Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for X Factor (Denmark season 5)

X Factor (Denmark season 5)

[[X Factor (Danish TV series)#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.X Factor]]
Season 5
Broadcast from January 1, 2012 – March 23, 2012
Judges Thomas Blachman
Pernille Rosendahl
Cutfather
Host(s) Lise Rønne
Broadcaster DR1
Finals venue Jyske Bank Boxen
Winner:
Ida Østergaard Madsen
220px
Song "I Can Be"
Genre(s) Pop
Chronology
2012

X Factor is a Danish television music competition to find new singing talent. The fifth season premiered on January 1, 2012 on DR1 and ended on March 23, 2012 at Jyske Bank Boxen. Lise Rønne returned for her fourth season as host. Thomas Blachman, Pernille Rosendahl and Cutfather returned for their respective fourth, third and second seasons.

Judges and host

On September 12, 2011, it was announced that Thomas Blachman, Pernille Rosendahl and Cutfather would all be returning as judges for season 5, along with Lise Rønne as host.[1]

Selection process

Auditions

Auditions took place in Copenhagen and Århus.

Superbootcamp

Cutfather was given the Over 25s category, Rosendahl was given the 15-24s and Blachman was given the Groups.

Bootcamp

Cutfather was assisted by Kato in choosing his final three in the Over 25s category for the live shows; Rosendahl was assisted by Mattias Kolstrup in choosing her final three in the 15-24s category; and Blachman was assisted in chossing his final three in the Groups category by Dicte.

Finalists

     – Winner
     – Runner-up
     – Third place
     – Withdrew
Categories (mentor) Acts
15-24s (Rosendahl) Line Larsen Morten Benjamin Ida Østergaard Madsen
Over 25s (Cutfather) Mulila Sveinur Katrine
Groups (Blachman) Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel Tandberg & Østenby Phuong & Rasmus

Live shows

The live shows started on February 10, 2012 at DR Byen.

Contestants' colour key:

     – Rosendahl's contestants (15-24s)
     – Cutfather's contestants (Over 25s)
     – Blachman's contestants (Groups)
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7
Normal Voting Elimination Results (+ Week 5) 1st round 2nd round
Ida 1st
25,2%
1st
26,7%
1st
25,2%
1st
20,7%
1st
30,9%
1st
32,8%
1st
32,1%
1st
45,8%
Winner
61,7%
Line 6th
6,7%
4th
9,8%
5th
12,4%
4th
16,7%
2nd
26,7%
2nd
24,0%
2nd
25,1%
2nd
37,6%
Runner-Up
38,3%
Sveinur 3rd
12,5%
6th
9,0%
4th
15,8%
3rd
17,9%
3rd
23,1%
4th
21,3%
3rd
22,0%
3rd
16,6%
Eliminated
(Week 7)
Morten Benjamin 2nd
22,4%
3rd
13,5%
2nd
16,5%
5th
13,9%
4th
19,2%
3rd
21,9%
4th
20,9%
Eliminated
(Week 6)
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel 5th
9,9%
2nd
15,3%
3rd
16,2%
2nd
18,1%
N/A Withdrew
(Week 5)
Tandberg & Østenby 7th
5,9%
5th
9,4%
7th
6,8%
6th
12,7%
Eliminated
(Week 4)
Mulila 4th
11,4%
8th
8,1%
6th
7,0%
Eliminated
(Week 3)
Katrine 9th
1,8%
7th
8,2%
Eliminated
(Week 2)
Phuong & Rasmus 8th
4,1%
Eliminated
(Week 1)
Least votes Katrine,
Phuong & Rasmus
Katrine,
Mulila
Mulila,
Tandberg & Østenby
Morten Benjamin,
Tandberg & Østenby
N/A The act that received the fewest public votes was automatically eliminated.
Cutfather voted out Phuong & Rasmus Katrine Tandberg & Østenby N/A1 N/A
Rosendahl voted out Phuong & Rasmus Mulila Mulila Tandberg & Østenby N/A
Blachman voted out Katrine Katrine Mulila Tandberg & Østenby1 N/A
Eliminated Phuong & Rasmus
9th
Katrine
8th
Mulila
7th
Tandberg & Østenby
6th
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel
5th
withdrew
Morten Benjamin
4th
Sveinur
3rd
Line
Runner-Up
Ida
Winner

1 In week 4, Blachman voted against his own act and Cutfather didn't have to vote, but he later said that he would have voted against Tandberg & Østenby.

Live show details

Week 1 (February 10)

  • Theme: Free choice
Contestants' performances on the first live show
Act Order Song Result
Katrine 1 "White Nights" Bottom two
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel 2 "My Body Is a Cage" Safe
Line 3 "Heaven" Safe
Sveinur 4 "Somebody That I Used to Know" Safe
Tandberg & Østenby 5 "Toxic" Safe
Mulila 6 "That's Not My Name" Safe
Morten Benjamin 7 "Titanium" Safe
Phuong & Rasmus 8 "Speak Out Now" Eliminated
Ida 9 "Skinny Love" Safe
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Blachman: Katrine
  • Cutfather: Phuong & Rasmus
  • Rosendahl: Phuong & Rasmus

Week 2 (February 17)

  • Theme: Danish hits
Contestants' performances on the second live show
Act Order Song Result
Morten Benjamin 1 "København" Safe
Mulila 2 "Søvnløs" Bottom two
Sveinur 3 "Surprise Me" Safe
Tandberg & Østenby 4 "The Void (Trentemøller Piano Version)" Safe
Line 5 "Glemmer dig aldrig" Safe
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel 6 "Somersault" Safe
Ida 7 "Nothing's Wrong Song" Safe
Katrine 8 "The Second You Sleep" Eliminated
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Cutfather: Katrine
  • Rosendahl: Mulila
  • Blachman: Katrine

Week 3 (February 24)

  • Theme: Dance hits
Contestants' performances on the third live show
Act Order Song Result
Line 1 "Only Girl (In the World)" Safe
Tandberg & Østenby 2 "Raise Your Weapon" Bottom two
Sveinur 3 "Blue Monday" Safe
Ida 4 "Save the World" Safe
Mulila 5 "Wild Ones" Eliminated
Morten Benjamin 6 "Beautiful People" Safe
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel 7 "DJ, Ease My Mind" Safe
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Cutfather: Tandberg & Østenby
  • Rosendahl: Mulila
  • Blachman: Mulila

Week 4 (March 2)

  • Theme: Mash-ups
Contestants' performances on the fourth live show
Act Order Song Result
Ida 1 "Fix You"/"Use Somebody" Safe
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel 2 "Some Velvet Morning"/"Policy of Truth"/"Strangelove"/"Down by the Water" Safe
Morten Benjamin 3 "No Surprises"/"What a Wonderful World" Bottom two
Line 4 "Mercy"/"Rolling in the Deep"/"Bad Romance"/"Crazy" Safe
Tandberg & Østenby 5 "Teardrop"/"Within You Without You"/"Born This Way" Eliminated
Sveinur 6 "Misery Business"/"E.T." Safe
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Rosendahl: Tandberg & Østenby
  • Blachman: Tandberg & Østenby
  • Cutfather: didn't have to vote, but he later said that he would have voted against Tandberg & Østenby.

Week 5 (March 9)

Contestants' performances on the fifth live show
Act Order Song Result
Morten Benjamin 1 "En skygge af dig selv" Safe
Line 2 "Den jeg er" Safe
Sveinur 3 "Glad igen" Safe
Ida 4 "Nangijala" Safe

There was no elimination this week due to Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel withdrawing for personal reasons. All votes from this week were moved forward to the next week.

Week 6: Semi-final (March 16)

  • Theme: Unplugged songs; Rap songs
Contestants' performances on the sixth live show
Act Order First song Order Second song Result
Sveinur 1 "Little Lion Man" 8 "Hurricane" Safe
Line 2 "I'm with You" 5 "Invincible" Safe
Morten Benjamin 3 "Cecilia" 6 "Limit to Your Love" Eliminated
Ida 4 "Dream" 7 "You Got the Love" Safe

The semi-final did not feature a final showdown and instead the act with the fewest public votes, Morten Benjamin, was automatically eliminated.

Week 7: Final (March 23)

Contestants' performances on the sixth live show
Act Order First song Order Second song (duet) Order Third song Result
Ida 1 "Paradise" 4 "Ordinary Things" (with Lukas Graham) 8 "I Can Be" Winner
Sveinur 2 "Hysteria" 5 "Sun of a Gun" (with Oh Land) N/A (Already eliminated) Third place
Line 3 "Skyscraper" 6 "The Spell" (with Alphabeat) 7 "Efter dig" Runner-up

References