Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Wheelchair basketball at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair basketball at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair basketball
at the XIII Paralympic Games
100px
Paralympic Wheelchair Basketball
VenueBeijing National Indoor Stadium
Dates7 September - 16 September
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«20042012»
Wheelchair basketball
at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
50px
Tournament men   women

The Wheelchair Basketball competition of the 2008 Summer Paralympics is held in Beijing National Indoor Stadium and Beijing Science and Technology University Gymnasium between September 7, 2008 and September 16, 2008. There will be two medals awarded in this event.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
22x20px Australia (AUS)

Dylan Alcott
Brendan Dowler
Justin Eveson
Michael Hartnett
Adrian King
Tristan Knowles
Grant Mizens
Brad Ness (captain)
Shaun Norris
Troy Sachs
Tige Simmons
Brett Stibners
Coach: Ben Ettridge

22x20px Canada (CAN)

Patrick Anderson
Jaimie Borisoff (captain)
Abditatch Dini
David Durepos
David Eng
Robert Hedges
Joey Johnson
Adam Lancia
Ross Norton
Richard Peter
Yvon Rouillard
Chris Stoutenberg
Coach: Mike Frogley

22x20px Great Britain (GBR)

Joseph Bestwick
Andrew Blake
Simon Brown
Matthew Byrne
Terence Bywater
Peter Finbow
Jonathan Hall
Kevin Hayes
Abdillah Jama
Simon Munn
Ade Orogbemi
Jon Pollock (captain)
Coach: Sinclair Richford Thomas

Women's team
details
22x20px United States (USA)

Sarah Castle
Patty Cisneros (captain)
Loraine Gonzales
Carlee Hoffman
Emily Hoskins
Mary Allison Milford
Becca Murray
Alana Nichols
Christina Ripp
Jen Ruddell
Natalie Schneider
Stephanie Wheeler
Coach: Ronald Lykins

22x20px Germany (GER)

Alke Behrens
Maren Butterbrodt
Annette Kahl (captain)
Britta Kautz
Simone Kues
Birgit Meitner
Marina Mohnen
Edina Anita Muller
Nora Schratz
Gesche Schunemann
Nicole Seifert
Annika Zeyen
Coach: Holger Ingo Glinicki

22x20px Australia (AUS)

Clare Burzynski
Shelley Chaplin
Cobi Crispin
Melanie Domaschenz
Kylie Gauci
Melanie Hall
Katie Hill
Bridie Kean
Tina McKenzie
Kathleen O'Kelly-Kennedy
Sarah Stewart
Liesl Tesch (captain)
Coach: Gerry Hewson

Source: Paralympic.org [1]

Classification

Classification is an important element that will ensure athletes can compete in a fair situation.

A certain committee will give athletes who can take part in this sport an eight-level-score specific to basketball, ranging from 1 to 4.5. Lower scores represent a larger disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.

Teams

There will be 12 male teams and 10 female teams taking part in this sport.

Men's

Team Qualification
22x20px South Africa (RSA) IWBF Africa Qualify Tournament
22x20px Australia (AUS) IWBF Asian-Oceania Qualify Tournament
22x20px Iran (IRI)
22x20px Japan (JPN)
22x20px Brazil (BRA) 2007 Para-Panamerican Games
22x20px Canada (CAN)
22x20px United States (USA)
22x20px Germany (GER) IWBF Europe Qualify Tournament
22x20px Great Britain (GBR)
22x20px Sweden (SWE)
22x20px Israel (ISR)
22x20px China (CHN) Host nation

Women's

Team Qualification
22x20px Australia (AUS) IWBF Asian-Oceania Qualify Tournament
22x20px Japan (JPN)
22x20px Brazil (BRA) 2007 Para-Panamerican Games
22x20px Canada (CAN)
22x20px United States (USA)
22x20px Mexico (MEX)
22x20px Germany (GER) IWBF Europe Qualify Tournament
22x20px Great Britain (GBR)
22x20px Netherlands (NED)
22x20px China (CHN) Host nation

Competition Format

Both men's and women's use the same format, team divided into 2 groups, 6 each for men's and 5 each for women's, with a single round robin tournament, then first four of each group compete for 1st-8th place with knock-out format, while last one for women's and last two for men's compete for 9th-10th or 9th-12th place.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Medallists, Beijing 2008 Paralympic Game, Wheelchair rugby". Official Website of the Paralympic Movement. 2008. Retrieved 2012-11-01. 

External links