Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for World Rowing Championships

World Rowing Championships

The World Rowing Championships is an international rowing regatta organized by FISA (the International Rowing Federation). It is a week-long event held at the end of the northern hemisphere summer and in non-Olympic years is the highlight of the international rowing calendar.

The first event was held in Lucerne, Switzerland, in 1962.[1][2] The event then was held every four years until 1974, when it became an annual competition. Also in 1974, Men's lightweight and Women's open weight events were added to the championships. In 1985 Women's lightweight events were added to the schedule.

Since 1996, during (Summer) Olympic years, the Junior World Rowing Championships are held at the same time.

In 2002 adaptive rowing events were introduced for the following classes of disability: LTA (legs, trunk and arms), TA (trunk, arms), and A (arms-only). In 2009 the A category was replaced by AS (arms and shoulders), and an ID (intellectually disabled) category was added (but then removed after the 2011 Championships).

Boats

Rowing takes place in 21 different boat classes, apart from during Olympic years when only non-Olympic boat classes race. National teams generally take less interest in the non-Olympic events, as the Olympic events are considered the "premier" events.

The table below shows the boat classes, "O" indicates the boat races at both the Olympics and World Championships. "WC" indicates this is only a World Championship event. After 2007, the coxed fours (4+) no longer runs as a world championship event. Similarly after 2011 the women's coxless four was no longer included, but it was reintroduced in 2013.

Boat Men Lwt Men Women Lwt Women
1x Single sculls O WC O WC
2x Double sculls O O O O
2- Coxless pairs O WC O
2+ Coxed pairs WC
4x Quad sculls O WC O WC
4- Coxless fours O O WC
4+ Coxed fours
8+ Eights O WC O

Venues

Ed. Year City Country Date
1. 1962 Lucerne
Rotsee
23x16px  Switzerland
2. 1966 Bled
Lake Bled
23x15px Yugoslavia
3. 1970 St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
23x15px Canada
4. 1974 Lucerne
Rotsee
23x16px  Switzerland
5. 1975 Nottingham
Holme Pierrepont
23x15px Great Britain
6. 1977 Amsterdam
Bosbaan
23x15px Netherlands
7. 1978 Hamilton
Lake Karapiro
23x15px New Zealand
8. 1979 Bled
Lake Bled
23x15px Yugoslavia September 3 – September 9
9. 1980 Hazewinkel 23x15px Belgium
10. 1981 Munich
Oberschleißheim
23x15px West Germany
11. 1982 Lucerne
Rotsee
23x16px  Switzerland
12. 1983 Duisburg 23x15px West Germany
13. 1984 Montreal
Île Notre-Dame
23x15px Canada
14. 1985 Hazewinkel 23x15px Belgium
15. 1986 Nottingham
Holme Pierrepont
23x15px Great Britain
16. 1987 Copenhagen 23x15px Denmark
17. 1988 Milan 23x15px Italy
18. 1989 Bled
Lake Bled
23x15px Yugoslavia September 3 – September 10
19. 1990 Tasmania
Lake Barrington
23x15px Australia October 24 – November 4
20. 1991 Vienna 23x15px Austria August 24 – August 25
21. 1992 Montreal
Île Notre-Dame
23x15px Canada
22. 1993 Račice
Roudnice
23x15px Czech Republic May 8 – May 9
23. 1994 Indianapolis
Eagle Creek Park
23x15px United States September 17 – September 18
24. 1995 Tampere
Kaukajärvi
23x15px Finland August 25 – August 27
25. 1996 Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
23x15px Great Britain August 5 – August 11
26. 1997 Aiguebelette 23x15px France August 31 – September 7
27. 1998 Cologne
Fühlingen
23x15px Germany September 6 – September 13
28. 1999 St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
23x15px Canada August 22 – August 29
29. 2000 Zagreb
Jarun
23x15px Croatia August 1 – August 6
30. 2001 Lucerne
Rotsee
23x16px  Switzerland August 19 – August 26
31. 2002 Seville
Guadalquivir
23x15px Spain September 15 – September 22
32. 2003 Milan
Idroscalo
23x15px Italy August 24 – August 31
33. 2004 Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
23x15px Spain July 27 – August 1
34. 2005 Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
Template:Country data Japan August 29 – September 4
35. 2006 Dorney
Dorney Lake
23x15px Great Britain August 20 – August 27
36. 2007 Munich
Oberschleißheim
23x15px Germany August 26 – September 2
37. 2008 Ottensheim 23x15px Austria July 20 – July 27
38. 2009 Poznań
Lake Malta
23x15px Poland August 23 – August 30
39. 2010 Hamilton
Lake Karapiro
23x15px New Zealand October 29 – November 7
40. 2011 Bled
Lake Bled
23x15px Slovenia August 28 – September 4
41. 2012 Plovdiv 23x15px Bulgaria August 15 – August 19
42. 2013 Chungju
Tangeum Lake
Template:Country data South Korea August 25 – September 1
43. 2014 Amsterdam
Bosbaan
23x15px Netherlands August 24 – August 31
44. 2015 Aiguebelette
Lac d'Aiguebelette
23x15px France August 30 – September 6
45. 2016 Rotterdam
Willem-Alexanderbaan
23x15px Netherlands August ?? – August 28
46. 2017 Sarasota
Nathan Benderson Park
23x15px United States

September 24 - October 1

47. 2018 Plovdiv 23x15px Bulgaria
Times Hosted Host Country
4 23x16px Switzerland, 23x15px Canada, 23x15px Great Britain, 23x15px Germany
3 23x15px Yugoslavia
2 23x15px New Zealand, 23x15px Netherlands, 23x15px Belgium, 23x15px Italy, 23x15px Austria, 23x15px Spain, 23x15px France
1 Template:Country data South Korea South Korea, 23x15px Denmark, 23x15px Australia, 23x15px Czech Republic, 23x15px United States, 23x15px Finland, 23x15px Croatia, Template:Country data Japan Japan, 23x15px Poland, 23x15px Slovenia, 23x15px Bulgaria

Multiple medallist

Athlete Nation Born 20px 20px 20px Tot.
Daniele Gilardoni 23x15px Italy 1976 11 1 1 13
Matthew Pinsent 23x15px Great Britain 1970 10 0 2 12
Steve Redgrave 23x15px Great Britain 1962 9 2 1 12
Franco Sancassani 23x15px Italy 1974 9 2 1 12
Francesco Esposito 23x15px Italy 1955 9 1 1 11
Giuseppe Di Capua 23x15px Italy 1958 8 3 1 12
Andrea Re 23x15px Italy 1963 8 1 2 11

References

  1. ^ The Origins of the Championships, Rowing History, Australia.
  2. ^ Previous Venues, 2010 World Rowing Championships, New Zealand.

External links