Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin

United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin

The State's current delegation (as of November 2013)

These are tables of congressional delegations from Wisconsin to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Henry Dodge (D) 30th (1847–1849) Isaac P. Walker (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Charles Durkee (R)
James R. Doolittle (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Timothy O. Howe (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Matthew H. Carpenter (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Angus Cameron (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Matthew H. Carpenter1 (R)
Philetus Sawyer (R) 47th (1881–1883) Angus Cameron (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) John Coit Spooner (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William F. Vilas (D)
John L. Mitchell (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) John Coit Spooner2 (R)
Joseph V. Quarles (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Robert M. La Follette, Sr.1,3 (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Isaac Stephenson (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Paul O. Husting1 (D)
65th (1917–1919)
Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr. (R)
70th (1927–1929) John J. Blaine (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) F. Ryan Duffy (D)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr.
(Prog)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Alexander Wiley (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Joseph McCarthy1 (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William Proxmire (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Gaylord A. Nelson (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Herb Kohl (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Russ Feingold (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Ron Johnson (R)
Tammy Baldwin (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

Delegates from Wisconsin Territory

Congress [[Wisconsin Territory's at-large congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delegate]]
24th
(1835–1837)
George Wallace Jones (D)
25th
(1837–1839)
James Duane Doty (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Henry Dodge (D)
28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
Morgan Lewis Martin (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
John Hubbard Tweedy (W)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)

Members of the United States House of Representatives

Congress District
[[Wisconsin's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Wisconsin's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Wisconsin's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Wisconsin's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Wisconsin's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Wisconsin's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Wisconsin's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Wisconsin's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Wisconsin's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Wisconsin's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
[[Wisconsin's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
30th
(1847–1849)
William Pitt Lynde (D) Mason Cook Darling (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Charles Durkee (FS) Orsamus Cole (W) James Duane Doty (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ben C. Eastman (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Daniel Wells, Jr. (D) John B. Macy (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Cadwallader C. Washburn (R) Charles Billinghurst (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
John F. Potter (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Charles H. Larrabee (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
  Luther Hanchett1 (R) A. Scott Sloan (R)
  Walter D. McIndoe (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
James S. Brown (D) Ithamar Conkey Sloan (R) Amasa Cobb (R) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Ezra Wheeler (D) Walter D. McIndoe (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Halbert Eleazer Paine (R) Philetus Sawyer (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Benjamin F. Hopkins1 (R) Cadwallader C. Washburn (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
 
  David Atwood
42nd
(1871–1873)
Alexander Mitchell (D) Gerry Whiting Hazelton (R) J. Allen Barber (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Charles Grandison Williams (R) Alexander Mitchell (D) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Philetus Sawyer (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R) Alexander S. McDill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien B. Caswell (R) Henry Sterling Magoon (R) William Pitt Lynde (D) Samuel D. Burchard (D) Alanson M. Kimball (R) George W. Cate (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
George Cochrane Hazelton (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Gabriel Bouck (D) Herman Leon Humphrey (R) Thaddeus C. Pound (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Peter Victor Deuster (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Richard W. Guenther (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Winans (D) Daniel Hadley Sumner (D) Burr W. Jones (D) Joseph Rankin (D) Gilbert Motier Woodward (D) William T. Price(R) Isaac Stephenson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
  Lucien B. Caswell (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Robert M. La Follette, Sr. (R) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) Ormsby B. Thomas (R)
  Thomas R. Hudd (D) Hugh H. Price (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Richard W. Guenther (R) Henry Smith
(Labor)
Charles B. Clark (R) Nils P. Haugen (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles Barwig (D) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) George H. Brickner (D) Myron Hawley McCord (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Clinton Babbitt (D) Allen R. Bushnell (D) John L. Mitchell (D) Lucas Miltiades Miller (D) Frank Potter Coburn (D) Thomas Lynch (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
  Henry A. Cooper (R) Joseph W. Babcock (R) Peter J. Somers (D) Owen A. Wells (D) George B. Shaw (R) Lyman E. Barnes (D) Nils P. Haugen (R)
  Michael Griffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Edward Sauerhering (R) Theobald Otjen (R) Samuel Stebbins Barney (R) Samuel Andrew Cook (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Alexander Stewart (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James H. Davidson (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Herman Bjorn Dahle (R) John J. Esch (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Webster E. Brown
58th
(1903–1905)
Henry Cullen Adams (R) William H. Stafford (R) Charles H. Weisse (D) James H. Davidson (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Webster E. Brown (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
 
  John M. Nelson
60th
(1907–1909)
James William Murphy (D) William J. Cary (R) Gustav Küstermann (R) Elmer Addison Morse (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Arthur W. Kopp (R) Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Victor L. Berger (Soc) Michael Edmund Burke (D) Thomas Frank Konop (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Michael Edmund Burke (D) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Michael K. Reilly (D) Edward E. Browne (R) James A. Frear (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
  Edward Voigt (R) James H. Davidson (R) David Guy Classon (R)
  Florian Lampert (R) Adolphus Peter Nelson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Clifford Ellsworth Randall (R) James Gideon Monahan (R) John C. Kleczka (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc)
67th
(1921–1923)
Henry A. Cooper (R) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Joseph D. Beck (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John C. Schafer (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc) George J. Schneider (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles A. Kading (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
  William H. Stafford (R) Merlin Hull (R)
  Michael K. Reilly (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  Gardner R. Withrow (R) Gerald J. Boileau (R)
  Thomas Ryum Amlie
73rd
(1933–1935)
George Washington Blanchard (R) Charles W. Henney (D) Gardner R. Withrow (R) Raymond Joseph Cannon (D) Thomas David Patrick O'Malley (D) Gerald J. Boileau (R) James Frederic Hughes (D) James A. Frear (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Thomas Ryum Amlie (Prog) Harry Sauthoff (Prog) Gardner R. Withrow (Prog) Gerald J. Boileau (Prog) George J. Schneider (Prog) Merlin Hull (Prog) Bernard J. Gehrmann (Prog)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Stephen Bolles (R) Charles Hawks, Jr. (R) Harry W. Griswold (R) John C. Schafer (R) Lewis D. Thill (R) Frank B. Keefe (R) Reid F. Murray (R) Joshua L. Johns (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
  Harry Sauthoff (Prog) William H. Stevenson (R) Thaddeus Wasielewski (D)
  Lawrence H. Smith (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Howard J. McMurray (D) Lavern Dilweg (D) Alvin E. O'Konski (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Robert K. Henry (R) Andrew J. Biemiller (D) John W. Byrnes (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Glenn R. Davis (R) John C. Brophy (R) Charles J. Kersten (R) Merlin Hull (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gardner R. Withrow (R) Clement J. Zablocki (D) Andrew J. Biemiller (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Charles J. Kersten (R) William K. Van Pelt (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
  Melvin R. Laird (R)
  Lester Johnson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Henry S. Reuss (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Donald Edgar Tewes (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Gerald T. Flynn (D) Robert Kastenmeier (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) Vernon Wallace Thomson (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) John Abner Race (D) Glenn R. Davis (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) William A. Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
 
  David R. Obey (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Les Aspin (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Harold Vernon Froehlich (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Alvin Baldus (D) Robert John Cornell (D) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Thomas E. Petri (R) Toby Roth (R) Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Steve Gunderson (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
  James P. Moody (D)
  Gerald D. Kleczka (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Scott L. Klug (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
  Thomas M. Barrett (D)
  Peter Barca (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Mark W. Neumann (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Ron Kind (D) Jay W. Johnson (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Paul Ryan (R) Tammy Baldwin (D) Mark Green (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Gwen Moore (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Steve Kagen (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Sean Duffy (R) Reid Ribble (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Mark Pocan (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Glenn Grothman (R)
Congress [[Wisconsin's 1st congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1st]]
[[Wisconsin's 2nd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2nd]]
[[Wisconsin's 3rd congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.3rd]]
[[Wisconsin's 4th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.4th]]
[[Wisconsin's 5th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.5th]]
[[Wisconsin's 6th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.6th]]
[[Wisconsin's 7th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.7th]]
[[Wisconsin's 8th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.8th]]
[[Wisconsin's 9th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.9th]]
[[Wisconsin's 10th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.10th]]
[[Wisconsin's 11th congressional district#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.11th]]
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Wisconsin

As of April 2015, there are seventeen former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Wisconsin who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Melvin Laird 1953–1969 7th (1922-09-01) September 1, 1922 (age 93)
Dave Obey 1969–2011 7th (1938-10-03) October 3, 1938 (age 77)
Harold Vernon Froehlich 1973–1975 8th (1932-05-12) May 12, 1932 (age 83)
Bob Kasten 1975–1979 9th (1942-06-19) June 19, 1942 (age 73)
Alvin Baldus 1975–1981 3rd (1926-04-27) April 27, 1926 (age 89)
Toby Roth 1971–1987 8th (1938-10-10) October 10, 1938 (age 77)
Tom Petri 1979–2015 6th (1940-05-28) May 28, 1940 (age 75)
Steve Gunderson 1981–1997 3rd (1951-05-10) May 10, 1951 (age 64)
Jim Moody 1983–1993 5th (1935-09-02) September 2, 1935 (age 80)
Jerry Kleczka 1984–2005 4th (1943-11-26) November 26, 1943 (age 72)
Scott L. Klug 1991–1999 2nd (1953-01-16) January 16, 1953 (age 63)
Peter W. Barca 1993–1995 1st (1955-08-07) August 7, 1955 (age 60)
Tom Barrett 1993–2003 5th (1953-12-08) December 8, 1953 (age 62)
Mark Neumann 1995–1999 1st (1954-02-27) February 27, 1954 (age 61)
Mark A. Green 1999–2007 8th (1960-06-01) June 1, 1960 (age 55)
Tammy Baldwin 1999–2013 2nd (1962-02-11) February 11, 1962 (age 54)
Steve Kagen 2007–2011 8th (1949-12-12) December 12, 1949 (age 66)

Living former U.S. Senators from Wisconsin

As of April 2015, there are three former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Wisconsin who are currently living at this time, one from Class 1 and two from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Bob Kasten 1981–1993 2 (1942-06-19) June 19, 1942 (age 73)
Herb Kohl 1989–2013 1 (1935-02-07) February 7, 1935 (age 81)
Russ Feingold 1993–2011 2 (1953-03-02) March 2, 1953 (age 62)

Notes

  1. Died in office.
  2. Resigned.
  3. Robert M. La Follette, Sr.'s term began March 4, 1905, but chose to remain Governor of Wisconsin and did not take his senate seat until January 2, 1906.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Template:Party shading/Independent |

Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated