Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Women in the Australian House of Representatives

Women in the Australian House of Representatives

There have been 100 women in the Australian House of Representatives since the establishment of the Parliament of Australia. Women have had the right to both vote and sit in parliament since 1902, however the first woman to enter the House of Representatives was Dame Enid Lyons in 1943. At that election, the first woman member of the Senate was also elected, and there have been women members of the Senate continuously ever since. By contrast, the House of Representatives has had women members continuously only since 1980.

All states and territories have been represented by women in the House of Representatives. In the 44th Parliament there are 40 women.

Name Party Electoral Division Period of service
Dame Enid Lyons UAP; Liberal Darwin (Tas.) 21 August 1943 – 19 March 1951 (retired)
Doris Blackburn Independent Labor Bourke (Vic.) 28 September 1946 – 10 December 1949 (defeated)
Kay Brownbill Liberal Kingston (SA) 26 November 1966 – 25 October 1969 (defeated)
Joan Child Labor Henty (Vic.) 18 May 1974 – 13 December 1975 (defeated)
18 October 1980 – 19 February 1990 (retired)
Elaine Darling Labor Lilley (Qld) 18 October 1980 – 2 February 1993 (retired)
Ros Kelly Labor Canberra (ACT) 18 October 1980 – 30 January 1995 (resigned)
Wendy Fatin Labor Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
5 March 1983 – 1 December 1984
1 December 1984 – 29 January 1996 (retired)
Jeannette McHugh Labor Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
5 March 1983 – 13 March 1993
13 March 1993 – 29 January 1996 (retired)
Helen Mayer Labor Chisholm (Vic.) 5 March 1983 – 11 July 1987 (defeated)
Carolyn Jakobsen Labor Cowan (WA) 1 December 1984 – 13 March 1993 (defeated)
Kathy Sullivan* Liberal Moncrieff (Qld) 1 December 1984 – 8 October 2001 (retired)
Mary Crawford Labor Forde (Qld) 11 July 1987 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Elizabeth Harvey Labor Hawker (SA) 11 July 1987 – 24 March 1990 (defeated)
Fran Bailey Liberal McEwen (Vic.) 24 March 1990 – 13 March 1993 (defeated)
2 March 1996 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Janice Crosio Labor Prospect (NSW) 24 March 1990 – 31 August 2004 (retired)
Christine Gallus Liberal Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24 March 1990 – 13 March 1993
13 March 1993 – 31 August 2004 (retired)
Maggie Deahm Labor Macquarie (NSW) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Mary Easson Labor Lowe (NSW) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Marjorie Henzell Labor Capricornia (Qld) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Judi Moylan Liberal Pearce (WA) 13 March 1993 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Silvia Smith Labor Bass (Tas.) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Trish Worth Liberal Adelaide (SA) 13 March 1993 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
Carmen Lawrence Labor Fremantle (WA) 12 March 1994 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Bronwyn Bishop* Liberal Mackellar (NSW) 26 March 1994 –
Trish Draper Liberal Makin (SA) 2 March 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Annette Ellis Labor Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
2 March 1996 – 28 October 1998
28 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Kay Elson Liberal Forde (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Teresa Gambaro Liberal; Liberal National Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
2 March 1996 – 24 November 2007 (defeated)
21 August 2010 –
Joanna Gash Liberal Gilmore (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Elizabeth Grace Liberal Lilley (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Pauline Hanson Independent; One Nation Oxley (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Susan Jeanes Liberal Kingston (SA) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Ricky Johnston Liberal Canning (WA) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
De-Anne Kelly National Dawson (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 24 November 2007 (defeated)
Jackie Kelly Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 11 September 1996 (disqualified)
19 October 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Jenny Macklin Labor Jagajaga (Vic.) 2 March 1996 –
Sharman Stone Liberal Murray (Vic.) 2 March 1996 –
Danna Vale Liberal Hughes (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Andrea West Liberal Bowman (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Julie Bishop Liberal Curtin (WA) 3 October 1998 –
Anna Burke Labor Chisholm (Vic.) 3 October 1998 –
Jane Gerick Labor Canning (WA) 3 October 1998 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
Julia Gillard Labor Lalor (Vic.) 3 October 1998 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Jill Hall Labor Shortland (NSW) 3 October 1998 –
Kelly Hoare Labor Charlton (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Kay Hull National Riverina (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Julia Irwin Labor Fowler (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Cheryl Kernot* Labor Dickson (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
Kirsten Livermore Labor Capricornia (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Jann McFarlane Labor Stirling (WA) 3 October 1998 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
Margaret May Liberal McPherson (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Michelle O'Byrne Labor Bass (Tas.) 3 October 1998 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
Tanya Plibersek Labor Sydney (NSW) 3 October 1998 –
Nicola Roxon Labor Gellibrand (Vic) 3 October 1998 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Ann Corcoran Labor Isaacs (Vic) 12 August 2000 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Leonie Short Labor Ryan (Qld) 17 March 2001 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
Jennie George Labor Throsby (NSW) 10 November 2001 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Sharon Grierson Labor Newcastle (NSW) 10 November 2001 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Sharryn Jackson Labor Hasluck (WA) 10 November 2001 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Catherine King Labor Ballarat (Vic) 10 November 2001 –
Sussan Ley Liberal Farrer (NSW) 10 November 2001 –
Sophie Mirabella Liberal Indi (Vic) 10 November 2001 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Maria Vamvakinou Labor Calwell (Vic) 10 November 2001 –
Sharon Bird Labor Cunningham (NSW) 9 October 2004 –
Justine Elliot Labor Richmond (NSW) 9 October 2004 –
Kate Ellis Labor Adelaide (SA) 9 October 2004 –
Louise Markus Liberal Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
9 October 2004 – 21 August 2010
21 August 2010 –
Julie Owens Labor Parramatta (NSW) 9 October 2004 –
Jodie Campbell Labor Bass (Tas) 24 November 2007 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Julie Collins Labor Franklin (Tas) 24 November 2007 –
Yvette D'Ath Labor Petrie (Qld) 24 November 2007 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Nola Marino Liberal Forrest (WA) 24 November 2007 –
Maxine McKew Labor Bennelong (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Belinda Neal* Labor Robertson (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Melissa Parke Labor Fremantle (WA) 24 November 2007 –
Kerry Rea Labor Bonner (Qld) 24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Amanda Rishworth Labor Kingston (SA) 24 November 2007 –
Janelle Saffin Labor Page (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Kelly O'Dwyer Liberal Higgins (Vic) 5 December 2009 –
Karen Andrews Liberal National McPherson (Qld) 21 August 2010 –
Gai Brodtmann Labor Canberra (ACT) 21 August 2010 –
Natasha Griggs Country Liberal Solomon (NT) 21 August 2010 –
Deborah O'Neill Labor Robertson (NSW) 21 August 2010 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Jane Prentice Liberal National Ryan (Qld) 21 August 2010 –
Michelle Rowland Labor Greenway (NSW) 21 August 2010 –
Laura Smyth Labor La Trobe (Vic) 21 August 2010 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Lisa Chesters Labor Bendigo (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Sharon Claydon Labor Newcastle (NSW) 7 September 2013 –
Sarah Henderson Liberal Corangamite (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Michelle Landry Liberal National Capricornia (Qld) 7 September 2013 –
Alannah MacTiernan Labor Perth (WA) 7 September 2013 –
Cathy McGowan Independent Indi (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Karen McNamara Liberal Dobell (NSW) 7 September 2013 –
Clare O'Neil Labor Hotham (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Melissa Price Liberal Durack (WA) 7 September 2013 –
Joanne Ryan Labor Lalor (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Fiona Scott Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 7 September 2013 –
Ann Sudmalis Liberal Gilmore (NSW) 7 September 2013 –
Lucy Wicks Liberal Robertson (NSW) 7 September 2013 –
Terri Butler Labor Griffith (Qld) 8 February 2014 –
† Disqualified 11 September 1996 and re-elected at by-election 19 October 1996.

Timeline

<timeline> ImageSize = width:900 height:auto barincrement:12 PlotArea = top:10 bottom:30 right:150 left:20 AlignBars = early

DateFormat = yyyy Period = from:1940 till:2020 TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal ScaleMajor = unit:year increment:5 start:1940

Colors =

 id:canvas   value:rgb(0.97,0.97,0.97)
 id:LP  value:blue
 id:AL  value:red
 id:NP  value:teal
 id:ID  value:gray(0.6)

Backgroundcolors = canvas:canvas

BarData =

 barset:Senators

PlotData=

 width:5 align:left fontsize:S shift:(5,-4) anchor:till
 barset:Senators
 from:1943 till:1951 color:LP text:"Enid Lyons (1943–1951)"
 from:1946 till:1949 color:ID text:"Doris Blackburn (1946–1949)"
 from:1966 till:1969 color:LP text:"Kay Brownbill (1966–1969)"
 from:1974 till:1975 color:AL text:"Joan Child (1974–1975)"
 from:1980 till:1990 color:AL text:"Joan Child (1980–1990)"
 from:1980 till:1993 color:AL text:"Elaine Darling (1980–1993)"
 from:1980 till:1995 color:AL text:"Ros Kelly (1980–1995)"
 from:1983 till:1996 color:AL text:"Wendy Fatin (1983–1996)"
 from:1983 till:1987 color:AL text:"Helen Mayer (1983–1987)"
 from:1983 till:1996 color:AL text:"Jeannette McHugh (1983–1996)"
 from:1984 till:1993 color:AL text:"Carolyn Jakobsen (1984–1993)
 from:1984 till:2001 color:LP text:"Kathy Sullivan (1984–2001)"
 from:1987 till:1996 color:AL text:"Mary Crawford (1987–1996)"
 from:1987 till:1990 color:AL text:"Elizabeth Harvey (1987–1990)"
 from:1990 till:1993 color:LP text:"Fran Bailey (1990–1993)"
 from:1990 till:2004 color:AL text:"Janice Crosio (1990–2004)"
 from:1990 till:2004 color:LP text:"Chris Gallus (1990–2004)"
 from:1993 till:1996 color:AL text:"Maggie Deahm (1993–1996)"
 from:1993 till:1996 color:AL text:"Mary Easson (1993–1996)"
 from:1993 till:1996 color:AL text:"Marjorie Henzell (1993–1996)"
 from:1993 till:2013 color:LP text:"Judi Moylan (1993–2013)"
 from:1993 till:1996 color:AL text:"Silvia Smith (1993–1996)"
 from:1993 till:2004 color:LP text:"Trish Worth (1993–2004)"
 from:1994 till:2007 color:AL text:"Carmen Lawrence (1994–2007)"
 from:1994 till:2015 color:LP text:"Bronwyn Bishop (1994–present)"
 from:1996 till:2010 color:LP text:"Fran Bailey (1996–2010)"
 from:1996 till:2007 color:LP text:"Trish Draper (1996–2007)"
 from:1996 till:2010 color:AL text:"Annette Ellis (1996–2010)"
 from:1996 till:2007 color:LP text:"Kay Elson (1996–2007)"
 from:1996 till:2007 color:LP text:"Teresa Gambaro (1996–2007)"
 from:1996 till:2013 color:LP text:"Joanna Gash (1996–2013)"
 from:1996 till:1998 color:LP text:"Elizabeth Grace (1996–1998)"
 from:1996 till:1998 color:ID text:"Pauline Hanson (1996–1998)"
 from:1996 till:1998 color:LP text:"Susan Jeanes (1996–1998)"
 from:1996 till:1998 color:LP text:"Ricky Johnston (1996–1998)"
 from:1996 till:2007 color:NP text:"De-Anne Kelly (1996–2007)"
 from:1996 till:2007 color:LP text:"Jackie Kelly (1996–2007)"
 from:1996 till:2015 color:AL text:"Jenny Macklin (1996–present)"
 from:1996 till:2015 color:LP text:"Sharman Stone (1996–present)"
 from:1996 till:2010 color:LP text:"Danna Vale (1996–2010)"
 from:1996 till:1998 color:LP text:"Andrea West (1996–1998)"
 from:1998 till:2015 color:LP text:"Julie Bishop (1998–present)"
 from:1998 till:2015 color:AL text:"Anna Burke (1998–present)"
 from:1998 till:2001 color:AL text:"Jane Gerick (1998–2001)"
 from:1998 till:2013 color:AL text:"Julia Gillard (1998–2013)"
 from:1998 till:2015 color:AL text:"Jill Hall (1998–present)"
 from:1998 till:2007 color:AL text:"Kelly Hoare (1998–2007)"
 from:1998 till:2010 color:NP text:"Kay Hull (1998–2010)"
 from:1998 till:2010 color:AL text:"Julia Irwin (1998–2010)"
 from:1998 till:2001 color:AL text:"Cheryl Kernot (1998–2001)"
 from:1998 till:2013 color:AL text:"Kirsten Livermore (1998–2013)"
 from:1998 till:2004 color:AL text:"Jann McFarlane (1998–2004)"
 from:1998 till:2010 color:LP text:"Margaret May (1998–2010)"
 from:1998 till:2004 color:AL text:"Michelle O'Byrne (1998–2004)"
 from:1998 till:2015 color:AL text:"Tanya Plibersek (1998–present)"
 from:1998 till:2013 color:AL text:"Nicola Roxon (1998–2013)"
 from:2000 till:2007 color:AL text:"Ann Corcoran (2000–2007)"
 from:2001 till:2001 color:AL text:"Leonie Short (2001)"
 from:2001 till:2010 color:AL text:"Jennie George (2001–2010)"
 from:2001 till:2013 color:AL text:"Sharon Grierson (2001–2013)"
 from:2001 till:2004 color:AL text:"Sharryn Jackson (2001–2004)"
 from:2001 till:2015 color:AL text:"Catherine King (2001–present)"
 from:2001 till:2015 color:LP text:"Sussan Ley (2001–present)"
 from:2001 till:2013 color:LP text:"Sophie Mirabella (2001–2013)"
 from:2001 till:2015 color:AL text:"Maria Vamvakinou (2001–present)"
 from:2004 till:2015 color:AL text:"Sharon Bird (2004–present)"
 from:2004 till:2015 color:AL text:"Justine Elliot (2004–present)"
 from:2004 till:2015 color:AL text:"Kate Ellis (2004–present)"
 from:2004 till:2015 color:LP text:"Louise Markus (2004–present)"
 from:2004 till:2015 color:AL text:"Julie Owens (2004–present)"
 from:2007 till:2010 color:AL text:"Jodie Campbell (2007–2010)"
 from:2007 till:2015 color:AL text:"Julie Collins (2007–present)"
 from:2007 till:2013 color:AL text:"Yvette D'Ath (2007–2013)"
 from:2007 till:2010 color:AL text:"Sharryn Jackson (2007–2010)"
 from:2007 till:2015 color:LP text:"Nola Marino (2007–present)"
 from:2007 till:2010 color:AL text:"Maxine McKew (2007–2010)"
 from:2007 till:2010 color:AL text:"Belinda Neal (2007–2010)"
 from:2007 till:2015 color:AL text:"Melissa Parke (2007–present)"
 from:2007 till:2010 color:AL text:"Kerry Rea (2007–2010)"
 from:2007 till:2015 color:AL text:"Amanda Rishworth (2007–present)"
 from:2007 till:2013 color:AL text:"Janelle Saffin (2007–2013)"
 from:2009 till:2015 color:LP text:"Kelly O'Dwyer (2009–present)"
 from:2010 till:2015 color:LP text:"Karen Andrews (2010–present)"
 from:2010 till:2015 color:AL text:"Gai Brodtmann (2010–present)"
 from:2010 till:2015 color:LP text:"Teresa Gambaro (2010–present)"
 from:2010 till:2015 color:LP text:"Natasha Griggs (2010–present)"
 from:2010 till:2013 color:AL text:"Deborah O'Neill (2010–2013)"
 from:2010 till:2015 color:LP text:"Jane Prentice (2010–present)"
 from:2010 till:2015 color:AL text:"Michelle Rowland (2010–present)"
 from:2010 till:2013 color:AL text:"Laura Smyth (2010–2013)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:AL text:"Lisa Chesters (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:AL text:"Sharon Claydon (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:LP text:"Sarah Henderson (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:LP text:"Michelle Landry (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:AL text:"Alannah MacTiernan (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:ID text:"Cathy McGowan (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:LP text:"Karen McNamara (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:AL text:"Clare O'Neil (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:LP text:"Melissa Price (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:AL text:"Joanne Ryan (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:LP text:"Fiona Scott (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:LP text:"Ann Sudmalis (2013–present)"
 from:2013 till:2015 color:LP text:"Lucy Wicks (2013–present)"
 from:2014 till:2015 color:AL text:"Terri Butler (2014–present)"
 barset:skip

</timeline>

See also

References