Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Yugoslavia national rugby union team

Yugoslavia national rugby union team

Template:Infobox rugby team

The Yugoslavia national rugby union team used to represent Yugoslavia at Rugby union until the 1990s.

History

Further information: Rugby union in Yugoslavia

SFR Yugoslavia made their debut as early as 1968 against a Romanian XV, losing 3 points to 11 in World Youth Sports Games in Stara Zagora (Bulgaria). They made their full Test debut on 29.December 1968, in FIRA competition against Italy.Till the 1991 SFR Yugoslavia national rugby team played in total 66 Test games and regularly participated in FIRA Nations Cup and FIRA Trophy. The last game SFR Yugoslavia played in April 1991 against Czechoslovakia and won the first time against this opponent.

The best result SFR Yugoslavia gained in season 1979-1980. After wins against The Netherlands and Sweden, drawn against West Germany and defeat versus Spain SFR Yugoslavia finished second in B group, eight in total ranking in FIRA competition.

National managers were Branimir Alaupovic from Zagreb (twice), Mihovil Radja from Split,Dusan Novakov from Pancevo, Marko Protega from Split and Suad Kapetanovic from Zenica.

Yugoslavia affiliated to the IRB in 1988 [1], and played in the 1988 World Cup qualification.

Due to the links between many Yugoslav and New Zealand families, the side also toured there.[2]


Notable players

The longest serving and the most capped players were Nikola Stancevic and Dragan Kesic from Dinamo Pancevo, Ante Zekan,Branko Radic,Damir Buzov and Vinko Labrovic from Nada Split, Tihomir Vranesevic and Dubravko Gerovac from Zagreb, Damir Uzunovic, Sreto Cadjo, Nasir Vehabovic and Jasmin Deljkic from Celik Zenica, Drago Lulic from Energoinvest Makarska, Zlatko Zver from Koloys LJubljana, Dragan Grujic from Partizan Belgrade.

In second half of the 1980s, many SFR Yugoslavia representatives came to France to play rugby as semi-pro players in lower level clubs. Drago Lulic from RK Energoinvest Makarska, as first,joined in 1986 Montchanin. In 1987, Midi-Olympique rugby magazine voted Lulic as The Player of the Month November. Lulic also was voted twice as Player of the week. In season 1987-1988, Damir Uzunovic, Ibrahim Hasagic and Pero Barisic joined Lulic in Montchanin Rugby Sportif. Lulic later played for Union Sportive Bourg-en-Bresse and Rhone-Alpes selection and finished career 1996 in Lons les Saunier.

Damir Dimitrijevic, Nikola Scepanovic, Renato Jukic and Muharem Gafurovic played for RC Dijon, Jasmin Deljkic for Chalon Rugby, Pavle Grubisic and Dusan Jerotijevic for Plaisir Rugby, Boro Karaman for Union Sportive Bourg-en-Bresse.

The highest individual achievement made DZoni Mandic, 1.95 m and 110 kg, lock cum backrow player. After a couple seasons in Club Olympique Creusot Bourgogne he joined Grenoble and in 1993 played in finale of French Rugby Championship. He played for Nice Rugby Club, too.


Successor teams

The rugby teams of Yugoslavia's successor states have had varying success, but none have yet qualified for the World Cup.

Test games

Date Venue Opposition Result Tournament
31.07.1968. Stara Zagora 23x15px RomaniaXV 3 - 11 World Youth Games
02.08.1968. Stara Zagora 23x15px Bulgaria 6 - 29 World Youth Games
29.12.1968. San Dona di Piave 23x15px Italy 3 - 22 1968-1969 FIRA Nations Cup
01.05.1969. PANCEVO 23x15px Bulgaria 22 - 6 1968-1969 FIRA Nations Cup
21.12.1969. Madrid 23x15px Spain 3 - 14 1969–1970 FIRA Nations Cup
05.04.1970. S.PALANKA 23x15px Poland 12 - 9 1969–1970 FIRA Nations Cup
18.10.1970. SISAK 23x15px Poland 19 - 15 Friendly
24.10.1970. Havirov 23x15px Czechoslovakia 3 - 19 1970–1971 FIRA Nations Cup
29.11.1970. ZAGREB 23x15px Czechoslovakia 0 - 9 1970–1971 FIRA Nations Cup
05.12.1971. Madrid 23x15px Spain 4 - 26 1971–1972 FIRA Nations Cup
30.04.1972. SPLIT 23x15px Spain 7 - 21 1971–1972 FIRA Nations Cup
15.11.1972. Brussels 23x15px Belgium 0 - 3 Friendly
19.11.1972. Hague 23x15px Netherlands 3 - 9 Friendly
26.11.1972. Aosta 23x15px Italy 12 - 13 1972–1973 FIRA Nations Cup
08.04.1973. MAKARSKA 23x15px Portugal 3 - 3 1972–1973 FIRA Nations Cup
21.10.1973. Prague 23x15px Czechoslovakia 3 - 32 1973–1974 FIRA Trophy - Group B
11.11.1973. ZAGREB 23x15px Italy 7 - 25 1973–1974 FIRA Trophy - Group B
01.05.1974. MAKARSKA 23x15px West Germany 8 - 20 1973–1974 FIRA Trophy - Group B
26.10.1975. Gottwaldov 23x15px Czechoslovakia 3 - 28 1975–1976 FIRA Trophy - Group B
25.04.1976. SPLIT 23x16px  Switzerland 31 - 4 1975–1976 FIRA Trophy - Group B
08.12.1976. Brussels 23x15px Belgium 6 - 8 1976–1977 FIRA Trophy - Group B
11.12.1976. Lausanne 23x16px  Switzerland 18-6 1976–1977 FIRA Trophy - Group B
14.05.1978. SARAJEVO 23x15px Soviet Union 3 - 18 1977–1978 FIRA Trophy
18.05.1978. TRAVNIK 23x15px Soviet Union 6 - 16 1977–1978 FIRA Trophy
15.10.1978. Enkoping 23x15px Sweden 7 - 3 1978–1979 FIRA Trophy - Group B
02.12.1978. SPLIT 23x15px Netherlands 11 - 30 1978–1979 FIRA Trophy - Group B
16.09.1979. SPLIT 23x15px Tunisia 23 - 0 Mediterranean Games
20.09.1979. SPLIT 23x15px France 6 - 86 Mediterranean Games
22.09.1979. SPLIT 23x15px Morocco 7 - 22 Mediterranean Games
17.11.1979. SPLIT 23x15px RomaniaXV 6-32 25th Anniversary of Yugoslavia RU
16.12.1979. LJUBLJANA 23x15px Netherlands 10 - 6 1979–1980 FIRA Trophy - Group B
22.12.1979. Madrid 23x15px Spain 3 - 25 1979–1980 FIRA Trophy - Group B
03.05.1980. Hannover 23x15px West Germany 6 - 6 1979–1980 FIRA Trophy - Group B
17.05.1980. SPLIT 23x15px Sweden 14 - 4 1979–1980 FIRA Trophy - Group B
30.11.1980. KARDELJEVO 23x15px West Germany 0 - 16 1980–1981 FIRA Trophy - Group B
14.12.1980. Hilversum 23x15px Netherlands 0 - 17 1980–1981 FIRA Trophy - Group B
25.04.1981. SPLIT 23x15px Morocco 0 - 13 1980–1981 FIRA Trophy - Group B
27.11.1981. Lausanne 23x16px  Switzerland 10 - 0 1981–1982 FIRA Trophy Third division
29.11.1981. Liege 23x15px Belgium 0 - 9 1981–1982 FIRA Trophy Third division
08.05.1982. LJUBLJANA 23x15px Sweden 9 - 17 1981–1982 FIRA Trophy Third division
15.05.1982. ZENICA 23x15px Denmark 46 - 4 1981–1982 FIRA Trophy Third division
18.09.1982. SPLIT 23x15px Tunisia 4-0 Friendly
14.11.1982. Prague 23x15px Czechoslovakia 9 - 17 1982–1983 FIRA Trophy Third division
27.11.1982. SPLIT 23x16px  Switzerland 36 - 19 1982–1983 FIRA Trophy Third division
30.04.1983. LJUBLJANA 23x15px Belgium 23 - 3 1982–1983 FIRA Trophy Third division
14.05.1983. Tunis 23x15px Tunisia 6 - 41 1982–1983 FIRA Trophy Third division
05.11.1983. SPLIT 23x15px Czechoslovakia 16 - 20 1983–1984 FIRA Trophy Pool B
13.11.1983. Hannover 23x15px West Germany 0 - 38 1983–1984 FIRA Trophy Pool B
05.05.1984. SPLIT 23x15px Tunisia 12 - 22 1983–1984 FIRA Trophy Pool B
07.12.1985. ZENICA 23x16px  Switzerland 13 - 6 FIRA Grp C
25.05.1986. Pernik 23x15px Bulgaria 4 - 10 FIRA Grp C
16.11.1986. Geneve 23x16px  Switzerland 4 - 3 FIRA Grp C
10.05.1987. VRANJE 23x15px Bulgaria 32 - 15 FIRA Grp C
29.11.1987. SPLIT 23x15px West Germany 6 - 15 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
14.04.1988. Liege 23x15px Belgium 11 - 18 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
16.04.1988. Hilversum 23x15px Netherlands 10 - 31 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
08.05.1988. SPLIT 23x15px Portugal 9 - 22 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
13.11.1988. SPLIT 23x15px Belgium 4- 31 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
20.11.1988. Hannover 23x15px West Germany 6 - 29 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
27.11.1988. SPLIT 23x15px Netherlands 6 - 0 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
22.04.1989. Lousa 23x15px Portugal 9 - 13 1987–1989 FIRA Trophy - Group B2
09.09.1989. Vyskov 23x15px Czechoslovakia 6 - 23 WCQ Europe
13.05.1990. Luxembourg 23x15px Luxembourg 28 - 6 1989–1990 FIRA Trophy Third division
26.05.1990. SPLIT 23x15px Andorra 3 - 9 1989–1990 FIRA Trophy Third division
11.11.1990. Kostinbrod 23x15px Bulgaria 0 - 3 1990–1992 FIRA Trophy
21.04.1991. BEOGRAD 23x15px Czechoslovakia 22 - 6 1990–1992 FIRA Trophy

In total 66 test games (20 won, 2 drawn, 44 lost)

Overall

Nation Games Won Lost Drawn Percentage of wins
23x15px Andorra 1 0 1 0 0%
23x15px Belgium 6 1 5 0 16,66%
23x15px Czechoslovakia 8 1 7 0 12,50%
23x15px Denmark 1 1 0 0 100%
23x15px France XV 1 0 1 0 0%
23x15px Italy 3 0 3 0 0%
23x15px Morocco 2 0 2 0 0%
23x15px Netherlands 6 2 4 0 33.33%
23x15px Poland 2 2 0 0 100%
23x15px Romania XV 2 0 2 0 0%
23x15px Spain 4 0 4 0 0%
23x15px Soviet Union 2 0 2 0 0%
23x15px Sweden 3 2 1 0 66%
23x16px  Switzerland 6 6 0 0 100%
23x15px Bulgaria 5 2 3 0 40%
23x15px Tunisia 4 2 2 0 50%
23x15px West Germany 6 0 5 1 0%
23x15px Portugal 3 0 2 1 0%
23x15px Luxembourg 1 1 0 0 100%
Total 66 20 44 2 30%

SFR Yugoslavia XV (unofficial games)

Date Venue Opposition Result Tournament
30.11.1968. SPLIT 23x15px CzechoslovakiaXV 10 - 12 Friendly
31.12.1968. Rovigo Northern Italy 9 - 19
22.11.1972. Koeln Nord Rhein (GER) 46 - 3
24.10.1974. ZAGREB Waitemata Rugby Club (NZL) 3-33
25.11.1977. Timisoara RC Universitatea Timisoara (ROM) 0-4
27.11.1977. Timisoara Timisoara Selection (ROM) 19-0
29.11.1977. Timisoara RC Elektrotemis (ROM) 22 - 06
26.02.1978. ZAGREB NZL Yugoslav Rugby Club (NZL) 0 - 10
08.09.1978. KASTEL STARI University of Victoria (CAN) 9 - 16
10.09.1978. MAKARSKA RC Universitatea Timisoara (ROM) 7 - 23
12.09.1978. SINJ RC Universitatea Timisoara (ROM) 19 - 03
30.09.1978. BEOGRAD RC Partizan 48-3
03.10.1980. PANCEVO RC Valencia (ESP) 15-20 Kup oslobodjenja Panceva
05.10.1980. PANCEVO Yugoslavia U23 58-6 Kup oslobodjenja Panceva
18.10.1980. BEOGRAD Hrvatska 10-24 Kup oslobodjenja Beograda
19.10.1980. BEOGRAD Ljubljana 30 - 10 Kup oslobodjenja Beograda
09.04.1982. SIBENIK London Scottish RFC U23 (ENG) 21- 12
15.10.1983. BEOGRAD Beograd 40-4
15.05.1984. SPLIT Middlesex County Clubs (ENG) 0-36
21.10.1984. BEOGRAD Beograd 48-4 Kup oslobođenja Beograda
22.10.1984. BEOGRAD RC Stiinta Baia Mare (ROM) 8-12 Kup oslobođenja Beograda
20.10.1985. BEOGRAD Beograd 40-0 Kup oslobođenja Beograda
21.10.1985. BEOGRAD RC Stiinta Baia Mare (ROM) 10-26 Kup oslobođenja Beograda
05.12.1985. Pordenone Northern Italy 6-10
16.10.1986. SPLIT NZ YUG Sports Club (NZL) 3 - 43
13.03.1988. SPLIT Dalmacija XV 23-14
20.03.1988. PALIC Srbija XV 60-3
02.04.1988. SINJ RK Sinj 46-0 Cetinska krajina
03.04.1988. SINJ Becket Haus RFC (ENG) 13-0 Cetinska krajina
03.05.1988. MAKARSKA RK Energoinvest 47 - 4
04.05.1988. MAKARSKA Selection Bourgogne (FRA) 13 - 13
20.05.1988. SPLIT Surrey County Clubs (ENG) 6 - 32
10.09.1988. SPLIT RK Nada II 80-0 Turnir povodom Dana mornarice
11.09.1988. SPLIT RK Nada 16-8 Turnir povodom Dana mornarice
01.10.1988. PANCEVO RK Nada 10-6 Kup oslobođenja Pančeva
02.10.1988. PANCEVO RK Partizan 8-4 Kup oslobođenja Pančeva
13.10.1988. Crawley North Sussex XV (ENG) 9-39 England Tour
16.10.1988. Southand Southand RFC (ENG) 9-13 England Tour
18.10.1988. London London Welsh RFC (ENG) 6-46 England Tour
20.10.1988. Esher Surrey County Clubs (ENG) 12-23 England Tour
26.03.1989. SPLIT Calder Vale RFC (ENG) 36 - 3
17.04.1989. Creusotin Club Olimpique Creusotin (FRA) 9-10 France/Spain Tour
24.04.1989. San Sebastian Gipuzkoa XV (ESP) 36-3 France/Spain Tour
18.05.1989. SPLIT Old Emanuel RFC (ENG) 26-4
03.06.1989. ZAGREB RK Mladost 82-9
06.09.1989. LJUBLJANA RK Bežigrad 69-9
06.05.1990. Pontarlier France Universitaire 19-42 France Tour
08.05.1990. Digoin Sel.Bourgogne (FRA) 7-24 France Tour
10.05.1990. Plaisir Plaisir Rugby Club (FRA) 21-18 France Tour
14.10.1990. SPLIT NZ YUG Sports Club (NZL) 0-30

Managers (Test games only)

Name Period Games Wins Draws Lost Win Ratio
Branko STIMAC 1968 3 0 0 3 0 %
Branimir ALAUPOVIC 1969–1974 15 3 1 11 19,8 %
Mihovil RADJA 1975–1979 14 5 0 9 35,5 %
Dusan NOVAKOV 1980–1981 7 2 1 4 28,6 %
Suad KAPETANOVIC 1982 2 1 0 1 50,0 %
Branimir ALAUPOVIC 1982–1987 12 5 0 7 42,5 %
Marko PROTEGA 1987–1991 13 3 0 10 23,1 %

The Most Capped Players (Test games only)

Name Club Serving Test Games Points
Nikola STANCEVIC RK Dinamo Pancevo 1973–1990 44 34
Dragan KESIC RK Dinamo Pancevo 1968–1980 30
Branko RADIC RK Nada Split 1968–1980 29 13
Tihomir VRANESEVIC RK Sisak/RK Zagreb 1979–1990 29 16
Vinko LABROVIC RK Nada Split 1980–1990 27 33
Nasir VEHABOVIC RK Celik Zenica 1982–1991 22 48
Damir UZUNOVIC RK Celik Zenica 1980–1991 22 12
Ante ZEKAN RK Nada Split 1970–1981 20 8
Damir BUZOV RK Nada Split 1979–1988 20
Dusan PANIC RK Zagreb 1979–1985 19 12
Jasmin DELJKIC RK Celik Zenica 1982–1991 18 4
Ante STAGLICIC RK Nada Split 1968–1974 17 5
Dubravko GEROVAC RK Zagreb 1975–1982 16 28
Zlatko ZVER RK Koloys LJubljana 1975–1981 16
Sreto CADJO RK Celik Zenica 1976–1982 16 4
Ranko ARMANDA RK Nada Split 1968–1976 15
Marko PROTEGA RK Nada Split 1968–1973 15
Goran TRKULJA RK Zagreb 1978–1984 13
Nikola TEPIC RK Dinamo Pancevo 1983-1981 13 13
Ilija BJELANOVIC RK Nada Split 1968–1979 13 3
Drago LULIC RK Energoinvest Makarska 1978–1989 13 8
Tonci IVANISEVIC RK Nada Split 1969–1975 12 8
Dragan GRUJIC RK Partizan Beograd 1988–1991 12 8

ENC

The following successor teams are in the European Nations Cup:

References

External links

Bibliography

  • Proslo je 30 godina,anniversary book, 1985, published by SFR Yugoslavia Rugby Union
  • 20 godina Ragbi kluba Zagreb, 1984, published by RK Zagreb
  • 10 godina ragbija na Makarskoj rivijeri 1968-1978, published by RK Energoinvest Makarska
  • 50 godina Ragbi kluba Nada 1959-2009, published by RK Nada Split