murray (D)
  104th
(1995–1997)
 
  105th
(1997–1999)
 
  106th
(1999–2001)
 
Maria Cantwell (D)   107th
(2001–2003)
 
  108th
(2003–2005)
 
  109th
(2005–2007)
 
  110th
(2007–2009)
 
  111th
(2009–2011)
 
  112th
(2011–2013)
 
  113th
(2013–2015)
 
  114th
(2015–2017)
 
Class 1 Congress Class 3

House of Representatives

Delegates from Washington Territory

Congress [[Washington Territory's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delegate]]
33rd
(1853–1855)
Columbia Lancaster (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
James Patton Anderson (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Isaac Ingalls Stevens (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
William H. Wallace (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
George Edward Cole
39th
(1865–1867)
Arthur Armstrong Denny (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Alvan Flanders
41st
(1869–1871)
Selucius Garfielde (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Obadiah Benton McFadden (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Orange Jacobs (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Thomas Hurley Brents (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles Stewart Voorhees (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
John B. Allen (R)

Members from Washington State

From 1889 to 1909, members were elected At-large, statewide.

Congress
[[Washington's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st at-large seat]]
51st
(1889–1891)
John L. Wilson (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
[[Washington's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd at-large seat]]
53rd
(1893–1895)
William H. Doolittle (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Samuel C. Hyde (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
William Carey Jones (FSv) J. Hamilton Lewis (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Wesley L. Jones (R) Francis W. Cushman (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
[[Washington's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd at-large seat]]
58th
(1903–1905)
William E. Humphrey (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
 
 
[[Washington's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st district]]
[[Washington's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd district]]
[[Washington's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd district]]
William E. Humphrey (R) Francis W. Cushman (R) Miles Poindexter (R)
  William W. McCredie (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Stanton Warburton (R) William Leroy La Follette (R) [[Washington's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st at-large seat]]
[[Washington's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd at-large seat]]
63rd
(1913–1915)
Albert Johnson (R) James W. Bryan (Prog) Jacob Falconer (Prog)
64th
(1915–1917)
Lindley H. Hadley (R) Albert Johnson (R) [[Washington's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th district]]
[[Washington's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th district]]
William Leroy La Follette (R) Clarence Cleveland Dill (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
John F. Miller (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
John W. Summers (R) J. Stanley Webster (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
 
  Samuel B. Hill (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Ralph A. Horr (R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Marion Anthony Zioncheck (D) Monrad C. Wallgren (D) Martin F. Smith (D) Knute Hill (D) [[Washington's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th district]]
Wesley Lloyd (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Warren G. Magnuson (D) Charles H. Leavy (D) John M. Coffee (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Henry M. Jackson (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Fred B. Norman (R) Hal Holmes (R) Walt Horan (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Hugh De Lacy (D) Charles R. Savage (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
  Homer R. Jones (R) Fred B. Norman (R) Thor C. Tollefson (R)
  Russell V. Mack (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Hugh B. Mitchell (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Thomas Minor Pelly (R) Alfred Westland (R) [[Washington's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.At-large seat]]
Donald H. Magnuson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
 
 
Catherine Dean May (R) [[Washington's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th district]]
Donald H. Magnuson (D)
  Julia Butler Hansen (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
K. William Stinson (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lloyd Meeds (D) Tom Foley (D) Floyd Verne Hicks (D) Brock Adams (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Mike McCormack (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Joel Pritchard (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Don Bonker (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
  Norman Dicks (D)
  John Edward Cunningham III (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Al Swift (D) Mike Lowry (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Sid Morrison (R) [[Washington's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th district]]
98th
(1983–1985)
Rod Chandler (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
John Ripin Miller (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Jolene Unsoeld (D) Jim McDermott (D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
[[Washington's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th district]]
103rd
(1993–1995)
Maria Cantwell (D) Jay Inslee (D) Jennifer Dunn (R) Mike Kreidler (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Richard Alan White (R) Jack Metcalf (R) Linda Smith (R) Doc Hastings (R) George R. Nethercutt, Jr. (R) Randy J. Tate (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Adam Smith (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Jay Inslee (D) Brian Baird (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Rick Larsen (D)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) Dave Reichert (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
  Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)
  Suzan DelBene (D) [[Washington's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th district]]
113th
(2013–2015)
Derek Kilmer (D) Dennis Heck (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Dan Newhouse (R)
Congress [[Washington's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Washington's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Washington's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Washington's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Washington's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Washington's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Washington's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Washington's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Washington's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Washington's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
Districts

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Washington

As of April 2015, there are nineteen former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Washington who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
K. William Stinson 1963–1965 7th (1930-04-20) April 20, 1930 (age 85)
Mike McCormack 1971–1981 4th (1921-12-14) December 14, 1921 (age 94)
Don Bonker 1975–1989 3rd (1937-03-07) March 7, 1937 (age 78)
John E. Cunningham 1977–1989 7th (1931-03-27) March 27, 1931 (age 84)
Norm Dicks 1977–2013 6th (1940-12-16) December 16, 1940 (age 75)
Al Swift 1979–1985 2nd (1935-09-12) September 12, 1935 (age 80)
Mike Lowry 1979–1989 7th (1939-03-08) March 8, 1939 (age 76)
Sid Morrison 1981–1993 4th (1933-05-13) May 13, 1933 (age 82)
Rod Chandler 1983–1993 8th (1942-07-13) July 13, 1942 (age 73)
John Miller 1985–1993 1st (1938-05-23) May 23, 1938 (age 77)
Jolene Unsoeld 1989–1995 3rd (1931-12-03) December 3, 1931 (age 84)
Maria Cantwell 1993–1995 1st (1958-10-13) October 13, 1958 (age 57)
Mike Kreidler 1993–1995 9th (1943-09-28) September 28, 1943 (age 72)
Randy Tate 1995–1997 9th (1965-11-23) November 23, 1965 (age 50)
Rick White 1995–1999 9th (1953-11-06) November 6, 1953 (age 62)
Linda Smith 1995–1999 3rd (1950-07-16) July 16, 1950 (age 65)
George Nethercutt 1995–2005 5th (1944-10-07) October 7, 1944 (age 71)
Brian Baird 1999–2011 3rd (1956-03-07) March 7, 1956 (age 59)
Jay Inslee 1999–2012 1st (1951-02-09) February 9, 1951 (age 64)

Living former U.S. Senators from Washington

As of April 2015, there are two former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Washington who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Daniel J. Evans 1983–1989 2 (1925-10-16) October 16, 1925 (age 90)
Slade Gorton 1981–1987
1989–2001
1
2
(1928-01-08) January 8, 1928 (age 88)

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


Template:USCongDistStateWA

References